FRIDAY
WORLD CUP SOCCER Channel
3 a.m. Japan vs. Greece* ECS 33
5 a.m. Uruguay vs. England* ECS 33
7:30 a.m. Italy vs. Costa Rica ESPN 34, UNI 85
10:30 a.m. Switzerland vs. France ESPN 34, UNI 85
1:30 p.m. Honduras vs. Ecuador ESPN 34, UNI 85
6 p.m. Switzerland vs. France* ECS 33
Midnight Honduras vs. Ecuador* ESP2 35
2 a.m. Switzerland vs. France* ESP2 35
MOTORCYCLE RACING Channel
6 a.m. MotoGP: Catalunyan Grand Prix* FS1 41
AUTO RACING Channel
7:30 a.m. NASCAR Truck Series: Gateway* FS1 41
11 a.m. Sprint Cup: Save Mart 350, practice FS1 41
2:30 p.m. Sprint Cup: Save Mart 350, practice FS1 41
6:30 p.m. Formula One: Austrian GP, practice* NBCS 39
9:30 p.m. Off-Road: Detroit Belle Isle GP* NBCS 39
11 p.m. Sprint Cup: Save Mart 350, practice* FS1 41
GOLF Channel
11 a.m. U.S. Women's Open, second round ESP2 35
MAJOR LEAGUE BASEBALL Channel
Noon Pittsburgh Pirates at Chicago Cubs WGN-A 8
3 p.m. Orioles at Yankees or Tigers at Indians MLB 149
4 p.m. Seattle Mariners at Kansas City Royals Root 36
7:30 p.m. Seattle Mariners at Kansas City Royals* Root 36
2 a.m. Seattle Mariners at Kansas City Royals* Root 36
TENNIS Channel
1 p.m. PowerShares Series: Kansas City* Root 36
COLLEGE BASEBALL WORLD SERIES Channel
4 p.m. Virginia vs. Mississippi ESPN 34
VOLLEYBALL Channel
4 p.m. FIVB World League* NBCS 39
BOXING Channel
11 p.m. Ishe Smith vs. Ryan Davis* Root 36
SATURDAY
WORLD CUP SOCCER Channel
4 a.m. Italy vs. Costa Rica* ESP2 35
7:30 a.m. Argentina vs. Iran ESPN 34, UNI 85
10:30 a.m. Germany vs. Ghana ESPN 34, UNI 85
1:30 p.m. Nigeria vs. Bosnia-Herzegovina ESPN 34, UNI 85
4 p.m. Germany vs. Ghana* ECS 33
10 p.m. Germany vs. Ghana* ESP2 35
2 a.m. Argentina vs. Iran* ESP2 35
3 a.m. Argentina vs. Iran* ECS 33
5 a.m. Germany vs. Ghana* ECS 33
AUTO RACING Channel
4 a.m. Formula One: Austrian GP, qualifying NBCS 39
7:30 a.m. Nationwide: Denver 200, qualifying ESP2 35
9:30 a.m. Sprint Cup: Sonoma 350, qualifying FS1 41
10:45 a.m. Nationwide: Gardner Denver 200 ABC 13
1:30 p.m. GP2 Series: Austria, Race 1* NBCS 39
3 p.m. NHRA Drags: New Eng. Nat'ls, qual.* ESP2 35
9:30 p.m. Formula One: Austrian GP, qualifying* NBCS 39
11 p.m. Sprint Cup: Sonoma 350, practice* FS1 41
Midnight Nationwide: Gardner Denver 200* ESP2 35
12:30 a.m. Sprint Cup: Sonoma 350, qualifying* FS1 41
3:30 a.m. Formula One: Austrian Grand Prix NBCS 39
SPORTFISHING Channel
8 a.m. Toyota Texas Bass Classic* NBCS 39
MAJOR LEAGUE BASEBALL Channel
9 a.m. Baltimore Orioles at New York Yankees MLB 149
10 a.m. Chicago White Sox at Minnesota Twins WGN-A 8
10 a.m. Seattle Mariners at Kansas City Royals Root 36
Noon Red Sox at A's or Blue Jays at Reds MLB 149
3 p.m. Detroit Tigers at Cleveland Indians Fox 4
6 p.m. Texas Rangers at L.A. Angels FS1 41
6:30 p.m. Seattle Mariners at Kansas City Royals* Root 36
POLO Channel
10 a.m. 110th U.S. Open* NBC 2
COLLEGE BASEBALL WORLD SERIES Channel
11 a.m. Vanderbilt vs. Texas ESP2 35
4 p.m. Virginia vs. Mississippi ESPN 34
GOLF Channel
11 a.m. U.S. Women's Open, third round NBC 2
11 a.m. Travelers Championship, third round CBS 11
BOXING Channel
4 p.m. Anatoliy Dudchenko vs. N. Mohammedi NBCS 39
6 p.m. Robert Guerrero vs. Yoshihiro Kamegai SHO 421
10 p.m. Ishe Smith vs. Ryan Davis* Root 36
MIXED MARTIAL ARTS Channel
6 p.m. World Series of Fighting 10 NBCS 39
7 p.m. Glory 17: Los Angeles Spike 38
Anchorage