AD Main Menu

Pair sets record in 200-mile race in Fireweed 400

Alaska Dispatch News
Kinsey Loan of Chugiak crosses the finish line Saturday at Sheep Mountain Lodge to claim the overall victory in the Fireweed 400's 50-mile time trial. More than 600 cyclists competed in races ranging in distance from 50 to 400 miles. Photo by Bob Eastaugh

Frederick Harbison and Eric Breitenberger rode to a new record in the 200-mile two-man relay race in the annual Fireweed 400 bicycle race.

The pair finished in 8 hours, 30 minutes, 50 seconds to take nearly six minutes off the old mark of  8:36:42 set in 2006.

The 200-miler went from Sheep Mountain to Valdez and was one of several distances offered. More than 600 riders competed in races ranging in distance from 50 to 400 miles.

 

Fireweed 400

200-mile race (Sheep Mountain to Valdez)

Men’s time trial — 1) Brendan McKee, 10:17:37; 2) Eric Roberts, 12:15:34; 3) Dan McIntosh, 12:46:53; 4) Chris Dock, 12:57:57; 5) Brian Wright, 13:10:02; 6) Steve Kiefer, 14:56:34; 7) Jan Schwarzburg, 15:33:31;

Women’s time trial — 1) Chelsea Ward-Waller, 12:14:23;

Men’s ride —1) Gregory Deemer, 11:31:43; 2) Brant Grifka, 12:30:21; 3) Paul Schipper, 13:08:15; 4) Marcus Waehler, 13:51:42; 5) Jeremy Littell, 14:20:28; 6) Stephen Gray, 14:20:31; 7) Michael Herring, 14:57:36; 8) Jeremy Beheler, 14:59:27; 9) Joseph Reiman, 14:59:30; 10) Mark Stevens, 15:26:35; 11) Mark Overbeek, 16:04:43; 12) Christopher Vaneerden, 16:07:31; 13) Orion Koleis, 16:34:35.

Women’s ride — 1) Michelle Klaben, 12:28:13; 2) Tiffany Ricci, 14:45:05; 3) Löki Gale Tobin, 16:51:36.

Two-man — 1) Frederick Harbison/ Eric Breitenberger, 8:30:50; (NEW RECORD beating 8:36:42 from 2006); 2) Dan Heckathorn/ Eric Auten, 11:20:50; 3) Eric Adams/ Adam Gulkis, 12:12:13; 4) Brian Edmonds/ John Keller, 12:13:48; 5) David Duclos/ Jonny Hammond, 12:52:50; 6) Chris Watt/ Alex Watt, 13:13:18.

Two-woman — 1) Liz Butera/ Amy Johns, 11:37:20; 2) Kacy Hillman/ Cindi Pannone, 12:20:53.

Two-person mixed — 1) Petra Davis/ Mark Davis, 10:33:35; 2) Julie Garrigus/ Andy Garrigus, 11:14:25; 3) Britta Anderson/ Mark Acitelli, 12:06:01; 4) Amy Johnson/ Mark Stewart, 12:08:54; 5) Bronwyn Haynes/ Jeff Carney, 12:13:43; 6) Morgan Warthin/ Dan Warthin, 12:53:56; 7) Monica Jenicek Lyall/ Greg Lyall, 13:11:13; 8) Valerie Tillman/ Nathan Zeigler, 13:14:20; 9) Angela Mazur/ David Mazur, 14:40:12.

 Four-man — 1) Matt Claman/ Alex Bryner/ Tim Lamb/, 9:33:41; 2) Greg McDuffie/ Dan Thorsness/ Tom Coolidge/ Fred Stutzer, 10:01:10; 3) Peter Malecha/ Bryan Epley/ Jim Doepken/ Norm Sharp, 10:19:05; 4) Jim Jager/ Craig Medred/ Jacques Boutet/, 10:23:19; 5) Karl Hanneman/ Chris Puchner/ Rick Solie/ Jim Gillis, 10:44:02; 6) Brian Kupilik/ Ryan Johns/ Gavin Schultze/ Brian Haviland, 10:52:51; 7) Shawn Gannon/ Aiden Gannon/ Ben Koenig/ Rob Koenig, 10:58:57; 8) Brian Britt/ Jerry Alderman/ Ray Harren/, 12:01:51; 9) Tom Klaameyer/ Bob Warren/ Steve Strom/ Creed Campbell, 12:18:45; 10) Julian Mason/ Ron Pollock/ Jim Kubitz/ Daniel Blake, 12:34:03; 11) Tom Burke/ Jim Mayers/ Ricky De Raat/, 13:19:48; 12) Frank Bailey/ Scott Hipsak/ Brian Richardson/, 13:22:32.

Four-woman — 1) Nancy Hanneman/ Karin Gillis/ Gail Koepf/ Johnna Underwood, 11:23:05; 2) Marla Jakab/ Erin Beam/ Anna Fischer/ Sara Childress, 11:39:50; 3) Molly Krehlik/ Ann Reed/ Tanya Pasternack/, 12:15:51; 4) Abby Laing/ Katie Reilly/ Austin Quinn-Davidson/ Carina Uraiqat, 12:26:54; 5) Bridget Doran/ Kathleen Stewart/ Debra Dewitt/, 12:27:16; 6) Susan Martin/ Daphne Kopperud/ Natalie Portner/ Michelle Wagner, 12:34:22; 7) Mary Holman/ Pam Boyleston/ Sarah Moore/ Holly Krenz, 12:38:01; 8) Erin Shine/ Danielle Bailey/ Kaylin Emanuel/ Shaina Kilcoyne, 12:46:44; 9) Bev Lewanski/ Debbie Corral/ Diane Blas/ Candace Blas, 13:04:19; 10) Suzanne Armentrout/ Valerie Lindsay/ Merrileigh Boring/ Marykay Sorich;  13:04:29; 11) Tamara Deschaine/ Melissa Pavlas/ Anna Marie Kupilik/ Rebecca Coolidge, 13:14:24; 12) Erika Braun/ Donna Keese/ Diana Carter/, 14:02:41; 13) Julie Houle/ Tina Tomsen/ Tracy Ballard/ Debra Caldera, 14:20:59; 14) Cecilia Sanchez/ Bonnie Cudnohufsky/ Carol Simmons/ Karen Weiland, 14:50:53; 15) Helen Hamner/ Gail Heineman/ Chris Sitbon/ Cindy Sykes, 14:57:08; 16) Trish Yocum/ Lindy Kinn/ Margaret Willet/ Karen Clautice, 15:54:48.

Four-person mixed — 1) Natasha Graham/ Brian Hickey/ Justin Neff/ Brian Shumaker, 10:00:03; 2) Marion Woods/ Forest Tarbath/ Robert Walgren/, 10:11:25; 3) Mary Lammers/ Sarissa Lammers/ Joe Lammers/ Isaac Lammers, 10:28:09; 4) Erin Kessler/ Sierra Doherty/ Joshua Parker/ Robbie James, 10:52:03; 5) Joy Backstrum/ Andi Zontek/ Chris Backstrum/ Eric Backstrum, 11:09:29; 6) Kailee Leinonen/ Laura Coulson/ William Wright/ Otto Gilbert, 11:11:27; 7) Becky Windt Pearson/ Andalyn Pace/ Carolyn Kirchner/ Rob Cushman, 11:15:05; 8) Briana Sullivan/ Andrew Sullivan/ Neil McMahon/, 11:21:43; 9) Heather Macomber/ Tim Woody/ Ken Huber/ Brian Garcia, 11:21:50; 10) Kayla Anderson/ Eric Anderson/ Joseph Anderson/, 11:27:17; 11) Sue Looney/ Lauren Lundquist/ Brian Looney/ Adam Looney, 12:06:09; 12) Libby Kugel/ Elizabeth Knapp/ Laura Bartholomae/ Mitchell Luce, 12:18:54; 13) Maureen Haggblom/ Joelle Hall/ Martha Robinson/ Darrin Lawless, 12:44:57; 14) Vastyl Mangold/ Breelyn Mangold/ Charles Mangold/, 12:50:39; 15) Faye Kelly/ Susanna Kelly/ Tim Kelly/ Myles Kelly, 12:57:42; 16) Jenny Lynes/ Kati Ward/ Sam Weis/ Adam Schmidt, 13:07:09; 17) Linda Ireland/ Lisa Gray/ Shane Ireland/, 14:14:33.