AD Main Menu

Jahn wins Alaska Men's Run

Mike Nesper
Runners assemble at the start line before the 19th annual Alaska Men’s Run on Saturday, July 19, 2014 at the Anchorage Football Stadium.
Loren Holmes / Alaska Dispatch News
Runners salute the flag before the start of the 19th annual Alaska Men’s Run on Saturday, July 19, 2014 at the Anchorage Football Stadium.
Loren Holmes / Alaska Dispatch News
Runners take off from the start line of the 19th annual Alaska Men’s Run on Saturday, July 19, 2014 at the Anchorage Football Stadium.
Loren Holmes / Alaska Dispatch News
Runners take off from the start line of the 19th annual Alaska Men’s Run on Saturday, July 19, 2014 at the Anchorage Football Stadium.
Loren Holmes / Alaska Dispatch News
Christian Harpel crosses Chester Creek during the 19th annual Alaska Men’s Run on Saturday, July 19, 2014.
Loren Holmes / Alaska Dispatch News
Tom Pickerel of Genoa, Ohio, right, leads a group of runners through the Chester Creek greenbelt during the Alaska Men’s Run on Saturday, July 19, 2014.
Loren Holmes / Alaska Dispatch News
The Alaska Men’s Run, like the Run for Women, has both a running group and a walking group. July 19, 2014.
Loren Holmes / Alaska Dispatch News
Lyle Chamberlain placed fifth in the 19th annual Alaska Men’s Run on Saturday, July 19, 2014. Chamberlain’s time was 29:33 for the 5-mile course.
Loren Holmes / Alaska Dispatch News

Corbyn Jahn is having quite a summer. 

The 2009 Colony High grad collected another footrace victory Saturday at the Alaska Men’s Run, finishing the five-mile course in 27 minutes, 29 seconds.

Jahn’s 2014 resume also includes a win at the 6-K Skinny Mini in May and victories in two 5-kilometer races last month in the Valley – the Race for Technology and the Bill Mitchell Race. He also placed third at the Bear Paw 5-K in Eagle River last week and was fourth in the Mayor’s Midnight Sun Half Marathon. 

“It’s been a good year,” Jahn said.

Jahn was on Colony’s cross-country ski team in high school, but his interest in running came after he left Alaska for college. He joined Oregon Institute of Technology’s NAIA running program as a walk-on and is living in Anchorage after graduating last year. 

The race, which started started and ended at Anchorage Football Stadium, was held on the Chester Creek trail. Jahn said his familiarity with the trails helped him top a field of 170 men and finish 25 seconds ahead of Ryan Davis in second place. 

“I ride my bike on it almost every day,” he said. 

Despite its name, the Men’s Run – which promotes prostate and testicular cancer awareness – has a women’s division. “Prostate cancer affects everyone,” race director Dave Fisher said.

Sara Falconer paced a women’s field of 132 racers in 34:05 – a full minute faster than second-place Maddie Imig. 

The race included 19 cancer survivors, led by Jim Falconer in 32:48. Teresa Hull was the lone female cancer survivor to compete. 

Nearly 500 people participated in the 19th annual event, which included a two-mile walk option. All funds raised will stay in Alaska to help fight prostate and testicular cancer, Fisher said. 

Fisher, a prostate cancer survivor, was one of four men who inaugurated the race in 1996 in order to spread awareness of the diseases. That same year, Fisher ran the Boston Marathon – one of his goals after beating cancer. 

Prostate cancer is the most common cancer among American men – about 15 percent of men will be diagnosed in their life – according to the Centers for Disease Control and Prevention

That’s why spreading awareness is so crucial, said Scott Taylor, who was diagnosed in 2010. For the past three years, he has been volunteering at the race and assisting other men who are battling cancer. 

“I love to encourage people that are going though that,” Taylor said.   

He urges yearly physicals and a Prostate-Specific Antigen test, or PSA, a blood test that can help detect prostate cancer. 

“We can fight it,” Taylor said. 

The best thing men can do once diagnosed is talk about it, said David Grashin, a member of Anchorage prostate cancer support group Us TOO. Unlike women, men tend to avoid discussing the “C” word, Grashin said. 

Numbers back up that belief. This year, more than 6,000 girls and women participated in the Run for Women, an annual fundraiser for breast cancer charities. That's 13 times more than Saturday’s turnout, an indication that perhaps women find energy and power in numbers, while men are prone to fight more quietly. 

“You get diagnosed and you go into a cocoon,” Grashin said. “It defines who you are in your mind.” 

That’s what prompted Grashin to volunteer at his first Alaska Men’s Run. 

“Awareness is the big thing,” he said. 

Reach Mike Nesper at mnesper@adn.com or 257-4335. 

Alaska Men’s Run  
Saturday  
Anchorage Football Stadium  
Men’s 5-mile race   
1) Corbyn Jahn 27:29.23; 2) Ryan Davis 27:54.54; 3) Riley Howard 28:54.90; 4) Ethan Mines 28:59.49; 5) Lyle Chamberlain 29:33.74; 6) Andrew Richie 29:38.10; 7) Christopher Ashland 31:04.47; 8) Eric White 31:39.83; 9) Isambard Tobias 31:53.98; 10) Dan Masrshall 31:54.92; 11) Bridger Mahlum 31:59.03; 12) Andrew Scott 32:16.13; 13) Christian Harpel 32:35.46; 14) Austin Bailly 32:36.36; 15) Faris Hanhaz 32:44.10; 16) Jim Falconer 32:48.64; 17) Sam Thompson 33:02.61; 18) Terry Lewis 33:13.05; 19) Robert Haan 33:44.44; 20) Tom Redstone 33:55.50; 21) Christopher Walker 34:04.14; 22) Sean Murphy 34:07.12; 23) Bruce Davison 34:33.18; 24) Clay Crossett 34:42.95; 25) Timothy Gehrke 35:00.36; 26) Brad Richie 35:02.94; 27) Carrig Hindman 35:09.22; 28) Cloyd Crow 35:15.44; 29) Justin Stennes 35:48.56; 30) David Braudis 35:50.10; 31) Ron Downey 35:55.07; 32) Greg Macdonald 36:11.39; 33) Paul Ferucci 36:26.96; 34) Darrell Green 36:32.92; 35) Rodney Thompson 36:38.91; 36) James Mccarron 36:41.53; 37) Bryan Protzman 36:45.06; 38) Michael Knapp 37:09.99; 39) Jared Braudis 37:16.71; 40) Michael Braudis 37:18.92; 41) David Bomalaski 37:26.47; 42) Toby Widdicombe 37:33.82; 43) Wesley Turner 37:37.23; 44) John Brewer 37:42.50; 45) Daniel Hall 38:09.02; 46) David Retherford 38:13.87; 47) Peter Johnson 38:33.01; 48) Mike Frank 38:38.76; 49) Rob Clem 38:42.38; 50) Kevin Kuper 38:50.95; 
51) Malachi Retherford 38:52.57; 52) Tom Pickerel 38:52.98; 53) Kyle Roth 39:00.27; 54) Kenneth Morton 39:24.60; 55) Trevor Geerin 39:26.01; 56) Matt Childs 39:30.76; 57) Trent Hodson 39:36.88; 58) Tom Lawrence 39:40.31; 59) Ryan Wiswesser 39:48.27; 60) Jim Kyrisch 39:50.46; 61) Zachary Ricketts 39:56.56; 62) Chris Gunderson 40:05.14; 63) Butch Jacques 40:08.88; 64) Samuel Bauer 40:10.09; 65) Randy Lewis 40:32.07; 66) Aiden Fleming 40:45.97; 67) Delbert Richey 40:46.16; 68) Bob Platte 40:46.81; 69) Nicholas Wiederholt 40:52.29; 70) Don Walker 40:53.17; 71) Conor Sulllivan 40:53.43; 72) Keegan Chapman 40:54.58; 73) Victor Enriquez 40:56.61; 74) Richmond Burrell 41:05.00; 75) Rusty Myers 41:18.39; 76) Michael Franklin 41:26.65; 77) Scott Morton 41:30.40; 78) Dennis Mcdonnell 41:35.18; 79) Greg Ehrnstrom 41:45.99; 80) Jim Fleming 41:46.89; 81) Kye Fleming 41:55.48; 82) John Lowndes 42:08.65; 83) Chrys Fleming 42:16.20; 84) Jimmy Geerin 42:16.58; 85) Russell Tolentino 42:17.52; 86) David Frain 42:18.36; 87) Josh Smith 42:25.70; 88) J Biff Franklin 42:47.24; 89) Benny Camacho 42:52.61; 90) Robert Bowker 42:55.27; 91) Anton Grygoryev 43:01.95; 92) Jeff Simerville 43:22.71; 93) Jason Ross 43:32.06; 94) Barry Johnson 43:39.28; 95) Ross St. John 43:40.25; 96) Richard Tieszen 43:44.62; 97) Jim Davis 43:51.61; 98) Sam Rardin 44:02.87; 99) Joel Rardin 44:02.99; 100) Daniel Daney 44:23.96; 
101) Jon Hughton 44:26.36; 102) Clark Courtright 44:28.30; 103) Lyle Draayer 44:31.10; 104) Peter Ehrnstrom 44:33.20; 105) Ji Kim 44:38.00; 106) Jim Leonard 44:40.48; 107) Justin Eppler 45:08.76; 108) Jim Haacke 45:08.96; 109) James Hasbrouck 45:16.31; 110) Matthew Knorr 45:19.39; 111) Stephen Prince 45:28.89; 112) Gregory Drummond 45:30.63; 113) Mark Theroux 45:44.04; 114) Shaun Sexton 45:47.87; 115) Todd Heverling 45:52.07; 116) Ernest White 45:53.44; 117) Neal Fried 45:53.47; 118) Bernie Taft 46:08.47; 119) Rodney Kleedehn 46:11.70; 120) Connor Chapman 46:23.82; 121) Josh Chapman 46:24.02; 122) Clint Johnson 46:29.04; 123) Andre Godet 46:44.57; 124) Kurt Haider 46:48.59; 125) Neil Murray 46:56.30; 126) Mark Johnston 46:57.79; 127) Todd Sherwood 47:01.26; 128) Daniel Neill 47:33.63; 129) Jim Croyle 47:49.61; 130) Matthew Petrowsky 47:50.41; 131) Paulo Halog 47:55.47; 132) Jeyron Halog 47:57.52; 133) Jesus Benavides 47:59.17; 134) Todd Sockpick 48:12.12; 135) Lawrence Johns 48:36.48; 136) Paul Schrooten 48:43.84; 137) Darik Sorensen 48:52.81; 138) Mike Malachowski 49:06.01; 139) John Nofsinger 49:40.33; 140) Thomas Egan 49:48.58; 141) James Feaster 50:31.00; 142) Gregory Dixon 50:49.02; 143) Jason Jeffords 50:58.32; 144) Barry Dearborn 51:15.90; 145) Matthew Ireland 51:31.79; 146) Darin Brandenburg 52:08.89; 147) John Collier 52:50.80; 148) Mark Braudis 52:57.99; 149) Rich Hull 53:03.29; 150) Rick Symons 53:07.06; 
151) Michael Sauvageau 54:42.78; 152) Jeff Cather 54:53.98; 153) Hector Velazquez 55:57.05; 154) T. Frank Box 58:00.30; 155) John Browne 58:00.77; 156) Rich Young 59:13.97; 157) Will Fanning 59:24.75; 158) Curtis Phelps 59:55.39; 159) Joseph Bottini 1:00:07.91; 160) Charles Delbridge 1:01:23.29; 161) Dennis Long 1:05:08.89; 162) Daniel Moore 1:07:30.43; 163) Jake Symons 1:13:25.41; 164) Frank Applegate 1:15:40.82; 165) Victor Enriquez Jr 1:24:01.98; 166) Chris Ellis 1:32:06.64; 167) John Huebner 1:32:44.74; 168) Hayden P Keisor-Kearney 1:35:04.43; 169) Stephen Pat Keisor-Kearney 1:35:20.57; 170) Paul Walsh 1:35:29.00.  

Women’s 5-mile race   
1) Sara Falconer 34:05.58; 2) Maddie Imig 35:09.05; 3) Peyton Young 35:53.73; 4) Emily Golick 36:58.13; 5) Emily Becker 38:49.76; 6) Rebecca Frain 39:26.49; 7) Tracie Haan 40:06.59; 8) Colleen Ehrnstrom 40:24.62; 9) Cheryl Myers 40:26.77; 10) Rachel Brown 40:38.59; 11) Cathi Geerin 40:41.34; 12) Xinghua Turner 40:50.56; 13) Devon Kearns 40:52.47; 14) Linda Walker 40:52.51; 15) Sue Fleming 41:25.37; 16) Bronwyn Haynes 41:33.49; 17) Jaylee Brendel 41:39.23; 18) Kim Fleming 41:55.47; 19) Kim Frain 42:15.87; 20) Kelsey Cook 42:17.06; 21) Erica Stewart 42:25.15; 22) Nicolette Holmes 43:15.52; 23) June Takagi 43:25.93; 24) Kathy Falconer 43:33.23; 25) Irene Taylor 43:42.14; 26) Mary Cox 44:08.20; 27) Diane Johnson 44:21.97; 28) Jennie Braudis 44:27.67; 29) Jenny H. Braudis 44:28.59; 30) Jaime Zipsir 44:29.25; 31) Lori Glidden 44:30.39; 32) Leslie Fleming 44:51.08; 33) Scarlett Masten 45:01.98; 34) Courtney Eppler 45:07.20; 35) Hali Young 45:11.27; 36) Rhonda Dunlap 45:27.11; 37) Jo Murray 45:31.86; 38) Jessie Chmielowski 45:32.13; 39) Marta White 45:54.84; 40) Michelle Semerad 45:58.23; 41) Janessa Webb 45:59.19; 42) Patty Clem 46:00.56; 43) Nancy Collins 46:01.32; 44) Chelsea Dennis 46:14.26; 45) Susan Croyle 46:17.20; 46) Katie Croyle 46:18.62; 47) Courtney Chapman 46:35.62; 48) Lorelai Chapman 46:36.34; 49) Beta Rae Thompson 46:38.57; 50) Brittany Joyce 46:52.59; 
51) Carolyn Seramur 47:05.27; 52) Christine Richey 47:10.86; 53) Latoya Watson 47:26.27; 54) Colleen Haan 47:36.61; 55) Diane Firmani 47:49.94; 56) Ansley Zaloudek 47:55.31; 57) Kelly Dennis 48:06.05; 58) Arika Browne 49:06.81; 59) M Louise Franklin 49:27.59; 60) Jiale Turner 49:30.07; 61) Malia Barto 49:30.18; 62) Diana Roediger 49:34.75; 63) Teena Applegate 49:57.16; 64) Dianne Alger 50:16.51; 65) Paige Hodson 50:45.46; 66) Aubrey Campbell 50:56.80; 67) Kristina Jeffords 50:58.74; 68) Dana Brandenburg 52:09.37; 69) Skye Larkowski 52:50.91; 70) Susan Symons 52:52.41; 71) Lexi Fernandez 53:45.28; 72) Kristin Anderson 54:13.17; 73) Emma Knapp 54:23.38; 74) Teresa Hull 54:48.31; 75) Dawn Page 55:30.73; 76) Elizabeth Velazquez 55:57.05; 77) Tina Cruz 56:54.07; 78) Andrea Whitney 57:53.39; 79) Molly Rardin 58:13.12; 80) Michele Hendrickson 58:38.16; 81) Kim Duke 58:38.22; 82) Amy Rardin 58:43.45; 83) Meredith Basdaras 58:48.20; 84) Marianthi Basdaras 58:48.60; 85) Keityn Young 59:13.93; 86) Samantha Davis 59:31.02; 87) Dolores Alley 1:00:05.87; 88) Janyce Harpel 1:00:48.15; 89) Stacy Young 1:00:58.91; 90) Amy Jones 1:01:02.10; 91) Sarah James 1:01:02.28; 92) Cassie Ostrander 1:02:00.31; 93) Judy Krier 1:02:12.13; 94) Robbie Brawner 1:02:57.01; 95) Hannah Kyrisch 1:03:27.09; 96) Candice Faria 1:03:27.46; 97) Sandi Fredrickson 1:03:29.85; 98) Rochelle Mucha 1:04:48.27; 99) Danielle Blanchard 1:04:48.91; 100) Jeline De Vera 1:04:50.52; 
101) Mara Hill 1:06:10.15; 102) Agatha Erickson 1:06:10.16; 103) Laurie Milligan 1:06:32.67; 104) Miranda Franklin 1:06:48.93; 105) Eleanor Morse 1:06:54.97; 106) Cherie Palmatier 1:12:45.58; 107) Dawna Erlewine 1:13:31.47; 108) Maribel Gomez 1:13:31.49; 109) Iesha Jones 1:13:55.11; 110) Kristi Arend 1:14:59.94; 111) Ceresa Tolley 1:15:04.79; 112) Echo Mcdonald 1:17:39.22; 113) Dawn Hansen 1:17:39.23; 114) Carol Lowell 1:17:44.27; 115) Samantha Franklin 1:20:22.58; 116) Patti Enriquez 1:24:04.67; 117) Carla Sulivas 1:26:03.78; 118) Deborah White 1:26:33.31; 119) Jule Magee 1:26:33.41; 120) Catrina Pipkin 1:26:33.93; 121) Barbara Sisson 1:30:58.96; 122) Jamie Lynch 1:32:06.62; 123) Jesicca Ellis 1:32:06.63; 123) Peytan Ellis 1:32:06.63; 125) Betsy Shilling 1:32:06.64; 126) Delaney Ellis 1:32:06.77; 127) Jean Johnston 1:32:06.83; 128) Iris Bailey 1:32:07.28; 129) Kay Huebner 1:32:43.86; 130) Amanda Foster 1:32:52.33; 131) Diana Watson 1:41:28.68; 132) Christina Watson 1:43:09.40.  

Survivors  
1) Jim Falconer 32:48.64; 2) Bruce Davison 34:33.18; 3) Richmond Burrell 41:05.00; 4) Jim Fleming 41:46.89; 5) Robert Bowker 42:55.27; 6) Jason Ross 43:32.06; 7) Richard Tieszen 43:44.62; 8) Peter Ehrnstrom 44:33.20; 9) Matthew Knorr 45:19.39; 10) Jesus Benavides 47:59.17; 11) James Feaster 50:31.00; 12) Barry Dearborn 51:15.90; 13) Rick Symons 53:07.06; 14) Teresa Hull 54:48.31; 15) T. Frank Box 58:00.30; 16) Charles Delbridge 1:01:23.29; 17) Dennis Long 1:05:08.89; 18) Dawn Hansen 1:17:39.23; 19) Stephen Pat Keisor-Kearney 1:35:20.57.