AD Main Menu

Records tumble in Soggy Bottom 100 mountain bike race

Alaska Dispatch News
Marc Lester / Anchorage Daily News

At least nine records fell Saturday in the annual Soggy Bottom 100-mile mountain bike race, a grind largely along that Resurrection Trail on the Peninsula and an event that requires racers to conquer nearly 11,000 feet of climbing and an equal amount of downhilling.

Will Ross covered the course, which according to the race website is 101 miles, in a record 8 hours, 36 minutes, 37 seconds, to win the men's solo race.

Carey Grumelot, who tied for second with Chuck DeMarzio among men in 8:59:31, set a race record for fastest time on a fat-tire bike. And men's fourth-place finisher Tadeas Mejdr of New Zealand clocked 9:08:04, a race record in the single-speed category.

The women's race also delivered a record -- Amber Bethe finished in 10:55:12. Records were also set in team categories, and in the Petite Bottom, a slightly truncated course between 80-85 miles.

The long course took riders from Hope to Cooper Landing and back toward Hope, with a side trip to the Devil's Creek Campground, before heading to the finish in Hope. 

Alaska Endurance Association 

Soggy Bottom Challenge 100

Solo Men -- 1) Will Ross (course record), 8:36:37; 2) tie, 2) Carey Grumelot (fat-tire record) and Chuck DiMarzio 8:59:31; 4) Tadeas Mejdr (single-speed record), 9:08:04; 5) Josh Chef, 9:14:16; 6) Chris Jung, 9:45:09; 7) Kevin Murphy, 9:59:04; 8) Dante Petri, 10:05:24; 9) Rob Cushman, 10:27:11; 10) Ryan Greff, 10:39:12; 11) Darin Marin, 11:47:39; 12) Mark Davis, 12:13:48; 13) Nick Harmon, 12:22:42; 14) Tony Allen, 12:29:54; 15) Ryan Vaughn, 12:33:43; 16) Michael Braun, 12:33:51; 17) David Palmer, 12:39:31; 18) Clinton R Hodges III, 13:30:59; 19) Mike Wood, 13:42:29; 20) Preston Rudderow, 13:42:30; 21) Zachery Huff, 14:27:55; 22) Paul Pierce, 14:27:56.

Solo Women -- 1) Amber Bethe (women's course record), 10:55:12; 2) Janice Tower, 11:09:14; 3) Petra Davis, 14:59:42.

Team -- 1) Jason Lamoreaux/Ethan Lynn/Jamie Stull, 8:24:32 (course record); 2) Peter Kling/Anders Haugen/Lars Flora, 8:32:36; 3) John Lackey/Greg Matyas/Justin Libby, 8:40:17; 4) Jim Jager/Charlie Renfro/Luke Jager, 9:23:09; 5) Amber Stull/Danelle Winn/Jill Simek, 9:25:33 (women's record); 6) Kara Oney/Katie Libby/Jessie Donahue, 9:48:12; 7) Pat Conway/Joe Thomas/Alan Heaverland, 11:03:08; 8) Ed Wise/Patrick Crabb/Jeff Crabb, 11:43:10; 9) Fred Hveding/Matt Tabinor/Randy Armstrong, 11:28:15; 10) Jim Winchester/Chad Burris/Dan Greenlalgh, 11:35:21.

Petite Bottom 80 miles

Solo Men -- 1) Andy Pohl, 7:54:07 (course record); 2) tie, Oscar Lage and Chuck Mangold, 10:20:08; 4) Cody Lee, 11:57:30.

Solo Women -- 1) Megan Chelf, 8:30:01 (women's course record); 2) Naomi Wright (women's single-speed record), 8:54:35; 3) Shelly James, 9:31:09; 4) Laurel Brady, 10:05:11; 5) Margaret Hillhouse, 10:20:08; 6) Rose Theisen, 11:30:31.