AD Main Menu

On television in Anchorage

THURSDAY

GOLF        Channel
9 a.m.    PGA Championship, first round    TNT 31
MAJOR LEAGUE BASEBALL    Channel
9 a.m.    Detroit Tigers at New York Yankees    MLB 149
10 a.m.    Atlanta Braves at Seattle Mariners*    Root 36
11 a.m.    Chicago Cubs at Colorado Rockies    WGN-A 8
3 p.m.    Boston at St. Louis, or Balt. at Toronto    MLB 149
6 p.m.    Chicago White Sox at Seattle    WGN-A 8, Root 36
9:30 p.m.    Chicago White Sox at Seattle Mariners*    Root 36
TENNIS                    Channel
9 a.m.    ATP: Rogers Cup, Round of 16    ESP2 35
LITTLE LEAGUE BASEBALL    Channel
10 a.m.    Great Lakes Regional, semifinal     ESPN 34
AUTO RACING            Channel
10 a.m.    ARCA Series: Pocono*    FS1 41
11:30 a.m.    NASCAR Truck Series: Pocono*    FS1 41
9:30 p.m.    Global RallyCross Series: Detroit*    NBCS 39
5:30 a.m.    Nationwide: Zippo 200, practice*    FS1 41
NFL PRESEASON             Channel
Noon    Buffalo Bills vs. New York Giants*    NFL 37
3:30 p.m.    San Fran. 49ers at Baltimore Ravens    NFL 37
5 p.m.    Seattle Seahawks at Denver Broncos    Fox 4
6:30 p.m.    Dallas Cowboys at San Diego Chargers*    NFL 37
9 p.m.    Seattle Seahawks at Denver Broncos*    NFL 37
CYCLING                    Channel
1 p.m.    Tour of Utah*    Root 36
2 a.m.    Tour of Utah*    Root 36
WNBA                    Channel
4 p.m.    Chicago Sky at Minnesota Lynx    ESP2 35
BOXING                    Channel
6 p.m.    Jerry Belmontes vs. Abner Cotto    FS1 41
Midnight    Jerry Belmontes vs. Abner Cotto*    FS1 41

FRIDAY

LITTLE LEAGUE BASEBALL    Channel
7 a.m.    Mid-Atlantic Regional, semifinal     ESPN 34
9 a.m.    Midwest Regional, semifinal     ESPN 34
11 a.m.    West Regional, semifinal     ESPN 34
AUTO RACING            Channel
 8:30 a.m.    Sprint Cup: Cheez-it 355 at The Glen, prac.    FS1 41
10 a.m.    Nationwide: Zippo 200 at The Glen, prac.    FS1 41
12:30 p.m.    Sprint Cup: Cheez-it 355 at The Glen, prac.    FS1 41
 GOLF                    Channel
9 a.m.    PGA Championship,  second round    TNT 31
TENNIS                    Channel
9 a.m.    ATP: Rogers Cup, quarterfinals    ESP2 35
3 p.m.    ATP: Rogers Cup, quarterfinals    ESP2 35
MAJOR LEAGUE BASEBALL    Channel
10 a.m.    Chicago White Sox at Seattle Mariners    Root 36
Noon    Tampa Bay Rays at Chicago Cubs    WGN-A 8
3 p.m.    St. Louis Cardinals at Baltimore Orioles    MLB 149
6 p.m.    Chicago White Sox at Seattle Mariners    Root 36
NFL PRESEASON            Channel
 4 p.m.    New Orleans Saints at St. Louis Rams    NFL 37
   BOXING                    Channel
 5 p.m.    Willie Nelson vs. Luis Grajeda    ESP2 35
 SOCCER                    Channel
6:30 p.m.    MLS: San Jose Earthquakes at L.A. Galaxy    NBCS 39