AD Main Menu

East wins back to school orienteering meet

Alaska Dispatch News

East High averaged 374.4 points to claim the school division title at the Back to School orienteering meet Tuesday.

South’s team of Grant Klug, Arthur Welsh, Alex Kilby and Scott Parmelee led all teams with 640 points.

John Farr racked up 740 points to win the boy’s open division while Dela Grey’s 350 points led the girl’s field.

In the open team division, Tao Leyden and Dan Baird were victorious with 510 points.  

Back to school orienteering meet 

Russian Jack Park/APU/UAA
Tuesday’s results 

1) East High – averaged 374.4 points 
620 — Nate Graves, Nathaniel Grabman; 570  — Peter Destefano, Reymond Gerrety, Paul Matyas, Aiden Haywood; 570 — Joey Pabon, Reagan Cox, Erik, Brainerd, Zach Montoya; 370 — Matt Arviso, Brandon Edwards, Jared Dempsey, Lachlan Gerrety; 300 — Mary Burr, Acadia Graham; 300 — Rachel Fischer, Megan Fink; 270 — Gabe Conkel, Rachel Thompson, Liberty Christiansen, Jordan Ebert; 230 — Alex Schuerch, Orion Roach; 140 - Caleb Bell, Zander Mason, Lucia Reed. 

2) Colony – averaged 327.3 points  
470 — Elisabeth Bowker, Jill Bowker, Jocelyn Kopsack, Alex Mathis; 450 Garrett Birch, Robert Haan, Vince Sanderson, Jeff Lautrup; 430 — Lis Olsen, M.E. Meyerhofer, Coleen Geraghty; 410 — Luke Arthur, Nathan Pougher, Nick Harrison; 370 — River Maketa, Brennan Easley, Caleb Hopkins, Isaiah Kolendo; 370 — Tyler Daniel, Kamber Lucas, Russell Diotte, Zach Zmuda; 330 — Tracen Knopp, Dawsen Knopp, Dakota Thompson; 310 — Brad Grover, Myles Lynn, Sam Deering; 310 — Cade Chastain, Lucas Byron, Natalie Crousore, Dakota Mayo; 300 — Cat Powers, Peggy Mathis, Annie Williardson,; 290 — Bella Block, Jordyn Block, Lexi Norelli; 260 — Ally Kopsack, Lily Sessom, Sydney Bruce; 260 — Jessie Yerbick, Jamie Schwantes, Abi Goyette; 180 — Matt Clyde, Gabe Whisman, Josh Taylor, Braden Ward. 

3) South — averaged 323.9 points  
640 — Grant Klug, Arthur Welsh, Alex Kilby, Scott Parmelee; 620 — Benton Campbell, Jack Sexauer, Arthur Hall, Luke Twenhafel; 570 — Hamish Wolfe, Luke Meiwes, Ethan Lynn; 500 — Kaitlyn Bailly, Derek Steele, Lyle Chamberlinn; 430 — Trevor Bailly, Josh Novakovich, Koen Bailey, Zane Kam; 380 — Ryley Esler, Luke Gale, Wyatt Adams; 350 — Dylan Jones, Chip Schafer; 340 — Anna Campbell Alice Michaelson, Naomi Kiekintveld, Melissa Diller; 320 Maddy Mckenzie, Erin McLeod, Theresa, Thomas, Abby Osgood; 320 — David Mitton, Canyon McCallister, Michael Gasaway; 310 — Shane Ohms, Ian Borowski, Stephen Kagerer, Scott Marciniak; 300 — Scott Hendrick, Trevor West, Gunnar Nelson, Quinn Carroll; 300 — Sadie Oswald, Grace Campbell, Kaylee Heck, Maggie Meeds; 290 — Austin Williams, James Allen, Connor Settle, Sterling Doner; 250 — Katie Hines, Morgan Lash, Emily Evans; 240 — Savannah Ulrich, Rosemary Reynolds, Emma Korosei, Anna Campbell; 220 — Marie Sullivan, Danielle Adler; 220 — Will Twenhafel, Micah Rawalt, Jared Haberman, Kyle McClendon; 220 — Inessa Cutler, Roxanna Reynolds, Taylor Buechner, Miki Maroney, Madi Maroney; 180 — Eli Johnson, Andrew Hull, John Hail; 170 — Dylan Charnon; 150 — Rylee Stanton, Kenyon W., Cierra Reynolds, Molly Rawalt; 130 — Simon Lynn, Will Balcao; 170 - Mallori Allen, Amanda Mayer. 

4) West — averaged 282.3 points 
480 - Degnan Lawrence, Cannon Burgess, Mac Fair, Ray Harren, Col Lindemuth, Sam York    and Will Stoskopf; 400 — Jania Tumey, Anton Clark, Kayle Blackmore, Maddy Boutet, Fiona Fick, Gretta Pickett, Lucy Teaford; 380 — Luke Jager, Finn Walker, Joaquine Monterossa; 360 — Austin Bailly, Bryson Lynch, Larkin Lynch, Foster Birnbaum; 310 — Ben Mildon, Wilton Farmwald, Henry Mildon, Daniel Nanes, Parker Pickett, Dylan Eck, Iziah Pellegrini; 270 — Liam Block, Gary Hoppenworth, Brian Hanni,  Gannon Lawley; 270 — Sam Bernitz, Dmitri Lupine, Jac Norwell, Cesar Quiroz, Madi Burges, Mailinh McNicholas, Cinnamon Monterossa, Tori Mayer; 260 – Tate Miles, Coach Dylan Peterson; 260 — Mariah, Taylor, Isabeau Barnes, Emory Banker, Audrey Lawrence, Afiya King, Emily Reast, Alex Thomas; 180 — Molly Gellener, Sophia Erickson, Emily Garlock; 170 — Jocelyn Waggoner, Magdalen York, Grace Henry, Gabbi Thompson, Elly Whitmore, Rhoda Bonglo; 170 — Dylan Charnon; 160 — Claire Walker, Willie Hall, Jojo Fleischmann, Taylor Way, Kendall Stevens, Jian Evans.  

5) Grace — averaged 273.6 points 
600 — Braden Nieder, Zach Young; 460 — Steve Sherk, Taylor Sheldon, Caleb Holland; 410 — Daniel Vanderweide, Tobin Karlsberg, Garret Bond, Levi Gionet; 310 — Maya Tsao - Wu, Lauren Tsao - Wu, Sarah Cosgrave, Robert Schlaezlein; 290 — Brogan Nieder, Gregor Limstrom, Ethan Isaacson, Nate Salima; 270 — Evan Bockman, Hunter Mabry; 220 — Riley Martin, John Cosgrave, Trent Fritzel, Nick Snow; 170 — Cheyenne Applegate, Harmony Wayner, Sarah Laker; 110 — Holley Hoback, Alex Durazo; 100 — Monika  Morrison,  Eunice  Buscano, Mikayla Shamburger, Kim Schlaezlein; 70 — Kayla Ackerman, Brooke Plaster, Alex Griesbaum. 
Boy’s open 
1) John Farr 740; 2) Nathaniel Knapp 650; 3) Mike Robinson 600; 4) Regan Sarwas 570; 5) Jeremy Crawford 560; 6) Steve Gruhn 540; 7) Art Harmon 530; 8) Dan Billman 510; 9) Tom Livingston 500; 10) Ivan Hodes 380.  

Kid’s open 
1)  Tobyn Shaw 150.  

Girl’s open 
1) Dela Grey 350; 2) Joyce Goodell 240; 3) Wendy Shaw 110. 
 

Team open 
1) Tao Leyden, Dan Baird 510; 2) Toni Fuerer, Trislyn Cunniham 470; 3) Cindy and Trond Jensen 410; 4) (tie) Ellen Tyler, Allie Phillips 340;  Bill and Carey Johnson 340; Eeva Latuoso and Jaime Anderson 340; 7) Sara Braniff, Valarie Cosciz, Pam Barbeau, Aimee Demientieff, Judy Kepes 330; 8) Donna Aderhold, Anne Billman 290; 9) Ruth Kvernplassen and Molly Eastman 260; 10) (tie) Denise Carey and Hannah Andrews 240; Nicole Kimball, Beth Calabro, Deanna Beck, Kimberly Buskirk 240; 12) Lea McKenna, Tara Wheatland, Marika Athens, Sarah Kalish 190; 13) (tie) Kiana Farr and Nicki Jordan 180; Barbara Brown and Tim Wiepking 180; Alex, Sheila, Peter and Sophia Long 180; 16) (tie) Ben, Elizabeth, Abigail, and Jennifer Page 170; Jennifer, Andrew and Colin Harmon 170.