AD Main Menu

Jordan, Gerlach dominate at Bartlett Invitational cross country meet

Alaska Dispatch News

A new cross-country season opened Saturday with some familiar faces breaking the finish-line tape.

Briahna Gerlach, the defending Class 1-2-3A state champion from Glennallen, and Ty Jordan, the defending Cook Inlet Conference champion from Chugiak, buried the competition to claim victory at the Bartlett Invitational.

Gerlach finished the 5-kilometer girls race in 19 minutes, 2.5 seconds. Colony runners Jill Bowker (19:39) and Alex Mathis (19:57) finished second and third and joined Gerlach as the only girls to break the 20-minute mark.

Jordan won the boys race by a landslide. His time of 15:56.2 put him more than a minute ahead of runner-up Michael Todd of Anchorage Christian (17:12).

The annual kickoff of the high school running season, the race attracted runners from all over the state. Team titles went to the Wasilla boys and the Colony girls.

Bartlett Invitational

5 kilometers
Boys
Team scores
— 1) Wasilla 51; 2) Colony 92; 3) tie, Palmer and Grace Christian 103; 5) Lathrop 125; 6) Eagle River 126; 7) Dimond 129; 8) Seward 151.
Individual results
1) Ty Jordan (Chugiak) 15:56.2; 2) Michael Todd (Anchorage Christian) 17:12.3; 3) Tracen Knopp (Colony) 17:21.1; 4) Logan Mowry (Lathrop) 17:25.3; 5) Vance Underwood (Lathrop) 17:25.6; 6) Quincy Fuller (Wasilla) 17:25.8; 7) Hunter Kratz (Seward) 17:26.1; 8) Jacob Walsh (Eagle River) 17:26.2; 9) Zach Young (Grace Christian) 17:26.2; 10) Miles King (Bristol Bay) 17:31.4; 11) Alec Smith (Eagle River) 17:39.4; 12) Colton Pulver (Wasilla) 17:42.1; 13) Karl Greathouse (Wasilla) 17:46.4; 14) Josiah Alverts (Palmer) 17:52.2; 15) Dawson Knopp (Colony) 17:58.3; 16) Justin Gentz (Wasilla) 17:59.8; 17) Dakota Peterson-Thompson (Colony) 18:06.0; 18) Isaak Bell (Wasilla) 18:07.7; 19) Trent Fritzel (Grace Christian) 18:08.6; 20) Hayden Foster (Palmer) 18:11.2; 21) Ryan Kavalok (Palmer) 18:22.2; 22) Cameron Jensen (Palmer) 18:23.5; 23) Daniel VanderWeide (Grace Christian) 18:30.6; 24) Lane Reed (Wasilla) 18:33.3; 25) Dax Cvancara (Dimond) 18:37.7; 26) Nick Snow (Grace Christian) 18:38.1; 27) Micah Mathis (Wasilla) 18:38.2; 28) James Janezich (Dimond) 18:41.5; 29) Jae Ham (Dimond) 18:52.1; 30) Callum Toohey (Dimond) 18:52.7; 31) Dylan Gillespie (Seward) 18:53.1; 32) Timothy Stoorza (Anchorage Christian) 18:56.4; 33) Thane Barta (Dimond) 18:57.4; 34) Parker Trosper (Lathrop) 19:04.9; 35) Michael Altenbury (Eagle River) 19:09.7; 36) Robert Haan (Colony) 19:15.2; 37) Kamber Lucas (Colony) 19:19.5; 38) Randol Denney (Eagle River) 19:21.2; 39) Alek Heil (Dimond) 19:25.1; 40) Thomas Zweifel (Seward) 19:27.1; 41) Ethan Isaacson (Grace Christian) 19:27.3; 42) Johnie Burton (Palmer) 19:28.2; 43) Charlie Latimer (Chugiak) 19:37.8; 44) Josh Klina (Palmer) 19:40.6; 45) Paxson Berry (Seward) 19:42.7; 46) Morgan Trosper (Lathrop) 19:44.2; 47) Seth Brewi (Seward) 19:45.6; 48) Brian Sweeney (Dimond) 19:47.6; 49) John Sanford (Anchorage Christian) 19:52.2; 50) Zach Zmuda (Colony) 19:56.1; 51) Ty Mumford (Grace Christian) 19:58.5; 52) Riley Martin (Grace Christian) 20:03.8; 53) Luke Coverdell (Anchorage Christian) 20:19.2; 54) Bradan Tobin (Eagle River) 20:29.3; 55) Christian Fabacher (Eagle River) 20:29.4; 56) Jason Riggs (Lathrop) 21:20.9; 57) Ryan Dearborn (Chugiak) 21:25.6; 58) Joey Herr (Eagle River) 21:29.7; 59) Ben Mordue Swalling (Palmer) 21:31.8; 60) Mark Kolbus (Bethel) 21:54.3; 61) Josh Klejka (Bethel) 22:01.7; 62) Avery Hoffman (Bethel) 22:15.6.
 

Girls
Team scores
— 1) Colony 43; 2) Chugiak 60; 3) Eagle River 63; 4) Lathrop 95; 5) Dimond 109; 6) Palmer 117.
Individual results
 1) Briahna Gerlach (Glennallen) 19:02.5; 2) Jill Bowker (Colony) 19:39.2; 3) Alex Mathis (Colony) 19:57.5; 4) Riley Burroughs (Wasilla) 20:10.5; 5) Peyton Young (Eagle River) 20:26.5; 6) Sarah Hartke (Chugiak) 20:38.3; 7) Erica Heil (Dimond) 20:43.2; 8) Brynn Kruchoski (Chugiak) 20:43.3; 9) Brook Wedin (Seward) 20:45.0; 10) Autumn Fournier (Lathrop) 20:45.4; 11) Hannah Booher (Chugiak) 20:45.6; 12) Summer Frazier (Eagle River) 20:55.0; 13) Elisabeth Bowker (Colony) 20:59.3; 14) Ruby Woodings (Palmer) 21:03.3; 15) Allison Hebard (Lathrop) 21:03.6; 16) Cheyenne Applegate (Grace Christian) 21:13.7; 17) Emma Tvelia (Eagle River) 21:37.4; 18) Alice Pfeiffenberger (Seward) 21:38.4; 19) Coleen Geraghty (Colony) 21:44.6; 20) Kaylee Manwaring (Chugiak) 21:56.4; 21) Jocelyn Kopsack (Colony) 21:59.2; 22) Elizabeth Balsan (Anchorage Christian) 22:15.3; 23) Peggy Mathis (Colony) 22:26.1; 24) Tessa Heagy (Eagle River) 22:29.6; 25) Lupua Oba (Lathrop) 22:36.5; 26) Gloria Jacobsen (Glennallen) 22:45.3; 27) Dani Owens (Eagle River) 22:53.2; 28) Haley O’Brian (Bethel) 23:01.6; 29) Allison Qualls (Palmer) 23:14.4; 30) Briannah Pugh (Dimond) 23:21.9; 31) Liesel Von Imhof (Dimond) 23:23.7; 32) Kate McWilliams (Bethel) 23:25.1; 33) Tamara Brabson (Eagle River) 23:46.6; 34) Eva Bingham (Palmer) 23:48.0; 35) Mackenzie Parrott (Lathrop) 24:00.0; 36) Lauren Devine (Chugiak) 24:11.0; 37) Elliese Wright (Palmer) 24:11.0; 38) Allie Epke (Dimond) 24:15.4; 39) Ally Carney (Dimond) 24:20.6; 40) Grace Burrell (Lathrop) 24:29.0; 41) Emily Wright (Palmer) 24:41.3; 42) Shade Gopie (Eagle River) 25:05.0; 43) Sarah Laker (Grace Christian) 25:31.8; 44) Sophie Poe (Bethel) 25:55.8; 45) Larissa Hensch (Dimond) 28:28.3