AD Main Menu

On television in Anchorage

SUNDAY

SOCCER                    Channel
4:30 a.m.    English: Liverpool vs. Southampton     NBCS 39
7 a.m.    English: Newcastle U. vs. Manchester City     NBCS 39
8:50 a.m.    Mexican: Toluca vs. Pachuca     UNI 85
1 p.m.    MLS: Portland Timbers at N.E. Revolution*    Root 36
8:30 p.m.    English Premier League highlights*    NBCS 39
AUTO RACING            Channel
4:30 a.m.    Sprint Cup: Pure Michigan 400, practice    ESP2 35
8 a.m.    Sports Car Challenge: Road America*    FS1 41
9 a.m.    Sprint Cup: Pure Michigan 400    ESPN 34
11 a.m.    IndyCar: Wisconsin 250    NBCS 39
2 p.m.    IndyCar: Indy Lights Series*    NBCS 39
5 p.m.    NHRA Drags: Michigan Nationals*    ESP2 35
9 p.m.    Sprint Cup: Pure Michigan 400*    ESP2 35
MIXED MARTIAL ARTS    Channel
4 p.m.    UFC Fight Night Brown vs. Silva*    FS1 41
11 p.m.    UFC Fight Night: Bader vs. Saint Preux*    FS1 41
NFL PRESEASON             Channel
5 a.m.    Detroit Lions at Oakland Raiders*    NFL 37
8 a.m.    Buffalo Bills at Pittsburgh Steelers*    NFL 37
Noon    Denver Broncos at San Francisco 49ers    NFL 37
4 p.m.    Kansas City Chiefs at Carolina Panthers    Fox 4
8 p.m.    Baltimore Ravens at Dallas Cowboys*    NFL 37
11 p.m.    Miami Dolphins at Tampa Bay Buccaneers*    NFL 37
BASEBALL                    Channel
9 a.m.    Seattle Mariners at Detroit     Root 36
10 a.m.    Toronto Blue Jays at Chicago White Sox    WGN-A 8
4 p.m.    Oakland A’s at Atlanta Braves    ESPN 34
8:30 p.m.    Seattle Mariners at Detroit Tigers*    Root 36
Midnight    Oakland A’s at Atlanta Braves*    ESP2 35
TENNIS                    Channel
10 a.m.    ATP: West.-South. Open, women’s final    ESP2 35
Noon    ATP: West.-South. Open, men’s final    ESP2 35
GOLF                    Channel
11 a.m.    Wyndham Championship, final round    CBS 11
Noon    U.S. Amateur, final round    NBC 2
YOUTH OLYMPIC GAMES    Channel
11 a.m.    Nanjing, China: Swimming*    NBC 2
4 p.m.    Nanjing, China: Swimming*    NBCS 39

MONDAY

NFL PRESEASON            Channel
6 a.m.    New York Jets at Cincinnati Bengals*    NFL 37
9 a.m.    Jacksonville Jaguars at Chicago Bears*    NFL 37
Noon    New York Giants at Indianapolis Colts*    NFL 37
4 p.m.    Cleveland Browns at Washington Redskins    ESPN 34
 SOCCER                    Channel
11 a.m.    English: Burnley vs. Chelsea     NBCS 39
 BASEBALL                    Channel
3 p.m.    Seattle Mariners at Philadelphia Phillies    Root 36
4 p.m.    Reds at Cardinals, or Royals at Tigers    MLB 149