West 66, Eagle River 35
The West Eagles wrapped up an undefeated Cook Inlet Conference season Saturday by cruising past Eagle River 66-35 in Eagle River.
Three players scored in double figures for West -- Brandon Huffman (12), Devante Doutrive (10), Da'Zhon Wyche (10) -- while Xavier Brown added nine. Wyche also supplied six assists.
Jared Phearson led the Wolves (2-12) with 12 points and a game-high eight rebounds.
The Eagles (14-0) open the CIC tournament Monday with a 7 p.m. game against the conference's No. 8 seed.
East 84, Bartlett 75
Marquis White and Desmond Johnson combined for 37 points to lift East to an 84-75 road win over Bartlett.
White scored 19 points and Johnson added 18 for the T-birds (10-4), who also got 13 from Brayton Keith. East finished with the No. 2 seed in the CIC and will play on Tuesday.
Tyler Boyer had 19 points for the Golden Bears (5-9), who also got 12 from Bentiu Panoam, 11 from Anthony Camacho and 10 from Ryan Trailer.
Dimond 50, South 44
Dimond rallied from a halftime deficit to end South's upset bid in the regular-season finale for both Cook Inlet Conference teams.
The host Lynx (9-5) trailed 23-20 at the half but came back to lead 33-30 going into the fourth quarter at Dimond High.
Eric Jenkins hit 10 of 18 free throws to lead a balanced offense with 16 points for Dimond, which got points from nine players.
Alex Adams poured in 18 points and Jake Swanson chipped in 11 for South (4-10).
Service 60, Chugiak 45
Pindo Drammeh scored a game-high 23 points and Nathan Fromm added 16 for Service (10-4) in the Cougars' 60-45 win over Chugiak at Chugiak on Saturday.
Hunter Harr had 15 points and Zack Philibrick chipped in 13 for the Mustangs (2-12).
COOK INLET CONFERENCE
Boys basketball standings 2015
West 14-0
Service 10-4
East 10-4
Dimond 9-5
Bartlett 5-9
South 4-10
Eagle River 2-12
Chugiak 2-12
Saturday's results
West 66, Eagle River 35
East 84, Bartlett 75
Dimond 50, South 44
Service 60, Chugiak 45
Cook Inlet Conference Tournament
First Round schedule (All games at West High)
Monday
Girls
No. 1 East (14-0) vs. No. 8 Eagle River (0-14), 5:30 p.m.
Boys
No. 1 West (14-0) vs. No. 8 Chugiak (2-12), 7 p.m.
Tuesday
Girls
No. 2 Dimond (12-2) vs. No. 7 Bartlett (2-12), 5:30 p.m.
Boys
No. 2 Service (10-4) vs. No. 7 Eagle River (2-12), 7 p.m.
Wednesday
Girls
No. 3 Chugiak (10-4) vs. No. 6 Service (4-10), 5:30 p.m.
Boys
No. 3 East (10-4) vs. No. 6 South (4-10), 7 p.m.
Thursday
Girls
No. 4 South (8-6) vs. No. 5 West (6-8), 5:30 p.m.
Boys
No. 4 Dimond (9-5) vs. No. 5 Bartlett (5-9), 7 p.m.
Alaska Dispatch Publishing