AD Main Menu

Anchorage skiers take home 3 Besh Cup wins

Anchorage skiers won three of four Besh Cup nordic races Sunday at Soldotna's Tsalteshi Trails.

Dylan Watts, Marion Woods and Lydia Blanchet of Anchorage and Max Donaldson of Fairbanks collected gold medals in the mass-start classic races.

Donaldson claimed the narrowest victory of the bunch, outdueling Anchorage's Jacob Bassett of the Alaska Winter Stars to win the boys 3-kilometer race by 4.9 seconds.

Watts won the men's 15-kilometer race by 30 seconds over Jack Novak, his teammate at the Alaska Pacific nordic center.

Blanchet and Woods, meanwhile, blew away their competition.

Woods won the women's 7.5-K race by nearly 90 seconds over Teagan Yutrzenka, her Alaska Winter Stars teammate. Blanchet took the 3-K title by beating APU teammate Ana Jager by nearly 45 seconds.

The Besh Cup is a series of races that determines Alaska's team for the U.S. Junior National Championships. The last two races in the six-race series are Feb. 5-6 in Fairbanks.

ConocoPhillips Besh Cup #4

Classic mass start

Tsalteshi Trails, Soldotna

J2/3 boys

3 kilometers

1) Max Donaldson, 10:57.7; 2) Jacob Bassett, 11:02.6; 3) Tracen Knopp 11:16.3; 4) Tristan Sayre, 11:20.0; 5) Joe Bue, 11:21.1; 6) Benjamin Koenig, 11:33.9; 7) Jack Consenstein, 11:34.3; 8) Will Mans, 11:34.7; 9) Paul Butera, 11:50.1; 10) Matthew Hoefler, 11:50.4; 11) Brett Egeland, 11:52.3; 12) Gus Schumacher, 11:52.7; 13) Sam Hiltenbrand, 12:01.4; 14) Hunter Thompson, 12:03.1; 15) Kevin Brune, 12:04.0; 16) Conner Truskowski, 12:04.3; 17) Levi Michael, 12:06.4; 18) Kelson Denton, 12:07.4; 19) Dawson Knopp, 12:13.9; 20) Matt Leseman, 12:21.9; 21) Roan Hall, 12:24.5; 22) Zack Bassett, 12:33.4; 23) Evan Hagen, 12:39.3; 24) Hunter Wonders, 12:41.9; 25) Riley Bickford, 12:42.9; 26) Logan Mowry, 12:43.2; 27) Ti Donaldson, 12:46.1; 28) Luke Jager, 12:50.4; 29) Riley Howard, 13:30.5; 30) Alec Smith, 13:31.0; 31) Austin Weller, 13:31.4; 32) Samuel York, 13:36.9; 33) Noah Ravens, 13:37.7; 34) Ryan Bickford, 13:38.0; 35) Andrew Hull, 13:38.4; 36) Andrew Glen, 13:42.8; 37) Michael Muffoletto, 13:44.7; 38) Colin Lease, 13:46.1; 39) Jeremiah Hudson, 13:54.2; 40) Trent Fritzel, 13:59.3; 41) Gabe Rueter, 13:59.6; 42) Conor Hickey, 14:16.0; 43) Ryan Brubaker, 14:20.6; 44) John-Mark Pothast, 14:20.9; 45) Jeremy Kupferschmid, 14:30.0; 46) David Michael, 14:31.7; 47) Sam Monroe, 14:33.7; 48) Everett Darrow, 14:34.0; 49) Kaden Denton, 15:32.7; 50) Tristan Wiese, 15:38.9; 51) Aaron Morse, 15:41.5; 52) Kai Meyers, 16:27.7; 53) David Spencer, 17:33.5;

J2/J3 girls

3 kilometers

1) Lydia Blanchet, 12:26.5; 2) Ana Jager, 13:10.8; 3) Morgan Flynn, 13:11.8; 4) Sadie Fox, 13:13.4; 5) Jewel Hediger, 13:58.0; 6) Hannah Pothast, 14:13.5; 7) Kinsey Denton, 14:14.5; 8) Jenna Difolco, 14:14.9; 9) Abby Amick, 14:19.1; 10) Magdalen York, 14:19.5; 11) Amber Lenze, 14:29.9; 12) Greta Jenkins, 14:33.8; 13) Barae Hirsch, 14:37.2; 14) Karina Zyatitsky, 14:37.5; 15) Anna Darnell, 14:49.5; 16) Carlie Gellert, 14:51.1; 17) Ursula Volz, 14:53.0; 18) Emma Tarbath, 15:08.9; 19) Kiana Hamlin, 15:12.5; 20) Annie Connelly, 15:14.6; 21) Katrina Arthen, 15:18.4; 22) Vanessa Duhrsen, 15:29.0; 23) Makenna Okeson, 15:29.5; 24) Alejandra Legate, 15:29.8; 25) Savannah Ulrich, 15:31.7; 26) Katarina Grumman, 15:36.9; 27) Ryan Terry, 16:38.8; 28) Hannah Booher, 16:39.1; 29) MorgenLundin, 17:10.1; 30) Addison Gibson, 17:14.6; 31) Marcella Meyerhofer, 17:24.7; 32) Riana Boonstra, 18:30.5; 33) Allison Devine, 19:06.9; 34) Ariana O'Harra, Anchorage Jr. Nordic,0:19:53.5; 35) Kellie Arthur, 20:55.4; 36) Brynn Morse, 22:08.6.

J1/OJ/Senior/Master women

7.5 kilometers

1) Marion Woods, 26:04.9; 2) Teagan Yutrzenka, 27:32.5; 3) Sarrissa Lammers, 27:36.8; 4) Taryn Hunt-smith, 27:41.2; 5) Tsaina Mahlen, 27:46.4; 6) Hannah Stevens, 27:48.6; 7) Bree Mucha, 27:50.0; 8) Annika Flynn, 27:59.0; 9) Mikayla Hamlin, 28:03.5; 10) Ann Spencer, 28:03.7; 11) Samantha Hartke, 28:07.1; 12) Celia Haering, 28:23.7; 13) Anna Trujillo, 28:27.4; 14) Maria Bray, 28:28.5; 15) Jane Hoefler, 28:30.7; 16) Kinsey Loan, 28:35.8; 17) Sara Falconer, 29:26.7; 18) Mykaela Mcmullen, 29:44.8; 19) Elle Arnold, 30:12.5; 20) Claire Trujillo 30:13.6; 21) Megan Spurkland, 30:23.8; 22) Ema Mayo, ,0:30:33.5; 23) Hannah Xavier, 30:38.5; 24) Jade Hajdukovich, 30:56.3; 25) Heather Mika Morton, 31:21.8; 26) Alexandra Okeson, 31:39.8; 27) Tamra Kornfield, 31:40.6; 28) Sarah Jackson, 31:44.8; 29) Jasmine Maurer, 32:08.9; 30) Shannon Casey, 32:13.6; 31) Rachel Zafren, 32:37.2; 32) Kayla Rowe, 32:47.8; 33) Kennedy Kruchoski, 33:12.9; 34) Sheryl Buckley Stevens, 35:19.3; 35) Kathleen Rehm, 36:46.2.

J1/OJ/Senior/Master men

10 kilometers

1) Dylan Watts, 43:42.2; 2) Jack Novak, 44:12.1; 3) Tanner Ramey, 44:14.4; 4) Erich Hoefler, 44:14.8; 5) Isaac Lammers, 44:20.1; 6) Thomas O'Harra, 44:26.9; 7) Brandon Brewster, 44:38.9; 8) Seiji Takagi, 44:48.3; 9) Jacob Volz, 44:52.3; 10) Eric Backstrum, 44:56.0; 11) Andrew Arnold, 45:06.2; 12) Kenny Brewer, 45:20.7; 13) Erin Phillips, 45:46.2; 14) Alex Loan, 45:52.8; 15) Riley Troyer, 45:57.0; 16) John Farr, 45:57.3; 17) Matthew Muffoletto, 46:08.5; 18) Garth Schulz, 46:23.2; 19) Daniel Serventi, 46:39.6; 20) David McPhetres, 46:45.3; 21) Cody Priest, 47:08.9; 22) John Glen, 47:10.5; 23) Wyatt Mayo, 47:10.7; 24) Jonathan Koenig, 47:35.0; 25) Jack Parke, 47:45.4; 26) John Snelders, 47:56.0; 27) Troy Walters, 47:59.8; 28) Jan Spurkland, 48:10.9; 29) Sean Bourque, 48:13.3; 30) Jessie Mayo, 48:13.9; 31) Noah King, 48:27.8; 32) Dillon Jensen, 48:33.2; 33) Lucas Michael, 48:48.8; 34) Michael Wise, 48:55.7; 35) Henry Loeffler, 48:56.4; 36) Luke McLaughlin, 49:08.3; 37) Bryant Brewster, 50:00.9; 38) Skyler Frank, 50:01.4; 39) Neill Toelle, 50:13.5; 40) Max Robicheaux, 50:39.5; 41) Lars Spurkland, ,0:50:41.6; 42) Andre Lovett, 50:46.3; 43) Ben Smith, 50:48.1; 44) Will Timmons, 51:58.8; 45) Austin Hess, 52:13.9; 46) Mark Brady, 52:28.6; 47) Eli Shayer, 53:10.0; 48) Karl Volz, 53:30.4; 49) Brian Rowe, 53:59.2; 50) Jordan Theisen, 54:05.9; 51) James Falconer, 54:07.1; 52) Nathan Dennis, 54:56.7; 53) Mike Trustkowski, 55:59.0; 54) James Kari, 56:24.9; 55) Daniel Libbey, 56:25.1; 56) Karl Romig, 57:02.8; 57) Kyle Austin, 57:47.0; 58) Liam Jones, 58:43.4; 59) Justin Leiner, 59:57.3; 60) Robert Arnold, 1:02:11.8; 61) Chris Backstrum, ,1:07:01.2

world cup skiing

Randall, Brooks last in relay

Racing at 4,600 feet above sea level, the U.S. women's relay team -- featuring Anchorage skiers Kikkan Randall and Holly Brooks -- struggled in a World Cup race Sunday in La Clusaz, France.

Randall, Brooks, Jessie Diggins of Minnesota and Liz Stephen of Vermont finished last in the nine-team race.

The Americans, who earlier this season won a bronze medal in the relay, fell behind early when Brooks, skiing the scramble leg, got caught up in a fall shortly after the start.

The United States was in last place after the first leg and never managed to gain ground on anyone after that. Randall skied the seventh-fastest on the second leg, Steven had the eighth-fastest third leg and Diggins had the seventh-fastest anchor leg.

Norway won the race in 57 minutes, 5.4 seconds. The Americans were 3:52 back, in ninth place.

"I think everyone on our team felt a little bit flat and tired today," Randall said in an email. "We've only been at altitude a few days. ... (Perhaps) our race gears still need a few days to sharpen.

"We know we can threaten for the podium when we all have great days, but it does take all four of us to have great days."

college skiing

Ebner, Dusser pace UAA

Lukas Ebner and Marine Dusser posted top-five finishes Sunday to lead the UAA ski team at the Denver Invitational in Minturn, Colo.

Ebner placed fourth in the men's 15-K classic race and Dusser finished fifth in the women's 10-K.

Colorado skiers Rune Malo Oedegaard and Joanne Reid won the races to help the Buffaloes to the team title with 852 points. UAA finished fifth in the nine-team field with 704.

Men's 15-K classic -- 1) Rune Malo Oedegaard, CU, 39:33.8. Alaska finishers -- 4) Lukas Ebner, UAA, 40:16.6; 9) Lasse Moelgaard, UAA, 41:00.7; 10) Andrew Dougherty, Denver, 41:01.4; 12) Viktor Braennmark, UAA, 41:02,.4; 18) Galen Johnston, UAA, 42:44.5; 23) David Dunlap, UAA, 44:00.4.

Women's 10-K classic -- 1) Joanne Reid, CU, 31:43.7. Alaska finishers -- 5) Marine Dusser, UAA, 32:11.5; 13) Patricia Sprecher, UAA, 33:23.6; 16) Annie Liotta, Montana State, 33:58.6; 19) Kate Backstrum, MSU, 34:30.9; 21) Jessica Yeaton, MSU, 35:20.4; 22) Sarah Freistone,UAA, 35:31.9; 25) Maya Radonich, UAA, 36:33.7.

Speedskating

Dan, Gilbert rule ice

Ethan Dan and Chuck Gilbert each pain a pair of races Sunday during long track speedskating competition at the Cuddy Park oval.

1000 meters -- 1) Ethan Dan 1:49.85; 2) Chuck Gilbert 1:51.29; 3) Kevin Dougherty 1:54.81; 4) Regan Sarwas 2:11.79; 5) Jules Dan 2:20.80. 500 meters -- 1) E. Dan 1:00.31; 2) Gilbert 1:00.85; 3) Dougherty 1:04.68; 4) J. Dan 1:08.35; 5) Sarwas 1:08.91. 1,500 meters -- 1) Gilbert 3:25.40; 2) E. Dan 3:28.60; 3) Sarwas 3:33.77; 4) Dougherty 3:34.78; 5) J. Dan 4:25.86. 3,000 meters -- 1) Gilbert 6:49.91; 2) E. Dan 7:00.70; 3) Sarwas 7:28.74; 4) Dougherty 7:36.41.


Anchorage Daily News
sports@adn.com