AD Main Menu

Blanchet blazes in Besh Cup on busy day for nordic skiers

Anchorage teenager Lydia Blanchet skied to an impressive victory Saturday at Birch Hills in Fairbanks, outpacing a field that included college skiers.

Blanchet, who races for West High and Alaska Pacific's ski program, blazed to the overall victory in the women's 5-kilometer freestyle race, registering a time of 16 minutes, 5.9 seconds for a decisive win over UAF's Raphaela Sieber (16:15.4).

Blanchet easily took the Junior 2 age-group title. Other age-group girls victories went to Sarrisa Lammers of Alaska Nordic Racing in Junior 1 (16:42.5) and Celia Haering of APU in Older Juniors (16:59.5).

Lex Treinen, an Anchorage man who skis for UAF, was the overall winner of the men's 10-K race in 26:56.3, winning by nearly a minute. APU's Thomas O'Harra topped the Junior I racers and was fifth overall in 28:38.3 and ANR's Isaac Lammers paced the Older Junior boys in 28:42.8, placing seventh overall.

In the 5-K race for Junior 2 boys, Max Donaldson of Fairbanks was the winner in 13:47.

Besh Cup

Birch Hill, Fairbanks

Saturday's freestyle results

5 kilometers

Junior 2 girls -- 1. Lydia Blanchet 16:05.9; 2. Morgan Flynn 17:02.4; 3. Magdalen York 17:54.6; 4. Ana Jager 17:55.1; 5. Sadie Fox 18:36.2; 6. Anna Darnell 18:48.0; 7. Emma Tarbath 18:48.9; 8. Jenna Difolco 19:11.8; 9. Kinsey Denton 19:32.6; 10. Jewel Hediger 19:43.0; 11. Carlie Gellert 19:51.8; 12. Hannah Pothast 20:25.8; 13. Annie Connelly 21:08.3; 14. Katarina Grumman 21:32.9; 15. Kiana Hamlin 21:59.7; 16. Makenna Okeson 22:24.6; 17. Ryan Terr 22:31.7; 18. Morgen Lundin 25:43.3.

Junior 1 girls -- 1. Sarrissa Lammers 16:42.5; 2. Marion Woods 16:53.9; 3. Jane Hoefler 17:24.0; 4. Taryn Hunt-Smith 17:29.6; 5. Hannah Stevens 17:33.0; 6. Samantha Hartke 17:46.8; 7. Annika Flynn 18:02.7; 8. Mykaela McMullen 18:29.2; 9. Jade Hajdukovich 19:19.7; 10. Hannah Xavier 19:33.1; 11. Elle Arnold 19:48.0; 12. Irene Bembenek 19:58.5; 13. Alexandra Okeson 20:07.1; 14. Kayla Rowe 20:36.7; 15. Kennedy Kruchoski 22:38.9.

Older junior girls -- 1. Celia Haering 16:59.5; 2. Tsaina Mahlen 17:08.1; 3. Bree Mucha 17:15.0; 4. Ann Spencer 17:35.9; 5. Teagan Yutrzenka 17:58.3; 6. Mikayla Hamlin 18:26.7; 7. Sara Falconer 19:01.7; 8. Ema Mayo 19:21.1; 9. Sarah Jackson 23:43.0.

Senior women -- 1. Raphaela Sieber 16:15.4; 2. Rebecca Konieczny 16:31.3; 3. Kinsey Loan 17:05.9; 4. Theresia Schnurr 18:04.3; 5. Amanda Del Frate 19:08.3.

Junior 2 boys -- 1. Max Donaldson 13:47.0; 2. Joe Bue 14:37.9; 3. Conner Truskowski 15:11.9; 4. Tracen Knopp 15:15.6; 5. Tristan Sayre 15:17.5; 6. Matthew Hoefler 15:18.5; 7. Jack Consenstein 15:22.4; 8. Gus Schumacher 15:36.0; 9. Kevin Brune 15:36.3; 10. Benjamin Koenig 15:37.0; 11. Sam Hiltenbrand 15:42.7; 11. Jacob Bassett 15:42.7; 13. Paul Butera 15:50.5; 14. Kelson Denton 15:53.1; 15. Logan Mowry 16:20.9; 16. Roan Hall 16:23.0; 17. Dawson Knopp 16:29.1; 18. Hunter Thompson 16:35.9; 19. Brett Egeland 16:42.5; 20. Levi Michael 16:53.7; 21. Conor Hickey 17:43.1; 22. Will Mans 17:45.1; 23. Riley Bickford 19:14.5; 24. Sam Monroe 19:17.1; 25. Aaron Morse 19:17.5; 26. Gabe Rueter 19:43.6; 27. Michael Muffoletto 19:49.8; 28. Finn Swingle Yates 19:55.8; 29. Andrew Glen 21:49.1.

10 kilometers

Junior 1 boys -- 1. Thomas O`Harra 28:38.3; 2. Jacob Volz 29:08.8; 3. Daniel Serventi 29:11.2; 4. Seiji Takagi 29:14.2; 5. Tanner Ramey 29:45.7; 6. Alex Loan 29:58.7; 7. John Farr 30:14.9; 8. Jonathan Koenig 30:17.7; 9. Eric Backstrum 30:19.5; 10. David McPhetres 30:48.9; 11. Will Timmons 30:52.7; 12. Luke Mclaughlin 32:11.3; 13. Max Robicheaux 32:20.5; 14. Michael Wise 32:22.0; 15. John Snelders 32:38.0; 16. Jessie Mayo 32:47.8; 17. David Swenson 32:48.2; 18. Matthew Muffoletto 32:53.7; 19. Jack Parke 33:10.9; 20. Bryant Brewster 33:11.0; 21. Mikko Sayre 33:59.1; 22. Henry Loeffler 34:04.6; 23. Troy Walters 34:33.7; 24. Nathan Dennis 37:54.8.

Older Junior boys -- 1. Isaac Lammers 28:42.8; 2. Brandon Brewster 28:55.9; 3. Stefan Hajdukovich 29:50.7; 4. Riley Troyer 29:59.1; 5. Neill Toelle 30:00.3; 6. Patrick Nugent 30:13.7; 7. Garth Schulz 30:48.4; 8. Austin Hess 31:47.5; 9. John Glen 31:50.4; 10. Bobby Signor 32:40.3; 11. Lucas Michael 33:24.3; 12. Sean Bourque 33:43.8; 13. Robert Colles 37:38.8.

Senior men -- 1. Lex Treinen 26:56.3; 2. Dylan Watts 27:44.0; 3. Michael Fehrenbach 28:11.2; 4. Tyson Flaharty 28:15.4; 5. Cody Priest 28:41.7; 6. Max Olex 28:46.0; 7. Tyler Kornfield 28:48.2; 8. Etienne Richard 29:05.0; 9. Erin Phillips 29:49.9; 10. Peter Brewer 32:01.1; 11. Alex Morris 33:11.0.



Fritz wins marathon

Lauren Fritz of Anchorage won a four-woman sprint finish Saturday in Sun Valley, Idaho, to claim the women's victory in the Boulder Mountain Tour, a 32-kilometer cross country race that is one of the country's major ski marathons.

Fritz finished the 20-mile race in 1 hour, 18 minutes, 57.122 seconds. She placed 49th overall in a field of 657 skiers.

Three women were right behind her, including runner-up Corrine Malcolm of Hayward, Wis., in 1:18:57.236.

Fritz is part of the Alaska Pacific University ski program that landed two men in the top three and three in the top seven.

Sylvan Ellefson of Vail, Colo., won a six-man sprint finish for the men's victory in 1:09.08.728.

APU's Mark Iverson was second, leading a pack of five skiers separated by .543 of a second with a time of 1:09:09.204. APU's Peter Kling was third 1:09:09.519, followed by Michael Sinnott of Idaho in 1:09:09.575, Jeremy Teela of Anchorage in 1:09:09.738 and Matt Gelso of Idaho in 1:09:09.747.

Also cracking the top 10 were APU's Brent Knight (seventh in 1:09:10.559) and Anchorage's Patrick Johnson (ninth in 1:09:10.833).



Bjornsen 24th in Sochi

APU skier Sadie Bjornsen scored World Cup points Saturday by placing 24th in a 15-kilometer skiathlon race in Sochi, Russia, the site of next year's Winter Olympics.

Liz Stephen of Vermont led the Americans with a solid eighth-place finish, the best of her career in a skiathlon. Jessie Diggins of Minnesota finished 26th to give the U.S. Ski Team three women in the top 30, while Holly Brooks of APU placed 41st.

Anchorage's Kikkan Randall, the winner of Friday's freestyle sprint in Sochi, did not race.

Randall, who is recovering from a chest cold, won't race Sunday, either. Bjornsen and Ida Sargent will represent the Americans in the team sprint, the final event on the Sochi trails.

Kristin Stoermer Steira of Norway won the women's race and Dario Cologna of Switzerland topped the men.



Dusser 2nd for UAA

Marine Dusser continued to make an impression for the UAA ski team, capturing second place in Saturday's 10-kilometer freestyle race at the University of New Mexico Invitational.

It was the third runner-up performance of the NCAA season for Dusser, who is from Villard de Lans, France.

Karina Smith placed 19th and Sarah Freistone 21st among women for the Seawolves.

In the men's race, Lujas Ebner nabbed fourth place, marking the fifth time this season he's been in the top four. Lasse Molgaard-Nielson placed 17th and Viktor Brannmark 20th for UAA, which competes in the alpine portion of the meet next weekend.

Two Anchorage women skiing for Montana State made it into Saturday's top 15 -- Jessica Yeaton was seventh and Annie Liotta 12th. Anchorage's Andrew Dougherty placed sixth in the men's race for Denver.


Anchorage Daily News
sports@adn.com