AD Main Menu

Iron Dog start order

National Guard Iron Dog

2,013-mile snowmachine race across Alaska

Sunday's start order

First team leaves at 11 a.m.

1) Team 7 -- Bret Brown, Anchorage-Cody Kubitz, Eagle River (Polaris Switchback Pro-R)

2) Team 12 -- Robert Strick, McGrath-Steffen Strick Jr., McGrath (Polaris Switchback Pro-R)

3) Team 33 -- Joseph Brantley, Selawik-Travis Ticket, Selawik (Polaris Indy)

4) Team 10 -- Mike Morgan, Anchorage-Chris Olds, Eagle River (Polaris Switchback Pro-R)

5) Team 36 -- Ryan Johnson, Wasilla-Andy Lachinski, Wasilla (Polaris Switchback Pro-R)

6) Team 30 -- Geoff Crouse, Anchorage-Jerrod Vaughn, Anchorage (Polaris Switchback Pro-R)

7) Team 27 -- George Lambert, Kotzebue-Norman Sheldon, Selawik (Polaris Indy)

8) Team 15 -- Chris Collins, Kotzebue-Brad Reich, Kiana (Ski-Doo GSX LE)

9) Team 22 -- Robert Gardner, Mercer, Maine-Justin Libby, Pittsfield, Maine (Ski-Doo MX Z X)

10) Team 26 -- Harold Egan Jr., Palmer-Brian Jurenka, Anchorage (Polaris Rush Pro-R)

11) Team 32 -- Brad Dietrich, Fairbanks-Tim Jauhola, Fairbanks (Ski-Doo MX Z X-RS)

12) Team 25 -- Aaron Bartel, Anchorage-Brad George, Wasilla (Ski-Doo MX Z X-RS)

13) Team 8 -- Tyler Aklestad, Palmer-Tyson Johnson, Eagle River (Ski-Doo MX X Z)

13) Team 14 -- Harold Attla, Fairbanks-Ashley Wallace, Tanana (Polaris Rush Pro-R)

14) Team 11 -- Scott Davis, Soldotna-Todd Palin, Wasilla (Ski-Doo MX Z X)

15) Team 3 -- Bill Wilkes, Wasilla-Wayne Wold, Wasilla (Arctic Cat F1100)

16) Team 35 -- Colby Hill, Fairbanks-Kyle Motsko, Fairbanks (Arctic Cat F1100 Sno-Pro)

17) Team 16 -- Todd Minnick, Wasilla-Nick Olstad, Wasilla (Polaris Switchback Pro-R)

18) Team 28 -- Vince Salzbrun, Eagle River-Michael Williams, Anchorage (Ski-Doo MX Z X)

19) Team 23 -- Brian Dick, Thief River Falls, Minn.-Eric Quam, Palmer (Arctic Cat Sno-Pro)

20) Team 2 -- Ryan Sottosanti, Anchorage-Andrew Zwink, Anchorage (Polaris Switchback Pro-R)

21) Team 29 -- Kazimir Cizmowski, Healy-Greg Eckert, Fairbanks (Polaris Switchback Pro-R)

22) Team 19 -- Steven Boney, Bethel-Arthur Laraux, Bethel (Yamaha FX Nytro XTS)

23) Team 17 -- Marc McKenna, Anchorage-Dusty Van Meter, Kasilof (Ski-Doo MX Z X-RS)

24) Team 20 -- John Faeo Jr., Wasilla-Scott Faeo, Wasilla (Polaris Indy)

25) Team 4 -- Chad Dow, Fairfield, Maine-Chris Kruse, Skowhegan, Maine (Ski-Doo MX Z X)

26) Team 21 -- Stan Brown, Eagle River-John Dean, Eagle River (Ski-Doo MX Z X)

27) Team 18 -- Chad Gueco, Wasilla-Aaron Loyer, Palmer (Ski-Doo MX Z X-RS)

28) Team 40 -- Aaron Marks, Tanana-Arnold Marks Jr., Tanana (Polaris Switchback Pro-R)

29) Team 5 -- Ray Chvastasz, Wasilla-Jens Hopson, Anchorage (Polaris Rush Pro-R)

30) Team 31 -- Dale Bennett, Wasilla-Charlie Potter, Big Lake (Polaris Switchback Pro-R)

31) Team 9 -- Doug Dixon, Anchorage-Evan Booth, Nome (Polaris Indy)

32) Team 24 -- Roger Brown, Fairbanks-Andrew Wessels, Fairbanks (Polaris Switchback 



Anchorage Daily News