AD Main Menu

2013 Fur Rondy Schedule

The AT&T Fireworks Extravaganza lights up the sky over downtown on the first weekend of the 2009 Anchorage Fur Rendezvous Saturday evening February 28, 2009 in a view from the West High School overlook.
Erik Hill
Daily News archive 2010: Third annual Running of the Reindeer in downtown Anchorage during Fur Rondy on Sunday, Feb 28, 2010.
Bill Roth

 

FRIDAY, FEB. 22

9 a.m.-4 p.m. -- Rondy Snowshoe Softball, Kosinski Field, East 16th Avenue and Cordova Street.

9 a.m.-6 p.m. -- The Great Train Show, The Historical Alaska Railroad Depot, 411 West 1st Ave.

9 a.m.-6 p.m. -- Alaska Stamp Show and Sale, Post Office, Third Avenue, Box Lobby

10 a.m. -- Scale Model Club Exhibit, Anchorage Senior Activity Center, 1300 E. 19th Ave.

10 a.m. -- Open Art Display, Anchorage Senior Activity Center, 1300 E. 19th Ave.

10 a.m.-6 p.m. -- Brrr.. Rondy, Alaska Experience Theatre and Port View Banquet Room, 333 W. Fourth Ave.

10 a.m.-9 p.m. -- Amateur Photo Contest, The Mall at Sears, 600 E. Northern Lights Blvd.

10 a.m.-10 p.m. -- GCI Snow Sculpture Competition, Ship Creek Avenue, across from Comfort Inn.

11 a.m.-5 p.m. -- High Country Kennels dog sled rides, Delaney Park Strip, 10th Ave and E St.

Noon -- Rondy World Championship Sled Dog Races, day 2, Fourth Avenue and D Street

Noon-6 p.m. -- Horse-drawn carriage rides, Third Avenue and E Street

Noon-6 p.m. -- Pony Wheel Ranch pony rides, Post Office Mall, Third Avenue and C Street

1-9 p.m. -- Rondy Carnival, Third Avenue and E Street.

4-8 p.m. -- 2013 Rondy Rail Fair Open House, Russian Jack Park, 5200 Debarr Road

7 p.m. -- Rondy on Ice, UAA Wells Fargo Sports Center, 2801 Spirit Way.

8 p.m. -- Rondy Melodrama, "Turnagain Temptations, Snow Goose Theater, 717 W. Third Ave.

9 p.m. -- Jim Beam Jam, The Egan Center, 555 W. Fifth Ave.

9 p.m. -- Beer Drinking Contest, Chilkoot Charlie's, 2435 Spenard Road

Mall hours -- The 9th Annual Craft Alaska Arts and Crafts Show, Fourth Avenue Market Place, 333 W. Fourth Ave.

Mall Hours -- Artistry in Wood, Northway Mall, 3101 Penland Parkway

 



SATURDAY, FEB. 23

7 a.m.-8 p.m. -- The Great Train Show, The Historical Alaska Railroad Depot, 411 W. First Ave.

8 a.m.-noon -- Pioneer's Pancake Breakfast, Pioneer Hall, 612 F St, upstairs

8 a.m.-8 p.m. -- Rondy Yukigassen, Hilltop Ski Area.

9 a.m.-4 p.m. -- Klondike Derby, Camp Gorsuch, off Glenn Highway in Chugiak

9 a.m.-4 p.m. -- Rondy Snowshoe Softball, Kosinski Field, East 16th Avenue and Cordova Street.

9 a.m.-6 p.m. -- Alaska Stamp Show and Sale, Post Office, Third Avenue, Box Lobby

9:30 a.m. -- Frostbite Footrace and Costume Fun Run, Fifth Avenue Skywalk at the Egan Center.

10 a.m. -- Scale Model Club Exhibit, Anchorage Senior Activity Center, 1300 E. 19th Ave.

10 a.m. -- Open Art Display, Anchorage Senior Activity Center, 1300 E. 19th Ave.

10 a.m.-1 p.m. -- Fur Rondy Volkswalk, Downtown Anchorage

10 a.m.-3 p.m. -- Free Hot Cocoa for Kids, Midnight Sun Café, 245 West 5th Ave, Suite 106

10 a.m.-5 p.m. -- Antique Car Show, Bob's Services, 2009 Spar Ave

10 a.m.-5:30 p.m. -- Fur Rondy Helicopter Rides, Ramada Hotel Parking Lot, Third Avenue and C Street

10 a.m.-6 p.m. -- Brrr.. Rondy, Alaska Experience Theatre and Port View Banquet Room, 333 W. Fourth Ave.

10 a.m.-6 p.m. -- Ice Bowling, The Peanut Farm Pond, 5227 Old Seward Highway

10 a.m.-7 p.m. -- Amateur Photo Contest, The Mall at Sears, 600 E. Northern Lights Blvd.

10 a.m.-10 p.m. -- GCI Snow Sculpture Competition, Ship Creek Avenue, across from Comfort Inn.

10:30 a.m. -- Rondy Grand Parade, Fifth and Sixth avenues.

10:30 a.m.-9 p.m. -- Rondy Carnival, Third Avenue and E Street.

11 a.m. -- Billiards Tournament, Anchorage Senior Activity Center, 1300 E. 19th Ave.

11 a.m. -- Fur Rondy Pool Tournament, Billiard Palace, 903 W. Northern Lights Blvd.

11 a.m.-3 p.m. -- Alaska Trappers Association Fur Auction, Third Avenue and E Street.

11 a.m.-4 p.m. -- Meet the World in Anchorage, Anchorage Museum, 625 C St.

11 a.m.-5 p.m. -- High Country Kennels dog sled rides, Delaney Park Strip, 10th Avenue and E Street

Noon -- Rondy World Championship Sled Dog Races, day 2, Fourth Avenue and D Street

Noon -- Great Alaskan Bed Races, Hilltop Ski Area, 7015 Abbott Road

Noon-4 p.m. -- Saint Bernard Club of Alaska, World Championship Dog Weight Pull, Northway Mall, 3101 Penland Parkway

Noon-6 p.m. -- Rondy Rail Fair Open House, Russian Jack Park, 5200 Debarr Road

Noon-6 p.m. -- Pony Wheel Ranch pony rides, Post Office Mall, Third Avenue and C Street

Noon-6 p.m. -- Horse-drawn carriage rides, Third Avenue and E Street

1-4 p.m. -- Jumpfest, Karl EID Ski Jumps next to Hilltop Ski Area, 7015 Abbott Road

2-4 p.m. -- Blanket Toss, carnival area, Third Avenue and E Street

3 and 7 p.m. -- Rondy on Ice, UAA Wells Fargo Sports Center, 2801 Spirit Way.

3 and 8 p.m. -- Rondy Melodrama, "Turnagain Temptations, Snow Goose Theater, 717 W. Third Ave.

4 p.m. -- Outhouse Races, Fourth Avenue betwen E and F streets

5-6 p.m. -- Big Air Snowboarding Demo, Second Avenue, downhill from carnival.

5:30 p.m. -- Pioneer Stories Dinner Theatre, Anchorage Senior Activity Center, 1300 E. 19th Ave.

6:45 p.m. -- Fireworks Extravaganza, Ship Creek, Small Boat Harbor

7:15 p.m. -- Alaska Aces vs. Las Vegas Wranglers, Sullivan Arena, 1600 Gambell St.

10 p.m. -- Fur Bikini Contest, Chilkoot Charlie's, 2435 Spenard Road

All Day -- Vintage Military Vehicle Display, Anchorage Chrysler Dodge Center, 2601 E. Fifth Ave.

Mall Hours -- Artistry in Wood, Northway Mall, 3101 Penland Parkway

Mall Hours -- The 9th Annual Craft Alaska Arts and Crafts Show, Fourth Avenue Market Place, 333 W. Fourth Ave.

 

SUNDAY, FEB. 24

8 a.m.-8 p.m. -- Rondy Yukigassen, Hilltop Ski Area.

9 a.m.-noon -- State of Alaska Hide and Horn Auction preview, Third Avenue and E Street

9 a.m.-1 p.m. -- Pioneer's Pancake Breakfast, Pioneer Hall, 612 F St, upstairs

9 a.m.-2 p.m. -- Alaska Stamp Show and Sale, Post Office, Third Avenue, Box Lobby

10 a.m. -- Scale Model Club Exhibit, Anchorage Senior Activity Center, 1300 E. 19th Ave.

10 a.m. -- Open Art Display, Anchorage Senior Activity Center, 1300 E. 19th Ave.

10 a.m.-5:30 p.m. -- Fur Rondy Helicopter Rides, Ramada Hotel Parking Lot, Third Avenue and C Street

10 a.m.-6 p.m. -- All Alaska Basketball Classic, Clark Junior High School.

10 a.m.-6 p.m. -- Brrr.. Rondy, Alaska Experience Theatre and Port View Banquet Room, 333 W. Fourth Ave.

10 a.m.-6 p.m. -- Ice Bowling, The Peanut Farm Pond, 5227 Old Seward Highway

10 a.m.-8 p.m. -- The Great Train Show, The Historical Alaska Railroad Depot, 411 W. First Ave.

10 a.m.-10 p.m. -- GCI Snow Sculpture Competition, Ship Creek Avenue, across from Comfort Inn.

10:30 a.m.-8 p.m. -- Rondy Carnival, Third Avenue and E Street.

11 a.m. -- Fur Rondy Pool Tournament, Billiard Palace, 903 W. Northern Lights Blvd.

11 a.m. -- GCI Snow Sculpture awards ceremony, Ship Creek Avenue, across from Comfort Inn.

11 a.m.-5 p.m. -- Anchorage Coin Club Coin Show, University Center, 3901 Old Seward Highway

11 a.m.-5 p.m. -- High Country Kennels dog sled rides, Delaney Park Strip, 10th Ave and E St.

Noon -- Rondy World Championship Sled Dog Races, day 3, Fourth Avenue and D Street

Noon-3 p.m. -- State of Alaska Hide and Horn Auction, Third Avenue and E Street

Noon-4 p.m. -- Mutt Show, by Alyeska Canine Trainers, 549 West International Airport Road, Ste A-15

Noon-5 p.m. -- Antique Car Show, Bob's Services, 2009 Spar Ave

Noon-5 p.m. -- 2013 Rondy Rail Fair Open House, Russian Jack Park, 5200 Debarr Road

Noon-6 p.m. -- Pony Wheel Ranch pony rides, Post Office Mall, Third Avenue and C Street

Noon-6 p.m. -- Amateur Photo Contest, The Mall at Sears, 600 E. Northern Lights Blvd.

1 and 5 p.m. -- Rondy on Ice, UAA Wells Fargo Sports Center, 2801 Spirit Way.

1 and 5 p.m. -- Rondy Melodrama, "Turnagain Temptations, Snow Goose Theater, 717 W. Third Ave.

1:30 p.m.-3:30 p.m. -- Ice Skate Races, Cuddy Midtown Park, 40th Avenue and B Street

2 p.m. -- Mother-Daughter Victorian Tea Party, Anchorage Senior Activity Center, 1300 E. 19th Ave.

2-4 p.m. -- Blanket Toss, carnival area, Third Avenue and E Street

3 p.m. -- Alaska Aces vs. Las Vegas Wranglers, Sullivan Arena, 1600 Gambell St.

All Day -- Vintage Military Vehicle Display, Anchorage Chrysler Dodge Center, 2601 E. Fifth Ave.

Mall Hours -- Artistry in Wood, Northway Mall, 3101 Penland Parkway

Mall Hours -- Craft Alaska Arts and Crafts Show, Fourth Avenue Market Place, 333 W. Fourth Ave.

 

MONDAY, FEB. 25

9 a.m.-6 p.m. -- The Great Train ShowThe Historical Alaska Railroad Depot, 411 W. First Ave.

10 a.m. -- Scale Model Club Exhibit, Anchorage Senior Activity Center, 1300 E. 19th Ave.

10 a.m. -- Open Art Display, Anchorage Senior Activity Center, 1300 E. 19th Ave.

10 a.m. -- Cribbage Tournament, Anchorage Senior Activity Center, 1300 E. 19th Ave.

10 a.m.-9 p.m. -- Amateur Photo Contest, The Mall at Sears, 600 E. Northern Lights Blvd.

10 a.m.-10 p.m. -- GCI Snow Sculpture Competition, Ship Creek Avenue, across from Comfort Inn.

11 a.m.-2 p.m. -- Klondike Buffet, Anchorage Senior Activity Center, 1300 E. 19th Ave.; $12 per person.

11 a.m.-5 p.m. -- High Country Kennels dog sled rides, Delaney Park Strip, 10th Avenue and E Street

1-8 p.m. -- Rondy Carnival, Third Avenue and E Street.

5:30-7:30 p.m. -- Oyster Shucking Contest, Sea Galley, 4101 Credit Union Drive

7-9 p.m. -- Native Musicale, ChangePoint Auditorium, 6689 ChangePoint Dr.

Mall Hours -- Artistry in Wood, Northway Mall, 3101 Penland Parkway

 

TUESDAY, FEB. 26

9 a.m.-6 p.m. -- The Great Train Show, The Historical Alaska Railroad Depot, 411 W. First Ave.

10 a.m. -- Scale Model Club Exhibit, Anchorage Senior Activity Center, 1300 E. 19th Ave.

10 a.m. -- Open Art Display, Anchorage Senior Activity Center, 1300 E. 19th Ave.

10 a.m. -- Canasta Tournament, Anchorage Senior Activity Center, 1300 E. 19th Ave.

10 a.m.-6 p.m. -- Brrr.. Rondy, Alaska Experience Theatre and Port View Banquet Room, 333 W. Fourth Ave.

10 a.m.-9 p.m. -- Amateur Photo Contest, The Mall at Sears, 600 E. Northern Lights Blvd.

10 a.m.-10 p.m. -- GCI Snow Sculpture Competition, Ship Creek Avenue, across from Comfort Inn.

1-8 p.m. -- Rondy Carnival, Third Avenue and E Street

3-6 p.m. -- High Country Kennels dog sled rides, Delaney Park Strip, 10th Avenue and E Street

5 p.m. registration and 6 p.m. start -- Ice Skate Races, Cuddy Midtown Park, 40th Avenue and B Street

5:30-7:30 p.m. -- Oyster Shucking Contest, Sea Galley, 4101 Credit Union Drive

6:30 p.m. -- Fur Rondy Pool Tournament, Billiard Palace, 903 W. Northern Lights Blvd.

7-9 p.m. -- Native Musicale, ChangePoint Auditorium, 6689 ChangePoint Dr.

Mall Hours -- Artistry in Wood, Northway Mall, 3101 Penland Parkway

 

WEDNESDAY, FEB. 27

9 a.m.-6 p.m. -- The Great Train Show, The Historical Alaska Railroad Depot, 411 W. First Ave.

10 a.m. -- Scale Model Club Exhibit, Anchorage Senior Activity Center, 1300 E. 19th Ave.

10 a.m. -- Open Art Display, Anchorage Senior Activity Center, 1300 E. 19th Ave.

10 a.m. -- Bridge Tournament, Anchorage Senior Activity Center, 1300 E. 19th Ave.

10 a.m.-6 p.m. -- Brrr.. Rondy, Alaska Experience Theatre and Port View Banquet Room, 333 W. Fourth Ave.

10 a.m.-6 p.m. -- The Charlotte Jensen Native Arts Market, The Dimond Center, 800 E. Dimond Blvd.

10 a.m.-9 p.m. -- Amateur Photo Contest, The Mall at Sears, 600 E. Northern Lights Blvd.

10 a.m.-10 p.m. -- GCI Snow Sculpture Competition, Ship Creek Avenue, across from Comfort Inn.

1-8 p.m. -- Rondy Carnival, Third Avenue and E Street.

1:30 p.m. -- Alaskan Wear Day, Anchorage Senior Activity Center, 1300 E. 19th Ave.

3-6 p.m. -- High Country Kennels dog sled rides, Delaney Park Strip, 10th Avenue and E Street

5:30-7:30 p.m. -- Oyster Shucking Contest, Sea Galley, 4101 Credit Union Drive

6:30 p.m. -- Fur Rondy Pool Tournament, Billiard Palace, 903 W. Northern Lights Blvd.

7-9 p.m. -- Native Musicale, ChangePoint Auditorium, 6689 ChangePoint Dr.

Mall Hours -- Artistry in Wood, Northway Mall, 3101 Penland Parkway

 

THURSDAY, FEB. 28

9 a.m.-6 p.m. -- The Great Train Show, The Historical Alaska Railroad Depot, 411 W. First Ave.

10 a.m. -- Scale Model Club Exhibit, Anchorage Senior Activity Center, 1300 E. 19th Ave.

10 a.m. -- Open Art Display, Anchorage Senior Activity Center, 1300 E. 19th Ave.

10 a.m. -- Pinochle Tournament, Anchorage Senior Activity Center, 1300 E. 19th Ave.

10 a.m.-6 p.m. -- The Charlotte Jensen Native Arts Market, The Dimond Center, 800 E. Dimond Blvd.

10 a.m.-9 p.m. -- Amateur Photo Contest, The Mall at Sears, 600 E. Northern Lights Blvd.

10 a.m.-10 p.m. -- GCI Snow Sculpture Competition, Ship Creek Avenue, across from Comfort Inn.

1-8 p.m. -- Rondy Carnival, Third Avenue and E Street.

1:30 p.m. -- Scrabble Tournament, Anchorage Senior Activity Center, 1300 E. 19th Ave.

3-6 p.m. -- High Country Kennels dog sled rides, Delaney Park Strip, 10th Avenue and E Street

5:30-7:30 p.m. -- Oyster Shucking Contest, Sea Galley, 4101 Credit Union Drive

6-10 p.m. -- Adult Hockey Tournament, Delaney Parkstrip and Mulcahy Ice Complex

6:30 p.m. -- Cerveza Belly Battle, Spenard LaMex, 2550 Spenard Road

6:30 p.m. -- Fur Rondy Pool Tournament, Billiard Palace, 903 W. Northern Lights Blvd.

7:15 p.m. -- Alaska Aces vs. Bakersfield Condors, Sullivan Arena, 1600 Gambell St.

7-9 p.m. -- Native Musicale, ChangePoint Auditorium, 6689 ChangePoint Dr.

8 p.m. -- Rondy Melodrama, "Turnagain Temptations, Snow Goose Theater, 717 W. Third Ave.

9 p.m. -- Reindeer Sausage Eating Contest, Humpy's Great Alaskan Alehouse, 610 W. Sixth Ave.

Mall Hours -- Artistry in Wood, Northway Mall, 3101 Penland Parkway

 

FRIDAY, MARCH 1

9 a.m. -- Utukkuu Snow Golf Challenge, University Lake Park/ University Lake Springhill Suites, 4050 University Lake Drive

9 a.m.-6 p.m. -- The Great Train Show, The Historical Alaska Railroad Depot, 411 W. First Ave.

10 a.m. -- Scale Model Club Exhibit, Anchorage Senior Activity Center, 1300 E. 19th Ave.

10 a.m. -- Open Art Display, Anchorage Senior Activity Center, 1300 E. 19th Ave.

10 a.m.-5 p.m. -- High Country Kennels dog sled rides, Delaney Park Strip, 10th Avenue and E Street

10 a.m.-6 p.m. -- The Charlotte Jensen Native Arts Market, The Dimond Center, 800 E. Dimond Blvd.

10 a.m.-6 p.m. -- Brrr.. Rondy, Alaska Experience Theatre and Port View Banquet Room, 333 W. Fourth Ave.

10 a.m.-9 p.m. -- Amateur Photo Contest, The Mall at Sears, 600 E. Northern Lights Blvd.

10 a.m.-10 p.m. -- GCI Snow Sculpture Competition, Ship Creek Avenue, across from Comfort Inn.

11 a.m.-2 p.m. -- Seafood Buffet, Anchorage Senior Activity Center, 1300 E. 19th Ave. $15 per person

Noon-6 p.m. -- Horse-drawn carriage rides, Third Avenue and E Street

Noon-6 p.m. -- Pony Wheel Ranch pony rides, Post Office Mall, Third Avenue and C Street

1 p.m. -- Hand and Foot tournament, Anchorage Senior Activity Center, 1300 E. 19th Ave.

1 p.m. -- Latte Art demonstration, Caffe D'arte, Fur Rondy Headquarters, 400 D St.

1-9 p.m. -- Rondy Carnival, Third Avenue and E Street.

2-4 p.m. -- Open Art Display, Artists Reception, Anchorage Senior Activity Center, 1300 E. 19th Ave.

4-7 p.m. -- Family Skate, Cuddy Family Park, 40th Avenue and B Street

4-7 p.m. -- Youth Outdoor Pond Hockey Tournament, Cuddy Family Park, 201 E. 40th Ave.

5:30-7:30 p.m. -- Oyster Shucking Contest, Sea Galley, 4101 Credit Union Drive

6-10 p.m. -- Adult Hockey Tournament, Delaney Parkstrip and Mulcahy Ice Complex

7-9 p.m. -- Native Musicale, ChangePoint Auditorium, 6689 ChangePoint Drive

7:15 p.m. -- Alaska Aces vs. Bakersfield Condors, Sullivan Arena, 1600 Gambell St.

7:30 p.m. -- "Aurora: A Tale of the Northern Lights," Sydney Laurence Theatre, 621 W. Sixth Ave.

8 p.m. -- Rondy Melodrama, "Turnagain Temptations, Snow Goose Theater, 717 W. Third Ave.

Mall Hours -- Artistry in Wood, Northway Mall, 3101 Penland Parkway

 

SATURDAY, MARCH 2

7 a.m.-6 p.m. -- The Great Train Show, The Historical Alaska Railroad Depot, 411 W. First Ave.

10 a.m. -- Scale Model Club Exhibit, Anchorage Senior Activity Center, 1300 E. 19th Ave.

10 a.m. -- Open Art Display, Anchorage Senior Activity Center, 1300 E. 19th Ave.

10 a.m. -- Stamp Show, presented by Anchorage Philatelic Society, Anchorage Senior Activity Center, 1300 E. 19th Ave.

10 a.m.-4 p.m. -- Youth Outdoor Pond Hockey Tournament, Cuddy Family Park, 201 E. 40th Ave.

10 a.m.-5 p.m. -- Rondy Memorabilia Swap 'n' Shop, Anchorage Senior Activity Center, 1300 E. 19th Ave.

10 a.m.-6 p.m. -- The Charlotte Jensen Native Arts Market, The Dimond Center, 800 E. Dimond Blvd.

10 a.m.-6 p.m. -- Anchorage Coin Club Coin Show, University Center, 3901 Old Seward Highway

10 a.m.-6 p.m. -- Ice Bowling, The Peanut Farm Pond, 5227 Old Seward Highway

10 a.m.-6 p.m. -- Brrr.. Rondy, Alaska Experience Theatre and Port View Banquet Room, 333 W. Fourth Ave.

10 a.m.-5 p.m. -- High Country Kennels dog sled rides, Delaney Park Strip, 10th Avenue and E Street

10 a.m.-7 p.m. -- Amateur Photo Contest, The Mall at Sears, 600 E. Northern Lights Blvd.

10 a.m.-10 p.m. -- Adult Hockey Tournament, Delaney Parkstrip and Mulcahy Ice Complex

10 a.m.-10 p.m. -- GCI Snow Sculpture Competition, Ship Creek Avenue, across from Comfort Inn.

10:30 a.m.-9 p.m. -- Rondy Carnival, Third Avenue and E Street

11 a.m. -- Fur Rondy Pool Tournament, Billiard Palace, 903 W. Northern Lights Blvd.

11 a.m.-3 p.m. -- Alaska Trappers Association Fur Auction, Third Avenue and E Street

11 a.m.-6 p.m. -- Pony Wheel Ranch pony rides, Post Office Mall, Third Avenue and C Street

Noon-1:30 p.m. -- Howl Couture at SPCA, 549 West International Airport Road, Unit B-2

Noon-2 p.m. -- Blanket Toss, carnival area, Third Avenue and E Street

Noon-6 p.m. -- 2013 Rondy Rail Fair Open House, Russian Jack Park, 5200 Debarr Road

Noon-6 p.m. -- Horse-drawn carriage rides, Third Avenue and E Street

2 p.m. -- Vintage Snowmachine Parade, Fourth Avenue between C and H streets

2 p.m. -- Photographer and author Albert Lewis talks about his book, "Born to Run: Athletes of the Iditarod," Anchorage Museum, 625 C St.

2 p.m. -- Alaska Pro Wrestling, Muldoon Boys and Girls Club; bring two cans of food for half off general admission.

2 p.m. -- "Aurora: A Tale of the Northern Lights, Sydney Laurence Theatre, 621 W. Sixth Ave.

3 and 8 p.m. -- Rondy Melodrama, "Turnagain Temptations, Snow Goose Theater, 717 W. Third Ave.

4 p.m. -- Alaska Hold 'Em Tournament, The Egan Center, 555 W. Fifth Ave.

4 p.m. -- Running of the Reindeer, Fourth Avenue between D and H streets

5:30 p.m. -- Pioneer Stories Dinner Theatre, Anchorage Senior Activity Center, 1300 E. 19th Ave.

7 p.m. -- Rage City Rollergirls vs. Denali Destroyer Dolls and Rage City All-Stars vs. Fairbanks Rollergirls All-Stars, Dena'ina Center, 600 W. Seventh Ave.

7:30 p.m. -- "Aurora: A Tale of the Northern Lights," Sydney Laurence Theatre, 621 W. Sixth Ave.

7:30 p.m. -- Miners and Trappers Charity Ball, The Egan Center, 555 W. Fifth Ave.

Mall Hours -- Artistry in Wood, Northway Mall, 3101 Penland Parkway

Mall Hours -- Craft Alaska Arts and Crafts Show, Fourth Avenue Market Place, 333 W. Fourth Ave.

 

SUNDAY, MARCH 3

10 a.m. -- Scale Model Club Exhibit, Anchorage Senior Activity Center, 1300 E. 19th Ave.

10 a.m. -- Open Art Display, Anchorage Senior Activity Center, 1300 E. 19th Ave.

10 a.m.-5 p.m. -- Stamp Show, presented by Anchorage Philatelic Society, Anchorage Senior Activity Center, 1300 E. 19th Ave.

10 a.m.-5 p.m. -- Fur Rondy Helicopter Rides, Ramada Hotel Parking Lot, Third Avenue and C Street

10 a.m.-6 p.m. -- Ice Bowling, The Peanut Farm Pond, 5227 Old Seward Highway

10 a.m.-6 p.m. -- Brrr.. Rondy, Alaska Experience Theatre and Port View Banquet Room, 333 W. Fourth Ave.

10 a.m.-10 p.m. -- GCI Snow Sculpture Competition, Ship Creek Avenue, across from Comfort Inn.

10 a.m.-10 p.m. -- Adult Hockey Tournament, Delaney Parkstrip and Mulcahy Ice Complex

10:30-7 p.m. -- Rondy Carnival, Third Avenue and E Street.

11 a.m. -- Fur Rondy Pool Tournament, Billiard Palace, 903 W. Northern Lights Blvd.

11 a.m.-5 p.m. -- Anchorage Coin Club Coin Show, University Center, 3901 Old Seward Highway

Noon-2 p.m. -- Blanket Toss, carnival area, Third Avenue and E Street

Noon-4 p.m. -- 2013 Rondy Rail Fair Open House, Russian Jack Park, 5200 Debarr Road

Noon-6 p.m. -- Horse-drawn carriage rides, Third Avenue and E Street

Noon-6 p.m. -- Pony Wheel Ranch pony rides, Post Office Mall, Third Avenue and C Street

1 and 5 p.m. -- Rondy Melodrama, "Turnagain Temptations, Snow Goose Theater, 717 W. Third Ave.

2-4 p.m. -- Blanket Toss, carnival area, Third Avenue and E Street

7:30 p.m. -- "Aurora: A Tale of the Northern Lights, Sydney Laurence Theatre, 621 W. Sixth Ave.

3 p.m. -- Irish Dance Academy silent auction and dance program, Wendy Williamson Auditorium, 2533 Providence Drive.

3 p.m. -- Crafter's Smackdown, an elimination crafting competition, Joy Greisen JEC Preschool, 7525 E. Northern Lights Blvd.

3 p.m. -- Alaska Aces vs. Bakersfield Condors, Sullivan Arena, 1600 Gambell St.

4-6 p.m. -- Asian Cultural and Martial Arts Expo 2013, West High Auditorium, 1700 Hillcrest Drive

Mall Hours -- Artistry in Wood, Northway Mall, 3101 Penland Parkway

 

 



Anchorage