AD Main Menu

Friday's state ski results

ASAA/1st National Bank

State ski championships

Kincaid Park

Friday's results

Boys

Team scores

1) West Valley 1:50:31.1; 2) South 1:51:41.7; 3) West 1:54:54.6; 4) Service 1:56:05.6; 5) Chugiak 1:56:37.3; 6) Soldotna 1:57:06.2; 7) Kenai 1:58:10.8; 8) East 1:58:39.5; 9) Colony 1:59:05.5; 10) Grace Christian 2:00:26.3; 11) Dimond 2:04:57.9; 12) Lathrop 2:05:41.6; 13) Homer 2:06:25.0; 14) Eagle River 2:06:56.4; 15) Valdez 2:08:32.1; 16) Skyview 2:13:56.6; 17) Palmer 2:15:15.2; 18) Seward 2:22:33.4; 19) Bartlett 2:38:35.2; 20) North Pole 3:06:07.0.

Skimeister top 10 (two-day total times)

Boys -- 1) Max Donaldson, West Valley, 48:30.5; 2) Thomas O'Harra, East, 49:04.9; 3) Eric Backstrum, South, 49:10.9; 4) Tanner Ramey, South, 49:35; 5) Jacob Volz, West, 49:59.7; 6) David McPhetres, Chugiak, 50:13.6; 7) Daniel Serventi, Grace Christian, 50:15.0; 8) Garth Schulz, Service, 50:19.1; 9) Jonathan Koenig, West Valley, 50:23.3; 10) Alex Loan, Chugiak, 50:37.7.

10-kilometer freestyle

1) Max Donaldson, West Valley, 26:48.6; 2) Thomas O'Harra, East, 27:23.1; 3) Jacob Volz,West, 27:23.7; 4) Daniel Serventi, Grace, 27:26.8; 5) Eric Backstrum, South, 27:29.4; 6) Jonathan Koenig, West Valley, 27:29.8; 7) Alex Loan, Chugiak, 27:30.1; 8) Tristan Sayre, West Valley, 27:32.3; 9) Tanner Ramey, South, 27:39.5; 10) Seiji Takagi, South, 27:48.8; 11) David McPhetres, Chugiak, 28:00.8; 12) Garth Schulz, Service, 28:01.1; 13) Luke Michael, Soldotna, 28:15.6; 14) Dillon Jensen, Soldotna, 28:16.6; 15) John Farr, East, 28:24.8; 16) Travis Cooper, Kenai, 28:25.0; 17) Henry Loeffler, West, 28:30.9; 18) Jesse Mayo, West Valley, 28:40.4; 19) Riley Troyer, West Valley, 28:41.5; 20) John Snelders, Valdez, 28:41.9; 21) Bryant Brewster, South, 28:44.0; 22) Will Timmons, Eagle River, 28:44.3; 23) Troy Walters, South, 28:47.7; 24) Michael Wise, St. Michaels, 28:48.0; 25) Taylor Turney, Service, 28:49.5; 26) Luke McLaughlin, Grace, 28:50.9; 27) Matthew Hoefler, South, 28:56.3; 28) Will Mans, West, 29:03.7; 29) Jordan Theisen, Kenai, 29:17.4; 30) Bobby Signor, West Valley, 29:17.7; 31) Lyon Kopsack, Colony, 29:18.4; 32) Colton Diehl, Soldotna, 29:24.6; 33) Austin Hess, Service, 29:32.6; 34) Darien Sinnett, Colony, 29:36.9; 35) Matthew Muffoletto, Service, 29:42.4; 36) Sam King, Lathrop, 29:43.2; 37) Kelson Denton, Dimond, 29:45.0; 38) Brandon Schafer, Colony, 29:46.2; 39) Eli Shayer, West, 29:56.3; 40) Brian Rowe, Homer, 29:58.6; 41) Roan Hall, Chugiak, 30:02.1; 42) Kevin Brune, Lathrop, 30:04.1; 43) Riley Bickford, West, 30:07.8; 44) Jack Park, Service, 30:08.7; 45) Jake Bassett, Service, 30:09.7; 46) Fox Michaud, Kenai, 30:11.6; 47) Joe Bressler, Kenai, 30:16.8; 48) Leo Jaschek, Colony, 30:24.0; 49) Max Robicheaux, East, 30:32.1; 50) Paul Butera, West, 30:34.2; 51) Ghen Sasakura, Homer, 30:43.8; 52) Luke Cvancara, Dimond, 30:51.9; 53) Ben Smith, Eagle River, 30:58.9; 54) Tim Sorensen, Chugiak, 31:04.3; 55) Colin Lamb, Bartlett, 31:09.1; 56) Levi Michael, Soldotna, 31:09.4; 57) Jake Worsfold, Homer, 31:09.8; 58) Nick Harrison, Colony, 31:19.7; 59) Vance Underwood, Lathrop, 31:23.3; 60) Kaden Cullen, Valdez, 31:38.6; David Warner, Chugiak, 31:40.1; 62) John Cosgrave, Grace, 32:00.2; 63) Lucas Button, Monroe, 32:05.9; 64) Ivan David Isaacs, Grace, 32:08.4; 65) Iain Perry, Dimond, 32:10.3; 66) David Cvancara, Dimond, 32:10.7; 67) Matthew Falconer, Dimond, 32:14.7; 68) Hayden Ashley, East, 32:19.5; 69) Joe Rife, Soldotna, 32:20.9; 70) Kyle Austin, Skyview, 32:30.9; 71) Riley Jones, East, 32:33.7; 72) James Kari, East, 32:35.6; 73) Andrew Eller, Grace, 32:37.1; 74) Jake Gilman, Kenai, 32:38.1; 75) Andrew Nelson, Colony, 32:38.4; 76) Zayn Roohi, Dimond, 32:38.6; 77) Sky Schlung, Skyview, 32:45.7; 78) Sergei Wegner, Valdez, 33:00.2; 79) Miles Knotek, Seward, 33:17.7; 80) Tanner Best, Soldotna, 33:18.0; 81) Brenner Musgrave, Skyview, 33:29.5; 82) Alec Smith, Eagle River, 33:30.6; 83) Nick Zweifel, Seward, 33:37.2; 84) Daniel Dahms, Palmer, 33:37.5; 85) James Lynn, Palmer, 33:40.5; 86) Jacob Walsh, Eagle River, 33:42.6; 87) Tobin Sworts, Palmer, 33:45.8; 88) David Banse, Palmer, 34:11.4; 89) Zachary Marsh, Palmer, 34:14.8; 90) Kierian Henderson, Grace, 34:26.1; 91) Torgan Karns, Lathrop, 34:31.0; 92) Olan Danielson, Kenai, 34:31.2; 93) Josh Vantrease, Homer, 34:32.8; 94) Colbe Hand, Palmer, 34:50.5; 95) Colton Pulver, Wasilla, 34:52.1; 96) Jeremiah Hudson, Skyview, 35:10.5; 97) Jack Scribner, Valdez, 35:11.4; 98) Bradan Tobin, Eagle River, 35:12.0; 99) Nathan Dennis, Chugiak, 35:12.3; 100) Jerry Swanson, Seward, 35:29.3; 101) Logan Seims, Wasilla, 35:36.3; 102) Rohan Weedan, Lathrop, 35:39.6; 103) Sterling Stasak, Skyview, 36:08.5; 104) Jakob Krisintu, Homer, 36:25.4; 105) Noah Tsigonis, Lathrop, 37:08.2; 106) Gabe Rueter, Hutchison, 37:40.0; 107) Sam Erickson, Eagle River, 38:02.8; 108) Nathan Albright, Valdez, 38:14.4; 109) Ryan Navrot, Homer, 38:51.9; 110) Wesley Colapietro, Valdez, 39:00.1; 111) Andrew Mendenhall, North Pole, 39:26.8; 112) Dylan Gillespie, Seward, 40:09.2; 113) William Wood, Bartlett, 40:10.5; 114) Gavin LeCrone, Bartlett, 41:21.3; 115) Andrew Walter, Monroe, 44:01.3; 116) Drake Guigley, North Pole, 44:25.6; 117) Patrick Oswald, Bartlett, 45:54.3; 118) Victor Dewilde, North Pole, 47:18.6; 119) Matt Chase, North Pole, 54:56.0; 120) Saige Devila, North Pole, 57:25.4.

Girls

Team scores

1) South 1:31:39.2; 2) Service 1:36:51.2; 3) East 1:37:27.4; 4) Grace 1:39:41.2; 5) West 1:39:54.4; 6) Chugiak 1:44:28.3; 7) Colony 1:46:43.1; 8) Soldotna 1:46:55.0; 9) Kenai 1:47:07.3; 10) West Valley 1:47:33.5; 11) Lathrop 1:48:39.3; 12) Palmer 1:52:36.9; 13) Homer 1:54:16.0; 14) Dimond 1:54:58.8; 15) Eagle River 1:55:32.1; 16) Skyview 2:00:25.4.

Skimeister top 10 (two-day total times)

Girls -- 1) Lydia Blanchet, West, 39:01.0; Marian Woods, South, 39:17.3; 3) Morgan Flynn, East, 40:33.0; 4) Teagan Yutrzenka, South, 40:37.5; 5) Tsaina Mahlen, South, 40:54.9; 6) Janey Hoefler, South, 40:57.2; 7) Sarissa Lammers, Chugiak, 41:12.3; 8) Hannah Stevens, Eagle River, 41:17.5; 9) (tie) Sadie Fox, Soldotna; Annika Flynn, South, 42:01.6.

7.5-kilometer freestyle

1) Marion Woods, South, 22:16.0; 2) Lydia Blanchet, West, 22:20.3; 3) Teagan Yutrzenka, South, 22:40.8; 4) Morgan Flynn, East, 23:02.2; 5) Hannah Stevens, Eagle River, 23:15.8; 6) Sadie Fox, Soldotna, 23:16.1; 7) Tsaina Mahlen, South, 23:19.0; 8) Sarissa Lammers, Chugiak, 23:19.3; 9) Janey Hoefler, South, 23:23.4; 10) Anna Trujillo, Grace, 23:26.8; 11) Annika Flynn, South, 23:40.0; 12) Mykaela McMullen, Service, 23:50.1; 13) Taryn Hunt-Smith, Service, 24:06.8; 14) Ana Jager, East, 24:07.0; 15) Emma Tarbath, Service, 24:11.7; 16) Ann Spencer, Service, 24:42.6; 17) Irene Bembenek, South, 24:49.2; 18) Kinsey Denton, Dimond, 24:50.6; 19) Claire Trujillo, Grace, 24:55.7; 20) Grace Graham, East, 25:07.2; 21) Megan Fink, East, 25:11.0; 22) Aimee Ritter, West, 25:19.9; 23) Jade Hajdukovitch, Lathrop, 25:22.7; 24) Emily Merioles, Valdez, 25:23.8; 25) Hannah Xavier, Service, 25:29.4; 26) Carlie Gellert, West, 25:33.1; 27) Elle Arnold, Grace, 25:35.3; 28) Greta Jenkins, Colony, 25:42.2; 29) Kayla Rowe, Grace, 25:43.4; 30) Aspen Daigle, Homer, 25:48.7; 31) Jewel Hediger, West Valley, 25:57.9; 32) Cassidy Soistman, Homer, 26:08.0; 33) Kiersten Johnson, Palmer, 26:09.5; 34) Alex Okeson, Service, 26:26.8; 35) Makaela Salzetti, Kenai, 26:27.8; 36) Tracie Haan, Colony, 26:31.5; 37) Lindsay Floyd, Kenai, 26:40.8; 38) Erin Baker, West, 26:41.1; 39) Beverly Schindler, Kenai, 26:46.7; 40) Tatjana Spaic, Colony, 26:48.0; 41) Kate Arthen, Chugiak, 26:49.0; 42) Annie Connelly, Chugiak, 26:49.5; 43) Mackenzie Parrott, Lathrop, 26:52.9; 44) Mika Morton, Skyview, 26:54.7; 45) Sarah Jackson, West Valley, 26:55.8; 46) Hannah Pothast, Soldotna, 26:57.6; 47) Sarah Lilly, West Valley, 26:58.3; 48) Kiana Hamlin, Lathrop, 27:00.5; 49) Cheyenne Applegate, Grace, 27:03.0; 50) Kirsten Nyquist, Kenai, 27:12.0; 51) Katja Grumann, West, 27:12.3; 52) Shannon Casey, Chugiak, 27:30.5; 53) Lindsey Kromrey, Seward, 27:32.8; 54) Emily Cusick, Grace, 27:34.1; 55) Allison Abo, East, 27:38.1; 56) Anne Woodings, Palmer, 27:40.6; 57) Stephanie Allen, Valdez, 27:41.0; 58) Katya Jenkins, Colony, 27:41.4; 59) Tamara Fairbanks, West Valley, 27:41.5; 60) Danielle McCormick, Soldotna, 28:03.5; 61) Bailey Meier, Colony, 28:08.1; 62) Casey Neill, Skyview, 28:28.0; 63) Kennedy Kruchoski, Chugiak, 28:34.4; 64) Taylor Gilmore, Soldotna, 28:37.8; 65) Madelyne Miller, West, 28:38.8; 66) Olivia Hutchings, Soldotna, 28:41.2; 67) Riley Burroughs, Wasilla, 28:52.0; 68) Emma O `Connor, West Valley, 28:52.9; 69) Maddeline Michaud, Kenai, 28:59.8; 70) Summer Frazier, Eagle River, 29:06.9; 71) Madelyne Bee, Dimond, 29:13.3; 72) Rachel Ellert, Homer, 29:17.8; 73) Eva Bingham, Palmer, 29:22.8; 74) Leah Allan, Lathrop, 29:23.2; 75) Morgen Lundin, Palmer, 29:24.0; 76) Megan Lasselle, Palmer, 29:29.4; 77) Danika Ingersoll, Wasilla, 29:32.9; 78) M.E. Meyerhofer, Colony, 29:44.2; 79) Tamara Freistone, Dimond, 29:58.4; 80) Allison Hebard, Lathrop, 30:09.0; 81) Darby Salmon, Palmer, 30:13.6; 82) Xochiyolloti Harbison, Soldotna, 30:19.2; 83) Patty Eagan, West Valley, 30:36.1; 84) Laura Dyer, Seward, 30:44.6; 85) Chloe Bee, Dimond, 30:56.5; 86) Annbjoerg Bakken, Kenai, 31:00.2; 87) Kathryn Keeney, Valdez, 31:18.6; 88) Brooke Estes, Seward, 31:22.0; 89) Hailey Sandefur, Eagle River, 31:22.5; 90) Heather Lindsey, Bartlett, 31:26.4; 91) Mieka Chythlook, Skyview, 31:36.4; 92) Carisa Andersen, Eagle River, 31:46.9; 93) Katheryn McWhite, Dimond, 31:48.3; 94) Brooke Meredith, Eagle River, 31:53.9; 95) Madison Chan, Dimond, 32:16.5; 96) Lydia Arndt, Homer, 33:01.5; 97) Brittany Hollers, Skyview, 33:26.3; 98) Riann Anderson, Bartlett, 33:49.8; 99) Cheyanne Richardson, Eagle River, 39:01.1; 100) Maria Villa, North Pole, 41:51.6.


Anchorage Daily News
sports@adn.com