AD Main Menu

Past state skiing champions

State Champions

Year Boys Girls

2013 West Valley South

2012 Service West Valley

2011 Service Chugiak

2010 South South

2009 South Service

2008 South Service

2007 Service Service

2006 West Service

2005 Service West Valley

2004 Service Service

2003 Lathrop Service

2002 West Service

2001 Service Service

2000 Service Service

1999 Colony Service

1998 Colony Service

1997 Colony East

1996 Service Service

1995 Service Lathrop

1994 Service Service

1993 West Valley Dimond

1992 West Valley Dimond

1991 Dimond Dimond

1990 West Service

1989 West Dimond

1988 Dimond West

1987 Dimond Service

1986 Dimond West

1985 Dimond Bartlett

1984 Dimond Bartlett

1983 Dimond West Valley

1982 West Valley West Valley

1981 West Valley West Valley

1980 Dimond Dimond



Boys State Skimeisters

Year Skier Team

2013 Max Donaldson West Valley

2012 Isaac Lammers Chugiak

2011 Logan Hanneman Lathrop

2010 Scott Patterson South

2009 Scott Patterson South

2008 Scott Patterson South

2007 Patrick Johnson Service

2006 Patrick Johnson Service

2005 Mike Hinckley Service

2004 Mike Hinckley Service

2003 Justin Singleton Chugiak

2002 Justin Singleton Chugiak

2001 Zach Hill Service

2000 Eric Strabel Colony

1999 Eric Strabel Colony

1998 Eric Strabel Colony

1997 Rob Whitney Service

1996 Rob Whitney Service

1995 Jeremy Teela Service

1994 Peter Oswald Service

1993 Paul Stone West

1992 Todd Montalbo Dimond

1991 Todd Montalbo Dimond

1990 Doug Spurr West

1989 Jim Oksoktarok West

1988 Craig Hartman Dimond

1987 Tim Schrage Dimond

1986 Doug Wester Chugiak

1985 Tony Slaton West

1984 Steve Wight Dimond

1983 Garnet Morrow Dimond

1982 Andy White West Valley

1981 Ian White West Valley

1980 K. Brownsberger East



Girls State Skimeisters

Year Skier Team

2013 Lydia Blanchet West

2012 Hannah Boyer West Valley

2011 Hannah Boyer West Valley

2010 Hannah Boyer West Valley

2009 Kinsey Loan Chugiak

2008 Jaime Bronga East

2007 Caitlin Patterson South

2006 Amy Glen West

2005 Fiona Worcester West

2004 Katie Ronsse Service

2003 Paige Brady Service

2002 Paige Brady Service

2001 Tara Hamilton Service

2000 Tara Hamilton Service

1999 Tara Hamilton Service

1998 Tara Hamilton Service

1997 Kate Pearson Lathrop

1996 Kate Pearson Lathrop

1995 Hailey Wappet Lathrop

1994 Teresa Hunt Service

1993 Amy Crawford Service

1992 Aelin Peterson West Valley

1991 Aelin Peterson West Valley

1990 Denali Kemppel West

1989 Gretchen Pfister Dimond

1988 D’Anna Dorris West

1987 D’Anna Dorris West

1986 Nina Kemppel West

1985 Nina Kemppel West

1984 Lanny Montague Dimond

1983 Val Davidson Eielson

1982 Mara Rabinowitz West Valley

1981 Mara Rabinowitz West Valley

1980 Ester Clark Dimond