AD Main Menu

Bailly, Jordan set pace at Kincaid; Thomet, Ostrander win at Palmer

South's Kaitlyn Bailly and Chugiak's Ty Jordan grabbed the individual victories and the West girls and South boys garnered the team titles Saturday at the Big 8 cross country race at Kincaid Park.

The 5-kilometer race was a gathering of all eight of Anchorage's public high schools.

Bailly and East's Megan Fink were the only girls to crack the 20-minute mark, with Bailly winning in 19:51.7 and Fink following in 19:58.5.

West, led by a 4-5 finish from Ursula Volz and Maddy Boutet, placed four runners in the top nine to take the team victory with a 44-54 margin over South.

Jordan topped the boys in 16:27.9, followed by a pair of South runners -- Seiji Takagi (second in 16:41.1) and Derek Steele (third in 16:44.1). Takagi and Steele led four Wolverines into the top 10 en route to a 35-64 win over West.

Big 8 Preview Meet

5 kilometers

Kincaid Park

Boys team scores -- 1) South 35, 2) West 64, 3) Chugiak 68, 4) Service 100, 5) East 128, 6) Dimond 142, 7) Eagle River 190.

Top 10 boys -- 1) Ty Jordan, Chu, 16:27.9; 2) Seiji Takagi, South, 16:41.1; 3) Derek Steele, South, 16:44.1; 4) John Farr, East, 16:46.6; 5) Larkin Lynch, West, 16:47.0; 6) Spencer Mitton, South, 16:49.6; 7) Riley Howard, Ser, 17:01.4; 8) David McPhetres, Chu, 17:05.2; 9) Konnor Petersen, West, 17:06.1; 10) Hamish Wolfe, South, 17:06.7.

Girls team scores -- 1) West 44, 2) South 54, 3) East 100, 4) Eagle River 103, 5) Dimond 131, 6) Service 133, 7) Chugiak 143.

Top 10 girls -- 1) Kaitlyn Bailly, South, 19:51.7; 2) Megan Fink, East, 19:58.5; 3) Erica Heil, Dim, 20:01.9; 4) Morgan Lash, South, 20:15.6; 5) Ursula Volz, West, 20:19.4; 6) Maddy Boutet, West, 20:21.1; 7) Nikole Boggs, ER, 20:25.0; 8) Barae Hirsch, West, 20:26.5; 9) Katie Weddleton, West, 20:27.7; 10) Grace Graham, East, 20:35.1.



Thomet, Ostrander lead way in Palmer

Kodiak's Levi Thomet and Kenai's Allie Ostrander cruised to big victories for the second day in a row, dominating the action Saturday at the Palmer Invitational cross country meet on the Janecek Trails in Palmer.

Thomet covered the five-kilometer course in 15 minutes, 40.2 seconds for a win of nearly 50 seconds over Kenai's Jonah Theisen (16:28.4).

Ostrander finished in 17:45.7 for a 50-second win over Glennallen's Briahna Gerlach (18:35.6).

The wins for Thomet and Ostrander came in the Class 4A division. In the Class 123A division, Cordova's Sara Hamberger (20:26.3) and Galena's Kaleb Korta (16:50) triumphed.

On Friday, Thomet and Ostrander posted the fastest times by significant margins at the ACS Class Challenge in Anchorage.

Palmer Invitational

5 kilometers

Class 1-2-3A

Girls

1) Sara Hamberger, Cordova, 20:26.3; 2) Bernadette Hartley, Su Valley, 22:04.3; 3) Alaina Wolgemuth, Barrow, 22:06.0; 4) Kendall Maslen, Glennallen, 22:11.2; 5) Sarah Brown, Galena, 22:22.4; 6) Josephine Braun, Seward, 22:35.9; 7) Elizabeth Balsan, ACS, 22:42.1; 8) Jess Reiter, Delta, 22:47.4; 9) Haley O'Brien, Bethel, 22:55.3; 10) Zoya Timoshenko, Delta, 22:58.1; 11) Tessa Wygant, Kenny Lake, 23:08.8; 12) Melissa Nicely, Barrow, 23:09.8; 13) Elizabeth Lindley, Bethel, 23:12.5; 14) Alice Pfeiffenberger, Seward, 23:14.4; 15) Katie McWilliams, Bethel, 23:38.6; 16) Victoria Joslin, Delta, 23:43.6; 17) Tavifa Timoshenko, Delta, 23:47.4; 18) Amber Wade, Bethel, 24:13.8; 19) Kailey Mills, Delta, 24:22.6; 20) Sarah Buchanan, Galena, 24:33.9; 21) Sophie Swope, Bethel, 24:36.0; 22) Julia Mayer, Monroe, 24:40.7; 23) Brooke Estes, Seward, 24:49.3; 24) Jenny Shryock, Bristol Bay, 24:53.3; 25) Kestrel Gilliam, Su Valley, 25:00.4; 26) Ava Kelley, ACS, 25:07.5; 27) Christian Escalante, Unalaska, 25:09.2; 28) Megan Reggiani, Cordova, 25:16.6; 29) Laura Kromrey, Seward, 25:27.6; 30) Sophie Poe, Bethel, 25:31.6; 31) Amanda Wygant, Kenny Lake, 25:35.7; 32) Andrea Hall, Bristol Bay, 25:36.1; 33) Caroline Bowden, ACS, 25:39.6; 34)) Carla Kippi, Barrow, 25:52.3; 35) Liz Maxwell, Kenny Lake, 26:52.1; 36) Kassandra Hales, Su Valley, 27:02.1; 37) Jessica Murran, Galena, 27:03.0; 38) Alanna Kochuten, Unalaska, 27:32.5; 39) Emily Brockman, Seward, 27:43.5; 40) Alynne Bankston, Barrow, 27:55.3; 41) Taylor Holman, Unalaska, 27:55.4; 42) Anna Hansen, Bristol Bay, 27:58.3; 43) Summer Ulroan, Chevak, 28:39.6; 44) Rylie Lyon, Bristol Bay, 28:50.5; 45) Rebecca Masterson, Barrow, 28:54.3; 46) Robin McKnight, Seward, 28:59.4; 47) Janessa Vinas, Barrow, 29:12.2; 48) Audra Atwood, Seward, 29:18.1; 49) Robin Spaulding, Su Valley, 30:09.5; 50) Katherine Kirksey, Delta, 30:17.2; 51) Rhiannon Ayuluk, Chevak, 30:19.9; 52) Reanna Tulim, Chevak, 30:40.7; 53) Ashley Krause, ACS, 30:43.9; 54) Leilani Tennyson, Dillingham, 31:15.2; 55) Alexia McMillian, ACS, 32:03.4; 56) Rose Hopson, Barrow, 33:46.9.

Boys

Team scores -- 1) Cordova 173, 2) Delta 166, 3) Barrow 208, 4) Chevak 203, 5) Monroe 243.

1) Kaleb Korta, Galena, 16:50.0; 2) Austin Monzon, ACS, 17:05.8; 3) Matthew Moore, Seward, 17:11.1; 4) Pedro Ochoa, Homer, 17:15.1; 5) Micah Hilbish, Skyview, 17:18.9; 6) Ross Enlow, Unalaska, 17:51.5; 7) Michael Marshall, Seward, 17:52.0; 8) Josh Vantrease, Homer, 18:01.7; 9) Nate Graves, ACS, 18:06.9; 10) Hunter Kratz, Seward, 18:11.0; 11) Brenner Musgrave, Skyview, 18:13.3; 12) Keaton Evans, ACS, 18:13.8; 13) Michael Todd, ACS, 18:15.5; 14) Austin Brandt, Cordova, 18:17.3; 15) Daniel Tararenko, Delta, 18:19.0; 16) Josh Miller, ACS, 18:25.6; 17) Brandon Beachy, Homer, 18:31.6; 18) Jordan Sondergaard, Glennallen, 18:35.4; 19) Nathan Machacek, ACS, 18:36.1; 20) Tannen Berry, Seward, 18:37.6; 21) Josiah Helken, Delta, 18:37.9; 22) Daniel Shuler, Skyview, 18:38.1; 23) John Warren, Delta, 18:38.7; 24) Jo Bukowski, Chevak, 18:39.9; 25) Miles King, Bristol Bay, 18:42.2; 26) Zach Hamberger, Cordova, 18:49.5; 27) Elias Graham, Homer, 18:53.5; 28) Bryan Earnshaw, Unalaska, 18:56.0; 29) Pavel Hernandez, Barrow, 18:56.5; 30) Brandon Moore, Seward, 18:57.2; 31) Adam King, Bristol Bay, 19:04.0; 32) Jared Brant, Homer, 19:04.9; 33) Coltin Yancey, Skyview, 19:13.1; 34) Michael Remolino, Unalaska, 19:21.9; 35) Elijah Matchian, Chevak, 19:22.2; 36) Keith Ivy, Seward, 19:24.7; 37) Seth Hutchison, Skyview, 19:31.2; 38) Etienne Kinne, Houston, 19:33.8; 39) Trevor Thomas, Barrow, 19:36.6; 40) Avery Coplin, Bethel, 19:39.0; 41) Luke Coverdell, ACS, 19:42.0; 42) Logan Hemphill, Skyview, 19:52.6; 43) Joshua Hamberger, Cordova, 19:54.9; 44) Kevin Goodwin, Barrow, 19:56.8; 45) August Kilcher, Homer, 20:00.9; 46) Dakota Alward, Homer, 20:05.3; 47) Andy Nguyen, Unalaska, 20:11.5; 48) Andrew Walter, Monroe, 20:25.9; 49) Sam Bloom, Monroe, 20:26.8; 50) Stephen Krepel, Su Valley, 20:38.1; 51) Sky Schlung, Skyview, 20:43.1; 52) John Night, Chevak, 20:46.7; 53) Colin Olson, Su Valley, 20:47.1; 54) Jerome Torres, Unalaska, 20:52.0; 55) Shawn Gardener, Dillingham, 20:59.6; 56) Carl Ranney, Cordova, 21:03.0; 57) Iverson Tulim, Chevak, 21:03.2; 58) Paxson Berry, Seward, 21:14.8; 59) Mathew Jensen, Delta, 21:22.3; 60) JT Minder, Monroe, 21:23.3; 61) Garrett Grahek, Monroe, 21:23.3; 62) Billy Perry, Cordova, 21:29.7; 63) Jonathan Nelson, Barrow, 21:36.0; 64) Lucas Button, Monroe, 21:40.1; 65) Brandon Gueco, Barrow, 21:54.5; 66) Gavin Maslen, Glennallen, 22:02.9; 67) Daniel Snyder, Bethel, 22:08.9; 68) Tristan Bell, Chevak, 22:09.5; 69) Ferdinand Sison, Cordova, 22:13.8; 70) Peter Angasan, Bristol Bay, 22:23.1; 71) Erwin Mendoza, Barrow, 22:24.8; 72) Dakota Davis, Bristol Bay, 22:26.4; 73) Johann Timmers, Su Valley, 22:27.1; 74) Joshua Klejka, Bethel, 22:31.0; 75) Leslie Okpeaha, Barrow, 22:41.2; 76) Troy Metz, Monroe, 23:05.4; 77) Nathan Helken, Delta, 23:08.5; 78) Isaac Cain, Glennallen, 23:19.5; 79) Thanayut Vangtan, Bethel, 24:07.7; 80) Shane Poupard, Delta, 24:09.0; 81) Andrew Fix, Delta, 24:14.3; 82) Enrique Zamudio, Cordova, 25:38.7; 83) Walker Ringstad, Monroe, 33:58.6.

Class 4A

Girls

1) Allie Ostrander, Kenai, 17:45.7; 2) Briahna Gerlach, Glennallen, 18:35.6; 3) Alex Mathis, Wasilla, 19:22.6; 4) Olivia Hutchings, Soldotna, 19:31.6; 5) Brooke Lizotte, Lathrop, 19:49.4; 6) Dani McCormick, Soldotna, 20:03.7; 7) Megan Kubichek, Lathrop, 20:07.2; 8) Cathleen Powers, Colony, 20:08.2; 9) Ruby Woodings, Palmer, 20:14.6; 10) Riley Burroughs, Wasilla, 20:15.3; 11) Elisabeth Bowker, Colony, 20:21.1; 12) Sadie Fox, Soldotna, 20:21.6; 13) Cheyenne Applegate, Grace, 20:23.0; 14) Aurora Wacslawski, Homer, 20:24.7; 15) Molly Mitchell, Homer, 20:42.0; 16) Megan Pitzman, Homer, 20:43.0; 17) Elle Arnold, Grace, 20:48.3; 18) Mariah Burroughs, Wasilla, 20:48.6; 19) Zoe Bigley, Kodiak, 20:54.6; 20) Jenna Difolco, West Valley, 20:55.6; 21) Jodi Davis, Grace, 21:00.8; 22) Morgan Conrow, North Pole, 21:07.6; 23) Daisy Nelson, Soldotna, 21:07.8; 24) Brooke Gottmeier, West Valley, 21:08.3; 25) Allison Hebard,Lathrop, 21:13.9; 26) Samantha Contreras, Palmer, 21:16.9; 27) Colette Ohotnicky, Holy Family Academy, 21:17.7; 28) Ziza Shemet Pitcher, Homer, 21:20.7; 29) Kayla Rowe, Grace, 21:22.0; 30) Adriane Horn, Kodiak, 21:25.7; 31) Harmony Wayner, Grace, 21:27.9; 32) Tatjana Spaic, Colony, 21:37.7; 33) Lauren Deal, Kodiak, 21:50.3; 34) Tiffany Bolyard, Kodiak, 21:51.4; 35) Charlene Davis, Lathrop, 21:56.1; 36) Evarts Lauren, Homer, 21:57.8; 37) Danika Ingersoll, Wasilla, 21:58.2; 38) Eliza Walker, Juneau, 22:01.5; 39) Coleen Gerhaghty, Colony, 22:04.5; 40) Giorgie Michel, West Valley, 22:04.7; 41) Emily Werner, Soldotna, 22:06.5; 42) Carolyne VanDenHoogen, Grace, 22:12.1; 43) Molly Erickson, Soldotna, 22:12.7; 44) Allison Qualls, Palmer, 22:14.6; 45) Arielle Himelbloom, Kodiak, 22:15.5; 46) Pam Jantzi, Homer, 22:19.7; 47) Shenandoah Lush, Homer, 22:25.2; 48) Jocelyn Kopsack, Colony, 22:28.4; 49) Rachel Thomas, Soldotna, 22:31.2; 50) Riley McLellan, Wasilla, 22:36.9; 51) Maddy Handley, Juneau, 22:40.3; 52) Julie Wilson, Kenai, 22:43.5; 53) Autumn Wilson, Palmer, 22:51.9; 54) Cristina Mondelli, Lathrop, 22:54.5; 55) Tracie Haan, Colony, 22:59.5; 56) Hana Bohman, Palmer, 23:05.0; 57) Alex Bergholtz, Kenai, 23:09.5; 58) Leah Liebelt, Juneau, 23:14.2; 59) Beverly Schindler, Kenai, 23:17.7; 60) Katline Barrows, Juneau, 23:19.0; 61) Nieca Murphy, West Valley, 23:21.9; 62) Sarah Schmidt, Wasilla, 23:30.8; 63) Heida Hana, Palmer, 23:37.3; 64) Elliese Wright, Palmer, 23:37.8; 65) Leah Rasmussen, West Valley, 23:39.5; 66) Andi Reilly, Kenai, 23:39.5; 67) Aubrea Stoltz, West Valley, 23:40.4; 68) Chloe Nelson, Kodiak, 23:58.7; 69) Rebekah Diotte, Colony, 24:00.5; 70) Samantha Heidersdorf, Juneau, 24:27.3; 71) Savannah Clark, Kenai, 24:46.7; 72) Amber Pell, Wasilla, 24:59.5.

Boys

1) Levi Thomet, Kodiak, 15:40.2; 2) Jonah Theisen, Kenai, 16:28.4; 3) Erich Hoefler, West Valley, 16:32.7; 4) Max Donaldson, West Valley, 16:32.9; 5) Daniel Serventi, Grace, 16:35.2; 6) Brandon Schafer, Colony, 16:45.2; 7) Sam King,Lathrop, 16:51.8; 8) Jordan Theisen, Kenai, 16:56.1; 9) Levi Fried, Kodiak, 17:01.7; 10) Lyon Kopsack, Colony, 17:04.7; 11) Boaz Sessom, Colony, 17:11.9; 12) Jonathan Koenig, West Valley, 17:16.2; 13) Riley Moser, Juneau, 17:19.2; 14) Ivan David Isaacs, Grace, 17:20.1; 15) Alize Arthur, Juneau, 17:23.6; 16) Grayson Sorensen, Grace, 17:30.6; 17) Hans Karlberg, Grace, 17:31.8; 18) Quincy Fuller, Kenai, 17:33.7; 19) Johnny Elliott, Juneau, 17:34.4; 20) Brendon Lee, Wasilla, 17:34.9; 21) Jesse Mayo, West Valley, 17:35.5; 22) Brian Holst, Juneau, 17:39.7; 23) Fox Michaud, Kenai, 17:40.1; 24) Keegan Ragan, Lathrop, 17:40.7; 25) Anthony Rubina, Kodiak, 17:50.7; 26) Logan Mowry, Lathrop, 17:57.1; 27) Josh Laker, Grace, 17:57.3; 58) Dakota Peterson-Thompson, Colony, 17:58.6; 29) Noah Tsigonis, Lathrop, 18:03.5; 30) Nate Mole, Kenai, 18:03.9; 31) Justin Gentz, Wasilla, 18:05.1; 32) Benjamin Koenig, West Valley, 18:05.2; 33) Travis Cooper, Kenai, 18:05.3; 34) Ryker Steiner, Wasilla, 18:06.9; 35) Keith Osowski, Kodiak, 18:09.6; 36) Colton Pulver, Wasilla, 18:12.3; 37) Luke McLaughlin, Grace, 18:15.1; 38) Andrew Caballa, Kodiak, 18:16.0; 39) Aaron Swedberg, Soldotna, 18:17.1; 40) Spencer Herron, West Valley, 18:20.2; 41) Kenneth Frick, Wasilla, 18:26.7; 42) Ethan Berkeland, West Valley, 18:27.2; 43) Enoch Porter, Lathrop, 18:29.7; 44) Ty Marshall, Wasilla, 18:30.5; 45) Corey Box, Juneau, 18:37.3; 46) Kamber Lucas, Colony, 18:38.9; 47) Ryan Kavalok, Palmer, 18:40.9; 48) Hayden Foster, Palmer, 18:42.5; 49) Jake Alwert, Kodiak, 18:45.4; 50) Logan Seims, Wasilla, 18:47.9; 51) Dawson Knopp, Colony, 18:49.9; 52) Dylan Schack, North Pole, 18:51.9; 53) Levi Michael, Soldotna, 18:57.9; 54) Mac Lee, Kenai, 18:59.2; 55) Wyatt Conrow, North Pole, 18:59.3; 56) Josiah Alverts, Palmer, 19:02.9; 57) Colton Diehl, Soldotna, 19:07.0; 58) Brian Dusek, Soldotna, 19:15.5; 59) Shane Larrow, Soldotna, 19:18.1; 60) Harrison Bibb, Juneau, 19:19.8; 61) Dakota Benton, Kodiak, 19:20.1; 62) Zach Zmuda, Colony, 19:20.7; 63) Josh Klina, Palmer, 19:39.8; 64) Duncan Smith, Juneau, 19:47.6; 65) Kevin Brune ,Lathrop, 19:54.6; 66) Johnie Burton, Palmer, 19:54.6; 67) Kevin Davison, North Pole, 19:58.7; 68) Michael Butler, North Pole, 20:03.5; 69) Tommy McCormick, Soldotna, 20:41.0; 70) Addison Downing, Soldotna, 20:41.5; 71) Victor DeWilde, North Pole, 21:20.5; 72) Jason Riggs, Lathrop, 21:32.2; 73) Curtis Gelineaus, North Pole, 21:39.4; 74) Michael Spencer, North Pole, 22:04.0.


Anchorage Daily News
sports@adn.com