AD Main Menu

Summers' state record swim lifts Lynx to another swim crown

Kodiak's Tahna Lindquist swims the breaststroke leg of the girls' 200-yard individual medley during the state swimming and diving meet Saturday, Nov. 9, 2013, in Juneau, Alaska. Lindquist won the event. (AP Photo/Brian Wallace)
BRIAN WALLACE
Sitka's Louis Belley wikns the state title in the boys' 200-yard individual medley during the state swimming and diving meet Saturday, Nov. 9, 2013, in Juneau, Alaska. (AP Photo/Brian Wallace)
BRIAN WALLACE
Fairbanks West Valley's Tommy O'Donoghue wins the boys' 100-yard breaststroke final during the state swimming and diving meet, Saturday, Nov. 9, 2013 in Juneau, Alaska. (AP Photo/Brian Wallace)
BRIAN WALLACE
Service's EZ Hogue-Corwin, left, shakes hands with Petersburg's Abe Aulbach,, the winner of the boys' 100-yard freestyle, Saturday, Nov. 9, 2013, at the ASAA swimming and diving meet in Juneau, Alaska. (AP Photo/Brian Wallace)
BRIAN WALLACE
Kodiak's Ila Hughes swims to a win in the girls' 100-yard freestyle on Saturday, Nov. 9, 2013, at the ASAA swimming and diving meet in Juneau, Alaska. (AP Photo/Brian Wallace)
BRIAN WALLACE
Dimond's Michael Summers swims the last lap of the 500-yard freestyle, which he won on Saturday, Nov. 9, 2013, at the ASAA swimming and diving meet in Juneau, Alaska. (AP Photo/Brian Wallace)
BRIAN WALLACE
Juneau-Douglas' Ciera Kelly reacts after winning the state championship in the 100-yard backstroke on Saturday, Nov. 9, 2013, at the ASAA swimming and diving meet in Juneau, Alaska. (AP Photo/Brian Wallace)
BRIAN WALLACE
Sitka's Louis Belley swims on the way to victory in the boys' 100-yard backstroke Saturday, Nov. 9, 2013, at the ASAA swimming and diving meet in Juneau, Alaska. (AP Photo/Brian Wallace)
BRIAN WALLACE

Alaska's oldest high school swimming record was erased Saturday at the state championships in Juneau.

Dimond's Michael Summers took down the 23-year-old record in the boys 500-yard freestyle, swimming to an easy victory while shaving more than two seconds off the 1990 record set by Service's Ben Smith.

The record by Summers represented just a slice of the drama on tap Saturday at Juneau's Dimond Park Aquatic Center, where swimmers from Anchorage's Dimond High School fared very well.

The Dimond boys, buoyed by Summers' victories in the 500 and 200 free, captured their fifth straight state title. The Dimond girls, spurred by victories from the 200 medley relay team and Jenny Wilcox in the butterfly, placed second to Juneau.

Each team title was decided by three points, and each came down to the final event, the 400 relay. The Dimond boys carved out a 78-75 win over Sitka, and the Juneau girls held off Dimond 88-85.

Summers, yards ahead of his nearest competition, clocked a time of 4 minutes, 35.3 seconds to replace Smith's record of 4:37.85. No one else in Alaska high school swimming has broke the 4:30 barrier in the event; the second-place finisher in Saturday's race finished 15 seconds behind Summers.

Sitka's Louis Belley joined Summers as a double winner, topping the 200 IM and 100 backstroke while also swimming a leg on his team's victorious medley relay team.

Service won the other two relays to claim third place among boys. The Cougars twice found a winning combination in Nathanial Adams, Jackson Berlin, Thomas Krasnican and EZ Hogue-Corwin, who won the 200 free and 400 free relays. Adams added an individual win in the 50 free.

The meet marked the first time the state championships were held in Juneau, and the Crimson Bears gave the home crowd plenty to cheer.

The Juneau girls stopped Kodiak's two-year reign as champions, benefitting from a victory in the 200 medley relay and individual wins from Ciera Kelly (100 backstroke) and Dakota Isaak (100 breaststroke).

Kodiak still had plenty to celebrate -- Tahna Lindquist and Ila Hughes each won two events, and Lindquist produced the meet's only other state record.

Lindquist, a junior, replaced her sister Jorie in the record book. Her time of 2:05.09 in the 200 individual medley sliced more than 1.5 seconds off Jorie's record of 2:06.63 set last season.

Alex Soto of Bartlett brought home the diving title, while Wilcox was the only Anchorage girl to swim to an individual win.

With the new record in the 500 free, Alaska's oldest high school swimming record is now the 100 backstroke record of 51.91 set in 1994 by Dimond's Chris Geitz. The oldest mark in the record book is in diving, where the 1982 record of 517.25 points set by Chugiak's Alvin Spencer remains intact.

ASAA/First National Bank

State swimming and diving championships

Dimond Park Aquatic Center

Final results

Girls

Team scores

1) Juneau 88, 2) Dimond 85, 3) Kodiak 64, 4) Eagle River 57, 5) Palmer 51, 6) Chugiak 45, 7) South 25, 8) tie, Ketchikan and West 21, 10) tie, Seward, Soldotna and North Pole 18; 13) West Valley 13, 14) Bartlett 9, 15) tie, Thunder Mountain and Sitka 7, 17) Colony 4, 18) Homer 3, 19) Valdez 1.

200 Medley Relay -- 1, Dimond (Rohde, Wray, Wilcox, Hampton), 1:48.04. 2, Juneau 1:49.79. 3, Eagle River 1:52.86. 4, Chugiak 1:55.08. 5, Seward 1:58.83. 6, South 1:58.93. 7, Soldotna 1:58.95. 8, North Pole 2:00.19.

200 Freestyle -- 1, Hughes, Ila, Kodiak, 1:51.57. 2, Burke, Sammy, Chugiak, 1:54.63. 3, Wilcox, Jenny, Dimond, 1:56.42. 4, Kito, Gabi, Juneau, 1:59.17. 5, Stephens, Maddy, Ketchikan, 1:59.47. 6, Maker, Kaitlyn, Eagle River, 2:01.02. 7, Kaelke, Sophia, Juneau, 2:01.58. 8, Heaton, Cassidy, West Valley, 2:01.80.

200 IM -- 1, Lindquist, Tahna, Kodiak, 2:05.09 (new state record; old record 2:06.63 set by Jorie Lindquist, Kodiak, 2012). 2, Jennings, Emmie, Chugiak, 2:07.36. 3, Rohde, Arianna, Dimond, 2:12.65. 4, DeGeorge, Tara, West, 2:12.78. 5, Geskey, Julia, Eagle River, 2:12.99. 6, Brockmann, Hannah, Thunder Mountain, 2:13.32. 7, Ruffin, Mia, Juneau, 2:14.83. 8, Schoff, Amber, South, 2:16.97.

50 Freestyle -- 1, Hood, Martha, North Pole, 24.16. 2, Weeks, Alex, Soldotna, 24.19. 3, Stark, Katie, Palmer, 24.66. 4, Min, Esther, Eagle River, 24.92. 5, Reid, Megan, Sitka, 24.95. 6, Graham, Naomi, Palmer, 25.01. 7, Hampton, Alyssa, Dimond, 25.25. 8, Isaak, Dakota, Juneau, 25.53.

1-meter Diving -- 1, Soto, Alex, Bartlett, 353.55. 2, Stone, Jami, Eagle River, 343.05. 3, Panting, Sierra, South, 342.15. 4, Wagner, Kendall, West, 327.90. 5, Burbank, Megan, South, 316.90. 6, Lockard, Lara, South, 315.30. 7, Lewis, Jasmine, Homer, 311.10. 8, Dolma, Katherine, Homer, 292.95.

100 Butterfly-- 1, Wilcox, Jenny, Dimond, 56.99. 2, Hood, Martha, North Pole, 57.82. 3, Kelly, Ciera, Juneau, 58.24. 4, Min, Esther, Eagle River, 58.70. 5, Brockmann, Hannah, Thunder Mountain, 1:00.13. 6, Graham, Noelle, Palmer, 1:00.21. 7, Hampton, Alyssa, Dimond, 1:02.58. 8, Kito, Gabi, Juneau, 1:02.86.

100 Freestyle -- 1, Hughes, Ila, Kodiak, 51.32. 2, Jennings, Emmie, Chugiak, 52.43. 3, Weeks, Alex, Soldotna, 53.53. 4, Stark, Katie, Palmer, 53.56. 5, Graham, Naomi, Palmer, 54.34. 6, Sherrill, Ella, Ketchikan, 54.95. 7, Bruce, Jordyn, Eagle River, 55.66. 8, Murphy, Colleen, Valdez, 55.68.

500 Freestyle -- 1, Lindquist, Tahna, Kodiak, 4:57.29. 2, DeGeorge, Tara, West, 5:08.29. 3, Heaton, Cassidy, West Valley, 5:20.22. 4, Maker, Kaitlyn, Eagle River, 5:20.42. 5, Kinworthy, Sierra, Colony, 5:23.63. 6, O'Brien, Kiera, Ketchikan, 5:24.98. 7, Kaelke, Sophia, Juneau, 5:30.26. 8, Blackstone, Abby, Chugiak, 5:35.31.

200 Freestyle Relay -- 1, Juneau (Kelly, Ruffin, Walsh, Isaak), 1:39.02. 2, Kodiak 1:39.20. 3, Palmer 1:39.32. 4, Dimond 1:42.81. 5, Seward 1:43.16. 6, Ketchikan 1:43.41. 7, West 1:46.73. 8, West Valley 1:48.2.

100 Backstroke -- 1, Kelly, Ciera, Juneau, 57.86. 2, Burke, Sammy, Chugiak, 57.89. 3, Rohde, Arianna, Dimond, 58.56. 4, Schoff, Amber, South, 58.87. 5, Geskey, Julia, Eagle River, 1:00.30. 6, Reid, Megan, Sitka, 1:00.97. 7, Beckham, Olivia, Seward, 1:02.10. 8, Stephens, Maddy, Ketchikan, 1:02.91.

100 Breaststroke -- 1, Isaak, Dakota, Juneau, 1:05.27. 2, Wray, Kari, Dimond, 1:07.92. 3, Ruffin, Mia, Juneau, 1:08.57. 4, Taylor-Roth, Abigail, Juneau, 1:09.99. 5, Oakley, Madeleine, Dimond, 1:10.67. 6, Hawkins, Megan, Dimond, 1:13.02. 7, Thorsen, Zoe, West Valley, 1:13.65. 8, Henry, Rachel, Soldotna, 1:15.16. .

400 Freestyle Relay -- 1, Palmer (Graham, Hanson, Graham, Stark), 3:38.81. 2, Kodiak 3:39.50. 3, Dimond 3:41.19. 4, Eagle River 3:42.79. 5, Juneau 3:43.62. 6, Chugiak 3:45.26. 7, Ketchikan 3:47.01. 8, West Valley 3:58.83.

Boys

Team scores

1) Dimond 78, 2) Sitka 75, 3) Service 68, 4) Thunder Mountain 61, 5) Petersburg 56, 6) West Valley 50, 7) Kodiak 45, 8) South 36, 9) Eagle River 23, 10) tie, Homer and Colony 15, 12) Ketchikan 8, 13) Kenai 7, 14) tie, Chugiak and Lathrop 5, 16) Palmer 4, 17) Soldotna 3.

200 Medley Relay -- 1, Sitka (Belley, Harang, Miller, Combs), 1:38.25. 2, Thunder Mountain 1:38.88. 3, Kodiak1:40.57. 4, West Valley 1:42.63. 5, South 1:42.76. 6, Eagle River 1:44.97. 7, Dimond 1:45.07. 8, Service 1:48.71.

200 Freestyle -- 1, Summers, Michael, Dimond, 1:42.97. 2, O'Brien, Jarod, Dimond, 1:46.68. 3, Kowalski, Vincent, Petersburg, 1:47.47. 4, Pate, Will, Sitka, 1:49.76. 5, Bloom, Zach, Colony, 1:49.91. 6, James, Blake, Kodiak, 1:50.35. 7, Alfano, Nathan, Dimond, 1:50.36. 8, Fox-Icarro, Bryce, Eagle River, 1:52.59.

200 IM -- 1, Belley, Louis, Sitka, 1:55.28. 2, Fox, Kenny, Thunder Mountain, 1:56.54. 3, Marquez, Luis, West Valley, 1:57.00. 4, Fox-Icarro, Blaise, Eagle River, 1:59.79. 5, Lincoln, Nicholas, Kodiak, 2:01.29. 6, O'Donoghue, Tommy, West Valley, 2:02.16. 7, Marsh, Evan, Petersburg, 2:03.78. 8, Emili, Ryan, South, 2:05.66.

50 Freestyle -- 1, Adams, Nathanial, Service, 21.80. 2, Hogue-Corwin, EZ, Service, 21.86. 3, Aulbach, Abe, Petersburg, 22.07. 4, O'Brien, Thane, Thunder Mountain, 22.17. 5, Lai, Nathan, South, 22.41. 6, Behm, AJ, South, 22.90. 7, Jackson, Daniel, Palmer, 23.10. 8, McElroy, Daniel, Soldotna, 23.21.

1-meter Diving -- 1, Brinster, Kaec, Homer, 389.85. 2, Gross, Cole, Chugiak, 371.35. 3, Desatoff, Austin, Dimond, 366.55. 4, Campbell, Zachery, LHS, 351.50. 5, Rowe, Brian, Homer, 351.15. 6, Fugere, Shawn, Chugiak, 349.80. 7, Rochon, Austin, Chugiak, 339.65. 8, Madland, Atticus, Dimond, 149.15. 8, Knutson, Connor, South, 334.2.

100 Butterfly -- 1, Fox, Kenny, Thunder Mountain, 51.00. 2, Marquez, Luis, West Valley, 52.80. 3, Fox-Icarro, Blaise, Eagle River, 53.30. 4, Alfano, Nathan, Dimond, 53.76. 5, Lincoln, Nicholas, Kodiak, 54.17. 6, Miller, RJ, Sitka, 54.39. 7, Nagle, James, Homer, 54.52. 8, Anderson, Jonas, Kodiak, 54.64.

100 Freestyle -- 1, Aulbach, Abe, Petersburg, 47.08. 2, Hogue-Corwin, EZ, Service, 47.36. 3, Combs, Spencer, Sitka, 48.87. 4, Lai, Nathan, South, 49.22. 5, Kowalski, Vincent, Petersburg, 49.67. 6, Schauff, Dyton, Kodiak, 49.78. 7, Jackson, Daniel, Palmer, 50.27.

500 Freestyle -- 1, Summers, Michael, Dimond, 4:35.30 (new record; old record 4:37.85, set by Ben Smith, Service, 1990). 2, Pate, Will, Sitka, 4:50.38. 3, Hanni, Jacob, Dimond, 4:51.40. 4, Fox-Icarro, Bryce, Eagle River, 4:56.25. 5, Kuikhoven, Caleb, Ketchikan, 4:56.30. 6, Davis, Jorden, Thunder Mountain, 5:00.78. 7, Jones, Trevor, Thunder Mountain, 5:01.32. 8, Rogers, Jonah, Service, 5:01.58.

200 Freestyle Relay -- 1, Service (Krasnican, Adams, Berlin, Hogue-Corwin), 1:27.94. 2, Thunder Mountain 1:29.80. 3, Dimond 1:30.07. 4, Petersburg 1:30.50. 5, South 1:30.95. 6, Colony 1:33.44. 7, West Valley 1:33.48. 8, Soldotna 1:33.67.

100 Backstroke -- 1, Belley, Louis, Sitka, 52.08. 2, Marsh, Evan, Petersburg, 53.47. 3, Adams, Nathanial, Service, 53.85. 4, Schauff, Dyton, Kodiak, 53.91. 5, Dragomir, Dakota, South, 56.06. 6, O'Donoghue, Tristan, West Valley, 56.58. 7, Dupree, Marshall, South, 56.89. 8, Schauff, Nathan, Kodiak, 57.80.

100 Breaststroke -- 1, O'Donoghue, Tommy, West Valley, 59.68. 2, O'Brien, Jarod, Dimond, 1:00.55. 3, James, Blake, Kodiak, 1:01.09. 4, O'Brien, Thane, Thunder Mountain, 1:01.22. 5, Harang, Justin, Sitka, 1:02.33. 6, Anderson, Joseph, Colony, 1:03.18. 7, Kessler, Alex, Colony, 1:03.37. 8, Cvancara, Luke, Dimond, 1:03.71.

400 Freestyle Relay -- 1, Service (Hogue-Corwin, Berlin, Krasnican, Adams), 3:13.44. 2, Sitka 3:13.53. 3, Petersburg 3:14.99. 4, Dimond 3:15.06; 5, West Valley 3:18.08. 6, Kodiak 3:22.42. 7, Ketchikan 3:25.01. 8, Thunder Mountain 3:27.05.

 

State records

Boys

200-yard medley relay —

Juneau, 1:36.33, 2009

200 freestyle — Cody Brunette, Juneau, 1:40.58, 2008

200 individual medley — John Rogers, Lathrop, 1:53.51, 1995

50 freestyle — Andrew Tainter, Service, 20.91, 1996

1-meter diving (11 dives) —

Alvin Spencer, Chugiak,

517.25 points, 1982

100 butterfly — Cody Brunette, Juneau, 49.19, 2008

100 freestyle — Derek Gibb, Petersburg, 46.27, 1998

500 freestyle — Michael Summers, Dimond, 4:35.3, 2013

200 freestyle relay — Dimond,

1:26.56, 1998

100 backstroke — Chris Geitz, Dimond, 51.91, 1994

100 breaststroke — Joshua

Gemmell, Soldotna, 56.40, 2000

400 freestyle relay — Dimond,

3:09.70, 1998

Girls

200 medley relay — Juneau,

1:47.86, 2007

200 freestyle — Meghan

Cavanaugh, East, 1:50.02, 2007

200 individual medley — Tahna Lindquist, Kodiak, 2:05.09, 2013

50 freestyle — Maria Reeves, Lathrop, 23.34, 1998

1-meter diving — Alaina Patterson, Chugiak, 463.45, 1998

100 butterfly — Meghan

Cavanaugh, East, 55.59, 2007

100 freestyle — Ila Hughes,

Kodiak, 50.62, 2012

500 freestyle — Kayla Meiergerd, Chugiak, 4:56.55, 1998

200 freestyle relay — Lathrop,

1:36.36, 1999

100 backstroke — Samantha Wicks, East, 54.78, 2011

100 breaststroke — Laura Griffing, Kodiak, 1:04.50, 2006

400 freestyle relay — Lathrop,

3:31.88, 1999

Note: all records must be established at the state championships, in either prelims or finals


Anchorage Daily News
sports@adn.com