AD Main Menu

Kenai's Ostrander clocks nation's second-fastest time in high school 3,200

Kenai's Allie Ostrander faced the toughest competition of her track career last weekend and emerged as the nation's second-fastest 3,200 runner among high school girls.

Ostrander, a junior, claimed second place at the Arcadia Invitational in California -- a race that produced 10 of the 11 fastest times this season at 3,200 meters.

Ostrander sliced 15 seconds off her personal best en route to a time of 10 minutes, 3.66 seconds. Victory went to Alexas Efraimson of Camas, Wash., who blazed to a time of 9:55.92. Third-place Bethan Knight of Northwood, Calif., clocked 10:04.05.

The meet featured Alaska's two best distance runners. In the boys 3,200, Kodiak's Levi Thomet beat his previous best by nine seconds, finishing 21st in 9:00.68. Blake Haney of Stockdale, Calif., won the race in 8:46.8.

college sports

UAA nominates 13 for top athlete award

Thirteen UAA athletes are in the running for the prestigious Bill McKay Athlete of the Year trophy.

The nominees are Karolin Anders (women's indoor track AND field), Dylan Anthony (men's cross country), Matt Bailey (hockey), Stefany Bryan (gymnastics), Kylie Burns (women's basketball), Micah Chelimo (men's indoor track AND field), Marine Dusser (women's skiing), Kyle Fossman (men's basketball), Niko Harmanen (men's skiing), Ruth Keino (women's outdoor track AND field), Joyce Kipchumba (women's cross country), Cody Parker (men's outdoor track and field) and Katelynn Zanders (volleyball).

The 30th annual award will be presented Friday, April 25, at the athlete-of-the-year banquet at Lucy Cuddy Hall on campus.

The award is voted on by a committee comprised of UAA Athletics staff members, local media and Benton Bay representatives.

snowboarding

Stassel 7th, 13th

Anchorage's Ryan Stassel claimed seventh place in the big air competition and 13th in slopestyle last weekend at the World Ski & Snowboard Festival's Shred Show in Whistler, B.C.

The competition drew some of the biggest names in the sport.

Kyle Mack of the United States won Sunday's slopestyle with 86.5 points; Stassel was 13th with 62.17. In Saturday's big air, Canada's Max Eberhardt won with 95.33 points and Stassel was seventh with 78.

Stassel is a veteran of the U.S. Olympic slopestyle team, which competed in February at the Winter Olympics in Sochi, Russia.

Boys prep soccer

South 2, Wasilla 1

Talon Stanley and Taylor Zietlow scored goals Monday to help South secure a 2-1 victory over Wasilla in a nonconference soccer match Monday.

Stanley scored on a 25-yard shot and Zietlow converted a corner kick by Wesley Chien to lift the Wolverines to a 2-0 lead.

Wasilla scored with 20 minutes left.

girls prep soccer

South 5, East 0

Megan Currier tallied assists on three goals Saturday, powering the South girls to a 5-0 Cook Inlet Confernce soccer win over East.

Two of Currier's assists came on throw-ins.

 


Anchorage Daily News
sports@adn.com