AD Main Menu

12-year-old sets pace in Bear Valley 5-K

A 12-year-old was the fastest among more than 200 runners at Saturday's Bear Valley 5-kilometer Challenge.

Sebastian Szweda-Mittelstadt, a home-schooled sixth-grader, won the race in 21 minutes, 47 seconds, and was the lone runner to finish in under 22 minutes.

Jen Joliff won the women's race in 27:01, with Allie Monrean was seven seconds behind Joliff.

Andrew Stavich finished 17 seconds behind Szweda-Mittelstadt, who nearly beat his older brother, Gilly, in the race for second place in the 4-mile event in Tuesday's Turnagain Arm Trail Run. Just one-hundredth of a second separated Sebastian and Gilly, who attends Service and is among the top distances runners in the Cook Inlet Conference.

Saturday marked the first Bear Valley 5-K since 2011. The race was cancelled two years in a row, in 2013 by a freak snowstorm and in 2012 because of a late breakup that left trails too soggy for racing. Conditions were perfect Saturday.

Bear Valley 5-K Challenge

Saturday

Men's race

1) Sebastian Szweda-Mittelstadt 21:47; 2) Andrew Stavich 22:04; 3) Vim Robinson 22:23; 4) Mark Brady 22:41; 5) Leif Mumma 24:00; 6) Tomas Jensen 24:48; 7) Bryce Monrean 25:30; 8) John Lonas 25:31; 9) Ted Bergman 25:36; 10) Mark Fineman 25:46; 11) Bryson Powell 27:07; 12) Duke Ruzicka 28:04; 13) Ron Downey 28:18; 14) Matt Smith 28:24; 15) Dan Montoya 29:37; 16) Phil Cannon 30:16; 17) Declan Priddy 30:51; 18) Nelson Priddy 30:52; 19) Kevin Ross 30:56; 20) Sage Hildreth 31:56; 21) Cole Valantus 31:57; 22) Carter Brubaker 31:58; 23) Marcus Brown 32:00; 24) Lawrence Jorgensen 32:31; 25) Stuart Grant 33:27; 26) Karsten Hymas 33:29; 27) Mark Trujillo 33:30; 28) Eli Robinson 33:33; 29) Harlow Robinson 33:34; 30) Grady Kuijper 34:20; 31) Greg Kuiper 34:21; 32) Ryer Harings 34:27; 33) Justin Atteberry 34:33; 34) Teddy Babcock 34:46; 35) Samuel Lord 36:55; 36) Ryan Hansen 37:24; 37) Rick Hansen 37:25; 38) Tyler Bergman 37:28; 39) Springer Moore 37:50; 40) JC Greenwood 37:55; 41) Rowan Robinson 38:09; 42) Slade Schuster 39:06; 43) Reed Greenwood 39:28; 44) Jordan Lonas 40:27; 45) Noah Robinson 41:33; 46) Arthur Cederberg 41:37; 47) Tom Driscoll 41:39; 48) Hance Dorsch 41:40; 49) Steve Cooke 42:55; 50) Joey Streubel 44:49; 51) Conner Kuck 44:54; 52) Christoph Mlacnik 44:56; 53) Rylan Prince-Graff 45:03; 54) Ed Graff 45:04; 55) Ray Trimmer 45:05; 56) David Streubel 45:25; 57) Trevor McCabe 45:47; 58) Bryson Taylor 47:32; 59) Fischer Nicolet 48:15; 60) Chase Berg 48:16; 61) Anthony Dorsch 48:32; 62) Jason McLennan 49:57; 63) Gavin Laurence 51:05; 64) Joel Laurence 51:10; 65) Lyndon Ibele 51:37; 66) Peyton Barnes 54:41; 67) McKinley Cook 55:04; 68) Jan Michael Beck 55:13; 69) Henry Olson 55:16; 70) Dylan Ceder-Reinke 56:04; 71) Mark Schimscheimer 1:00:09; 72) Porter Harings 1:00:16; 73) Trevor Harings 1:00:22; 74) Julian Wong 1:01:39; 75) Elliott Barnes 1:01:41; 76) Hugh Hanson 1:01:43; 77) Carter Poisson 1:01:49; 78) Silas Wong 1:01:54; 79) Andrew Shearer 1:02:01; 80) Nathan Shearer 1:02:02; 81) Eric Shearer 1:02:05; 82) Jake Lloren 1:04:18; 83) Nelson Arians 1:04:24; 84) Ben Arians 1:04:25; 85) Daniel Willman 1:04:34; 86) Marcus Reese 1:05:00; 87) Braeden Olds 1:06:35; 88) Donn Petty 1:10:29; 89) Vebjorn Flagstad 1:11:06; 90) Paul Hanson 1:12:08; 91) Garrett Tope 1:12:36; 92) Nicholas McLennan 1:15:05; 93) Gregg Poisson 1:15:06; 94) Will Lord 1:15:22; 95) Reece Poisson 1:15:22; 96) Mike Tope 1:18:47; 97) Tyler Lloren 1:20:06; 98) Ole Reese 1:20:09; 99) Jose Lloren 1:21:10; 100) Kevin Downs 1:29:38; 101) Seth Downs 1:29:39; 102) Hayden Buck 1:44:43; 103) Mathias Buck 1:44:44.

Women's race

1) Jen Joliff 27:01; 2) Allie Monrean 27:08; 3) Heidi Jensen 27:50; 4) Diana Burbank 28:07; 5) Shilo Cederberg 28:12; 6) Sabine Olds 28:45; 7) Lily Amore 29:31; 8) Kathleen Amore 30:08; 9) Laara Hildreth 30:53; 10) Ayla Rodgers 31:27; 11) Ann Roberts 31:30; 12) Marcie Miles 31:50; 13) Berkleigh Radcliffe 31:59; 14) Megan Arseneau 32:01; 15) Mindy Hymas 33:35; 16) Rose Van Hemert 34:31; 17) Julie Harvey 34:47; 18) Alyssa Babcock 34:48; 19) Laura Burton 34:58; 20) Sarah Hansen 35:45; 21) Isabella Watsjold 36:00; 22) Caitlin Bergman 37:32; 23) Theresa Lamoreaux 37:41; 24) Gina Robinson 38:12; 25) Heather Anderson 38:34; 26) Melanie Bergman 38:45; 27) Grace Atteberry 39:00; 28) Neena Brubaker 39:07; 29) Sophie Bacon 39:17; 30) Shelley Greenwood 39:29; 31) Sharon Taylor 40:55; 32) Aurora Agee 41:34; 33) Liz Driscoll 43:24; 34) Ella Atteberry 43:27; 35) Erin Driscoll 43:30; 36) Lauren McCabe 43:31; 37) Maya Brubaker 43:32; 38) Allison Atteberry 43:33; 39) Mary Marsolais 43:34; 40) Gillian Cruzaley-Philips 44:52; 41) Alexis Anderson 45:12; 42) Alessandra Anderson 45:20; 43) Kaleigh Olds 45:24; 44) Olivia Beck 45:29; 45) Sarah McCabe 45:46; 46) Kari Olds 45:56; 47) Kesha Graham 45:57; 48) Jennifer Anthony 47:01; 49) Gabriella Trimmer 47:22; 50) Anna Kate Lloren 47:36; 51) Greta Reese 47:37; 52) Tanisha Gleason 48:08; 53) Megan Nicolet 48:18; 54) Lily Dorsch 48:24; 55) Heather Aften 48:29; 56) Maddie McLennan 49:55; 57) Carley Laurence 51:07; 58) Lindsey Anderson 51:15; 59) Stoney Taylor 51:30; 60) Tayler Roberson 51:36; 61) Sabrina Schimscheimer 52:31; 62) Michelle Prince 54:45; 63) Chris Schlegel 54:46; 64) Rima Cook 55:05; 65) Heather Beck 55:14; 66) Tatum Trujillo 56:01; 67) Amy Ceder-Reinke 56:03; 68) Anna Green 56:06; 69) Trisha Gardner 56:26; 70) Jennifer Gardner 56:32; 71) Addisen Greenwood 58:15; 72) Emma Centanni 59:59; 73) Ramona Schimscheimer 1:00:08; 74) Melissa Centanni 1:00:14; 75) Traci Trujillo 1:00:15; 76) Colleen Lowe 1:00:39; 77) Valorie Booyer 1:00:40; 78) Beth Poisson 1:02:07; 79) Robin Lonas 1:03:03; 80) Harper Willman 1:04:32; 81) Wendy Oliva 1:06:04; 82) Lucy Olson 1:06:57; 83) Megan Olson 1:06:58; 84) Lindsey Flagstad 1:11:26; 85) Hilary Hanson 1:12:02; 86) Abbie Wilson 1:12:11; 87) Joan Wilson 1:12:14; 88) Janyce Harpel 1:12:18; 89) Terri Tope 1:13:02; 90) Elli Tope 1:18:39; 91) Milan Cruzaley-Philips 1:22:09; 92) Georgia Tolbert 1:22:10; 93) Jennifer Lloren 1:22:16; 94) Ingrid Reese 1:22:17; 95) Elizabeth McLennan 1:23:02; 96) Trudy McLennan 1:23:03; 97) Shannon Lloyn 1:31:09; 98) Teresa Nelson 1:31:10; 99) Kristine Jorgensen 1:44:04; 100) Jennifer Buck 1:44:47.

 


Anchorage Daily News
sports@adn.com