AD Main Menu

Strabel, Marvin crush records at Government Peak Climb

Eric Strabel and Christy Marvin, the reigning Mount Marathon champions, appear to be in great shape as the popular Fourth of July race in Seward approaches.

Both shattered records in Saturday's Government Peak Climb, a lung-busting three-mile race at Hatcher Pass that features 3,500 feet of climbing,

Strabel, who rocked the mountain running world last year by breaking Bill Spencer's long-standing mark on Mount Marathon, destroyed the record at Government Peak. His time of 44 minutes, 20 seconds took more than two minutes off Matt Novakovich's 2012 record of 46:27.

Second-place Jim Shine (45:15.0) also eclipsed Novakovich's and third-place Scott Patterson (46:31) came close.

Marvin led an onslaught on the women's record book, slicing more than 2.5 minutes off the women's old record. Her time of 52:29 erased Taz Mannix's record of 55:03, set in 2007.

Also beating the Mannix time was second-place Najeeby Quinn (53:08.1) and third-place Briana Sullivan (54:54.5).

Fourth place went to one of Alaska's great mountain runners, 55-year-old Nancy Pease, who still owns women's records in Mount Marathon, Crow Pass and Bird Ridge. Her time of 58:47.6 was 30 seconds short of Sheryl Loan's 50-59 age-group record of 58:17.

A record 182 runners competed in the race, one of six in the Alaska Mountain Runners Grand Prix.

Another mark fell in the men's 50-59 age division, where ninth-place Barney Griffith, 57, broke his own record with a run of 50:04.8. That surpassed his 2009 standard of 50:35 and gives him the fastest six times all-time in that age division.

Government Peak Climb

Top 50 men

1) Strabel, Eric 44:20; 2) Shine, Jim 45:15.0; 3) Patterson, Scott 46:31.1; 4) Mangelsdorf, Wylie 46:50; 5) Marvin, Ben 47:08.7; 6) Spangler, Allan 47:29.6; 7) Brewer, Kenneth 48:58.2; 8) Ward, Ben 49:50.6; 9) Griffith, Barney 50:04.8; 10) Smith, Carl 50:28.5; 11) Conway, Patrick 51:15.6; 12) Libby, Justin 51:28.5; 13) Stoll, Willie 7 51:46.7; 14) Stavich, Andrew 52:17.5; 15) Kopsack, Lyon 52:25.3; 16) Kelly, Michael 52:43.6; 17) Knotek, Miles 53:54.1; 18) Apperson, David 54:03.9; 19) Mahlen, Forrest 54:21.4; 20) Rinner, Brandon 54:43.4; 21) Wolfe, Hamish 54:48.1; 22) Mittelstadt, Gillean 55:29.7; 23) Wolfe, Patrick 55:31.8; 24) Slatonbarker, Tony 55:38.4; 25) Bronga, Tom 55:43.6; 26) Taylor, Craig 55:56.0; 27) Collins, John 56:04.2; 28) Benter, Brad 56:14.6; 29) Knopp, Dawson 56:28.0; 30) Duffy, Luke 56:40.4; 31) Gross, Dorian 56:53.0; 32) Kirk, Christopher 57:24.0; 33) Knopp, Tracen 57:34.7; 34) Meyerhofer, Abe 57:46.5; 35) Roth, Brandyn 57:53.4; 36) Robinson, Vin 57:57.1; 37) Clark, Christopher 58:09.9; 38) Pearson, Bill 58:27.7; 39) Mcphetres, David 58:45.3; 40) Cox, Ryan 58:56.1; 41) Mcdonough, Jim 59:06.2; 42) Markwardt, Darin 59:16.8; 43) Romig, Karl 59:28.9; 44) Hogge, Jason 1:00:06.1; 45) Mcenaney, Pete 1:00:25.1; 46) Kincaid, Jonathan 1:01:10.9; 47) Thomas, Levi 1:01:30.5; 48) Smayda, Tom 1:01:31.3; 49) Schirack, Andrew 1:01:46.9; 50) Kopsack, Lance 1:02:00.7.

Top 50 women

1) Marvin, Christy 52:29.7 0; 2) Quinn, Najeeby 53:08.1; 3) Sullivan, Briana 54:54.5; 4) Pease, Nancy 58:47.6; 5) Robbins, Leslie 1:03:12.8; 6) Mahlen, Tsaina 1:04:11.0; 7) Singleton, Rosalyn 1:05:38.3; 8) Haupert, Christie 1:06:00.4; 9) Westbrook, Paula 1:06:35.6; 10) Mcdonough, Amber 1:07:57.5; 11) Boer, Jane 1:08:17.0; 12) Radonich, Maya 1:08:17.4; 13) Kopp, Trish 1:09:05.0; 14) Legate, Leah 1:09:11.7; 15) Connelly, Annie 1:09:26.4; 16) Dooley, Meghan 1:09:51.8; 17) Millard, Renee 1:10:24.4; 18) Doner, Heidi 1:11:07.2; 19) Falconer, Sara 1:11:52.3; 20) Rubeo, Alina 1:12:08.6; 21) Harris, Kristen 1:12:11.9; 22) Booher, Heidi 1:12:17.1; 23) Weddleton, Kate 1:13:01.2; 24) Kopsack, Alyson 1:13:35.8; 25) Notopoulos, Andrea 1:13:42.9; 26) Bronga, Karen 1:14:07.4; 27) Kornfield, Tamra 1:14:13.2; 28) Kopsack, Jocelyn 1:15:03.5; 29) Ballesteros, Laura 1:15:30.6; 30) Middaugh, Nicole 1:16:20.7; 31) Stielstra, Amy 1:16:39.4; 32) Butera, Liz 1:16:47.8; 33) Ess, Cheryl 1:17:54.5; 34) Bailey, Danielle 1:18:55.3; 35) Matter, Laura 1:19:37.5; 36) Goldsmith, Anmei 1:20:48.2; 37) Sivitz, Erin 1:21:54.2; 38) Winn, Danelle 1:21:56.3; 39) Maixner, Margaret 1:23:35.4; 40) Germer, Alisha 1:24:44.9; 41) Reyes, Gloria 1:24:57.4; 42) Ward, Jennifer 1:25:10.1; 43) Lacher, Heather 1:25:10.4; 44) Schneider, Becca 1:25:41.5; 45) Wolf, Veronica 1:26:50.2; 46) Agee, Aurora 1:29:41.5; 47) Sweetser, Heather 1:33:01.5; 48) Hall, Reilly 1:34:52.2; 49) Massie, Stephanie 1:35:55.5; 50) Campbell, Lisa 1:37:48.8.


Anchorage Daily News
sports@adn.com