West 7, East 0
All four of West High's A-team shooters and two of its B-team shooters scored 280 or higher Friday, propelling the Eagles past East 7-0 in a season-opening riflery meet Friday.
Kayleigh Shyrack's 286 led all shooters at the Cook Inlet Conference meet at East. She helped the West A team score a lofty 1,137 points.
Leading the way for East was Kendra Nethery with a 275.
A Team
West (1,137) — Kayleigh Shyrack 286, Amy Allyger 285, Claudia Wong 283, Santiago Cedano 283.
East (1,078) — Kendra Nethery 275, Jason Anteau 274, Xaichengtao Yang 268, Joshua Gates 261.
B Team
West (1,116) — Hope Toland 283, Samuel Morgan 280, Sarah Wolski 278, Christian Williams 275.
East (997) — Terran Lavonne 260, Amy Gates 248, Jen Johnson 248, Lord Randy Dignadice 241.
C Team
West (1,074) — Elijah Faso-Formoso 273, Illiana Batista-Mercedes 272, Luis Montilla-Batista 272, Caleb Tabios 257.
East (910) — Andrew Blankenburg 232, Chufu Ly 230, Nathan Astley 225, Gaonou Yang 223.
Dimond 7, Bartlett 0
Max Sargent and Bryan Hanson both shot perfect scores of 100 in the prone position to lead the Dimond Lynx to a 7-0 victory over the Bartlett Golden Bears in a CIC riflery meet Friday at Dimond.
Sargent finished with a match-high score of 288. Bartlett shooter Riley Reloza had the next best score, a 281.
Dimond 3,191, Bartlett 2,669
A team
Dimond A (1,115) — Max Sargent 288, Jasmine Kobayashi 278, Bryan Hanson 275, Tyler Orth 274.
Bartlett A (1,050) — Riley Reloza 281, Elise Wood 278, Kathy Vuocolo 247, Cheyenne Bolan 244.
B team
Dimond B (1,069) — Savannah Woodke 273, Stephanie Chung 270, Andrew Kozak 263, Maya Edwards 263.
Bartlett B (877) — Amber Bassett 235, Treasure Giboney 223, Emely Hurtado 211, Morgan Bolan 208.
C team
Dimond C (1,007) — Finnbar Bryan 262, Kasey Zuke 252, Christina Best 252, Malia Main 241.
Bartlett C (742) — Robert Schmitt 205, Nahmiyess Neuman 189, Dakota Brown 189, Matthew Biggs 159.
Eagle River 7, Service 0
Eagle River and Service shooters were on target in their season-opening meet Friday, with both school's A teams breaking the 1,100-point barrier.
Clara Veelman's match-high 286 helped the Service A team to a score of 1,101, but that wasn't enough to hold off Eagle River.
Maddie Bidinger's personal-best score of 280 led the Wolves to an A team score of 1,112 and a sweep of the CIC meet.
Eagle River 3,225, Service 3,168
A team
Eagle River (1,112) — Maddie Bidinger 280, Haylee Nicholson 279, Daniel Foshee 278, Haley McGrew 275.
Service (1,101) — Clara Veelman 286, Matt Ross 273, Garrett Schwalber 272, Jared Lowther 270.
B team
Eagle River (1,087) — Ian Soellers 274, Ashtin Bennett 274, Colby Fletcher 271, Brandon Rose 268.
Service (1,060) — Allie Livermont 266, Robert Anderson 265, Dominic Springer 265, Rachel Rohwer 264.
C team
Eagle River (1,026) — Grace Rochon 263, Jacob Schwarz 261, Zachary Keith 255, Spencer Singleton 247.
Service (1,007) — Jaden Mallars 259, Josh Mattson 254, Ezekiel Hall 251, Stefani Martinez 243.
South 7, Chugiak 0
South's Davis Schwarz and Maya Boyle both shot above 290 on Friday at Chugiak to lead the A Team to a big win, helping the Wolverines to a season-opening 7-0 sweep of the Mustangs.
Hanna Fitzgerald led Chugiak with a 292 and shot a perfect 100 in the prone position. Boyle was perfect in the kneeling position for South, while teammate Kimberly Jettenberg shot an 100 in prone.
A Team
South (1,152) — Davis Schwarz 292, Maya Boyle 290, Kimberly Jettenberg 288, Tate Rogers 282
Chugiak (1,130) — Hanna Fitzgerald 292, Dana Gay 284, Jacob Torres 278, CJ Hatt 276
B Team
South (1,105) — Matthew Fouts 279, Ellie Moore 278, Jacob Kaas 275, Sterling Doner 273
Chugiak (1,041) — Chris Elder 268, Hunter Hall 262, Julia Koehler 259, Braden Shackleford 252
C Team
South (1,011) — Cole Meyer 270, Grace Fernandez 263, Bryn Stewart 245, Andrew Huang 233
Chugiak (945) — Colton Lake 245, Keaton Torgenson 242, Keoni Quilinderino 229, Nicholas Workman 229