Eagle River 7, East 0
On a night when Eagle River's Ashtin Bennett fired a personal-best 291 to lead all competitors, a couple of D team members outshot some of their A team and B team counterparts.
East's best score came from D team shooter Terran Lavonne, who posted a personal-best 281 in the Cook Inlet Conference match in Eagle River. Kendra Nethery's 280 — also a personal best — led East's A team.
D-team shooter Spencer Singleton of Eagle River didn't outshoot any of his A-team teammates but his personal-best 272 beat all but one of the Wolves' B-team shooters. D-team scores do not count toward earning points in the match.
A team
Eagle River (1,124) — Bennett, Ashtin 291, Soellers, Ian 280, Foshee, Daniel 277, Rose, Brandon 276
East (1,059) — Nethery, Kendra 280, Blankenburg, Andrew 262, Gates, Joshua 263, Anteau, Jason 254
B team
Eagle River (1,067) — Bidinger, Madeline 275, Nicholson, Haylee 270, Fletcher, Colby 261, Keith, Zachary 261
East (922) — Griffiths, Bryce 246, McKnight, Terrance 247, Chang, Matthew 221, Anteau, James 208
C team
Eagle River (1,014) — McGrew, Haley 261, Schwartz, Jacob 255, Rochon, Grace 249, Brandl, William 249
East (810) — Yang, Gaonou 236, Ly, Kashia 195, Astley, Natan 191, Scheel, Laurel 188
Chugiak 7, Bartlett 0
Bartlett team captain Riley Reloza hit the 290 mark for the first time Friday to lead all shooters but it was Chugiak that went home with a team victory.
Dana Gay's 281 led Chugiak in the CIC riflery meet at Bartlett High.
A team
Chugiak (1,123) — Dana Gay 285, Chris Elder 281, Hanna Fitzgerald 281, CJ Hatt 277.
Bartlett (1,068) — Riley Reloza 290, Elise Wood 281, Kathy Vuocolo 252, Cheyenne Bolan 245.
B team
Chugiak (1,060) — Jacob Torres273, Hunter Hall 270, Braden Shackleford 259, Julia Koehler 258.
Bartlett (902 ) — Victoria Arnold 238, Morgan Bolan 224, Amber Bassett 222, Matthew Biggs 218.
C team
Chugiak (931) — Nicholas Workman 250, Colton Sinerius 249, Dahlia Hicks 216, Keoni Quilinderino 216.
Bartlett (778) — Dakota Brown 215, Nahmiyess Neuman 201, Emely Hurtado 197, Treasure Giboney 165.
West 7, Service 0
Seven shooters score 280 or better to propel West past Service in a CIC riflery meet Friday at West High.
Claudia Wong of West and Clara Veelman of Service shared match-high honors with scores of 287.
A team
West (1,139) — Claudia Wong 287, Kayleigh Shryack 286, Amy Allgyer 284, Eli Faso-Formoso 282.
Service (1,125) — Clara Veelman 287, Allie Livermont 280, Jared Lowther 280, Matthew Ross 278
B team
West (1,116) — Santiago Cedano 282, Christian Williams 281, Samuel Morgan 280, Hope Toland 273.
Service (1,071) — Stefani Martinez 274, Dominic Springer 269, Robert Anderson 268, Josh Mattson 260.
C team
West (1,084) — Sarah Wolski 272, Luis Montilla-Batista 271, Iliana Batista-Mercedes 271, Hannah Prentice 270.
Service (978) — Garrett Schwalber 258, Rebecca Weese 251, Patrick Noble 239, Bugyeom Park 230.
South 4, Dimond 3
South and Dimond were both on target Friday in a CIC riflery meet at South.
The A, B and C teams from both schools all broke the 1,000-point barrier. South's A team was particularly impressive — Kimberly Jettenberg shot a meet-high 292, Maya Boyle followed with a 291 and two others scored in the 280s.
Kevin Sargent's 288 paced Dimond.
A Team
South (1,154) — Kimberly Jettenberg 292, Maya Boyle 291, Davis Schwarz 287, Tate Rogers 284.
Dimond (1,127) — Kevin Sargent 288, Savannah Woodke 282, Brian Hanson 279, Jasmine Kobayashi 278.
B Team
South (1,100) — Jacob Kaas 284, Matthew Fouts 278, Elizabeth Moore 271, Micheal Stoddard 267.
Dimond (1,099) — Mackenzie Rogers 277, Finnbar Bryan 276, Christina Best 274, Andrew Kozak 272.
C Team
Dimond (1,058) — Tyler Orth 268, Stephanie Chung 265, Malia Main 267, Jerica Manaois 258.
South (1,018) — Sterling Doner 262, Cole Meyer 257, Andrew Huang 250, Nathan Walker 249.