A pair of Anchorage Christian runners won individual titles Saturday at the Region III cross-country championships at Government Peak Recreation Area.
Blake Bennett bested teammate Tristian Merchant by nearly 25 seconds to win the Division II boys 5K race in 17 minutes, 15.27 seconds.
Tessa O'Hara won the girls race in 20:40.85 to claim a 20-second victory over Seward's Ruby Lindquist.
The ACS boys won the team championship with 39 points to Homer's 47. The Homer girls put three runners in the top five to edge Grace Christian by four points.
The Division I races went to Kenai Central's Addison Gibson (20:40.58) and Wasilla's Hunter Hayes (17:52.29), who led their teams to titles.
Region III cross-country championships
Government Peak Recreation Area
Division I girls
Team scores
1) Kenai Central 21
2) Palmer 57
3) Colony 63
4) Soldotna 99
5) Kodiak 105
Individual
1) Gibson, Addison, Kenai Central, 20:40.58; 2) Boonstra, Riana, Kenai Central, 20:41.47; 3) Calvert, Jaycie, Kenai Central, 21:09.99; 4) Bowker, Jill, Colony, 21:48.46; 5) Satathite, Brooke, Kenai Central, 21:51.35; 6) Nowers, Sophia, Palmer, 22:01.66; 7) Wright, Sophie, Palmer, 22:21.07; 8) Ortiz, Lydia, Palmer, 22:24.60; 9) Glover, Carly, Kodiak, 22:33.53; 10) Bergholtz, Ithaca, Kenai Central, 22:33.88; 11) Bell, Nicole, Colony, 23:02.73; 12) Spaic, Sofija, Colony, 23:03.10; 13) Christiansen, Maddie, Kodiak, 23:03.41; 14) Arthur, Erika, Soldotna, 23:05.02; 15) Kalytiak, Nina, Palmer, 23:21.90; 16) Arthur, Kellie, Soldotna, 23:33.31; 17) Novelli, Jazlynn, Colony, 23:45.33; 18) Blackwell, Cameron, Soldotna, 23:48.96; 19) Deering, Kylee, Colony, 23:54.21; 20) Fagan, Malina, Kodiak, 24:05.45; 21) Copp, Zoe, Palmer, 24:14.65; 22) Lorring, Tanis, Soldotna, 24:24.78; 23) Smith, Claire, Colony, 24:34.05; 24) Block, Izabella, Colony, 24:41.92; 25) Vasquez, Carissa, Wasilla, 24:47.87; 26) Steiner, Brynn, Wasilla, 24:56.74; 27) Drury, Sarah, Kenai Central, 25:02.15; 28) Madruga, Vanessa, Palmer, 25:03.18; 29) Doyle, Dareena, Kenai Central, 25:04.77; 30) Berrigan, Aila, Palmer, 25:21.34; 31) Martin, Sonora, Soldotna, 25:22.31; 32) Thomas, Sophie, Soldotna, 25:33.58; 33) Christiansen, Chandra, Kodiak, 25:35.21; 34) Raisley, Ella, Kodiak, 25:44.57; 35) Neff, Shalom, Kodiak, 25:53.99; 36) Parnell, Katie, Kodiak, 25:54.81; 37) Delker, Katie, Soldotna, 26:55.49.
Division 2 girls
Team scores
1) Homer 41
2) Grace Christian 45
3) Seward 57
4) Anchorage Christian 89
Individual
1) O'Hara, Tessa, ACS, 20:40.85; 2) Lindquist, Ruby, Seward, 21:00.90; 3) Daigle, Autumn, Homer, 21:15.62; 4) Moseley, Alex, Homer, 21:23.75; 5) Miller, Brooke, Homer, 21:40.79; 6) Moore, Emma, Seward, 21:44.44; 7) Demientieff, Charlee, Grace, 22:01.97; 8) Jackson, Mazzy, Grace Christ, 22:18.41; 9) Morgan, Maddy, Grace, 22:33.06; 10) Widener, Kiah, Grace, 22:38.94; 11) Annett, Grace, Grace, 22:43.99; 12) Carey, Sienna, Homer, 22:54.60; 13) McLaughlin, Anna, Grace, 23:04.74; 14) Cooney, Hana, Seward, 23:06.99; 15) Ellis, Laura, Grace, 23:18.39; 16) Lindquist, Sadie, Seward, 23:30.67; 17) Carey, Shine, Homer, 23:56.63; 18) Stephan, Anna, Redington, 24:08.46; 19) Fuller, Ashley, ACS, 24:39.91; 20) Rodriguez, Kalista, Seward, 24:59.27; 21) Walker, Hope, Redington, 25:07.41; 22) Davis, Katie, Homer, 25:11.68; 23) Parks, Mary Kate, ACS, 25:14.17; 24) Dow, Sophia, Seward, 25:57.15; 25) Davidson, Harmony, Homer, 26:11.76; 26) Nolan, Grace, Redington, 26:15.84; 27) Tedrick, Emily, ACS, 26:27.40; 28) Wadsworth, Katelyn, Valdez, 26:46.28; 29) Hofacker, Makenzie, ACS, 27:49.93; 30) Tachick, Alyssa, Redington, 27:50.58; 31) Wood, Carlisa, ACS, 28:07.90; 32) Choi, Ji In, ACS, 28:25.15; 33) Brueckner, Shiphrah, Seward, 28:34.72.
Division I boys
Team scores
1) Wasilla 51
2) Soldotna 53
3) Colony 69
4) Kodiak 75
5) Kenai Central 136
6) Palmer 149
Individual
1) Hayes, Hunter, Wasilla, 17:52.29; 2) Dunham, Maison, Kenai Central, 17:59.47; 3) Thompson, Brenden, Kodiak, 18:08.26; 4) Block, Gavin, Colony, 18:16.86; 5) Larson, McKinley, Wasilla, 18:25.39; 6) Meier, Lane, Colony, 18:26.05; 7) Shuler, Josh, Soldotna, 18:29.83; 8) Gruner, Braxton, Kodiak, 18:31.22; 9) Walters, Bradley, Soldotna, 18:32.41; 10) Vinson, Koby, Soldotna, 18:36.86; 11) Bell, Isaak, Wasilla, 18:41.15; 12) Verg-in, Sean, Soldotna, 18:41.83; 13) Steiner, Taft, Wasilla, 18:48.10; 14) Winegeart, Paul, Kodiak, 18:53.06; 15) Chilton, Lance, Soldotna, 18:56.75; 16) Taylor, Josh, Colony, 19:01.52; 17) Metcalf, Bechler, Soldotna, 19:07.18; 18) Torres, Kolby, Colony, 19:07.61; 19) Pothast, John-Mark, Soldotna, 19:09.12; 20) Danielson, Karl, Kenai Central, 19:13.69; 21) Greathouse, Kaleb, Wasilla, 19:28.63; 22) Birbilas, Riley, Kodiak, 19:35.57; 23) Logsdon, Samuel, Wasilla, 19:39.64; 24) Fraker, Wesley, Wasilla, 19:47.30; 25) Ewrin, Landis, Colony, 19:49.83; 26) Maclean, Amiqaq, Palmer, 19:53.81; 27) Robertson, Lev, Palmer, 20:00.83; 28) Nummer, Gabe, Kodiak, 20:02.28; 29) Seto, Youji, Kodiak, 20:04.45; 30) Copp, Ethan, Palmer, 20:26.74; 31) Streit, Garrett, Colony, 20:31.15; 32) Miller, Levi, Palmer, 20:49.18; 33) Ramirez, Simeon, Colony, 21:30.05; 34) Hartman, Hayden, Palmer, 21:39.39; 35) Hanson, Lars, Kodiak, 21:47.23; 36) Villanueva, Josh, Palmer, 21:47.56; 37) Collver, Gideon, Kenai Central, 22:11.46; 38) Bezdecny, Andrew, Kenai Central, 22:32.44; 39) Stockton, Evan, Kenai Central, 23:28.54.
Division II boys
Team scores
1) Anchorage Christian 39
2) Homer 47
3) Grace Christian 52
4) Seward 75
5) Nikiski 164
6) Redington 176
7) Houston 200
Individual
1) Bennett, Blake, ACS, 17:15.27; 2) Merchant, Tristian, ACS, 17:40.03; 3) Davis, Jacob, Homer, 17:56.75; 4) Fritzel, Luke, Grace Christ, 18:04.25; 5) Lindquist, Neil, Seward, 18:08.00; 6) Martin, Gabe, Grace, 18:14.53; 7) Fasulo, Luciano, Homer, 18:20.17; 8) Beachy, Jordan, Homer, 18:36.40; 9) Davis, Joshua, ACS, 18:44.48; 10) Waclawski, Denver, Homer, 18:48.94; 11) Jones, Erik, Grace, 18:51.12; 12) Pfeiffenberger, Max, Seward, 18:51.93; 13) Parks, William, ACS, 18:53.10; 14) Smith, Kaleb, ACS, 18:58.99; 15) Kopp, Paul, Grace, 18:59.42; 16) Coverdell, Vincent, Grace, 19:12.94; 17) Petrosius, Zen, Seward, 19:21.54; 18) Gionet, Levi, Grace, 19:22.67; 19) Beachy, Clayton, Homer, 19:46.08; 20) Ingalls, Trey, Seward, 19:46.94; 21) Van Dyke, Jaden, Seward, 19:47.55; 22) Rich, Bill, Homer, 19:54.91; 23) Leach, Kevin, Grace, 19:56.01; 24) Desoto-Finn, Hunter, ACS, 20:12.24; 25) Koster, Samuel, Seward, 20:14.90; 26) Anderson, Ethan, Homer, 20:34.74; 27) McMurray, Brendan, Seward, 20:40.33; 28) Bohlman, Matthew, ACS, 21:00.13; 29) Wallis, Gavin, Nikiski, 21:13.86; 30) McCollum, Bryan, Nikiski, 21:31.28; 31) McCollum, Aaron, Nikiski, 22:06.81; 32) Alfaro, Rafael, Valdez, 22:07.03; 33) Metcalf, Gavin, Redington, 22:38.88; 34) Yourkoski, Joseph, Nikiski, 22:44.29; 35) Jones, Porter, Redington, 22:54.23; 36) Kirn, Ryan, Redington, 23:08.55; 37) Ashworth, Nathan, Redington, 23:24.09; 38) O'Quinn, Shane, Houston, 23:39.43; 39) Brotzman, Macrae, Houston, 23:41.88; 40) Nolan, Daniel, Redington, 23:43.90; 41) Guim, Lain, Houston, 23:45.47; 42) Swanson, Ben, Valdez, 24:10.43; 43) Heft, Henry, Nikiski, 25:40.10; 44) Wilkinson, Nicholas, Houston, 26:41.56; 45) Hanks, Nicholas, Houston, 27:15.57; 46) Smoldon, Josh, Houston, 29:27.25.