The South tennis team survived three of four matches that went to tiebreakers to defeat Dimond 5-4 and win the Cook Inlet Conference playoffs Saturday at The Alaska Club East.
The tournament determines the CIC's regular season champion.
In the deciding match, South's Khailey Yancha won a third-set super tiebreaker over Dimond's Averyl Cobb in girls No. 2 singles.
Also winning tiebreakers were South's Jake Brown and Lian Lincoln in boys No. 1 doubles, South's Lauren Robertson and Peyton Brown in girls No. 2 doubles and Dimond's Sean Carey and Isaiah Mills in boys No. 2 doubles.
Joseph Hemry and Christine Hemry earned 6-0, 6-0 sweeps in their respective No. 1 singles matches for South.
In the semifinals, South beat West 7-2 and Dimond beat Chugiak 6-3.
Next week, all eight CIC teams will compete in the CIC championship, which determines which players will advance to state.
Championship
South 5, Dimond 4
Boys No. 1 singles — Joseph Hemry (So) d. Conor Bates-Janigo (D) 6-0, 6-0.
Girls No. 1 singles — Christine Hemry (So) d. Aisha Solis (D) 6-0, 6-0.
Boys No. 2 singles — Tyler Jang (D) d. Andy Hemry (So) 6-4, 6-2.
Girls No. 2 singles — Khailey Yancha (So) d. Averyl Cobb (D) 6-2, 4-6, 1-0 (10-7).
Boys No. 1 doubles — Jake Brown/Lian Lincoln (So) d. Derek Stone/Kyler Maisey (D) 7-6 (9-7), 4-6, 1-0 (10-7).
Boys No. 2 doubles — Sean Carey/Isaiah Mills (D) d. Josh Balsan/Gage Webster (So) 6-7 (3-7), 6-4, 1-0 (10-8).
Girls No. 1 doubles — Kate and Layna Debenham (D) d. Sophia Sanders/Patty Graterol (So) 6-1, 6-1.
Girls No. 2 doubles — Lauren Robertson/Peyton Brown (So) d. Nikira Lane/Kyra Precie (D) 6-2, 7-6 (7-3).
Mixed doubles — Alden Butzke/Piper Laudon (D) d. Isabella Jameson/Steve Kilkenny (So) 6-1, 6-4.
Semifinals
South 7, West 2
Boys No. 1 singles — Joseph Hemry (So) d. Jack Sedwick (W) 6-0, 6-0.
Girls No. 1 singles — Christine Hemry (So) d. Savannah Paull (W) 6-0, 6-0.
Boys No. 2 singles — Corin Katzke (W) d. Andy Hemry (So) 6-4, 6-2.
Girls No. 2 singles — Aieleen Kim (W) d. Carter Nelson (So) 4-6, 6-3, 1-0 (11-9).
Boys No. 1 doubles — Jake Brown/Lian Lincoln (So) d. Robby Sedwick/Andre Leif (W) 6-4, 6-2.
Boys No. 2 doubles — Josh Balsan/Gage Webster (So) d. Teddy Bahr/Sam Hiratsuka (W) 6-4, 6-3.
Girls No. 1 doubles — Khailey Yancha/Sophia Sanders (So) d. Sydney Bidwell/Jessie Zimmer (W) 6-1, 6-4.
Girls No. 2 doubles — Lauren Robertson/Peyton Brown (So) d. Natalie Fraiser/Alison Butcher (W) 6-0, 6-0.
Mixed doubles – Kristina Yu/Chris Brandeberry (W) d. Isabella Jameson/Steve Kilkenny (So) 4-6, 7-6 (7-5), 1-0 (13-11)
Dimond 6, Chugiak 3
Boys No. 1 singles — Derek Stone (D) d. Ian Judd (C) 6-0, 6-2.
Boys No. 2 singles — Tyler Jang (D) d. Riley Fugere (C) 6-1, 6-1.
Girls No. 1 singles — Emilee Groth (C) d. Aiesha Solis (D) 7-6(7-2), 6-0.
Girls No. 2 singles — Bethany Kesler(C) d. Averyl Cobb (D) 7-6(9-7), 7-5.
Boys No. 1 doubles — Conor Bates-Janigo/Kyler Maisey (D) d. Jared Elison/Ryan Winborg (C) 6-2, 6-3.
Boys No. 2 doubles — Sean Carey/Isaiah Mills (D) d. Tyler Winborg/Eric Rueb (C) 6-1, 6-1.
Girls No. 1 doubles — Becky LaRue/Tyana Melak (C) d. Angie Park/Maya Precie (D) 6-1, 6-1.
Girls No. 2 doubles — Nikira Lane/Kyra Precie (D) d. Megan Anshutz/Madelyn Bistodeau(C) 6-2, 6-1.
Mixed doubles — Alden Butzke/Piper Laudon (D) d. Sam Hall/Claire Mahoney (C) 6-1, 6-1.