Skip to main Content

Check out who's in the Alaska Sports Hall of Fame

  • Author: Beth Bragg
  • Updated: December 14, 2016
  • Published December 14, 2016

CLASS OF 2017
People
Martin Buser
Nicole Johnston
Jeff King
Event
Fur Rendezvous Open World Championship Sled Dog Race
Moment
Vern Tejas' solo winter ascent of Denali

CLASS OF 2016
People
Don Clary
Janay DeLoach
Event
Native Youth Olympics
Moments
Matt Carle's Hobey Baker Award
2001 Special Olympics World Games

CLASS OF 2015
People
Dick Mize
Nancy Pease
John Brown
Event
Iron Dog
Moment
Michaela Hutchison's state wrestling championship

CLASS OF 2014
People
Mario Chalmers
Jeannie Hebert-Truax
Event
Yukon Quest
Moment
UAA men's basketball team's upset of No. 2 Michigan

CLASS OF 2013
People
Herb Didrickson
Buck Nystrom
Event
Equinox Marathon
Moments
Chris Clark's Olympic Marathon Trial victory
Les Anderson's world record king salmon

CLASS OF 2012
People
Bill Spencer
Vern Tejas
Event
Gold Medal Basketball Tournament
Moment
UAF wins Top of the World Classic

CLASS OF 2011
People
Kikkan Randall
Chuck White
Event
Mount Marathon
Moment
Scott Gomez brings home the Stanley Cup

CLASS OF 2010
People
Bradford Washburn
Reggie Joule
Lance Mackey
Rosey Fletcher
Event
Midnight Sun Baseball Game
Moments
Dick Mackey and Rick Swenson's Iditarod photo finish
Elliot Sampson's upset cross country victory

CLASS OF 2009
People
Norman Vaughn
Hilary Lindh
Nina Kemppel
Red Boucher
Wally Leask
Event
World Eskimo-Indian Olympics
Moments
First winter ascent of Mount McKinley
Doug Herron's record 800-meter run

CLASS OF 2008
People
Joe Redington Sr.
Carlos Boozer
Mark Schlereth
Trajan Langdon
Rick Swenson
Event
Great Alaska Shootout
Moment
Tommy Moe's Olympic gold medal

CLASS OF 2007
People
George Attla
Scott Gomez
Tommy Moe
Susan Butcher
Kristen Thorsness
Event
Iditarod Trail Sled Dog Race
Moments
First ascent of Mount McKinley
Libby Riddles' 1985 Iditarod victory

Local news matters.

Support independent, local journalism in Alaska.

Comments