Skip to main Content

Meet the 2016 Iditarod mushers

  • Author: Alaska News
  • Updated: August 29, 2016
  • Published March 4, 2016

The 85 mushers running the 2016 Iditarod Trail Sled Dog Race drew their starting positions Thursday night at the annual pre-race banquet at the Dena'ina Convention Center in Anchorage. We made portraits of each of them as they came off the stage.

Scott Janssen, an Anchorage funeral home director known as the "Mushin' Mortician," will be first out at Saturday's ceremonial start in Anchorage and the for-real start in Willow on Sunday afternoon. He drew No. 2. By tradition, the No. 1 bib goes to an honorary musher who rides in a sled driven by the reigning Junior Iditarod champion.

The ceremonial start begins at 10 a.m. on Fourth Avenue in downtown Anchorage, with mushers leaving every two minutes. It's been shortened from 11 miles to only three miles this year because of the lack of snow in Anchorage. The Willow start begins at 2 p.m. in the same order, with mushers also leaving every two minutes.

Find full Iditarod coverage at adn.com/iditarod.

#2, Scott Janssen, Anchorage, Alaska.

? #2

Scott Janssen

Home: Anchorage

First start: 2011

Starts: 5

Finishes: 2

Best finish: 38

Winnings: $2,098

#4, Nathan Schroeder, Chisholm, Minnesota.
#3, Jessie Royer, Darby, Montana.


? #3

Jessie Royer

Home: Darby, Montana

First start: 2001

Starts: 13

Finishes: 13

Best finish: 4

Top10: 5

Winnings: $310,687


? #4

Nathan Schroeder

Home: Chisholm, Minnesota

First start: 2014

Starts: 2

Finishes: 2

Best finish: 17

Winnings: $24,800

#5, Allen Moore, Two Rivers, Alaska.

? #5

Allen Moore

Home: Two Rivers

First start: 2007

Starts: 8

Finishes: 7

Best finish: 24

Winnings: $14,745

#6, Ketil Reitan, Kaktovik, Alaska.

#6

Ketil Reitan

Home: Kaktovik

First start: 1991

Starts: 4

Finishes: 4

Best finish: 10

Top10: 1

Winnings: $21,980

#7, Lisbet Norris, Willow, Alaska.

#7

Lisbet Norris

Home: Willow

First start: 2014

Starts: 2

Finishes: 2

Best finish: 48

Winnings: $2,098

#8, Monica Zappa, Kasilof, Alaska.

? #8

Monica Zappa

Home: Kasilof

First start: 2014

Starts: 2

Finishes: 2

Best finish: 47

Winnings: $2,098

#9, Charley Bejna, Addison, Illinois.

? #9

Charley Bejna

Home: Addison, Illinois

First start: 2013

Starts: 3

Finishes: 2

Best finish: 34

Winnings: $2,098

#10, Cim Smyth, Big Lake, Alaska.

? #10

Cim Smyth

Home: Big Lake

First start: 1996

Starts: 13

Finishes: 13

Best finish: 5

Top10: 1

Winnings: $194,801

#11, Peter Kaiser, Bethel, Alaska.

#11

Peter Kaiser

Home: Bethel

First start: 2010

Starts: 6

Finishes: 6

Best finish: 5

Top10: 2

Winnings: $132,400

#12, Nicolas Petit, Girdwood, Alaska.

#12

Nicolas Petit

Home: Girdwood

First start: 2011

Starts: 5

Finishes: 4

Best finish: 6

Top10: 2

Winnings: $69,100

#13, Aliy Zirkle, Two Rivers, Alaska.

? #13

Aliy Zirkle

Home: Two Rivers

First start: 2001

Starts: 15

Finishes: 15

Best finish: 2

Top10: 4

Winnings: $319,237

#14, Jodi Bailey, Fairbanks, Alaska.

? #14

Jodi Bailey

Home: Fairbanks

First start: 2011

Starts: 4

Finishes: 4

Best finish: 23

Winnings: $10,098

#15, James Volek, Big Lake, Alaska.

? #15

James Volek

Home: Big Lake

First start: 2013

Starts: 1

Finishes: 1

Best finish: 52

Winnings: $1,049

#16, Dallas Seavey, Willow, Alaska.

#16

Dallas Seavey

Home: Willow

First start: 2005

Starts: 9

Finishes: 9

Best finish: 1 (2012,14,15)

Top10: 7

Winnings: $321,215

#17, Kelly Maixner, Big Lake, Alaska.

#17

Kelly Maixner

Home: Big Lake

First start: 2011

Starts: 5

Finishes: 4

Best finish: 13

Winnings: $26,998

#18, Ray Redington Jr, Wasilla, Alaska.

? #18

Ray Redington Jr.

Home: Wasilla

First start: 2002

Starts: 14

Finishes: 14

Best finish: 5

Top10: 4

Winnings: $268,054

#19, Mitch Seavey, Seward, Alaska.

#19

Mitch Seavey

Home: Seward

First start: 1982

Starts: 22

Finishes: 21

Best finish: 1 (2004,í13)

Top10: 13

Winnings: $639,954

#20, Rick Casillo, Willow, Alaska.

? #20

Rick Casillo

Home: Willow

First start: 2004

Starts: 6

Finishes: 6

Best finish: 26

Winnings: $10,945

#21, Noah Pereira, Brockport, New York.

? #21

Noah Pereira

Rookie

Home: Brockport, New York

#22, Becca Moore, Willow, Alaska.

#22

Becca Moore

Home: Willow

First start: 2015

Starts: 1

Finishes: 1

Best finish: 57

Winnings: $1,049

#23, Anna Berington, Wasilla, Alaska.

? #23

Anna Berington

Home: Wasilla

First start: 2012

Starts: 4

Finishes: 4

Best finish: 28

Winnings: $6,847

#24, Jason Campeau, Rocky Mountain House, Alberta.

#24

Jason Campeau

Home: Rocky Mountain House, Alberta

First start: 2015

Starts: 1

Finishes: 1

Best finish: 18

Winnings: $15,500

#25, Jan Steves, Willow, Alaska.

? #25

Jan Steves

Home: Willow

First start: 2012

Starts: 4

Finishes: 1

Best finish: 52

Red Lantern: 2012,

Winnings: $1,049

#26, Robert Bundtzen, Anchorage, Alaska.

? #26

Robert Bundtzen

Home: Anchorage

First start: 1995

Starts: 15

Finishes: 13

Best finish: 27

Winnings: $13,558

#27, Sigrid Ekran, Alvdal, Norway.

#27

Sigrid Ekran

Home: Alvdal, Norway

First start: 2007

Starts: 3

Finishes: 3

Best finish: 11

Winnings: $45,400

Travis Beals of Seward.

? #28

Travis Beals

Home: Seward

First start: 2013

Starts: 3

Finishes: 3

Best finish: 11

Winnings: $29,098

#29, Ellen Halverson, Wasilla, Alaska.

? #29

Ellen Halverson

Home: Wasilla

First start: 2002

Starts: 6

Finishes: 2

Best finish: 47

Red Lantern: 2007,í11

Winnings: $2,098

#30, Michelle Phillips, Tagish, Yukon.

? #30

Michelle Phillips

Home: Tagish, Yukon Territory

First start: 2010

Starts: 6

Finishes: 6

Best finish: 16

Winnings: $60,200

#31, Joar Leifseth Ulsom, Mo i Rana, Norway.

? #31

Joar Leifseth Ulsom

Home: Mo i Rana, Norway

First start: 2013

Starts: 3

Finishes: 3

Best finish: 4

Top10: 3

Winnings: $113,100

#32, Brent Sass, Eureka, Alaska.

? #32

Brent Sass

Home: Eureka

First start: 2012

Starts: 3

Finishes: 2

Best finish: 13

Winnings: $26,700

#33, Wade Marrs, Willow, Alaska.

? #33

Wade Marrs

Home: Willow

First start: 2009

Starts: 5

Finishes: 4

Best finish: 8

Top10: 1

Winnings: $53,598

#34, Kim Franklin, Herts, United Kingdom.

#34

Kim Franklin

Rookie

Home: Herts, UK

Races: 1

#35, Dag Torulf Olsen, Hammerfest, Norway.

? #35

Dag Torulf Olsen

Rookie

Home: Hammerfest, Norway

#36, Mats Pettersson, Kiruna, Sweden.

? #36

Mats Pettersson

Home: Kiruna, Sweden

First start: 2014

Starts: 2

Finishes: 2

Best finish: 25

Winnings: $9,600

#37, Robert Sorlie, Hurdal, Norway.

? #37

Robert Sorlie

Home: Hurdal, Norway

First start: 2002

Starts: 5

Finishes: 5

Best finish: 1 (2003,í05)

Top10: 3

Winnings: $206,356

#38, Richie Diehl, Aniak, Alaska.

#38

Richie Diehl

Home: Aniak

First start: 2013

Starts: 3

Finishes: 3

Best finish: 14

Winnings: $31,749

#39, Noah Burmeister, Nome/Nenana, Alaska.

#39

Noah Burmeister

Home: Nome/Nenana

First start: 2004

Starts: 2

Finishes: 2

Best finish: 52

Winnings: $2,098

#40, Michael Williams, Jr., Akiak, Alaska.

? #40

Michael Williams Jr.

Home: Akiak

First start: 2010

Starts: 5

Finishes: 5

Best finish: 8

Top10: 1

Winnings: $27,000

#41, Linwood Fiedler, Willow, Alaska.

? #41

Linwood Fiedler

Home: Willow

First start: 1989

Starts: 21

Finishes: 17

Best finish: 2

Top10: 4

Winnings: $200,142

#42, Kristin Bacon, Big Lake, Alaska.

? #42

Kristin Bacon

Rookie

Home: Big Lake

#43, Larry Daugherty, Eagle River, Alaska.

? #43

Larry Daugherty

Rookie

Home: Eagle River

#44, Ryne Olson, Two Rivers, Alaska.

#44

Ryne Olson

Home: Two Rivers

First start: 2012

Starts: 1

Finishes: 1

Best finish: 31

Winnings: $1,049

#45, DeeDee Jonrowe, Willow, Alaska.

? #45

DeeDee Jonrowe

Home: Willow

First start: 1980

Starts: 33

Finishes: 30

Best finish: 2

Top10: 16

Winnings: $542,397

#46, Justin Savidis, Willow, Alaska.

#46

Justin Savidis

Home: Willow

First start: 2010

Starts: 6

Finishes: 5

Best finish: 33

Winnings: $5,245

#47, Kristin Knight Pace, Healy, Alaska.

? #47

Kristin Knight Pace

Rookie

Home: Healy

#48, Martin Buser, Big Lake, Alaska.

? #48

Martin Buser

Home: Big Lake

First start: 1980

Starts: 32

Finishes: 32

Best finish: 1 (1992,í94,í97,í02)

Top10: 19

Winnings: $813,619

#49, Mary Helwig, Willow, Alaska.

#49

Mary Helwig

Rookie

Home: Willow

#50, Ed Stielstra, McMillan, Michigan.

#50

Ed Stielstra

Home: McMillan, Michigan

First start: 2004

Starts: 8

Finishes: 7

Best finish: 25

Winnings: $14,913

#51, Jim Lanier, Chugiak, Alaska.

? #51

Jim Lanier

Home: Chugiak

First start: 1979

Starts: 18

Finishes: 16

Best finish: 18

Winnings: $57,847

#52, Tore Albrigtsen, Tromsø, Norway.

#52

Tore Albrigtsen

Home: Troms¯, Norway

First start: 2006

Starts: 1

Finishes: 1

Best finish: 29

Winnings: $2,700

#53, Patrick Beall, Norman, Oklahoma.

? #53

Patrick Beall

Rookie

Home: Norman, Oklahoma

#54, Alan Eischens, Wasilla, Alaska.

? #54

Alan Eischens

Home: Wasilla

First start: 2015

Starts: 1

Finishes: 1

Best finish: 60

Winnings: $1,049

#55, Paul Gebhardt, Kasilof, Alaska.

? #55

Paul Gebhardt

Home: Kasilof

First start: 1996

Starts: 19

Finishes: 18

Best finish: 2

Top10: 7

Winnings: $445,420

#56, Rob Cooke, Whitehorse, Yukon.

? #56

Rob Cooke

Home: Whitehorse, Yukon Territory

First start: 2015

Starts: 1

Finishes: 1

Best finish: 50

Winnings: $1,049

#57, Robert Redington, Wasilla, Alaska.

#57

Robert Redington

Rookie

Home: Wasilla

#58, Trent Herbst, Ketchum, Idaho.

? #58

Trent Herbst

Home: Ketchum, Idaho

First start: 2006

Starts: 7

Finishes: 7

Best finish: 25

Winnings: $10,394

#59, Cody Strathe, Fairbanks, Alaska.

? #59

Cody Strathe

Rookie

Home: Fairbanks

#60, Ryan Redington, Wasilla, Alaska.

? #60

Ryan Redington

Home: Wasilla

First start: 2001

Starts: 8

Finishes: 4

Best finish: 18

Winnings: $20,147

#61, Jeff King, Denali, Alaska.

? #61

Jeff King

Home: Denali

First start: 1981

Starts: 25

Finishes: 23

Best finish: 1 (1993,í96,í98,í06)

Top10: 19

Winnings: $888,019

#62, Scott Smith, Willow, Alaska.

? #62

Scott Smith

Home: Willow

First start: 2004

Starts: 5

Finishes: 4

Best finish: 26

Winnings: $8,847

#63, Matthew Failor, Willow, Alaska.

? #63

Matt Failor

Home: Willow

First start: 2012

Starts: 4

Finishes: 4

Best finish: 15

Winnings: $25,198

#64, Tim Pappas, Big Lake, Alaska.

#64

Tim Pappas

Rookie

Home: Big Lake

#65, Miriam Osredkar, Willow, Alaska.

? #65

Miriam Osredkar

Rookie

Home: Willow

#66, John Baker, Kotzebue, Alaska.

? #66

John Baker

Home: Kotzebue

First start: 1996

Starts: 20

Finishes: 20

Best finish: 1 (2011)

Top10: 13

Winnings: $568,832

#67, Jason Mackey, Salcha, Alaska.

? #67

Jason Mackey

Home: Salcha

First start: 2004

Starts: 5

Finishes: 4

Best finish: 26

Winnings: $6,447

#68, Lars Monsen, Skiptvet, Norway.

#68

Lars Monsen

Rookie

Home: Skiptvet, Norway

#69, Elliot Anderson, Big Lake, Alaska.

#69

Elliot Anderson

Rookie

Home: Big Lake

Races: 1

#70, Hugh Neff, Tok, Alaska.

? #70

Hugh Neff

Home: Tok

First start: 2004

Starts: 11

Finishes: 10

Best finish: 5

Top10: 2

Winnings: $150,646

#71, Sarah Stokey, Seward, Alaska.

#71

Sarah Stokey

Rookie

Home: Seward

#72, Lance Mackey, Fairbanks, Alaska.

? #72

Lance Mackey

Home: Fairbanks

First start: 2001

Starts: 13

Finishes: 12

Best finish: 1 (2007, 08, 09, 10)

Top10: 6

Winnings: $369,942

#73, Cindy Gallea, Wykoff, Minnesota.

? #73

Cindy Gallea

Home: Wykoff, Minnesota

First start: 1998

Starts: 13

Finishes: 11

Best finish: 33

Winnings: $11,539

#74, Zoya DeNure, Delta Junction, Alaska.

#74

Zoya DeNure

Home: Delta Junction

First start: 2008

Starts: 5

Finishes: 1

Best finish: 53

Winnings: $1,049

#75, Paige Drobny, Fairbanks, Alaska.

? #75

Paige Drobny

Home: Fairbanks

First start: 2013

Starts: 3

Finishes: 3

Best finish: 25

Winnings: $12,549

#76, Karin Hendrickson, Wasilla, Alaska.

#76

Karin Hendrickson

Home: Wasilla

First start: 2009

Starts: 6

Finishes: 4

Best finish: 36

Winnings: $4,196

#77, Ralph Johannessen, Dagali, Norway.

? #77

Ralph Johannessen

Home: Dagali, Norway

First start: 2014

Starts: 1

Finishes: 1

Best finish: 22

Winnings: $10,200

#78, Tom Jamgochian, Nome, Alaska.

? #78

Tom Jamgochian

Rookie

Home: Nome

#79, Geir Idar Hjelvik, Norjordet, Norway.

#79

Geir Idar Hjelvik

Rookie

Home: Norjordet, Norway

#80, Billy Snodgrass, DuBois, Wyoming.

#80

Billy Snodgrass

Home: DuBois, Wyoming

First start: 1998

Starts: 4

Finishes: 4

Best finish: 37

Winnings: $4,196

#81, Ken Anderson, Fairbanks, Alaska.

? #81

Ken Anderson

Home: Fairbanks

First start: 1999

Starts: 15

Finishes: 15

Best finish: 4

Top10: 6

Winnings: $385,834

#82, Melissa Owens Stewart, Nome, Alaska.

#82

Melissa Owens Stewart

Home: Nome

First start: 2008

Starts: 3

Finishes: 1

Best finish: 30

Winnings: $1,800

#83, Kristy Berington, Wasilla, Alaska.

? #83

Kristy Berington

Home: Wasilla

First start: 2010

Starts: 6

Finishes: 6

Best finish: 29

Winnings: $9,747

#84, Hans Gatt, Whitehorse, Yukon.

#84

Hans Gatt

Home: Whitehorse, Yukon Territory

First start: 1998

Starts: 13

Finishes: 13

Best finish: 2

Top10: 5

Winnings: $269,993

#85, Katherine Keith, Kotzebue, Alaska.

? #85

Katherine Keith

Home: Kotzebue

First start: 2014

Starts: 2

Finishes: 1

Best finish: 32

Winnings: $1,049

#86, Martin Koenig, Seeley Lake, Montana.

#86

Martin Koenig

Home: Seeley Lake, Montana

First start: 2008

Starts: 1

Finishes: 1

Best finish: 76

Winnings: $1,049

Local news matters.

Support independent, local journalism in Alaska.

Comments