Alaska Legislature

The full list of 2023 Alaska House and Senate committee assignments

Juneau

JUNEAU — With leadership teams and committee assignments finalized in both the House and Senate, lawmakers are beginning to meet in committees that review bills and set the agenda for the Alaska Legislature. Here’s a complete list of assignments and leadership positions in the 17-member Senate majority and 23-member House majority:

Legislative leadership

Speaker of the House: Cathy Tilton, R-Wasilla

House Majority Leader: Rep. Dan Saddler, R-Eagle River

House Majority Whips: Josiah Patkotak, I-Utqiagvik, and George Rauscher, R-Sutton

House Minority Leader: Calvin Schrage, I-Anchorage*

Senate President: Gary Stevens, R-Kodiak

Senate Majority Leader: Sen. Cathy Giessel, R-Anchorage

ADVERTISEMENT

Senate Majority Whip: Sen. Click Bishop, R-Fairbanks


House

House Rules Committee

Chair: Rep. Craig Johnson, R-Anchorage

Vice Chair: Rep. Cathy Tilton, R-Wasilla

Rep. Jamie Allard, R-Eagle River

Rep. Jesse Sumner, R-Wasilla

Rep. Laddie Shaw, R-Anchorage

Rep. Zack Fields, D-Anchorage*

Rep. Calvin Schrage, I-Anchorage*


House Finance Committee

Co-Chair Rep. DeLena Johnson, R-Palmer

Co-Chair Rep. Bryce Edgmon, I-Dillingham

Co-Chair Rep. Neal Foster, D-Nome

Rep. Julie Coulombe, R-Anchorage

Rep. Mike Cronk, R-Tok

ADVERTISEMENT

Rep. Will Stapp, R-Fairbanks

Rep. Frank Tomaszewski, R-Fairbanks

Rep. Alyse Galvin, I-Anchorage*

Rep. Sara Hannan, D-Juneau*

Rep. Andy Josephson, D-Anchorage*

Rep. Dan Ortiz, I-Ketchikan*


House Community and Regional Affairs Committee

ADVERTISEMENT

Chair: Rep. C.J. McCormick, D-Bethel

Vice-Chair: Rep. Kevin McCabe, R-Big Lake

Rep. Tom McKay, R-Anchorage

Rep. Josiah Patkotak, I-Utqiagvik

Rep. Justin Ruffridge, R-Soldotna

Rep. Rebecca Himschoot, I-Sitka*

Rep. Donna Mears, D-Anchorage*


House Education Committee

Co-Chair: Jamie Allard, R-Eagle River

Co-Chair: Justin Ruffridge, R-Soldotna

Rep. Mike Prax, R-North Pole

ADVERTISEMENT

Rep. C.J. McCormick, D-Bethel

Rep. Tom McKay, R-Anchorage

Rep. Rebecca Himschoot, I-Sitka*

Rep. Andi Story, D-Juneau*


House Health and Social Service Committee

ADVERTISEMENT

Chair: Rep. Mike Prax, R-North Pole

Rep. C.J. McCormick, D-Bethel

Rep. Justin Ruffridge, R-Soldotna

Rep. Dan Saddler, R-Eagle River

Rep. Jesse Sumner, R-Wasilla

Rep. Zack Fields, D-Anchorage*

Rep. Genevieve Mina, D-Anchorage*


House Judiciary Committee

Chair: Rep. Sarah Vance, R-Homer

Vice-Chair: Rep. Jamie Allard, R-Eagle River

Rep. Ben Carpenter, R-Nikiski

Rep. Craig Johnson, R-Anchorage

Rep. David Eastman, R-Wasilla**

Rep. Andrew Gray, D-Anchorage*

Rep. Cliff Groh, D-Anchorage*


House Labor and Commerce Committee

Chair: Rep. Jesse Sumner, R-Wasilla

Rep. Mike Prax, R-North Pole

Rep. Justin Ruffridge, R-Soldotna

Rep. Dan Saddler, R-Eagle River

Rep. Stanley Wright, R-Anchorage

Rep. Ashley Carrick, D-Fairbanks*

Rep. Zack Fields, D-Anchorage*


House Resources Committee

Chair: Rep. Tom McKay, R-Anchorage

Rep. Kevin McCabe, R-Big Lake

Rep. Josiah Patkotak, I-Utqiagvik

Rep. George Rauscher, R-Sutton

Rep. Dan Saddler, R-Eagle River

Rep. Stanley Wright, R-Anchorage

Rep. Jennie Armstrong, D-Anchorage*

Rep. Donna Mears, D-Anchorage*

Rep. Maxine Dibert, D-Fairbanks*


House State Affairs Committee

Chair: Rep. Laddie Shaw, R-Anchorage

Vice Chair: Rep. Stanley Wright, R-Anchorage

Rep. Ben Carpenter, R-Nikiski

Rep. Craig Johnson, R-Anchorage

Rep. Jamie Allard, R-Eagle River

Rep. Jennie Armstrong, D-Anchorage*

Rep. Andi Story, D-Juneau*


House Transportation Committee

Chair: Rep. Kevin McCabe, R-Big Lake

Rep. Craig Johnson, R-Anchorage

Rep. Tom McKay, R-Anchorage

Rep. Sarah Vance, R-Homer

Rep. Louise Stutes, R-Kodiak**

Rep. Genevieve Mina, D-Anchorage*

Rep. Andrew Gray, D-Anchorage*


Senate

Senate Rules Committee

Chair: Bill Wielechowski, D-Anchorage

Vice Chair: Sen. Bert Stedman, R-Sitka

Sen. Gary Stevens, R-Kodiak

Sen. Cathy Giessel, R-Anchorage

Sen. Lyman Hoffman, D-Bethel


Senate Finance Committee

Co-Chair: Sen. Bert Stedman, R-Sitka

Co-Chair: Sen. Lyman Hoffman, D-Bethel

Co-Chair: Sen. Donald Olson, D-Golovin

Sen. Click Bishop, R-Fairbanks

Sen. Kelly Merrick, R-Eagle River

Sen. Jesse Kiehl, D-Juneau

Sen. David Wilson, R-Wasilla


Senate Judiciary Committee

Chair: Sen. Matt Claman, D-Anchorage

Vice Chair: Sen. Jesse Kiehl, D-Juneau

Sen. James Kaufman, R-Anchorage

Sen. Cathy Giessel, R-Anchorage

Sen. Donald Olson, D-Golovin


Senate Education Committee

Chair: Sen. Löki Tobin, D-Anchorage

Vice Chair: Sen. Gary Stevens, R-Kodiak

Sen. Jesse Bjorkman, R-Nikiski

Sen. Jesse Kiehl, D-Juneau

Sen. Elvi Gray-Jackson, D-Anchorage


Senate Resources Committee

Co-Chair: Sen. Click Bishop, R-Fairbanks

Co-Chair: Sen. Cathy Giessel, R-Anchorage

Vice Chair: Sen. Bill Wielechowski, D-Anchorage

Sen. Scott Kawasaki, D-Fairbanks

Sen. James Kaufman, R-Anchorage

Sen. Forrest Dunbar, D-Anchorage

Sen. Matt Claman, D-Anchorage


Senate Labor and Commerce Committee

Chair: Sen. Jesse Bjorkman, R-Nikiski

Vice Chair: Sen. Click Bishop, R-Fairbanks

Sen. Elvi Gray-Jackson, D-Anchorage

Sen. Kelly Merrick, R-Eagle River

Sen. Forrest Dunbar, D-Anchorage


Senate State Affairs Committee

Chair: Sen. Scott Kawasaki, D-Fairbanks

Vice Chair: Sen. Matt Claman, D-Anchorage

Sen. Jesse Bjorkman, R-Nikiski

Sen. Bill Wielechowski, D-Anchorage

Sen. Kelly Merrick, R-Eagle River


Senate Health & Social Services Committee

Chair: Sen. David Wilson, R-Wasilla

Vice Chair: Sen. James Kaufman, R-Anchorage

Sen. Löki Tobin, D-Anchorage

Sen. Forrest Dunbar, D-Anchorage

Sen. Cathy Giessel, R-Anchorage


Senate Community and Regional Affairs Committee

Chair: Sen. Forrest Dunbar, D-Anchorage

Vice Chair: Sen. Donald Olson, D-Golovin

Sen. Elvi Gray-Jackson, D-Anchorage

Sen. Jesse Bjorkman, R-Nikiski

Sen. Cathy Giessel, R-Anchorage


Senate Transportation Committee

Chair: Sen. James Kaufman, R-Anchorage

Vice Chair: Sen. David Wilson, R-Wasilla

Sen. Löki Tobin, D-Anchorage

Sen. Jesse Kiehl, D-Juneau

Sen. Robert Myers, R-North Pole*


Joint Committees

Legislative Council

Chair: Sen. Elvi Gray-Jackson, D-Anchorage

Vice-Chair: Rep. Kevin McCabe, R-Big Lake

Sen. Gary Stevens, R-Kodiak

Sen. Jesse Kiehl, D-Juneau

Sen. Click Bishop, R-Fairbanks

Sen. Donald Olson, D-Golovin

Sen. Lyman Hoffman, D-Bethel

Sen. Matt Claman, D-Anchorage

Sen. Bert Stedman, R-Sitka

Rep. Cathy Tilton, R-Wasilla

Rep. Craig Johnson, R-Anchorage

Rep. Dan Saddler, R-Eagle River

Rep. Bryce Edgmon, I-Dillingham

Rep. George Rauscher, R-Sutton

Rep. Sara Hannan, D-Juneau*


Legislative Budget & Audit Committee

Chair: Rep. Ben Carpenter, R-Nikiski

Vice Chair: Sen. Bert Stedman, R-Sitka

Rep. DeLena Johnson, R-Palmer

Rep. Sarah Vance, R-Homer

Rep. Frank Tomaszewski, R-Fairbanks

Rep. Andy Josephson, D-Anchorage*

Sen. Bill Wielechowski, D-Anchorage

Sen. Lyman Hoffman, D-Bethel

Sen. James Kaufman, R-Anchorage

Sen. Scott Kawasaki, D-Fairbanks

Sen. Click Bishop, R-Fairbanks


Joint Armed Services Committee

Co-Chair: Rep. Laddie Shaw, R-Anchorage

Co-Chair: Sen. Scott Kawasaki, D-Fairbanks

Rep. Mike Prax, R-North Pole

Rep. George Rauscher, R-Sutton

Rep. Stanley Wright, R-Anchorage

Rep. Cliff Groh, D-Anchorage*

Sen. Bill Wielechowski, D-Anchorage

Sen. Mike Shower, R-Wasilla*

Sen. Kelly Merrick, R-Eagle River

Sen. Forrest Dunbar, D-Anchorage


Ethics Committee

Members:

Rep. DeLena Johnson, R-Palmer

Rep. Sara Hannah, D-Juneau*

Sen. Gary Stevens, R-Kodiak

Sen. Löki Tobin, D-Anchorage

Alternates:

Rep. Mike Prax, R-North Pole

Rep. Andy Josephson, D-Anchorage*

Sen. Donald Olson, D-Golovin

Sen. David Wilson, R-Wasilla


*Denotes minority member

**Denotes not a member of the minority or the majority

Sponsored