Skip to main Content
Sports

Spruce hen not enough to slow Smith, Jolliff down for orienteering victories

  • Author: Alaska Dispatch News
  • Updated: June 15
  • Published June 15

Corey Smith and Jen Jolliff posted red course victories in Wednesday night's Arctic Orienteering Club race at Service High School, with the added challenge of a protective spruce hen.

The field of racers in the challenging red course navigated through the forest and contended with the additional obstacle. A spruce hen aggressively defended her chicks from competitors.

Smith collected his fourth consecutive victory, covering the 4.7-kilometer course and 12 control stations in 47 minutes, 34 seconds.

Jolliff tallied her fourth red course win of the season with a time of 1 hour, 34 minutes, 40 seconds, winning by more than 30 minutes.

Arctic Orienteering Club results

Red course (Advanced, 4.7km, 12 control stations)
Men — 1) Cory Smith, 47:34; 2) Toby Schwoerer, 49:45; 3) Ian Moore, 51:47; 4) Bill Spencer, 58:44; 5) Regan Sarwas, 1:43:55; 6) Brian Kirchner, 1:46:55; 7) Dan Baird, 1:57:34.
Women — 1) Jen Jolliff, 1:34:40; 2) Brittany Hippe, 2:05:10; 3) Lorene Knapp, 2:09:30; 4) Shelly Laws, 3:16:57.
Green course (Advanced, 4.3km, 12 control stations)
Men — 1) Steve Gruhn, 1:03:24; 2) Dave Evans, 1:09:13; 3) Jeremy Johnson, 1:15:00; 4) Jim Green, 1:19:30; 5) Dorn Van Dommelen, 1:36:34; 6) Mark Finlay, 1:52:02; 7) Peter Johnson, 2:18:35.
Women — 1) Karen Bronga, 1:44:10.
Orange course (Intermediate, 3.2km, 11 control stations)
Men — 1) Bill Johnson, 50:48; 2) Philip Stutzeri, 1:18:55; 3) Steve McKeever, 1:27:42; 4) Ivan Hodey, 1:32:45; 5) Liam Sarwas, 1:37:08.
Women — 1) Agneta Kupilik, 1:12:00; 2) Linda Smith, 1:22:32.
Teams — 1) Russell and Liam Hood, 56:25; 2) Brian Durrell and Ann Bruner, 1:19:25; 3) Ruth, Mike, Dave and Henry Kvernplassen, 1:30:00; 4) Leah and Abraham Goodstein, 1:50:00; 5) Barbara and Laura Crews and Heather Durtsch, 1:54:00; 6) Terry, Holly, Jacob, and Alan Nunn, 2:05:55.
Yellow course (Beginner-Intermediate, 2.8km, 10 control stations)
Men — 1) Springer Moore, 46:08; 2) Andy Olnes, 1:05:10; 3) Dick Sheasley, 1:25:00.
Women — 1) Kathy Faryniaz, 1:11:00.
Teams — 1) Amy and Katie Cahalane, 42:48; 2) Logan and Jill Follett, 51:48; 3) Diana Evans and Erin and Timothy Freel, 1:02:50; 4) Randy Plant and Yuki Hayano, 1:03:00; 5) Ted and Donna Cahalane, 1:05:24; 6) Trudy, Lia, Kincaid, and Duke Keller, 1:08:46; 7) Erin Milan and Pam Butcher, 1:14:46; 8) Lydia, Matthew, and Naomi Green, 1:40:22; 9) Barry Bruninga and Annie Luck, 1:45:00; 10) Susan, Houston, and Jianxn Speckman, 1:52:00; 11) Mali and Jenny Redick, 1:53:56.
White course (Beginner, 2.3km, 8 control stations)
Women — 1) Molly Connely, 51:00.
Teams — 1) Beth Freischer and Mike Pollitt, 44:00; 2) Laura, Brooke, and Aly Long, 49:00; 3) Joyce Goodell and Tristan Goodell, 50:22; 4) Cassie Stenehjem and Jackson Kincaid, 51:00; 5) Carey and Magnus Johnson and Colton and Lisa Hester, 1:05:00; 6) Kennedy and Ellyn Brown, 1:10:00.

For more newsletters click here

Local news matters.

Support independent, local journalism in Alaska.

Comments
Sponsored