Skip to main Content
Sports

At end of 40-mile gravel bike race, four-tenths of a second separate top two riders

  • Author: Anchorage Daily News
  • Updated: June 5
  • Published June 5

Cyclists ride the course of the Green Lake Grinder / Matt Matyas Memorial 40 mile gravel bike race on JBER on Sunday. (Photo by Cheryl Matyas)

Jason Lamoreaux beat two-time winner Will Ross to the finish line by four-tenths of a second Sunday to win the Green Lake Grinder/Matt Matyas Memorial gravel bike race on JBER.

Lamoreaux finished the 40-mile race in 2 hours, 15 minutes, 58.1 seconds. Ross was right behind in 2:15:58.5.

The women's race wasn't nearly as close. Tazlina Mannix was more than six minutes ahead of runner-up Danielle Dalton and finished 17th overall in 2:30:11.4.

A field of 88 cyclists finished the race, which featured challenging sections of chunky and sometimes unconsolidated gravel that required more handling skills than a typical road race.

Women

Tazlina Mannix 2:30:11.4; Danielle Dalton 2:36:35.0; Laura Fox 2:41:10.3; Amber Bethe 2:55:05.9; Kristy Pohl 3:06:38; Leisha Nolen 3:08:24.5; Michelle Humphrey 3:33:26.6; Amy Sebby 3:35:44.8 1; Shannon Oliver 3:36:57.3; Kathleen Roch 3:39:02.3; Catherine Steele 3:40:32.2; Denise Lewis 4:00:18.0; Lisbeth Berge 4:00:24.8; Tracy Ballard 4:03:37.1.

Men

Jason Lamoreaux 2:15:58.1; Will Ross 2:15:58.5; David Arteaga 2:16:36.6; Tyson Flaharty 2:16:53.8; James Stull 2:17:09.7; Tim Berntson 2:21:02.7; Mike Crawford 2:22:18.6; Casey Fagerquist 2:23:08.0; Jack Gadamus 2:23:41.7; Chris Wrobel 2:24:15.8; John Amore 2:24:33.9; Adam Baxter 2:25:07; Greg Matyas 2:27:21.1; Brian Bonney 2:27:46; Alexander Wilson 2:28:14.9; David Stanfield 2:29:03.4; Brad Manderfeld 2:30:40.8; Clinton Hodges 2:31:11.9; Travis Stueber 2:33:19.0 0; James Fredrick 2:33:19.1; Jacob Farber 2:33:19.3; Jacob Rahlfs 2:33:59.5; James Jager 2:34:47.1; Charles Cushman 2:35:30.4; Ryan Greeff 2:36:36.0; Timothy Kirk 2:40:38.5; Nicolas Baudin 2:41:11.5; Stephen Bacao 2:45:30.0; Oscar Lage 2:45:46; Chris Cavanaugh 2:46:16.5; Dean Potter 2:46:18.5; Kyle Van Peursem 2:46:26.0; Jason Hartz 2:48:23.0; Tony Hardwick 2:48:41.1; Adam Garrigus 2:49:25.0; Brant Grifka 2:49:31.4 0; Chuck Mangold 2:49:54.3; Brian Pierce 2:50:42.0; Andy Garrigus 2:50:54.5; Mark Stewart 2:52:59.9; Mike Buck 2:54:47.0; JD Batove 2:55:55.2; Timothy Jameson 2:55:56; Tony Allen 2:56:25; Mike Beiergrohslein 3:04:59.2; Brenton Savikko 3:05:02.9; Izak Shelley 3:05:42.2; Andrew Cunningham 3:06:29.9; Andy Pohl 3:06:32.2; John Thornley 3:06:35.1; Jeff Levison 3:06:36; Michael Fischetti 3:08:55.0; Ian Ford 3:09:38.2; Jon Berke 3:10:19.2; Adam Wilson 3:10:24.3; Ralph Comellas 3:10:24.7; Jacques Boutet 3:10:24.9; Ryan Trevithick 3:10:25.3; Tim Kelly 3:13:24.3; Mitchell Laird 3:20:52.7; Michael Nevin 3:21:43.3; Lee Weikert 3:26:32.9; Jordan Blackson 3:30:21.4; Norton Compton 3:31:43.4; Scott Silliman 3:32:34.1; Charles Winkler 3:35:17.6; Dan Bailey 3:35:46.1; William Still 3:40:34.0; Benjamin Crawford 3:40:36.2; Jeremy Barnes 3:46:36.1; Chris Dock 3:46:38.6; Scott Schneider 4:01:22.5; Ken Best 4:01:25.7; Nathan Levine 4:05:59.3.

Local news matters.

Support independent, local journalism in Alaska.

Comments