Skip to main Content
Sports

Alyeska Cup weekend results

  • Author: Anchorage Daily News
  • Updated: February 11
  • Published February 10

Arctic Valley Ski Team’s Reese Woodward squeezes past a gate in winning the U12 class in the first of two Alyeska Cup giant slaloms Sunday on Alyeska’s Race Trail. Ava Murphy won the second U12 race. (Photo by Bob Eastaugh)

Alyeska Cup

Sunday’s Results

Alyeska Resort

AFOC’s Alyeska Cup Giant Slalom Race 1 – Sunday

Top 5 per Age Class

LADIES

U12: 1) Reese Woodard, AVST, 1:45.00; 2) Ali Boshell, ASC, 1:45.21; 3) Victoria Tostemar, ASC,

1:45.26; 4) Ella Vanveckhoven, ASC, 1:45.92; 5) Paige Heinz, ASC, 1:46.70

U14: 1) Ava Schweiger, ASC, 1:31.81; 2) Madison Allard, AVST, 1:35.26; 3) Brooke-Lynne Allard,

AVST, 1:36.82; 4) Alyssa Gries, ASC, 1:39.57; 5) Lili Boshell, ASC, 1:42.48

Overall: 1) Ava Schweiger, ASC, 1:31.81; 2) Madison Allard, AVST, 1:35.26; 3) Brooke-Lynne

Allard, AVST, 1:36.82; 4) Alyssa Gries, ASC, 1:39.57; 5) Lili Boshell, ASC, 1:42.48


MEN

U12: 1) Carson Engstrom, ASC, 1:42.03; 2) Tad Guse, ASC, 1:44.85; 3) Rilen Niclai, ASC, 1:46.48;

4) Reuben Jeffers, ASC, 1:47.26; 5) Corbin Wilson, ASC, 1:48.63

U14: 1) Finnigan Donley, ASC, 1:29.91; 2) Ben Neuberger, ASC, 1:35.84; 3) Ryder Deschamps,

ASC, 1:36.24; 4) Maxwell Carl, AVST, 1:36.66; 5) Coen Niclai, ASC, 1:38.43

Overall: 1) Finnigan Donley, ASC, 1:29.91; 2) Ben Neuberger, ASC, 1:35.84; 3) Ryder Deschamps,

ASC, 1:36.24; 4) Maxwell Carl, AVST, 1:36.66; 5) Coen Niclai, ASC, 1:38.43


AFOC’s Alyeska Cup Giant Slalom Race 2 – Sunday

LADIES

U12: 1) Ava Murphy, ASC, 1:44.26; 2) Reese Woodard, AVST, 1:48.08; 3) Victoria Tostemar, ASC,

1:48.60; 4) Paige Heinz, ASC, 1:50.51; 5) Ali Boshell, ASC, 1:50.72

U14: 1) Ava Schweiger, ASC, 1:33.57; 2) Abigail Kragt, ASC, 1:34.10; 3) Madison Allard, AVST,

1:37.65; 4) Brooke-Lynne Allard, AVST, 1:38.86; 5) Alyssa Gries, ASC, 1:40.21

Overall: 1) Ava Schweiger, ASC, 1:33.57; 2) Abigail Kragt, ASC, 1:34.10; 3) Madison Allard, AVST,

1:37.65; 4) Brooke-Lynne Allard, AVST, 1:38.86; 5) Alyssa Gries, ASC, 1:40.21


MEN

U12: 1) Carson Engstrom, ASC, 1:43.74; 2) Rueben Jeffers, ASC, 1:47.19; 3) Corbin Wilson, ASC,

1:49.85; 4) Rilen Niclai, ASC, 1:50.24; 5) Tad Guse, ASC, 1:50.30

U14: 1) Finnigan Donley, ASC, 1:32.66; 2) Ben Neuberger, ASC, 1:37.64; 3) Charlie Folds, ASC,

1:39.72; 4) Ryder Deschamps, ASC, 1:39.72; 5) Coen Niclai, ASC, 1:41.57

Overall: 1) Finnigan Donley, ASC, 1:32.66; 2) Ben Neuberger, ASC, 1:37.64; 3) Charlie Folds,

ASC, 1:39.72; 4) Ryder Deschamps, ASC, 1:39.72; 5) Coen Niclai, ASC, 1:41.57


Saturday RESULTS

RESULTS

Alyeska Resort

AFOC’s Alyeska Cup Slalom Race 1

Top 5 per Age Class

LADIES

U12: 1) Ava Murphy, ASC, 1:15.10; 2) Ella Vanveckhoven, ASC, 1:22.69; 3) Victoria Tostemar,

1:25.58; 4) Vida Petter, ASC, 1:26.85; 5) Kathleen Kompkoff, ASC, 1:27.92

U14: 1) Ava Schweiger, ASC, 1:08.70; 2) Abigail Kragt, ASC, 1:10.15; 3) Brooke-Lynne Allard,

AVST, 1:11.44; 4) Avery Collins, ASC, 1:15.98; 5) Lucy Lukes, ASC, 1:21.94


MEN

U12: 1) Carson Engstrom, ASC, 1:18.07; 2) Tad Guse, ASC, 1:19.74; 3) Kyler Autrey, ASC, 1:22.39;

4) Rilen Niclai, ASC, 1:22.77; 5) Corbin Wilson, ASC, 1:25.30


U14: 1) Maxwell Carl, AVST, 1:12.35; 2) Ben Neuberger, ASC, 1:12.54; 3) Coen Niclai, ASC,

1:12.87; 4) Charlie Folds, ASC, 1:15.86; 5) George Von Wichman, ASC, 1:16.79


AFOC’s Alyeska Cup Slalom Race 2


LADIES

U12: 1) Ava Murphy, ASC, 1:23.98; 2) Reese Woodward, AVST, 1:26.70; 3) Ali Boshell, ASC,

1:27.69; 4) Ella Vanveckhoven, ASC, 1:30.52; 5) Kathleen Kompkoff, ASC, 1:30.61

U14: 1) Abigail Kragt, ASC, 1:06.83; 2) Brooke-Lynne Allard, AVST, 1:10.59; 3) Alyssa Gries, ASC,

1:11.45; 4) Avery Collins, ASC, 1:12.51; 5) Madison Allard, AVST, 1:13.60

MEN

U12: 1) Tad Guse, ASC, 1:24.96; 2) Carson Engstrom, ASC, 1:26.20; 3) Rilen Niclai, ASC, 1:27.16;

4) Brady Adkins, ASC, 1:31.43; 5) Corbin Wilson, ASC, 1:31.46

U14: 1) Daniel Ferucci, ASC, 1:02.12; 2) Finnigan Donley, ASC, 1:03.32; 3) Maxwell Carl, AVST,

1:06.67; 4) Ben Neuberger, ASC, 1:07.53; 5) Coen Niclai, ASC, 1:08.04


Friday RESULTS


RESULTS

Alyeska Resort

AFOC’s Alyeska Cup Super G Race 1 - Friday

Top 5 per Age Class

LADIES

U12: 1) Ali Boshell, ASC, 1:01.48; 2) Ava Murphy, ASC, 1:02.02; 3) Ella Vanveckhoven, ASC,

1:04.57; 4) Vida Petter, ASC, 1:04.86; 5) Reese Woodward, AVST, 1:06.47

U14: 1) Ava Schweiger, ASC, 50.42; 2) Abigal Kragt, ASC, 52.47; 3) Madison Allard, AVST, 55.48;

4) Alyssa Gries, ASC, 55.57; 5) Brooke-Lynne Allard, AVST, 55.62

Overall: 1) Ava Schweiger, ASC, 50.42; 2) Abigal Kragt, ASC, 52.47; 3) Madison Allard, AVST,

55.48; 4) Alyssa Gries, ASC, 55.57; 5) Brooke-Lynne Allard, AVST, 55.62


MEN


U12: Carson Engstrom, ASC, 59.91; 2) Corbin Wilson, ASC, 1:01.88; 3) Reuben Jeffers, ASC,

1:03.38; 4) Ryder Ala, HART, 1:04.75; 5) Finnegan Lamb, JSC, 1:05.72

U14: 1) Finnigan Donley, ASC, 50.08; 2) Daniel Ferucci, 50.55; 3) Ben Neuberger, ASC, 54.79; 4)

Maxwell Carl, AVST, 54.99; 5) Coen Niclai, ASC, 55.26

Overall: 1) Finnigan Donley, ASC, 50.08; 2) Daniel Ferucci, ASC, 50.55; 3) Ben Neuberger, ASC,

54.79; 4) Maxwell Carl, AVST, 54.99; 5) Coen Niclai, ASC, 55.26

AFOC’s Alyeska Cup Super G Race 2 – Friday

LADIES

U12: 1) Ali Boshell, ASC, 1:00.76; 2) Ava Murphy, ASC, 1:03.19; 3) Vida Petter, ASC, 1:04.45; 4)

Ella Vanveckhoven, ASC, 1:05.21; 5) Evangeline Newkirk, ASC, 1:06.25

U14: 1) Abigail Kragt, ASC, 52.18; 2) Ava Schweiger, ASC, 52.54; 3) Brooke-Lynne Allard, AVST,

55.68; 4) Madison Allard, AVST, 56.03; Alyssa Gries, ASC, 57.73

Overall: 1) Abigail Kragt, ASC, 52.18; 2) Ava Schweiger, ASC, 52.54; 3) Brooke-Lynne Allard,

AVST, 55.68; 4) Madison Allard, AVST, 56.03; Alyssa Gries, ASC, 57.73


MEN

U12: 1) Carson Engstrom, ASC, 1:01.17; 2) Reuben Jeffers, ASC, 1:01.76; 3) Ryder Ala, HART,

1:02.89; 4) Corbin Wilson, ASC, 1:05.69; 5) Tad Guse, ASC, 1:05.75

U14: 1) Daniel Ferucci, ASC, 50.51; 2) Finnigan, Donley, ASC, 50.59; 3) Coen Niclai, ASC, 55.40; 4)

Ben Neuberger, ASC, 55.53; 5) Ryder Deschamps, ASC, 58.34

Overall: 1) Daniel Ferucci, ASC, 50.51; 2) Finnigan, Donley, ASC, 50.59; 3) Coen Niclai, ASC,

55.40; 4) Ben Neuberger, ASC, 55.53; 5) Ryder Deschamps, ASC, 58.34



Local news matters.

Support independent, local journalism in Alaska.

Comments