Skip to main Content
Sports

Champions crowned at Alaska USA Wrestling state tournament

  • Author: Anchorage Daily News
  • Updated: May 5
  • Published May 5

More than 1,000 wrestlers from across Alaska gathered at the Menard Center in Wasilla last week for the Alaska USA Wrestling state championships, the biggest wrestling meet of the year.

Dozens of age-group weight-class champions were crowned in three styles of competition -- folkstyle, freestyle and Greco-Roman.

The event began Thursday and wrapped up Saturday.

Folkstyle champions

Team scores (top 5)

1) Anchorage Youth Wrestling Club 222, 2) Soldotna Whaler Wrestling Club 192, 3) Interior Grappling Association 188, 4) Juneau Youth Wrestling Club 186, 5) tie, Pioneer Grappling Academy and Arctic Warriors Wrestling Club 174.

14 and under boys

71 pounds -- Kael Salisbury-Gum, Matsu Matmen. 77 -- De`Shawn Barbee, Anchorage Youth Wrestling Academy. 83 – Kenton Cooke, Anchorage Youth Wrestling Academy. 87 -- Zackary Rodman, Arctic Warriors Wrestling Club. 90 -- Myles Campbell, Arctic Warriors Wrestling Club. 97 -- Connor Murphy, Pioneer Grappling Academy. 102 -- Sawyer Stevens, Kodiak Kids Wrestling Club. 106 -- Matthew Mitchell, Pioneer Grappling Academy. 110 -- Dylan Shaw, Anchorage Youth Wrestling Academy. 114 -- Isaiah Smith, Pioneer Grappling Academy. 119 -- Bowen Korth, Copper River Wrestling Club. 125 -- Scott Michael, Soldotna Whalers Wrestling Club. 130 -- Russell Nyvall, Anchor Kings Wrestling. 136 -- Hunter Richardson, Soldotna Whalers Wrestling Club. 149 -- Jamal Johnson, Juneau Youth Wrestling Club Inc. 165 – Thomas Baxter, Juneau Youth Wrestling Club Inc. 187 -- Peter Macchione, Interior Grappling Academy. 250 -- Hayden Stack, Anchorage Youth Wrestling Academy.

14 and under girls

79 pounds -- Jasey Pace, Bethel Freestyle Wrestling Club. 92 -- Alysha Nyvall, Anchor Kings Wrestling. 97 -- Amelia Fawcett, Pioneer Grappling Academy. 110 -- Hannah Howell, Bethel Freestyle Wrestling Club. 119 -- Alysa Stigall, Interior Grappling Academy. 127 -- Jade Trapp, Kodiak Kids Wrestling Club. 136 -- Daisy Lyn Hannevold of Soldotna Whalers Wrestling Club. 145 -- Amarisa Manuel, Anchorage Youth Wrestling Academy. 185 -- Roan Cook, Popeye Wrestling Club.

16 and under boys

88 pounds -- Saxon Ritz, Pioneer Grappling Academy. 94 -- Carson Cummins, Juneau Youth Wrestling Club Inc. 100 -- Benjamin Pope, Anchorage Youth Wrestling Academy. 113 -- Landon Smith, Bethel Freestyle Wrestling Club. 120 -- Colton Parduhn, Interior Grappling Academy. 126 -- Tyler Foss, Mid-Valley Wolves Wrestling Club. 132 -- Octavius McCleskey, Anchorage Youth Wrestling Academy. 138 -- Jared Hopkins, Tri-Valley Wrestling Club. 145 -- Aidan Ehmann, Pioneer Grappling Academy. 152 -- Dennis Taylor, Soldotna Whalers Wrestling Club. 160 -- Antonio James Woodfork, Matsu Matmen Wrestling Club. 170 -- Quentin Owens, Anchorage Youth Wrestling Academy. 182 -- Colton Lindquist, Arctic Warriors Wrestling Club. 195 -- Colton Lindquist, Arctic Warriors Wrestling Club. 220 -- Jacob Ferster, Juneau Youth Wrestling Club Inc. 285 -- Daniel Van Slyke, Tri-Valley Wrestling Club.

16 and under girls

106 -- Gianna Unterberger, Chugach Eagles Wrestling Club. 112 -- Kierstyn Bockert, Interior Grappling Academy. 117 - Ashley Andrews, Rogue Wrestling Club. 122 -- Sadie Blake, Anchor Kings Wrestling. 127 -- Olivia Troxell, Kodiak Kids Wrestling Club. 132 -- Aileen Lester, independent. 138 --- Trinity Donovan, Soldotna Whalers Wrestling Club. 152 – Madison Ellis, Avalanche Wrestling Association. 164 -- Malia Johnson, North Pole Wrestling Club.

Junior boys

113 pounds -- Caleb O`Hara, Lions Den Wrestling Club. 120 -- Marcus Riedlinger, Tri-Valley Wrestling Club. 126 -- Alex Logsdon, Arctic Warriors Wrestling Club. 132 -- Isaac Rodman, Arctic Warriors Wrestling Club. 138 -- Hunter Hayes, Arctic Warriors Wrestling Club. 152 -- Rush Fannon, Tri-Valley Wrestling Club. 160 -- Hayden Lieb, Bethel Freestyle Wrestling Club. 170 -- Christian Hudson, Avalanche Wrestling Association. 182 -- Jacob Anderson, Avalanche Wrestling Association. 220 -- Esperidon Floresta, Tri-Valley Wrestling Club.

Junior girls

122 -- Elizabeth Schumaker, Interior Grappling Academy. 127 - Mina Cavasos, Popeye Wrestling Club. 144 -- Shelby Ottum, Avalanche Wrestling Association. 152 -- McKenzie Cook, Interior Grappling Academy. 164 -- Mariah Grimes, Popeye Wrestling Club. 225 -- Jana Allen, Valdez Youth Wrestling Club, Inc.

Open boys

189.6 pounds -- Levi Hopkins, Tri-Valley Wrestling Club. 275.6 -- Dylan Jackson, Mid-Valley Wolves Wrestling Club.

Freestyle champions

14 and under

71 pounds -- Kael Salisbury-Gum, Matsu Matmen Wrestling Club. 77 -- Hunter Forshee-Kurtz, Marathon Wrestling Club. 83 -- Kenton Cooke, Anchorage Youth Wrestling Academy. 87 -- Anthony Riedlinger of Tri-Valley Wrestling Club, 90 -- Myles Campbell, Arctic Warriors Wrestling Club. 97 -- Connor Murphy, Pioneer Grappling Academy. 102 -- Jesse Marquez, Arctic Warriors Wrestling Club. 106 -- Elyle Francisco, Anchorage Youth Wrestling Academy. 110 -- Dylan Shaw, Anchorage Youth Wrestling Academy. 114 -- Liam Lockard, Anchorage Youth Wrestling Academy. 119 -- Bowen Korth, Copper River Wrestling Club. 125 -- Scott Michael, Soldotna Whalers Wrestling Club. 130 -- Russell Nyvall, Anchor Kings Wrestling. 136 -- Hunter Richardson, Soldotna Whalers Wrestling Club. 149 -- Mason Crosby, Anchorage Youth Wrestling Academy. 165 -- Thomas Baxter, Juneau Youth Wrestling Club Inc. 187 -- Peter Macchione, Interior Grappling Academy. 250 -- Hayden Stack, Anchorage Youth Wrestling Academy.

16 and under

88 pounds -- Saxon Ritz, Pioneer Grappling Academy. 94 -- Carson Cummins, Juneau Youth Wrestling Club Inc. 100 -- Benjamin Pope, Anchorage Youth Wrestling Academy. 113 -- Landon Smith, Bethel Freestyle Wrestling Club. 120 -- Carter Silva, Pioneer Grappling Academy. 126 -- Alex Buck, Copper River Wrestling Club. 132 -- Octavius McCleskey, Anchorage Youth Wrestling Academy. 138 -- Jared Hopkins, Tri-Valley Wrestling Club. 145 -- Aidan Ehmann, Pioneer Grappling Academy. 152 -- Dennis Taylor, Soldotna Whalers Wrestling Club. 160 -- Antonio James Woodfork, Matsu Matmen Wrestling Club. 170 -- Quentin Owens, Anchorage Youth Wrestling Academy. 182 -- Colton Lindquist, Arctic Warriors Wrestling Club. 195 -- Camden Erickson, Juneau Youth Wrestling Club Inc. 220 -- Jacob Ferster, Juneau Youth Wrestling Club Inc.

Junior

113 pounds -- Caleb O`Hara, Lions Den Wrestling Club. 120 -- Jeremy Bockert, Interior Grappling Academy. 126 -- Seth I`nama, Anchor Kings Wrestling. 132 -- Isaac Rodman, Arctic Warriors Wrestling Club. 138 -- Hunter Hayes, Arctic Warriors Wrestling Club. 145 -- Kobe Ames, Interior Grappling Academy. 152 -- Sterling Uhlenhake, Arctic Warriors Wrestling Club. 160 -- Andrue Shepersky, Interior Grappling Academy. 170 -- Nathaniel Kisgen, Interior Grappling Academy. 182 -- Jacob Anderson, Avalanche Wrestling Association. 220 -- Esperidon Floresta, Tri-Valley Wrestling Club. 285 -- Makiah Downs, Tri-Valley Wrestling Club.

Open

134.5 -- Zachariah Pleasant, Bethel Freestyle Wrestling Club. 174.2 -- Westley Bockert, Interior Grappling Academy. 189.6 -- Caden Gerlach, Copper River Wrestling Club.

Alaska Moms on the Mat

110.2 pounds -- Carissa Mckay, Soldotna Whalers Wrestling Club. 125.7 -- Katherine Ebenezer, Soldotna Whalers Wrestling Club. 136.7 -- Amy Graham, Matsu Matmen Wrestling Club. 143.3 --Brittany Caulkins, Mid-Valley Wolves Wrestling Club. 143.3B -- Leah Stoner, Delta Youth Wrestling Club. 149.9 -- Erica Harrington, Popeye Wrestling Club. 158.7 -- Joell Mcalpin, Avalanche Wrestling Association. 158.7B -- Sara Stolz, Interior Grappling Academy. 167.6 -- Rashae Johnson, Chugach Eagles Wrestling Club. 200 -- Julie Swisher, Interior Grappling Academy.

Greco-Roman champions

Team scores (top 5)

1) Anchorage Youth Wrestling Association 212, 2) Juneau Youth Wrestling Club 184, 3) Soldotna Whalers Wrestling Club 182, 4) Arctic Warriors Wrestling Club 176, 5) Pioneer Grappling Academy 166.

14 and under

71 pounds -- Kael Salisbury-Gum, Matsu Matmen Wrestling Club. 77 -- Hunter Forshee-Kurtz, Marathon Wrestling Club. 83 -- Kenton Cooke, Anchorage Youth Wrestling Academy. 87 -- Zackary Rodman, Arctic Warriors Wrestling Club. 90 -- Myles Campbell, Arctic Warriors Wrestling Club. 97 -- Connor Murphy, Pioneer Grappling Academy. 102 -- Sawyer Stevens, Kodiak Kids Wrestling Club. 106 -- Elyle Francisco, Anchorage Youth Wrestling Academy. 110 -- Dylan Shaw, Anchorage Youth Wrestling Academy. 114 -- Isaiah Smith, Pioneer Grappling Academy. 119 -- Bowen Korth, Copper River Wrestling Club. 125 -- Scott Michael, Soldotna Whalers Wrestling Club. 130 -- Russell Nyvall, Anchor Kings Wrestling. 136 -- Hunter Richardson, Soldotna Whalers Wrestling Club. 149 -- Jamal Johnson, Juneau Youth Wrestling Club Inc. 165 -- Thomas Baxter, Juneau Youth Wrestling Club Inc. 187 -- James Shivers, Anchorage Youth Wrestling Academy. 250 -- Emiliano Rodriguez, AFWC.

16 and under

94 pounds -- Carson Cummins, Juneau Youth Wrestling Club Inc. 100 -- Benjamin Pope, Anchorage Youth Wrestling Academy. 113 -- Landon Smith, Bethel Freestyle Wrestling Club. 120 -- Colton Parduhn, Interior Grappling Academy. 126 -- Alex Buck, Copper River Wrestling Club. 132 -- Octavius McCleskey, Anchorage Youth Wrestling Academy. 138 -- Jared Hopkins, Tri-Valley Wrestling Club. 145 -- Aidan Ehmann, Pioneer Grappling Academy. 152 -- Tanner Thornhill, Pioneer Grappling Academy. 160 -- Ethan Kraus, Arctic Warriors Wrestling Club. 170 -- Quentin Owens, Anchorage Youth Wrestling. 182 -- Colton Lindquist, Arctic Warriors Wrestling Club. 195 -- Camden Erickson, Juneau Youth Wrestling Club Inc. 220 -- Jacob Ferster, Juneau Youth Wrestling Club Inc.

Juniors

113 -- Caleb O`Hara, Lions Den Wrestling Club. 120 -- Jeremy Bockert, Interior Grappling Academy. 126 -- Alex Logsdon, Arctic Warriors Wrestling Club. 132 -Isaac Rodman, Arctic Warriors Wrestling Club. 138 -- Hunter Hayes, Arctic Warriors Wrestling Club. 152 -- Sterling Uhlenhake, Arctic Warriors Wrestling Club. 160 -- Andrue Shepersky, Interior Grappling Academy. 170 -- Nathaniel Kisgen, Interior Grappling Academy. 182 -- Jacob Anderson, Avalanche Wrestling Association. 220 -- Esperidon Floresta, Tri-Valley Wrestling Club. 285 -- Makiah Downs, Tri-Valley Wrestling Club.

Open

138.9 -- Zachariah Pleasant, Bethel Freestyle Wrestling Club. 169.8 -- Dillon Simpson, Arctic Warriors Wrestling Club. 191.8 -- Levi Hopkins, Tri-Valley Wrestling Club.


Local news matters.

Support independent, local journalism in Alaska.

Comments