Skip to main Content
Sports

Rain and records fall Saturday at Alaska state track and field championships

Chugiak's Logan Mathieu (103) exclaims as he wins the Division I boys 110 meter hurdles race at the ASAA/First National Bank Alaska Division I Track and Field Championships at Machetanz Field in Palmer on Saturday, May 25, 2019. (Matt Tunseth / ADN)

PALMER — Through rain and shine, Chugiak’s track and field team kept piling up the points — and the records — Saturday at the state track and field championships at Machetanz Field.

The Mustangs won the Division I boys team title with depth and determination while the girls team broke two state relay records despite rapidly changing weather that featured bright sunshine in the morning followed by wind and rain in the afternoon.

The South girls ran away with the Division I team title for the second straight year and the Kenai Central girls edged Grace Christian in the Division II competition. And the ACS boys did what the ACS boys do — they won another Division II title, their seventh in a row.

Palmer's Teeana Nicholai battles South's Sarah Robinson in the Division I girls 100 meter dash at the ASAA/First National Bank Alaska Division I Track and Field Championships at Machetanz Field in Palmer on Saturday, May 25, 2019. Robinson won in a photo finish. (Matt Tunseth / ADN)

Distance runner Daniel Bausch followed up his win Friday in the 3,200 meters with a victory in the 1,600 for the champion Mustangs, who also got wins from Logan Mathieu in the 110 meter hurdles and in the 400 relay, where Mathieu, Ezra Erickson, Wyatt Rohde and Jeremiah Wilson held off West Valley.

“All that hard work paid off,” said Mathieu, a sophomore who didn’t even qualify for the state meet last season.

The Mustangs were everywhere Saturday, with at least one finalist in every individual running event except the 400 meters. They also scored points in all four relays and four of the five field events.

“We’re a very diverse team and we just complement each other well,” said Mathieu.

East's Colton Herman (203) leads the Division I boys 100 meter dash at the ASAA/First National Bank Alaska Division I Track and Field Championships at Machetanz Field in Palmer on Saturday, May 25, 2019. Also pictured are Bartlett's Treyone Suber (48), Chugiak's Jeremiah Wilson (110) and Service's Jacob Jines (481). (Matt Tunseth / ADN)

West Valley finished second in the Division I boys team competition behind a sublime weekend from Terrell Johnson, who won the high jump, long jump and 300 meter hurdles in addition to running a leg on the winning 800 relay team. The Bartlett boys were third.

East’s Colton Herman followed up his state-record run in the 100 meter preliminaries Friday with victories in both the 100 and 200 Saturday. Herman also placed second in the long jump and was named boys Athlete of the Meet.

Sarah Robinson won the 100 meters for the South girls, whose Ava Earl finished second to West Valley’s Kendall Kramer in both the 1,600 and 3,200. The Dimond girls finished second in the Division I girls team standings.

Third-place Chugiak got record runs in a pair of sprint relays, with Brooklynn Gould, Reilly Hall, Ellie Scherffius and Shaylee Griffin running 49.12 seconds in the 400 to trim more than half a second off the time of 49.77 set by East in 2005. The same four Mustangs then ran 1:43.12 in the 800 relay to crush East’s record of 1:44.86 set in 2003.

Gould, who won the 300 hurdles and was second to Eagle River’s Morgan Bolin in the 100 hurdles, was named the Division I girls Athlete of the Meet.

Chugiak's Brooklynn Gould takes the baton from teammate Ellie Scherffius in the Division I girls 4x100 meter relay at the ASAA/First National Bank Alaska Division I Track and Field Championships at Machetanz Field in Palmer on Saturday, May 25, 2019. Gould, Scherffius, Reilly Hall and Shaylee Griffin broke the state record in the event. (Matt Tunseth / ADN)

ACS star Fredrick Onochie was named the Division II boys Athlete of the Meet after capping a phenomenal prep career by going 4-for-4 Saturday, winning the 100, 200 and 400 meters and running a leg on the team’s winning 800-meter relay team.

ACS also got a pair of wins from Tristan Merchant in the 1,600 and 3,200 meters and a win from Merchant, Kaleb Smith, Jayden Thomas and Joshua Davis in the 4x400 relay.

Chugiak coach Melissa Hall said it was no surprise to see the Lions out in front of the Division II boys standings once again.

“Jason Hofaker is one of the best coaches I think this state has ever seen,” she said.

Jaycie Calvert won the 1,600 and 3,200 for the Division II champion Kenai Central girls, who also got individual wins from Chelsea Plagge in the triple jump and Savanna Wilson in the 100 hurdles, as well as victories in two of the four relays.

Delta Junction’s Hailey Williams was named the Division II girls Athlete of the Meet after winning the 100, 200 and 400.

CORRECTION: A previous version of this story misstated the Division I boys Athlete of the Meet.

Competitors in the Division I girls 800 meters including Lathrop's Laura Alvanna (375), Dimond's Kylie Judd (155), South's Ava Earl (585), Wasilla's Allison VanPelt (657) and Eagle River's Emily Walsh race during the ASAA/First National Bank Alaska Division I Track and Field Championships at Machetanz Field in Palmer on Saturday, May 25, 2019. VanPelt won the race. (Matt Tunseth / ADN)

ASAA State Track and Field Championships

Friday, Saturday at Palmer

Division I

GIRLS

Team scores -- 1. South, 88; 2. Dimond, 60; 3. Chugiak, 56; 4. West Valley, 46.33; 5. Soldotna, 42; 6. Eagle River, 40; 7. West, 36; 8. Kodiak, 31; 9. Palmer 30; 10. East, 24; 11. Juneau, 23; 12 (tie). Bartlett, Service, 20; 14. North Pole, 18.33; 15. Wasilla, 16; 16. Thunder Mountain, 13.33; 17. Lathrop, 6; 18. Ketchikan, 4; 19. Colony, 3.

100 - 1. Sarah Robinson, Sou, 12.76 seconds; 2. Teeana Nicholai, Pal, 12.78; 3. Paige Searies, Sou, 12.89; 4. Ellie Scherffius, Chu, 13.13; 5. Shaylee Griffin, Chu, 13.14; 6. Autumn Blair, Ser, 13.35.

200 - 1. Damecia Jones, Bar, 25.95; 2. Paige Searles, Sou, 26.03; 3. Sarah Robinson, Sou, 26.09; 4. Ta’zhay Wyche, Wes, 26.78; 5. Reilly Hall, Chu, 27.09; 6. Brittany Taylor, Sol, 27.38.

400 - 1. Damecia Jones, Bar, 58.94; 2. Hannah Deer, TM, 1:00.07; 3. Ta’zhay Wyche, Wes, 1:00.11; 4. Kaitlyn Backman, Wes, 1:00.56; 5. Brittany Taylor, Sol, 1:01.03; 6. Linh Bui, Sou, 1:01.07.

800 - 1. Allison VanPelt, Was, 2:18.95; 2. Emily Walsh, ER, 2:20.20; 3. Naomi Bailey, WV, 2:20.20; 4. Ava Earl, Sou, 2:23.54; 5. Kylie Judd, Dim, 2:24.24; 6. Lucy Young, Sou, 2:25.26.

1,600 - 1. Kendall Kramer, WV, 4:56.15; 2. Ava Earl, Sou, 4:57.23; 3. Allison VanPelt, Was, 5:01.31; 4. Emily Walsh, ER, 5:03.80; 5. Sadie Tuckwood, Jun, 5:04.69; 6. Kylie Judd, Dim, 5:05.52.

3,200 - 1. Kendall Kramer, WV, 10:27.18; 2. Ava Earl, Sou, 10:51.28; 3. Grace Fahrney, Ser, 10:59.28; 4. Emily Walsh, ER, 11:01.48; 5. Sadie Tuckwood, Jun, 11:16.60; 6. Breanna Day, Chu, 11:43.11.

100 hurdles - 1. Morgan Bolin, ER, 15.06; 2. Brooklynn Gould, Chu, 15.46; 3. Hailee Blair, Kod, 16.06; 4. Denisha Snow, Wes, 16.81; 5. Sheridan Blasey, WV, 17.18; 6. Hannah Villaroya, Kod, 17.53.

300 hurdles - 1. Brooklynn Gould, Chu, 45.54; 2. Hailee Blair, Kod, 45.96; 3. Hannah Villaroya, Kod, 47.75; 4. Ada Odden, Ket, 48.53; 5. Maria Cvancara, Dim, 48.91; 6. Maria Peters, Chu, 49.50.

400 relay - 1. Chugiak, 49.12; 2. Palmer, 50.51; 3. South, 50.55; 4. Dimond, 51.17; 5. Thunder Mountain, 51.78; 6. Soldotna, 52.73.

800 relay - 1. Chugiak, 1:43.12; 2. South, 1:44.12; 3. West, 1:46.73; 4. Dimond, 1:51.82; 5. Soldotna, 1:53.51; 6. Palmer, 1:54.07.

1,600 relay - 1. West, 4:06.44; 2. Palmer, 4:11.26; 3. Dimond, 4:16.12; 4. Soldotna, 4:19.82; 5. West Valley, 4:22.90; 6. Service, 4:25.13.

3,200 relay - 1. Eagle River, 9:41.50; 2. Juneau, 9:57.51; 3. South, 10:06.48; 4. Soldotna, 10:12.47; 5. Chugiak, 10:20.20; 6. West Valley, 10:23.99.

High jump - 1. Khadijah Morgan, Eas, 5 feet, 3 inches; 2. Aliann Schmidt, Sol, 5-0; 3. Hanna Henrie, Sou, 5-0; 4. Kendall Lovell, WV, 4-10; 5. Kristin Pollen, WV, 4-10; 6. Olivia Maisey, Sou, 4-10.

Long jump - 1. Jocelyn Chanonto, Ser, 16-8.25; 2. Bailey Wery Tagaban, Jun, 15-11; 3. Olivia Berg, NP, 15-9; 4. Breeauna O’Rear, NP, 15-7; 5. Kylie Ness, Sol, 15-4.5; 6. Danae Stokes, Dim, 15-3.5.

Triple jump - 1. Danae Stokes, Dim, 33-5.25; 2. Olivia Berg, NP, 33-.5; 3. Harlie Lewallen, Dim, 32-6; 4. Chloie Garber, ER, 32-1; 5. Kylie Ness, Sol, 32-.5; 6. Maris Soland, Sou, 31-11.

Shot put - 1. Alissa Pili, Dim, 42-9.25; 2. Ituau Tuisaula, Sol, 41-4.5; 3. Laila Tosi, Eas, 39-10; 4. Ahlissa Timu, Kod, 38-7.5; 5. Teeana Nicholai, Pal, 37-2; 6. Hanna Tennesen, Col, 36-1.

Discus - 1. Alissa Pili, Dim, 122-01; 2. Laila Tosi, Eas, 116-4; 3. Maya Pelayo, Lat, 114-3; 4. Ahlissa Timu, Kod, 108-8; 5. Willow Oswald, Sou, 107-1; 6. Sheridan Blasey, WV, 106-11.

BOYS

Team scores -- 1. Chugiak, 123; 2. West Valley, 100; 3. Bartlett, 63; 4. Dimond, 47; 5 (tie). East, Soldotna, 42; 7 (tie). Service, Lathrop, 30; 9. Eagle River, 29; 10. Wasilla, 15; 11 (tie). Colony, Juneau, South, 12; 14. Kodiak, 12; 15. West, 6; 16. Palmer, 4.

100 - 1. Colton Herman, Eas, 10.94; 2. Jeremiah Wilson, Chu, 11.20; 3. Jacob Jines, Ser, 11.31; 4. Treyone Suber, Bar, 11.32; 5. Justin Cummings, WV, 11.43; 6. Griffen Roder, Lat, 11.55.

200 - 1. Colton Herman, Eas, 22.11; 2. Jeremiah Wilson, Chu, 22.41; 3. Treyone Suber, Bar, 22.99; 4. Zaci Charles, Eas, 23.37; 5. Ben Booth, Sol, 23.43; 6. Tyler Suber, Bar, 23.86.

400 - 1. Carter Gladwill, ER, 50.30; 2. Austin Cargill, Bar, 51.26; 3. Nathaniel Lyken, Ser, 51.75; 4. Rian King, Bar, 52.08; 5. Nolan Rand, Ser, 52.30; 6. Zane Vrvilo, Col, 52.95.

800 - 1. Camron Herron, WV, 1:55.48; 2. Carter Gladwill, ER, 1:57.47; 3. Hyrum Nelson, Chu, 2:01.03; 4. Daniel Bausch, Chu, 2:01.11; 5. Issac Dammeyer, Wes, 2:01.49; 6. Santiago Prosser, Dim, 2:02.23.

1,600 - 1. Daniel Bausch, Chu, 4:13.60; 2. Hyrum Nelson, Chu, 4:15.48; 3. Santiago Prosser, Dim, 4:18.08; 4. Camron Herron, WV, 4:20.06; 5. Everett Cason, Wes, 4:31.18; 6. Dallin Gardiner, Dim, 4:32.17.

3,200 - 1. Daniel Bausch, Chu, 9:21.78; 2. Hyrum Nelson, Chu, 9:37.96; 3. Arne Ellefson-Carnes, JD, 9:45.47; 4. Dallin Gardiner, Dim, 9:52.62; 5. Kaleb Beloy, Sou, 9:56.18; 6. Fred Rygh, Dim, 9:58.00.

110 hurdles - 1. Logan Mathieu, Chu, 15.66; 2. Kevin Johnson, Lat, 15.86; 3. Adrian Velasco, Dim, 15.86; 4. Wyatt Helton, Was, 15.95; 5. Wyatt Rohde, Chu, 16.32; 6. Felix Robertson, Col, 16.36.

300 hurdles - 1. Terrell Johnson, WV, 40.28; 2. Wyatt Rohde, Chu, 40.73; 3. Avery Weston, WV, 40.90; 4. Kevin Johnson, Lat, 42.12; 5. Logan Mathieu, Chu, 42.43; 6. Adrian Velasco, Dim, 42.58.

400 relay - 1. Chugiak, 43.71; 2. West Valley, 44.13; 3. Soldotna, 45.24; 4. Dimond, 45.38; 5. Wasilla, 45.51; 6. Juneau, 46.43.

800 relay - 1. West Valley, 1:30.79; 2. Chugiak, 1:31.45; 3. East, 1:31.47; 4. Lathrop, 1:33.66; 5. Dimond, 1:34.03; 6. Wasilla, 1:34.50.

1,600 relay - 1. West Valley, 3:28.88; 2. Service, 3:31.59; 3. Dimond, 3:34.24; 4. Chugiak, 3:34.94; 5. Eagle River, 3:36.28; 6. Palmer, 3:38.90.

3,200 relay - 1. Dimond, 8:18.10; 2. Eagle River, 8:25.16; 3. Service, 8:26.54; 4. Juneau, 8:33.79; 5. Kodiak, 8:35.45; 6. Chugiak, 8:46.58.

High jump - 1. Terrell Johnson, WV, 6-3; 2. Kaleb Swank, Sol, 6-2; 3. Julian McPhail, Col, 6-0; 4. Dylan Jeffus, Was, 5-10; 5. Keegan Daoust, WV, 5-10; 6. Tyler Morrison, Sol, 5-10.

Long jump - 1. Terrell Johnson, WV, 21-3.5; 2. Colton Herman, Eas, 21-2.75; 3. Quincy Heartwell, Sou, 20-9; 4. Zaci Charles, Eas, 20-4; 5. Trenton O’Reagan, Sol, 20-1.25; 6. Thomas Christian, Sou, 19-4.75.

Triple jump - 1. Rian King, Bar, 44-0; 2. Ellis Alston, WV, 41-8.75; 3. Keeshaun Rowland, Bar, 41-8.75; 4. Owen Lewis, Chu, 40-5; 5. Jhon Rones, Lat, 40-4.75; 6. Justin Nevells, Chu, 40-3.5.

Discus - 1. Thomas Sio, Bar, 163-8; 2. Jace Henry, Lat, 145-1; 3. Merrick Stacy, WV, 143-2; 4. Torrin Girard, Chu, 142-11; 5. Galen Brantley III, Sol, 141-2; 6. Kenny Huffer, Chu, 137-8.

Shot put - 1. Thomas Sio, Bar, 58-5.5; 2. Galen Brantley III, Sol, 51-10.5; 3. Yasuhiro Yamashita, Kod, 49-10.5; 4. Cody Nye, Sol, 48-10.5; 5. Shaistin Naufahu Gaspar, Bar, 47-1.5; 6. Aaron Faletoi, Sol, 45-7.

Kenai Central's Savanna Wilson leads over the first hurdle en route to victory in the Division II girls 100 meter hurdles race at the ASAA/First National Bank Alaska Division I Track and Field Championships at Machetanz Field in Palmer on Saturday, May 25, 2019. (Matt Tunseth / ADN)

Division II

GIRLS

Team scores -- 1. Kenai, 110; 2. Grace, 95; 3. Sitka, 94; 4. Homer, 72; 5. Delta, 32; 6. Nikiski, 30.5; 7. ACS, 28; 9. Seward, 19; 10. Birchwood, 17; 11. Valdez, 15; 12. Su Valley, 10.5; 13. Tri-Valley, 9; 14. Hutchison, 8; 15. Eielson, 5; 16. Haines, 3; 17 (tie). Skagway, Gustavus, 2; 19. Houston, 1.

100 - 1. Hailey Williams, Del, 12.45; 2. Joei Vidad, Sit, 12.78; 3. Hayley Maw, Ken, 12.87; 4. Laura Ellis, Gra, 12.94; 5. Carissa Houck, ACS, 13.15; 6. Laura Inama, Hom, 13.37.

200 - 1. Hailey Williams, Del, 25.06; 2. Joei Vidad, Sit, 25.71; 3. Laura Ellis, Gra, 26.45; 4. Hayley Maw, Ken, 27.22; 5. Mary Kate Parks, ACS, 27.61; 6. Mariyah Becker, Bir, 27.84.

400 - 1. Hailey Williams, Del, 58.10; 2. Joei Vidad, Sit, 58.31; 3. Mariyah Becker, Bir, 1:01.89; 4. Bailey Clifton, Sit, 1:01.99; 5. Lindsey Bartolaba, Sit, 1:02.10; 6. Avery Williamson, Hai, 1:02.67.

800 - 1. Mazzy Jackson, Gra, 2:25.23; 2. Brooke Miller, Hom, 2:26.82; 3. Jaycie Calvert, Ken, 2:28.69; 4. Katie Best, Mon, 2:33.35; 5. Serena Becker, Bir, 2:33.63; 6. Tawny Smith, Sit, 2:36.11.

1,600 - 1. Jaycie Calvert, Ken, 5:17.70; 2. Mazzy Jackson, Gra, 5:18.04; 3. Autumn Daigle, Hom, 5:29.82; 4. Serena Becker, Bir, 5:31.73; 5. Brooke Satathite, Ken, 5:33.10; 6. Grace Annett, Gra, 5:36.52.

3,200 - 1. Jaycie Calvert, Ken, 11:26.77; 2. Mazzy Jackson, Gra, 11:36.75; 3. Katie Bast, Mon, 11:53.12; 4. Autumn Daigle, Hom, 12:04.03; 5. Grace Annett, Gra, 12:07.73; 6. Leah Fallon, Ken, 12:30.02.

100 hurdles - 1. Savanna Wilson, Ken, 16.88; 2. Haley Bartolaba, Sit, 17.46; 3. Jazmyn Byfuglien, TV, 17.84; 4. Jolie Lucas, Eie, 17.89; 5. Kassandra Howard, Val, 18.39; 6. Baily Seay, Gus, 18.61.

300 hurdles - 1. Laura Inama, Hom, 48.42; 2. Haley Bartolaba, Sit, 48.82; 3. Coral Petrosius, Sew, 48.91; 4. Katie Stockton, Ken, 50.26; 5. Jazmyn Byfuglien, TV, 50.81; 6. Erin Hendricks, Mon, 52.32.

400 relay - 1. Kenai, 51.75; 2. ACS, 52.20; 3. Grace, 53.04; 4. Sitka, 53.22; 5. Monroe, 55.08; 6. Valdez, 55.34.

800 relay - 1. Kenai, 1:50.43; 2. Nikiski, 1:54.08; 3. ACS, 1:54.27; 4. Sitka, 1:54.35; 5. Monroe, 1:55.31; 6. Hutchison, 1:58.18.

1,600 relay - 1. Sitka, 4:17.30; 2. Homer, 4:25.06; 3. Hutchison, 4:28.71; 4. Kenai, 4:30.37; 5. ACS, 4:33.52; 6. Grace, 4:37.68.

3,200 relay - 1. Homer, 10:22.04;2. Kenai, 10:30.62; 3. Monroe, 10:40.45; 4. Sitka, 10:53.45; 5. Grace, 10:55.59; 6. Seward, 11:13.12.

High jump - 1. Maya Mossanen, SuV, 5-0; 2. Kassandra Howard, Val, 4-10; 3. Mattey Stroemer, Sitka, 4-10; 4 (tie). Bethany Carstens, Nik, Marina Carroll, Hom, 4-8; 6. Jennifer Hansen, Ska, 4-8.

Long jump - 1. Laura Ellis, Gra, 17-3.5; 2. Chelsea Flagge, Ken, 16-3.5; 3. Jessee Tompkins, Gra, 15-9.75; 4 (tie). Maddie Schmeling, Gra, Laura Inama, Hom, 15-5.5; 6. Kylie Fletcher-Gilbert, Val, 14-11.5.

Triple jump - 1. Chelsea Plagge, Ken, 33-1.75; 2. Jessee Tompkins, Gra, 32-5.75; 3. Sophia Coverdell, Gra, 32-1.25; 4. Kylie-Anne Raye, Ken, 31-11; 5. Marina Carroll, Hom, 31-4.5; 6. Mary Kate Parks, ACS, 31-0.

Shot put - 1. Anna Brock, Hom, 36-7.25; 2. Jenna Markel, Gra, 35-.75; 3. Bethany Carstens, Nik, 34-7; 4. Kaitlyn Johnson, Nik, 33-5; 5. Jessica Davis, Sit, 33-.25; 6. Ayrieanne Terrell, ACS, 31-10.5.

Discus - 1. Coral Petrosius, Sew, 128-3; 2. Kaitlyn Johnson, Nik, 123-5; 3. Jessica Davis, Sit, 107-3; 4. Jocelyn Brady, Sit, 98-5; 5. Anna Brock, Hom, 94-7; 6. Morgan Feldpausch, Sit, 92-2.

Anchorage Christian's Fredrick Onochie races to victory in the Division II boys 400 meters at the ASAA/First National Bank Alaska Track and Field Championships at Machetanz Field in Palmer on Saturday, May 25, 2019. (Matt Tunseth / ADN)

BOYS

Team scores -- 1. ACS, 113; 2. Sitka, 94; 3. Grace, 63; 4. Valdez, 56; 5. Su Valley, 38; 6. Kenai, 36; 7. Monroe, 29; 8 (tie). Eielson, Haines, 27; 10. Petersburg, 25; 11. Seward, 21; 12. Delta, 15; 13. Skagway, 8; 14. Galena, 7; 15. Nikiski, 6; 16. Hutchison, 5; 17. Houston, 4; 18. Homer, 3.

100 - 1. Fredrick Onochie, ACS, 11.51; 2. Aiden Luhr, Pet, 11.66; 3. Owen Chadwick, Val, 11.85; 4. John Hicks, SuV, 12.12; 5. Jayden Thomas, ACS, 12.14; 6. Dalton Pinard, SuV, 12.18.

200 - 1. Fredrick Onochie, ACS, 22.93; 2. Owen Chadwick, Val, 23.46; 3. Aiden Luhr, Pet, 23.66; 4. John Hicks, SuV, 23.67; 5. Gavin Goebel, Ska, 24.07; 6. Bryan McCollum, Nik, 24.12.

400 - 1. Fredrick Onochie, ACS, 51.06; 2. Connor Spanos, Sew, 52.00; 3.Vincent Coverdell, Gra, 52.62; 4. Landon Nicholson, Mon, 53.09; 5. Jacob Gagner, Sit, 53.58; 6. John Hicks, SuV, 53.71.

800 - 1. Maison Dunham, Ken, 2:00.88; 2. Gabe Martin, Gra, 2:01.51; 3. Landon Nicholson, Mon, 2:02.98; 4. Jacob Gagner, Sit, 2:03.66; 5. Joseph Pate, Sit, 2:03.69; 6. Vincent Coverdell, Gra, 2:06.32.

1,600 - 1. Tristian Merchant, ACS, 4:25.98; 2. Skyler McIntyre, Sit, 4:28.64; 3. Gabe Martin, Gra, 4:29.07; 4. Dominic Baciocco, Sit, 4:30.15; 5. Siyel George, Hai, 4:42.53; 6. Thomas Macdonald, SuV, 4:43.01.

3,200 - 1. Tristian Merchant, ACS, 9:31.76; 2. Skyler McIntyre, Sit, 9:43.32; 3. Dominic Baciocco, Sit, 9:45.07; 4. Gabe Martin, Gra, 9:49.73; 5. Maison Dunham, Ken, 10:06.65; 6. Siyel George, Hai, 10:07.24.

110 hurdles - 1. Jarett Wilson, Ken, 16.11; 2. William Parks, ACS, 16.72; 3. Garren Nicholson, Mon, 17.77; 4. Graham Staley, Eie, 18.29; 5. Jeffrey Prevost, Val, 18.61; 6. Kacey Hayner, ACS, 19.42.

300 hurdles - 1. Owen Chadwick, Val, 40.80; 2. Dalton Pinard, SuV, 42.04; 3. Jarett Wilson, Ken, 42.24; 4. Garren Nicholson, Mon, 42.92; 5. Luke Graupman, SuV, 44.86; 6. Carson Crager, Hai, 45.44.

400 relay - 1. Valdez, 45.44; 2. Su Valley, 47.33; 3. Sitka, 47.51; 4. Eielson, 48.28; 5. Grace, 48.51; 6. Houston, 48.95.

800 relay - 1. ACS, 1:34.24; 2. Eielson, 1:35.78; 3. Monroe, 1:35.79; 4. Sitka, 1:38.28; 5. Seward, 1:38.56; 6. Houston, 1:49.20.

1,600 relay - 1. ACS, 3:38.14; 2. Sitka, 3:38.58; 3. Seward, 3:40.92; 4. Grace, 3:42.20; 5. Monroe, 3:44.92; 6. Skagway, 3:49.59.

3,200 relay - 1. Sitka, 8:22.77; 2. ACS, 8:42.54; 3. Grace, 8:58.89; 4. Seward, 9:07.49; 5. Haines, 9:17.64; 6. Hutchison, 9:22.03.

High jump - 1. Kyler LaBonte, Val, 5-10; 2. Garrison Lass, Sit, 5-8; 3. Christian Bolton, Eie, 5-8; 4. James Caslin, Del, 5-8; 5. Gavin Goebel, Ska, 5-8; 6. Cy Jolley, SuV, 5-6.

Long jump - 1. William Parks, ACS, 20-2.25; 2. Aedon Dumag, Sit, 19-5.25; 3. Julian Cumps, Pet, 18-10.25; 4. Andrew Beck, Gra, 18-10; 5. Silas McGhee, Hom, 18-5.5; 6. James Caslin, Del, 17-11.5 .

Triple jump - 1. William Parks, ACS, 39-6; 2. Jalen Freeman, Val, 39-1.5; 3. Aedon Dumag, Sit, 38-5.5; 4. James Caslin, Del, 38-2.75; 5. Rheece Heim, Sit, 38-1; 6. Jemar Diga, Sit, 37-8.5.

Discus - 1. James Coulombe, Gra, 156-0; 2. Wesley Verhamme, Hai, 127-5; 3. Andrew Carver, Ken, 126-5; 4. Ben Bialik, Del, 120-8; 5. Koren Sperl, Pet, 120-8; 6. Cy Jolley, SuV, 115-1.

Shot put - 1. James Coulombe, Gra, 48-1; 2. Wesley Verhamme, Hai, 45-7.5; 3. Koby Wightman, Gal, 43-10; 4. Mason Johnson, Eie, 43-4.5; 5. Aedon Dumag, Sitk, 40-1; 6. Hunter Greene, Nik, 39-7.5.

Kenai Central's Jaycie Calvert wins the Division II girls 1,600 meter run over Grace Christian's Mazzy Jackson at the ASAA/First National Bank Alaska Track and Field Championships at Machetanz Field in Palmer on Saturday, May 25, 2019. (Matt Tunseth / ADN)
Delta Junction's Hailey Williams races to victory in the Division II girls 100 meter dash at the ASAA/First National Bank Alaska Track and Field Championships at Machetanz Field in Palmer on Saturday, May 25, 2019. (Matt Tunseth / ADN)

Local news matters.

Support independent, local journalism in Alaska.

Comments