Skip to main Content
Sports

Sweeney, Imig cruise to victories in Alaska Men’s Run

  • Author: Anchorage Daily News
  • Updated: June 29
  • Published June 29

Brian Sweeney and Madison Imig breezed to victories Saturday in the Alaska Men’s Run, a 5-mile footrace on the Chester Creek trail.

Sweeney won by more than a minute and Imig triumped by more than two minutes.

On Thursday, a field of 231 competed in the Running Free 4 Miler in Eagle River, where Preston Wethington and Breanna Day collected victories.

The race, which drew 231 runners, is a fundraiser for Running Free Alaska, a nonprofit running program for female prisoners at the Hiland Mountain Correctional Center.

Alaska Men's Run (5 miles)

Saturday in Anchorage

Women

1. Madison Imig 36:37, 2. Suzanna Caldwell 40:01, 3. Cheryl Glinka 42:02, 4. Nicole Mcgill 42:30, 5. Jeanette Levine 42:53, 6. Pam Tittle 42:59, 7. Natsuko Tsujimura 43:34, 8. Janet Casilla 43:55, 9. Marcie Stavich 44:38, 10. Irene Taylor 45:28, 11. June Takagi 45:31, 12. Janet Johnston 46:07, 13. Leslie Fleming 46:19, 14. Lorraine Toledo 48:25, 15. Kim Trujillo 48:30, 16. Mari Rueter 48:57, 17. Blanca Legorreta 49:04, 18. Cathi Geerin 49:37, 19. Diane Bringmann 49:37, 20. Alexis Gonzalez 51:14, 21. Annie Luck 51:44, 22. Kinley Bruno 52:06, 23. Denia Murray 52:10, 24. Alexa Blakey 52:13, 25. Kiley Mcgill 52:22, 26. Liesl Herndon 53:02, 27. Christine Richey 55:41, 28. Karen D Davis 55:56, 29. Kari Parrish 56:33, 30. Renee Rudd 57:31, 31. Robin Greene 57:32, 32. Julie Philippon 57:37, 33. Rebecca Ray 1:01:11, 34. Dawn Addison 1:01:16, 35. Patrice Icardi 1:02:03, 36. Kristy Wise 1:02:47, 37. Lexi Fernandez 1:03:39, 38. Judy Krier 1:05:10, 39. Melissa Cummins 1:06:13, 40. Louann Feldmann 1:06:29, 41. Denise Baldwin 1:07:08, 42. Lauren Dwyer 1:07:55, 43. Kate Sanchez 1:09:47, 44. Charlotte Vilce 1:10:08, 45. Debbie Smith 1:10:14, 46. Sandi Fredrickson 1:11:00, 47. Latoya Watson 1:13:31, 48. Curtis Watson 1:13:33, 49. Amanda Del Frate 1:14:34, 50. Sheri Del Frate 1:14:35, 51. Kimberly Del Frate 1:14:35, 52. Diana Watson 1:16:03, 53. Christina Watson 1:16:19, 54. Georgann Joy 1:29:51, 55. Terry Erikainen 1:29:52, 56. Pam Zagrocki 1:35:42, 57. Taylor Zagrocki 1:35:54, 58. Cheri March 1:35:56, 59. Kona Cortez 1:36:32, 60. Shanxi Cortez 1:37:10, 61. Lani Lolesio 1:37:16, 62. Moani Smith 1:37:16, 63. Haylie Cortez 1:37:19, 64. Cycelia Mcmorris 1:37:34, 65. Chaunti Mcmorris 1:37:34, 66. Mo Cortez 1:38:21, 67. Betty Keao 1:38:34, 68. Chrystel Bankhead 1:39:18, 69. Shawna Bailey 1:39:18.

Men

1. Brian Sweeney 27:15, 2. John Mushett 28:57, 3. Eric Vilce 30:05, 4. Chris Hines 31:34, 5. Payton Rolfes 31:53, 6. Travis Peltier 33:36, 7. Jonathan Diaz 34:41, 8. Brad Hillwig 34:41, 9. Andrew Stavich 35:22, 10. Michael Ulroan 35:30, 11. Zach Frain 36:43, 12. Jeremy Lobb 37:19, 13. Michael Reich 37:58, 14. Matt Roberts 38:02, 15. Jai Chang 38:15, 16. James Briggs 38:52, 17. Kurt Heinrich 40:43, 18. Huy Bui 41:06, 19. Toby Widdicombe 41:48, 20. Keegan Brees 42:21, 21. Mikkel Foltmar 42:28, 22. Michael Stahl 42:38, 23. Guy Hall 42:41, 24. Jim Eichelberger 43:40, 25. Dennis Bryant 45:41, 26. Gino Del Frate 45:55, 27. James Hasbrouck 46:12, 28. Gilbert Garcia 46:19, 29. David Addison 47:32, 30. Trevor Rolfes 48:21, 31. Jake Rackham 48:37, 32. Stuart Davis 48:46, 33. Steve Dwyer 50:22, 34. Jim Fleming 50:33, 35. Matthew Trujillo 51:13, 36. Brandon Childers 51:28, 37. Chrys Fleming 51:36, 38. Del Richey 51:55, 39. Mark Skrade 52:04, 40. Trevor Mcgill 52:06, 41. Nelson Montalvo 52:17, 42. Sean De Guzman 52:19, 43. John Thompson 52:24, 44. Jeff Smith 53:44, 45. Jared Parrish 56:33, 46. David Wehrle 58:16, 47. James Collman 59:08, 48. Jim Leonard 1:00:47, 49. Kevin Ray 1:01:09, 50. Eddie Walton 1:01:11, 51. Charles Herndon 1:06:28, 52. Michael Campbell 1:08:01, 53. Curtis Watson 1:09:21, 54. Eric Dietrich 1:12:27, 55. Cedric Watson 1:12:56, 56. Jason Wiggs 1:14:23, 57. Ariel Sanchez 1:18:53, 58. Gregory Dixon 1:25:00, 59. Shawn Rahl 1:38:34, 60. Derrick Alexander 1:39:41, 61. Stacey Lawrence Jr 1:41:52, 62. Stacey Lawrence Sr 1:41:53.

Women’s survivors — 1. Irene Taylor 45:28, 2. Lorraine Toledo 48:25, 3. Renee Rudd 57:31.

Men’s survivors — 1. Jim Fleming 50:33, 2. Jeff Smith 53:44, 3. James Collman 59:08, 4. Charles Herndon 1:06:28, 5. Gregory Dixon 1:25:00.

Running Free 4 Miler

Thursday in Eagle River

Women

1. Breanna Day 26:14; 2. Meredyth Richards 26:55; 3. Danelle Winn 27:17; 4. Carrie Setian 28:19; 5. Mariah Burroughs 29:14; 6. Jessica Pahkala 29:15; 7. Laura Gardner 29:52; 8. Michelle Humphrey 30:17; 9. Laura Carpenter 30:30; 10. Leslie Rawson 30:52; 11. Katelyn Stearns 31:01; 12. Katherine Sind 31:15; 13. De-An Watkins 31:26; 14. Kathleene Simonson 31:32; 15. Brianne Keifer 31:40; 16. Kristin Sholton 31:48; 17. Sophia Dedmore 31:57; 18. Jodi Mclaughlin 32:04; 19. Caitlin Davis Boulder, CO 32:18; 20. Ronda Aspengren 32:56; 21. Deb Boots 33:12; 22. Pam Tittle 33:35; 23. Jennifer Lamoreaux 33:35; 24. Dana Johnson 33:44; 25. Janet Warner 33:58; 26. Rita Mckenzie 34:05; 27. Angela Harris 34:09; 28. Jackie Minge 34:43; 29. Kelly Taylor 34:56; 30. Jill Griffin 35:01; 31. Amy Hodges 35:01; 32. Patrice Parker 35:23; 33. Jen Novobilski 35:53; 34. Michelle Trowbridge 35:57; 35. Diane Johannes 36:00; 36. Hannah Tossie 36:06; 37. Erin Hamilton 36:09; 38. Tina Avonda 36:16; 39. Bonnie Lind 36:26; 40. Tana Russell 36:52; 41. Teagan Smith 36:54; 42. Dianne Prince 37:03; 43. Diana Carter 37:30; 44. Erica Otten 37:34; 45. Kamie Miller 37:38; 46. Laura Venning 37:38; 47. Shaina Seidner 37:38; 48. Heather Velasquez 37:38; 49. Caty Mccluskey 37:39; 50. Angela Resman Denver, CO 37:41; 51. Erin Mcgregor 37:41; 52. Heidi Voeller 38:16; 53. Robbie Graham 38:19; 54. Sarah Kleedehn 38:33; 55. Christina Morgan 38:35; 56. Lisa Deloney 39:00; 57. Lesley Yamauchi 39:39; 58. Lisa Lillich 40:16; 59. Alexa Sepnafski 40:23; 60. Laurie Wilson 40:44; 61. Carolyn Heyman 40:53; 62. Trish Lacey 40:56; 63. Anita Johnson 41:03; 64. Mary Cox 41:21; 65. Jennifer Searls 41:24; 66. Kelly Mazzei 41:32; 67. Rachel Rohwer 41:34; 68. Julia Davies 41:34; 69. Patricia Bielawski 41:44; 70. Margot Yassick 41:44; 71. Tess Baez-Terry 41:46; 72. Tricia Perkins 41:58; 73. Kristy Despars 41:58; 74. Martha Rosenstein 42:20; 75. Jess Mulhern 42:32; 76. Megan Peltier 42:56; 77. Heather Bottrell 42:56; 78. Jessica Cederberg 43:04; 79. Sarah Thompson 43:11; 80. Karen Divelbiss 43:30; 81. Holly Roberts 43:30; 82. Amanda Dunlap 43:46; 83. Megan Currier 43:57; 84. Nicole Warner 44:02; 85. Rachel Maddy 44:16; 86. Alicia Vernon 44:18; 87. Sarah Preskitt 44:23; 88. Gia Currier 44:24; 89. Karen Loeffler 44:47; 90. Peggy Whitley 45:35; 91. Tracy Kalytiak 45:41; 92. Kirsten Olson 45:59; 93. Kristine Casteel 46:02; 94. Tina Mcmaster Goering 46:04; 95. Madgell Moore 46:09; 96. Rachel Graham 46:14; 97. Kelly Smith 46:22; 98. Sorcha Bowers 46:23; 99. Kylie Duby 46:39; 100. Tia Leach 46:39; 101. Kelley Jansen 46:39; 102. Donna Pierce 46:39; 103. Margaret Stroble 46:49; 104. Megan Dunham 47:05; 105. Jenna Efird 47:06; 106. Rebecca Hamel 47:08; 107. Lorelei Hass 47:47; 108. Margaret Mcdonagh 47:54; 109. Landri Elkins 48:22; 110. Lauren Fleming 49:47; 111. Margaret Kossler 50:39; 112. Kim Lanier 50:45; 113. Jessie Horning 50:45; 114. Elana Habib 50:49; 115. Gabrielle Ledoux 50:51; 116. Stephanie Kuhns 51:20; 117. Emily Cooper 51:20; 118. Cindy Mcelroy 51:37; 119. Jennifer Putnam 51:43; 120. Lynn Humphrey 52:30; 121. Erica Malouf 52:58; 122. Shannon Klingen 54:38; 123. Emily Brueggeman 54:39; 124. Tabitha Page 54:40; 125. Rhoda Baines 55:26; 126. Darci Horner 55:26; 127. Denise Baldwin 55:47; 128. Sarah Doaty 55:51; 129. Charla Lee 56:30; 130. Jennifer Werner 57:17; 131. Cathy Coon 57:17; 132. Julie Athans 58:37; 133. Charlotte Tunley 58:42; 134. Tina Woods 59:10; 135. Corine Camille 59:12; 136. Carrie Erickson 1:01:59; 137. Sharon Harbuck 1:02:00; 138. Lisa Land 1:02:42; 139. Tami De Leon 1:02:42; 140. Jamie Lang 1:03:33; 141. Donna Woronec 1:03:41; 142. Arianna Humphrey 1:03:42; 143. Cassie Ostrander 1:04:15; 144. Megan Norgaard 1:04:18; 145. Donna Keese 1:04:18; 146. Bronwyn Haynes 1:04:19; 147. Robin Brosius 1:04:39; 148. Luna Brosius 1:04:39; 149. Marie Scheperle 1:05:05; 150. Rachel Espejo 1:05:05; 151. Monique Rapuzzi 1:07:29; 152. Elise Rapuzzi 1:07:29; 153. Laura Baez 1:07:58; 154. Peggy Looney 1:09:06; 155. Renae Sather 1:09:26; 156. Christine Bond 1:09:27; 157. Cheryl Jones 1:09:37; 158. Diane Palmer 1:10:36; 159. Elizabeth Lopez 1:11:25; 160. Jamie Volz 1:11:26; 161. Cindy Notti 1:11:27; 162. Angie Peters 1:15:44; 163. Julie Weber 1:15:48; 164. Lori Erichsen 1:15:54; 165. Jean Abel 1:18:34; 166. Mary Lee Allen 1:18:45; 167. Carolyn Kline 1:18:45; 168. Danna Larson 1:18:46; 169. Bertha Hawkins 1:19:02; 170. Crystal Hawkins 1:19:05; 171. Kristin Folmar 1:20:50; 172. Missy Roberts 1:20:53.

Men

1. Preston Wethington 22:51; 2. Jeff Young 23:03; 3. Bradley Dugan 23:33; 4. Mike Resman 23:58; 5. Liam Bae-Terry 24:42; 6. Chris Robinson 25:19; 7. Christopher Walker 25:44; 8. David Minge 26:02; 9. Taylor Moore 26:24; 10. Zack Hedling 27:05; 11. Justin Ennis 28:18; 12. Benjamin Anderson 28:53; 13. Davis Dunlap 30:38; 14. John Pahkala 30:43; 15. Jasper Bowers 32:07; 16. Jeff Keller 33:02; 17. Toby Widdicombe 33:16; 18. Devery Prince 33:54; 19. Trevor Storrs 33:57; 20. David Ramseur 34:06; 21. Eli Venning 34:31; 22. Matt Nedom 34:37; 23. David Searls 35:26; 24. Matt Soule 35:44; 25. Ed Hills 35:45; 26. D. Matt Duncan 35:58; 27. Todd Sherwood 36:10; 28. Jack Griffin 36:12; 29. Rachel Scott 36:20; 30. Matthew Eberhardt 36:55; 31. Matt Craig 36:56; 32. Weston Smith 37:04; 33. Christopher Borger 37:58; 34. Matt Schultz 38:13; 35. Mike Schwaiger 39:39; 36. Ty Johnston 40:12; 37. John Ferguson 41:45; 38. Dave Gosse 42:14; 39. Murray Athans 43:15; 40. Samuel Duncan 43:32; 41. Brent Goering 45:06; 42. Rodney Kleedehn 45:42; 43. Corbin Smith 45:52; 44. Nicholas Lynch 46:00; 45. Derek Sandlin 46:17; 46. Charles Utermohle 46:49; 47. Jim Leonard 48:53; 48. Kelly Odonnell 49:47; 49. Sam Phillips 50:38; 50. Hayden Putnam 51:43; 51. Lance Putnam 51:43; 52. Daniel Parsons 53:03; 53. Bruce Peters 54:37; 54. Dan Powell 55:52; 55. Patrick Mcconnaughey 57:34; 56. Bob Land 59:19; 57. Jonathan Lang 1:03:33; 58. Andrew Lambert 1:07:30; 59. Donnie Amundson 1:18:22.

Local news matters.

Support independent, local journalism in Alaska.

Comments