Skip to main Content
Sports

Megan Chelf, queen of the Frosty Bottom, captures 5th straight fat bike title

  • Author: Beth Bragg
  • Updated: January 11
  • Published January 11

Mark Geuss bikes toward the finish line of the Frosty Bottom bike race Saturday at Kincaid Park. (Loren Holmes / ADN)

Megan Chelf extended her Frosty Bottom reign on a particularly frosty day Saturday by claiming her fifth straight women’s title in the 43-mile fat bike race across Anchorage.

Chelf made the trip from Kincaid Park to Bicentennial Park and back in 3 hours, 45 minutes, 20 seconds, to finish 16th overall in a field of 45 bikers.

Will Ross took his first Frosty Bottom title since 2016 by edging David Arteaga by 17 seconds. Ross clocked 3:01:19 and Arteaga was right behind in 3:01:36.

About 200 bikers and runners turned out despite subzero temperatures on the trails. Besides the 43-mile fat bike race, there was a 25-mile fat bike race, a 26.2-mile marathon and a 13.1-mile half-marathon.

Mark Iverson of Skinny Raven Sports said it was about minus 7 when the bikers took off at 10 a.m., and colder on the Hillside.

In the 25-mile bike race, Branden Lashua defeated Zachary Cole by 11 seconds to claim first place with a time of 1:53:35.

Pam Winders was the fastest woman by more than three minutes in 2:37:16. She placed 12th overall in a field of 76.

In the marathon, Allan Spangler and Kenny Brewer posted impressive times while finishing first and second. Spangler won in 3:13:49, and Brewer was next in 3:19:34. No one else in the field of 45 broke the four-hour barrier.

Denali Strabel paced the women in 4:26:24, nearly 27 minutes ahead of runner-up Samantha Wilson.

In the inaugural half-marathon, Pyper Dixon paced the men in 1:25:49 and Emily Evans led the women in 1:37:40.

Eighty people completed the footraces, 45 in the marathon and 35 in the half-marathon.

“Runners weren’t fast because the cold slowed them down,” Matias Saari, race director of the footraces, said by text. “Tough group of runners.”

Morgan Stanton bikes toward the Kincaid Park finish line in the 25-mile race. He finished 14th with a time of 2:33:01. (Loren Holmes / ADN)

43-mile fat bike race

Men — 1. Will Ross, 3:01:19; 2. David Arteaga, 3:01:36; 3. Jason Lamoreaux, 3:04:52; 4. Mark Hamm, 3:08:35; 5. Brian Bonney, 3:08:50; 6. Oliver Sternicki, 3:11:04; 7. Brent Lowen, 3:16:40; 8. Nicolas Baudin, 3:17:20; 9. Tom Peichel, 3:29:34; 10. Brad Manderfeld, 3:29:45; 11. Chris Robertson, 3:30:16; 12. Jason Rowland, 3:32:23; 13. James Howery, 3:38:21; 14. Chris Wrobel, 3:38:22; 15. Eyal Saiet, 3:44:33; 16. Keith Zemke, 3:45:58; 17. Patrick Sullivan, 3:47:15; 18. Michael Filipowski, 3:47:39; 19. Eric Teixmen, 3:58:18; 20. David Cadogan, 3:58:32; 21. Brant Grifka, 4:02:01; 22. Jeremiah Bell, 4:08:33; 23. Storm Carl, 4:09:05; 24. John Schwieder, 4:09:26; 25. Mike Monterusso, 4:10:41; 26. Owen Ala, 4:11:31; 27. Donovan Camp, 4:16:31; 28. Ben Ward, 4:22:03; 29. Christopher Wolpert, 4:23:57; 30. Mike Buck, 4:50:35; 31. Jesse Bond, 4:53:10; 32. Derek Morgan, 4:59:26; 33. John Notestine, 5:03:18; 34. Marcus Waehler, 5:17:46; 35. Benjamin Ekstrom, 5:18:22; 36. Clinton Hodges, 5:24:08; 37. Tim Thomas, 5:37:16; 38. Frank Yarbrough, 5:40:08; 39. Eric Tausch, 5:44:27; 40. Matthew Fleetwood, 5:45:21.

Women — 1. Megan Chelf, 3:45:20; 2. Christina Grande, 4:01:51; 3. Sheryl Loan, 4:35:21; 4. Julie Christensen, 5:15:08; 5. Melanie Vriesman, 6:24:38.

25-mile fat bike race

Men — 1. Branden Lashua, 1:53:35; 2. Zachary Cole, 1:53:46; 3. Bryan Hudson, 1:53:55; 4. Nicholas Straka, 1:53:56; 5. Matthew Tabinor, 1:56:33; 6. Tony Hardwick, 2:07:53; 7. Jared Sarten, 2:12:31; 8. David Gamez, 2:18:18; 9. Brandon Chiu, 2:19:12; 10. Will Corbridge, 2:21:45; 11. Dominic Shallies, 2:22:26; 12. Lee Warnick, 2:28:52; 13. Brian Baus, 2:28:55; 14. Morgan Stanton, 2:33:01; 15. Mark Geuss, 2:35:29; 16. Lance Arnold, 2:36:49; 17. Toby Hubbard, 2:36:59; 18. David Twyman, 2:38:33; 19. Josh Hedberg, 2:40:20; 20. Robb Christenson, 2:41:32; 21. Kris Hinrichsen, 2:41:38; 22. Brandon Hoxie, 2:45:46; 23. Ryan Kofoid, 2:47:15; 24. Paul Cartier, 2:50:02; 25. Trent Taylor, 2:50:23; 26. Dan Pemble, 2:52:34; 27. Peter Seiffert, 2:55:25; 28. M. Scott Moon, 2:55:35; 29. Roger Joys, 2:56:57; 30. Brian Pekar, 2:58:39; 31. Carlos Dobbs, 3:01:59; 32. Howard Levine, 3:05:09; 33. Kent Stuber, 3:06:10; 34. Andy Underwood, 3:06:24; 35. Michael Riley, 3:17:09; 36. Jonathan Hughes, 3:20:28; 37. Brian Quam, 3:22:08; 38. Randy Armstrong, 3:23:32; 39. Greg Vancil, 3:24:03; 40. Jon Schultz, 3:24:07; 41. Joseph Reser, 3:34:16; 42. James Ingersoll, 3:34:47; 43. Dan Kimball, 3:36:40; 44. Jeremy Novakovich, 3:38:23; 45. Jeffrey Kelly, 3:39:40; 46. Warren Libby, 3:41:20; 47. Ellison Libby, 3:41:20; 48. Stephen Spencer, 3:44:21; 49. Jeffrey Adamczyk, 3:54:06; 50. Robert McNeil, 3:57:43; 51. Bill Mendenhall, 4:38:29; 52. Bryan Kirby, 5:03:47; 53. Clark Bassham, 5:04:11.

Women — 1. Pam Winders, 2:37:16; 2. Katrina Mejia, 2:40:03; 3. Megan Neale, 2:41:14; 4. Rebecca Noblin, 2:41:14; 5. Genevieve Nolan, 2:52:06; 6. Lauren Grippo, 2:53:02; 7. Lanara Forgit, 3:07:19; 8. Laura Mullin, 3:08:18; 9. Nicole Wollgast, 3:11:10; 10. Rachel Heath, 3:11:42; 11. Carolyn Harley, 3:32:15; 12. Marci Cartier, 3:33:03; 13. Cathleen Kelly, 3:36:13; 14. Lorena Knapp, 3:36:39; 15. Aimee Young, 3:44:20; 16. Wynne Auld, 3:45:54; 17. Amanda Lopez, Palmer, AK 3:52:33; 18. Carrie McGrann, 3:52:34; 19. Kristin Riall, 3:56:54; 20. April Erickson, 3:57:40; 21. Traci Bradford, 4:37:31; 22. Shannon Hardwick, 4:57:59.

Tandem — 1. Dawn Danner-Lars Danner, 3:36:46.

26.2-mile run

Men (top 3) — 1) Allan Spangler 3:13:49; 2) Kenny Brewer 3:19:34; 3) Paul Lafrance 4:03:01.

Women (top 3) — 1) Denali Strabel 4:26:24; 2) Samantha Wilson 4:53:21; 3) Amber McDonough 4:59:44.

13.1-mile half marathon

Men (top 3) — 1) Pyper Dixon 1:25:49; 2) Cody Priest 1:27:07; 3) Franklin Dekker 1:33:02.

Women (top 3) — 1) Emily Evans 1:37:40; 2) Katie Krehlik 1:42:53; 3) Adrienne Voss 2:01:44.

Local news matters.

Support independent, local journalism in Alaska.

Comments