Skip to main Content
Sports

Anchorage’s Scott Patterson crushes his ski teammate’s record in Kal’s Knoya Ridge Run

  • Author: Anchorage Daily News
  • Updated: May 29
  • Published May 29

Women's winner Klaire Rhodes approaches the finish line in Thursday night's Kal's Knoya Ridge Run on May 27, 2021. (Photo by Gary Snyder)

Anchorage’s Scott Patterson demonstrated his fitness by slashing two minutes off the record in Kal’s Knoya Ridge Run, an uphill mountain race in the Chugach Mountains.

The race is 8.5 kilometers long with 4,300 feet of vertical gain. Patterson completed it in 54 minutes, 56 seconds, nearly six minutes ahead of runner-up Chad Trammell of Anchorage (1:01:32).

Patterson is a cross-country skier who placed 10th in the 50-kilometer race at the World Championships last March. Alaska Pacific University ski teammate David Norris finished 16th in the same race, and it was his Knoya Ridge Run course record — 56:54, set in 2019 — that Patterson broke on Thursday evening.

No other records fell.

Klaire Rhodes, winner of the recent Turnagain Arm Trail Run and another Anchorage resident, topped the women in 1:11:31. She was four minutes ahead of women’s runnerup Taylor Ostrander (1:15:41).

The long race is known as the Full Monty and a shorter race — 5 kilometers, 2,900 vertical feet — is called the Half Monty. Victories in the shorter race went to Thomas O’Harra (39:27) and Sarah Hanchett (47:52), who was fifth overall in a field of 89 runners.

The Full Monty, part of the Alaska Mountain Runners’ Grand Prix, drew 61 runners.

The race is held on JBER and begins in the foothills just east of the Tudor-Muldoon curve. After a brief stretch on the tank trails it takes runners along a rolling, single-track trail for a couple of kilometers before a steep ascent to the finish-line ridge that overlooks Anchorage and Cook Inlet.

Full Monty (8.5K, 4,300 vertical feet)

Men

1) Scott Patterson 54:56.0; 2) Chad Trammell 1:01:32.0; 3) Tracen Knopp 1:02:28.0; 4) Paul Tracolli 1:04:05.0; 5) Toomas Kollo 1:05:02.0; 6) Marshall Genn 1:05:54.0; 7) Christopher Kirk 1:06:04.0; 8) Brian Kirchner 1:08:37.0; 9) Taylor Turney 1:09:25.0; 10) Ryan Beckett 1:09:39.0; 11) Ben Ward 1:09:57.0; 12) Owen Hatcher 1:10:15.0; 13) Sigurd Roenning 1:10:31.0; 14) Tom Ritchie 1:11:29.0; 15) Duane Zitta 1:11:58.0; 16) Espen Persen 1:12:15.0; 17) Conor Deal 1:12:41.0; 18) Patrick Conway 1:13:10.0; 19) Barney Griffith 1:13:45.0; 20) Keith Zemke 1:13:57.0; 21) Eric Flanders 1:14:17.0; 22) Craig Taylor 1:14:22.0; 23) Duncan Wright 1:14:52.0; 24) Hank Bennett 1:15:51.0; 25) Luke Rosier 1:16:53.0; 26) Josua Alley 1:18:57.0; 27) Jim Mcdonough 1:20:16.0; 28) Justin Libby 1:21:22.0; 29) Tom Bronga 1:22:03.0; 30) Jeff Levin 1:22:25.0; 31) James Miller 1:22:36.0; 32) Dan Meyers 1:23:46.0; 33) Matthew Fleetwood 1:25:14.0; 34) Brian Pekar 1:25:44.0; 35) Thomas Menahlo 1:25:59.0; 36) Marek Kolendo 1:34:39.0; 37) Ari Gardner 1:35:50.0; 38) Geremy Skeen 1:38:01.0.

Women

1) Klaire Rhodes 1:11:31.0; 2) Taylor Ostrander 1:15:41.0; 3) Holly Brooks 1:21:44.0; 4) Shauna Severson 1:22:24.0; 5) April McAnly 1:23:11.0; 6) Sarah Thomas 1:24:12.0; 7) Alyse Loran 1:24:56.0; 8) Sheryl Loan 1:25:35.0; 9) Kinsey Loan 1:26:53.0; 10) Rachel Topf 1:29:56.0; 11) Anne Fleetwood 1:32:13.0; 12) Kay Sind 1:41:25.0; 13) Amber Mcdonough 1:46:33.0.

Dome (5.6K, 2,900 vertical feet)

Men

1) Thomas O’Harra 39:27.0; 2) Michael Connelly 42:53.0; 3) Forrest Mahlen 45:03.0; 4) David Spencer 47:31.0; 5) Mark Brady 47:57.0; 6) Roman Gross 48:12.0; 7) Hatcher Menkins 48:23.0; 8) Luke Rosier 49:16.0; 9) Derek Nottingham 50:00.0; 10) Vebjorn Flagstad 50:54.0; 11) Dante Petri 50:59.0; 12) Oliver Wright 51:08.0; 13) Brandon Rinner 51:09.0; 14) Andy Duenow 52:24.0; 15) Joe Engel 53:07.0; 16) Levi Thomas 53:53.0; 17) Jacob Thompson 54:05.0; 18) Josef Gross 54:13.0; 19) Frank Witmer 54:24.0; 20) Kevin Lim 55:18.0; 21) Brady Deal 55:48.0; 22) Dmitry Surnin 55:55.0; 23) Noah Goltz 56:09.0; 24) Mike Michener 56:42.0; 25) Bryan Templeman 58:04.0; 26) Daryll Vispo 58:35.0; 27) Michael Ulruan 58:53.0; 28) Marty Byrne 59:03.0; 29) Scott Henry 59:49.0; 30) Mark Smith 1:00:16.0; 31) Mark Wing 1:00:23.0; 32) Randall Rebman 1:01:37.0; 33) Stephen Meyer 1:01:50.0; 34) Mark Fineman 1:03:11.0; 35) Douglas Ketterer 1:04:26.0; 36) Vince Stewart 1:04:55.0; 37) Jose Gross 1:05:12.0; 38) Joe Pollock 1:05:42.0; 39) David Ward 1:06:09.0; 40) Dylan Garbe 1:06:20.0; 41) Neil Lamothe 1:06:52.0; 42) Keith Sanfacon 1:06:53.0; 43) Josh Zuber 1:07:10.0; 44) Gunner Hodgson 1:08:38.0; Knoya Ridge Run Dome Finish Results 5/27/21) 45) Frank Barbieri 1:10:45.0; 46) Mark Rosier 1:10:54.0; 47) Todd Bell 1:12:12.0; 48) Pat Mcannaly 1:13:24.0; 49) Rocky Higgs 1:13:52.0; 50) Matthew Tunseth 1:15:03.0; 51) John White 1:15:25.0; 52) Alex Ede 1:16:00.0; 53) Fred Moore 1:20:56.0; 54) Tab Ballantine 1:26:38.0.

Women

1) Sarah Hanchett 47:52.0; 2) Darcy Dugan 50:09.0; 3) Hannah Lies 55:12.0; 4) Kristina Storlie 56:23.0; 5) Hannah Ingrim 57:25.0; 6) Angela DiBerardino 57:38.0; 7) Lena Sessions 57:39.0; 8) Rosie Conway 58:29.0; 9) Karol Fink 59:45.0; 10) Sophie Sessions 59:58.0; 11) Annie Davis 1:00:48.0; 12) Maria Davydenko 1:01:03.0; 13) Haley White 1:01:04.0; 14) Jillian Gavalya 1:01:21.0; 15) Jessica Goldberger 1:02:46.0; 16) Jessica Goldberger 1:02:46.0; 17) Jacqueline Klecka 1:06:16.0; 18) Calista Zuber 1:07:08.0; 19) Calisa Kastning 1:08:37.0; -- 20) Melissa Bussell 1:08:43.0; 21) Sarah Nicholas 1:08:51.0; 22) Charis Gullickson 1:09:53.0; 23) Valerie Waldrop 1:11:42.0; 24) Amy de Schweinitz 1:11:45.0; 25) Jenna Wright 1:12:06.0; 26) Jennifer Smith 1:13:50.0; 27) Milca Widmer 1:15:17.0; 28) Grace Grande 1:15:24.0; 29) Rhianne Christopherson 1:15:55.0; 30) Kelley Lane 1:20:57.0; 31) Haley Wehrheim 1:22:37.0; 32) Sophia Tunguing 1:25:02.0; 33) Rose Garner 1:26:07.0; 34) Katrina Garner 1:28:13.0; 35) Amelia Carney 1:37:37.0.

Happy Trail (2.5K, 1,200) vertical feet)

Male — 1) Paxton Thompson 18:44.5; 2) Kai Finch 19:29.5; 3) Jason Weidman 19:50.1) 4) Morgan Maves 24:55.0; 5) Shannon Clem 27:40.0.

Female — 1) Katie Swanson 17:39.5) 2) Jordin Thompson 18:45.5) 3) Hannah Farr 21:09.0; 4) Kelley Maves 24:44.0; 5) Jessica Maves 24:48.0; 6) Vera Clem 27:45.0.

Sponsored