Skip to main Content
Sports

Summer-long mountain bike series in Anchorage opens with narrow victory for Will Ross

  • Author: Anchorage Daily News
  • Updated: June 3
  • Published June 3

Will Ross won the inaugural race of a mountain bike race series Wednesday night by taking a narrow victory in a 15-mile race at Kincaid Park.

Ross defeated Jason Lamoreaux by 13 seconds in the expert men’s division. No expert women competed.

More than 60 riders participated in races ranging in distance from five to 15 miles.

The race was the first of six in the Alaska Cycling Productions’ summer-long mountain bike series. The next one is June 16 at Kincaid Park.

Expert men (15 miles) -- 1. Will Ross 1:04:04; 2. Jason Lamoreaux 1:04:17; 3. Brent Lowen 1:04:53; 4. Lee McAuliffe 1:05:09; 5. Andrew Arnold 1:06:45; 6. Branden Lashua 1:07:05; 7. Brian Bonney 1:08:27; 8. Owen Ala 1:11:48; 9. Clinton Hodges 1:12:12; 10. Andrew Duenow 1:13:16; 11. Oliver Sternicki 1:13:16; 12. Brad Manderfeld 1:16:21; 13. Dustin Eroh 1:17:21; 14. Brian Waldo 1:19:40.

Sport men (10 miles) -- 1. Adam Garrigus 48:45; 2. Todd Jackson 49:11; 3. Max Beiergrohslein 49:24; 4. Pelle Meissner 49:25; 5. Nicholas Straka 50:52; 6. Cole Deal 51:00; 7. Zac Cole 51:11; 8. Sean Carpentier 51:36; 9. Brady Deal 51:38; 10. Dave Gamez 52:37; 11. Bryan Hudson 53:55; 12. Andy Petroni 54:20; 13. Tony Hardwick 54:35; 14. Ryan Kofoid 55:22; 15. Joseph Robillard 55:58; 16. Brant Grifka 56:13; 17. Joshua Estes 57:38; 18. Randy Burnham 59:18; 19. Ben Spiess 1:00:00; 20. Tol Fishburn 1:03:37; 21. Jayvin tonn 1:06:58.

Sport women (10 miles) -- 1. Stephanie Arnold 51:03; 2. Jody Barton 1:00:17; 3. Jennifer Lamoreaux 1:08:03; 4. Katrina Garner 1:17:30.

Beginner men (5 miles) -- 1. Grant Goulet 39:59.

Beginner women (5 miles) -- 1. Mazzy Fritzel 28:41; 2. Kristina Kvernplassen 38:55; 3. Amanda Snitzer 43:53.

Junior boys (5 miles) -- 1. Walker Battreall 26:02; 2. Allen hensen 26:11; 3. Declan Priddy 26:20; 4. Isaac Bonney 29:20; 5. Ethan Holmen 33:36; 6. Colin Franz 34:10; 7. Liam Cleary 34:53; 8. joseph hosmanek 39:58; 9. Reid Stewart 44:05.

Junior girls (5 miles) -- 1. Dara Stull 28:26; 2. Kadence Stewart 32:00; 3. Katie Rowekamp 37:42; 4. Camilla Brown 44:53; 5. Stella Waehler 59:32.

Master men (10 miles) -- 1. Dan Bailey 56:09; 2. Jeremy Crawford 57:04; 3. Andy Underwood 1:07:21.

Master women (10 miles) -- 1. Rose Garner 1:03:57.

Single-speed men (10 miles) -- 1. Nicolas BAUDIN 47:48; 2. Paul Hosmanek 47:49.

Single-speed women (10 miles) -- 1. Laura Fox 55:06.

Sponsored