Skip to main Content
Sports

Jason Lamoreaux leads field of 140 at Eagle River Triathlon

  • Author: Anchorage Daily News
  • Updated: June 8
  • Published June 8

Jason Lamoreaux won Sunday’s Eagle River Triathlon by more than three minutes and was one of two racers to break the one-hour mark.

Lamoreaux finished the race — a 300-yard swim, 12.4-mile bike and 3.1-mile run — in 56 minutes, 5 seconds. Todd Jackson was second in 59:47.

Leading the way for the women was Kristina Eaton, who clocked 1:04:47 for a 17-second win over runner-up Amber Stull. Eaton and Stull finished fourth and fifth overall in the field of 140 racers.

The race started and ended at Chugiak High School.

Women

1. Kristina Eaton, 1:04:47; 2. Amber Stull, 1:05:04; 3. Heather Helzer, 1:06:45; 4. Katie Green, 1:08:32; 5. Jody Barton, 1:08:35; 6. Bri Lowen, 1:09:33; 7. Karina Packer, 1:10:22; 8. Jaclyn Arndt, 1:14:21; 9. Morgan Aldridge, 1:14:45; 10. Victoria Oxentenko, 1:14:50; 11. Kristine Percival, 1:15:58; 12. Heather Onders, 1:16:13; 13. Jennifer Lamoreaux, 1:16:32; 14. Holly Boston, 1:16:40; 15. Katie Swenson, 1:18:07; 16. Eileen McKean, 1:18:25; 17. Sarah Conkey, 1:19:15; 18. Kiley Dennis, 1:20:29; 19. Mary Krysinski, 1:20:55; 20. Anna Rix, 1:21:30; 21. Mikayla Savikko, 1:22:49; 22. Theo Hunt, 1:24:04; 23. Jacqueline Klecka, 1:24:36; 24. Alia Parker, 1:25:14; 25. Melanie Briggs, 1:25:18; 26. Anna Motes, 1:25:27; 27. Amy Engeberg, 1:25:28; 28. Ashley Hicks, 1:25:35; 29. Kristen Janssen, 1:25:55; 30. Hartley Miller, 1:26:23; 31. Katie Krehlik, 1:26:32; 32. Elisabeth Jones, 1:27:23; 33. Madeline Ramuglia, 1:28:08; 34. Roberta Graham, 1:28:27; 35. Laura Halverson, 1:28:57; 36. Joely Manning, 1:30:09; 37. Emily Larson, 1:31:58; 38. Mary Cox, 1:32:32; 39. Elena Hartford, 1:32:50; 40. Elizabeth Seidl, 1:33:35; 41. Jenny Sheasley, 1:33:55; 42. Meghan Renuart, 1:34:57; 43. Molly Lee Lunsford, 1:35:10; 44. Debra Kinn, 1:35:31; 45. Amanda Keiser, 1:35:56; 46. Emily Ross, 1:36:36; 47. Phillipia Holness, 1:36:43; 48. Mari Rueter, 1:39:55; 49. Rachel Stone, 1:40:26; 50. Sherry Pederson, 1:40:56; 51. Jinny Cooper, 1:41:17; 52. Abigail Bigelow, 1:42:08; 53. Alice Han, 1:42:34; 54. Debbie Slater, 1:44:29; 55. Tracy Ross, 1:45:13; 56. Emily Pasternak, 1:45:59; 57. Joan Nelson, 1:46:17; 58. Claire Todd, 1:46:36; 59. Shauna Crawford, 1:47:48; 60. Nicole Cleary, 1:48:06; 61. Christina Lam, 1:48:27; 62. Debbie Folk, 1:50:33; 63. Eleanor Mayo, 1:52:01; 64. Catie Baldridge, 1:53:02; 65. Christine White, 1:53:21; 66. Janet Huff, 1:53:23; 67. Monica Sullivan, 1:57:22; 68. Ruby Fried, 1:59:09; 69. Melissa Boyd, 2:02:48; 70. Sarah Gerken, 2:03:01; 71. Katherine Dehoop, 2:07:05; 72. Stephanie Kesler, 2:07:37; 73. Terry Slaven, 2:09:47; 74. Tammy Crawford, Packwood, WA 2:14:05; 75. Amanda Dowler, 2:17:07; 76. Jennifer Holganza, 2:23:37; 77. Rebecca Tucker, 2:26:00; 78. Judy Krier, 2:29:49; 79. Christina Bratton, 3:22:53.

Men

1. Jason Lamoreaux, 56:05; 2. Todd Jackson, 59:47; 3. Brian Evans, 1:03:21; 4. Matthew Ross, 1:05:38; 5. Jon Iannaccone, 1:07:00; 6. Joey Austerman, 1:08:31; 7. Brian Mullen, 1:08:39; 8. Trevor Storrs, 1:09:10; 9. Michael Clark, 1:11:04; 10. Brad Hillwig, 1:12:04; 11. Brian Gross, 1:12:04; 12. Mike Wahlig, 1:12:53; 13. Darrell Daniels, 1:13:24; 14. Ryan Kofoid, 1:13:42; 15. Jason Tholl, 1:13:53; 16. Forney Ingram, 1:14:35; 17. Matt Rombach, 1:14:42; 18. Riley Fugere, 1:14:52; 19. Wilmer Higgs, 1:16:18; 20. Rob Morgan, 1:16:23; 21. Jason Moore, 1:17:24; 22. Theodore Wright, 1:18:28; 23. Peter Tymitz, 1:19:08; 24. Robert Renuart, 1:19:35; 25. Brian Walch, 1:19:41; 26. Chad Aubin, 1:19:49; 27. Mark List, 1:21:38; 28. Tony Hardwick, 1:21:39; 29. Brian Pinkston, 1:21:56; 30. TJ Manolas, 1:23:45; 31. Peter Seiffert, 1:24:13; 32. Clyde Carey, 1:24:44; 33. James Williamson, 1:25:01; 34. Joseph Dickerson, 1:25:23; 35. Gordon Faulkner, 1:26:14; 36. Lawrence Bigelow, 1:26:23; 37. Ross Amundson, 1:26:37; 38. James Briggs, 1:26:51; 39. Mark Davis, 1:28:14; 40. Eric Wuttke, 1:28:26; 41. David Ramseur, 1:28:33; 42. Randy Taylor, 1:28:53; 43. John Cadigan, 1:29:40; 44. Steve Lyall, 1:29:56; 45. Seth Thomas, 1:33:34; 46. Mark Moorhead, 1:35:05; 47. Erik Amundson, 1:35:39; 48. Eric Phillips, 1:36:54; 49. William Small, 1:36:55; 50. Nate Laabs, 1:38:03; 51. Antonio White, 1:38:23; 52. Ramon Diaz, 1:39:16; 53. Johannes Meyer, 1:39:47; 54. Brandon Childers, 1:39:57; 55. Brian Ross, 1:42:47; 56. Brayden Sparrs, 1:44:02; 57. Ryan Pasternak, 1:45:29; 58. Jim Nauman, 1:57:17; 59. Terry Huff, 1:57:56; 60. Randy Crawford, 2:07:23; 61. Trent Roberts, 3:23:22.

Team

1. Team Stull 1:08:03 2. Chafing the Dream 1:15:45 3. Cutting Class 1:17:49 4. Wallowing Moose 1:21:49 5. Splash, Flash & Dash 1:25:09 6. Powers 1:41:43 7. Viral Tri 1:53:43 8. Unstoppable Universities United 2:17:05


Sponsored