Sports

Colony boys and girls are the supreme teams in Lynx Loppet at Kincaid Park

Colony beat the field resoundingly in the Lynx Loppet cross-country ski meet Saturday at Kincaid Park.

The Knights’ Tobias Buchanan finished the 5.5-kilometer freestyle race in 15 minutes, 36.7 seconds to easily outpace runner-up Ryan Urbanus of Chugiak.

In the girls race, Maggie Keffalos of South posted the top individual time to help the Wolverines take second. Colony’s Nicole Riz and Anna Bell placed second and third to lead the Knights to the team triumph.

Lynx Loppet

Kincaid Park

5.5 Kilometer Freestyle

A Teams

Boys

1) Colony 1:05:44.0; 2) Chugiak 1:06:15.7; 3) East 1:07:03.0; 4) Eagle River 1:09:34.3; 5) West 1:09:54.9; 6) Service 1:10:35.4; 7) South 1:12:54.7; 8) Dimond 1:13:55.6,

1) Tobias Buchanan, Colony, 15:36.7; 2) Ryan Urbanus, Chugiak, 16:10.4; 3) Ben Thatcher, Grace, 16:12.3; 4) Ethan Eski, West, 16:27.7; 5) Rylan Allwright, Chugiak, 16:30.3; 6) Walker Battreal, East, 16:31.0; 7) Bryce Herda, East, 16:31.8; 8) Matias Ramirez, Colony, 16:32.4; 9) Evan Sosinski, Chugiak, 16:35.2; 10) Clayton Steer, Colony, 16:35.3; 11) Gareth LeCrone, East, 16:51.8; 12) Layne Buchanan, Colony, 16:59.6; 13) Simon Martin, Chugiak, 16:59.8; 14) John Lohuis, Service, 16:59.9; 15) Henry Michener, Eagle River, 17:08.2; 16) Dylan Haley, East, 17:08.4; 17) Dean Toole, Eagle River, 17:18.9; 18) Jevin Lim, Service, 17:21.6; 19) Jack Molloy, Eagle River, 17:23.4; 20) David Schweizer, East, 17:26.2; 21) Owen Farr, Chugiak, 17:30.4; 22) Benjamin Goltz, West, 17:34.1; 23) Holten Reid, Bartlett, 17:36.9; 24) AJ Glover, Dimond, 17:40.9; 25) Ruari O `Brien-Holen, West, 17:41.6; 26) Keenan Vedros, Eagle River, 17:43.8; 27) Lucas Berry, South, 17:44.2; 28) James Peot, South, 17:44.8; 29) Matthew Watson, Eagle River, 17:48.6; 30) John Rajek, Chugiak, 17:49.7; 31) Gabriel Clinglingsmith, Eagle River, 17:51.0; 32) Maxwell Richardson, Service, 18:05.0; 33) Grady Kuijper, Service, 18:08.9; 34) Liam Dudley, West, 18:11.5; 35) Alexander Mellerstig, West, 18:12.1; 36) Kaiden Bodkin, Chugiak, 18:14.4; 37) Enzo Scheid, Dimond, 18:31.3; 38) Erik Jones, South, 18:38.8; 39) Ryan Maves, West, 18:44.9; 40) Charlie Martinez, South, 18:46.9; 41) Joseph Jablonski, Dimond, 18:48.4; 42) Paul Cvancara, Dimond, 18:55.0; 43) Julio Ramirez, East, 18:57.5; 44) Troy Johnson, South, 19:10.0; 45) Liam Albertson, East, 19:19.7; 46) William Andresen, Dimond, 19:47.1.

Girls

1) Colony 1:20:04.7; 2) South 1:23:29.9; 3) Service 1:23:52.7; 4) West 1:26:33.9; 5) Eagle River 1:26:37.9; 6) Chugiak 1:30:10.8; 7) East 1:32:31.3,

1) Maggie Keffalos, South, 18:40.2; 2) Nicole Riz, Colony, 19:05.4; 3) Anna Bell, Colony, 19:38.4; 4) Alana Lim, Service, 19:53.3; 5) Ruthie Richardson, Service, 20:00.9; 6) Lucy Shea, Colony, 20:16.3; 7) Elizabeth Page, South, 20:26.0; 8) Nora Hulse, West, 20:33.4; 9) Riley Wilson, Eagle River, 20:42.0; 9) Claire O `Leary, West, 20:42.0; 11) Ina Kraus, Eagle River, 20:50.3; 12) Svea Thomas, East, 21:01.4; 13) Rachel Danz, Colony, 21:04.6; 14) Kaija Backus, Colony, 21:10.5; 15) Emily Taylor, Dimond, 21:18.7; 16) Olivia Burrup, Chugiak, 21:25.0; 17) Addison Capposi, Chugiak, 21:30.9; 18) Bronwyn Maclean, Service, 21:34.1; 19) Teagan Halsey, Dimond, 21:43.4; 20) Elise Matthews, South, 21:47.9; 21) Abby Novak, Colony, 21:55.4; 22) Charlotte Toole, Eagle River, 22:22.5; 23) Danika Brandorff, Service, 22:24.4; 24) Scarlet Parr, West, 22:31.9; 25) Greta Reese, South, 22:35.8; 26) Maddie Sivils, East, 22:36.1; 27) Jacey Spencer, Eagle River, 22:43.1; 28) Tahlia Caroll, South, 22:43.9; 29) Leah Bland, West, 22:46.6; 30) Ayla Bundalian, Service, 22:55.1; 31) Zoee Beiergrohslein, Chugiak, 22:56.4; 32) Kadence Barnett, West, 23:20.4; 33) Wren Mowery, East, 23:27.8; 34) Kyla Milne, Dimond, 23:28.6; 35) Madison Rennard, Service, 23:41.2; 36) Aubreanna Adams, Chugiak, 24:18.5; 37) Fiora Graziano, East, 25:26.0; 38) Sarana Thomas, West, 28:01.1.

Sponsored