Skip to main Content

Berntson seizes Soggy Bottom 100 Challenge mountain bike race

  • Author: Alaska News
  • Updated: September 28, 2016
  • Published August 3, 2015

Tim Berntson blazed the Resurrection Trail on Saturday, cranking his mountain bike from Hope to Cooper Landing and Devil's Creek, and back, to seize the Soggy Bottom 100 Challenge.

Berntson covered the 109 miles, which included about 10,000 feet of vertical ascent and an equal amount of descent, in 8 hours, 48 minutes, 41 seconds. That gave him victory by nearly an hour over runner-up Adam Reimer (9:44:16).

Terry Buck won the women's division in 13:45:58.

The men's relay team of Will Ross, James Stull and Josh Chelf, three elite cyclists, set a course record in 8:04:00. That knocked 20 minutes off the previous standard.

Jakub Jiracek won the 80-miler from Hope to Cooper Landing and back in 8:57:55.

Soggy Bottom 100 Challenge

Mountain bike over Resurrection Trail

Hope, to Cooper Landing, Devils Creek, back to Hope (109 miles, 10,000 ft total climb)

Solo Male -- 1) Tim Berntson, 8:48:41; 2) Adam Reimer, 9:44:16; 3) Kevin Murphy, 9:49:15; 4) Dante Petri, 10:08:44; 5) Brian Bonney, 10:12:44; 6) Brian Kramp, 10:30:44; 7) Clinton Hodges, 12:00:47; 8) Mike Wood, 12:24:23; 9) Nicholas Baudin, 12:33:21; 10) Jesse Pisel, 12:41:39; 11) Oscar Lang, 13:15:11; 12) Nicholas Blader, 13:15:12; 13) Chuck Mangold, 13:15:13; 14) Tony Allen, 13:29:03; 15) Mike Buck, 13:46:00; 16) Michael Filpauski, 13:54:12; 17) Fred Stewart, 15:53:23; 18) Zack Huff, 16:08:21; 19) Paul Pierce, 16:08:23.

Solo Female -- 1) Terry Buck, 13:45:58; 2) Amy Johnson, 14:41:20.

Team Female -- 1) Megan Chelf / Laura Fox / Jessie Donahue, 10:24:36; 2) Maeve Lavtar / Erin Kesler / Petra Davis, 11:59:32; 3) Janus Reyes / Adriana Kelter / Carey Ballard, 13:32:0.;

Team Male -- 1) Will Ross / James Stull / Josh Chelf, 8:04:00 (new course record); 2) Patrick Cobb / Ed Wise / Ruyedell Jones, 10:36:01; 3) Brian Brett / Garrett Alderman / Jerry Alderman, 11:12:25; 4) Charles Lowell / Tim Jameson / Matt McMillian, 11:28:09; 5) Randy Armstrong / Mathew Tabinor / Ed Warren, 11:33:10.

Team Mixed -- 1) Paul Hosmanek / Dorothy Martin Clakins / Shelly James, 10:35:00; 2) Karl Lavtar / Nathan Kreibiel / Ashleigh Krehbiel, 10:51:52; 3) Jim Jager / Anna Jager / Craig Medred, 10:56:13.

Hope, to Cooper Landing, back to Hope

Male (80 mile) -- 1) Jacub Jiracek, 8:57:55; 2) Bob Lohr, 15:52:08.

Comments
Sponsored