Skip to main Content
Sports

Erhart wins Orville & Doris Lake Memorial sled dog race

  • Author: Alaska News
  • Updated: September 28, 2016
  • Published January 4, 2016

Carl Erhart posted the fastest time in the open class Sunday to move up one spot and win the overall title in the open class of the Alaska Sled Dog and Racing Association's two-day Orville & Doris Lake Memorial Race.

Erhart and his 10-dog team covered Sunday's 12-mile heat in 42 minutes, 22 seconds, to give him a two-day, 24-mile time of 1:25:18. That put Erhart 68 seconds ahead of runner-up James Wheeler, who posted a cumulative time of 1:26:26. Michael Tetzner finished third in 1:26:43.

The races were held on the Montana Creek Trails after lack of snow prevented use of the traditional race trails off Tudor Road.

Kourosh Partow won both the eight-dog and six-dog classes. Tetzner finished second in the six-dog class and third in the eight-dog class.

Alaska Sled Dog and Racing Association

Orville & Doris Lake Memorial Race

Saturday, Sunday at Montana Creek Trails

Open class (2 heats, 12 miles each, overall time) – 1) Carl Erhart 1:25:18; 2) James Wheeler 1:26:26; 3) Michael Tetzner 1:26:43; 4) Mari Wood 1:29:01; 5) Ed Dayton 1:34:57; 6) Craig Thomas 1:35:33; 7) George Attla III 1:36:15; 8) J.P. Norris 1:37:54; 9) Kari Skogen 1:40:51; 10) Dakota Schlosser 1:53:57.

8-dog class (2 heats, 8 miles each, overall time) – 1) Kourosh Partow 42:50; 2) Evelyn Beeter 45:16; 3) Michael Tetzner 47:21; 4) Steve Cole 48:08; 5) Todd Whitcomb 49:29; 6) Bob Chlupach 49:47; 7) Josh Schlosser 50:23; 8) Scott Maruski 51:13; 9) John Wood 53:40; 10) Roxann Dayton 55:16; 11) Marek Harvan 58:41; 12) Tabitha Nardini 1:14:55.

6-dog class (2 heats, 6 miles each, overall time) – 1) Kourosh Partow 32:37; 2) Michael Tetzner 35:10; 3) Jennifer Sterling 35:19; 4) Amy Maclean 35:52; 5) Katie Wood 37:58; 6) Jennifer Probert 38:00; 7) Eddie Duque 39:14.

4-dog class (2 heats, 4 miles each, overall time) – 1) Kim Wells 25:05; 2) Paul Badalich 25:28; 3) Beverly Stevens 25:55; 4) Jennifer Sterling 26:34; 5) Morgan Summers 26:44; 6) Alea Robinson 26:53; 7) Carrie Smolden 28:30; 8) Kathy Faryniarz 29:31; 9) Annie Grenier 29:46; 10) Lois Rockcastle 33:49; 11) Dan O'Shae 36:17; 12) Jesika Reimer 40:04.

4-dog junior class (1 heat, 4 miles) – 1) Canzada Maruskie 14:24; 2) Nicholas Cole 14:39; 3) Zachary Maruskie 14:44; 4) Johanna Badalich 14:53; 5) Coen Williams 14:55; 6) Issac Smolden 15:20.

3-dog (1 heat, 4 miles) – 1) Kim Wells 18:39; 2) Morgan Summers 21:36.

Skijor class (1 heat, 4 miles) – 1) Kim Wells 15:01; 2) Becky Voris 16:49; 3) Torrey Swanson 18:26; 4) Michael Teo 24:25.

For more newsletters click here

Local news matters.

Support independent, local journalism in Alaska.

Comments