Sports

Moose Nugget Regatta rowing results

A slew of rowers competed on Wasilla Lake over the weekend, taking part in the Moose Nugget Regatta, and the Anchorage Rowing Association seized the team title.

The ARA racked 49 points, nearly doubling up runner-up Alaska Midnight Sun Rowing Association, which earned 26 points. The Kenai Crewsers Rowing Club took third place with 21 points.

Moose Nugget Regatta

At Wasilla Lake

Team scores – 1) Anchorage Rowing Association, 49 points; 2) Alaska Midnight Sun Rowing Association, 26; 3) Kenai Crewsers Rowing Club, 21.

Saturday's winners

Mixed 2 scull – Jim Hurd-Karen Hurd, Alaska Midnight Sun Rowing Association (AMSRA).

Women's junior 4 with coxswain – Angie Dexter, Hayley Neptune, Clarice Ruhlin-Hicks, Jessie Hardison, Debora Walker (cox.) (Anchorage Rowing Association (ARA).

Women's 2, 500 meters – Elisa Samuelson, Anne Blount, ARA.

Women's 4 with coxswain – Nancy Saylor, Karen Hurd, Sara Hadfield, AnnMarie Rudstrom, Forrest Allen (cox.), AMSRA.

Mixed junior 4 with coxswain – Tanner Best, name not reported, name not reported, Matt Hagel, AMSRA.

Women's 4 – Lori Landstrom, Lori Swann, Brandii O'Reagan, Katy Jurney Scrivo, Kenai Crewsers Rowing Club (KCRC).

Men's 2 with coxswain A Final – Ben Loeffler, Mathew Loeffler, ARA.

Men's 2 with coxswain B Final – Mike Chriss-John Clark, ARA.

Women's Jr. 2, 500 meters – Nancy Saylor-Annamarieka Chythlook, AMSRA.

Women's 8 with coxswain – Julie Truskowski, Jessica Willis, Carolyn Kozak, Erin Bashaw, Debora Walker, Elisa Samuelson, Stephanie Whisenhand, Janeece Higgins, Vincent Langmann (cox.), ARA.

Men's 4 with coxswain – Harold Faust, Ben Loeffler, William Bauer, Forrest Allen, Becky Buchanan (cox.), KCRC.

Women's junior – Jasmine Langmann, ARA.

Mixed 2 with coxswain B Final – Katrin Gunther, Andreas Fischer, Ruderclub am Baldeneysee of Germany.

Mixed 4 with coxswain – Debora Walker, William O'Neill, Dan Brokaw, Janeece Higgins, Elisa Samuelson (cox.), ARA.

Mixed junior 2 – Tanner Best-Annamarieka Chythlook, AMSRA.

Women's 1 Final – Carolyn Kozak, ARA.

Mixed junior 2 – Jasmine Langmann, ARA, and Mieka Chythlook, AMSRA.

Mixed 8 with coxswain – John Clark, Dan Brokaw, Theophile Graber, Gerald Park, Leah Fortson, Marietta Hall, Elizabeth Rawlins, Sue Sheard, Debora Walker (cox.), ARA.

Sunday's winners

Women's 4 A Final – Angie Dexter, Shelly Andresen, Stephanie Whisenhant, Amy Kirkham, ARA.

Women's 2 A Final – Carolyn Kozak, Stephanie Whisenhant, ARA.

Women's Junior 8 with Coxswain – Angie Dexter, Amy Cordell, Emory Banker, Clarice Ruhlin-Hicks, Hayley Neptune, Jasmine Langmann, Emma Leonard, Hailey Clark, Jessie Hardison (cox.), ARA.

Women's Novice 8 with coxswain – Shannon Powers, Kimberly Thomas, Elizabeth Butera, Maxi Andrews, Yvette Gillies, Kristen Kranendonk, Christine Marasigan, Margaret Wilcox, Leah Fortson (cox.), ARA.

Men's 4 – Harold Faust, Forrest Allen, William Bauer, Andreas Fischer, KCRC.

Women's 4 with coxswain – Debora Walker, Erin Bashaw, Shelly Anderson, Marietta Hall, Jasmine Langmann (cox.), ARA.

Men's Junior 1 – Tanner Best, AMSRA.

Women's Junior 2 – Amy Cordell-Jasmine Langmann, ARA.

Women's Novice 2 – Sara Hadfield-AnnMarie Rudstrom, AMSRA.

Women's 4 B Final – Nancy Saylor, Mieka Chythlook, Karen Hurd, Laurie Winslow, AMSRA.

Men's 8 with coxswain – Mike Chriss, Dan Brokaw, Bill Schlansker, Kevin Hall, Cooper Plumhoff, Scott Wharton, Kenneth Andrews, Ben Loeffler, Elisa Samuleson (cox.), ARA.

Mixed Novice 4 with coxswain – Tanner Best, Annamarieka Chythlook, Sara Hadfield, Matt Hagel, Nancy Saylor (cox.), AMSRA.

Women's 8 with coxswain – Lori Swann, Brandii O'Reagan, Sue Faust, Lori Landstrom, Lori Draper, Katy Jorney Scrivo, Heather McClain, Tanya Sandefur, Tami Bednarx (cox.), KCRC.

Women's 2 B Final – Julie Truskowski-Janet Curran, ARA.

Mixed Junior 2 – Tanner Best-name not reported, AMSRA.

Mixed 4 A Final – William O'Neill, Meagan Carmichael, Stephanie Whisenhant, Ben Loeffler, ARA.

Sponsored