Sports

Ostrander, Thomet go out in blaze of glory; Grace boys, West girls repeat

In the final minutes before her final high school cross-country race, Allie Ostrander never stopped moving. The Kenai High senior hopped up and down, she twisted on tiptoes, she shook one foot and then shook the other.

In the minutes immediately after her final high school cross-country race, Ostrander stood still for a long embrace with the woman who for 30 years has been the standard-bearer for Alaska girls.

"Nice to meet you," a smiling Kristi Waythomas told Ostrander.

"You're a legend," replied an exhausted Ostrander.

Takes one to know one.

On a day when Alaska running stars from the past, present and, dare we say, the future gathered at Bartlett High for the state cross-country championships, Ostrander and Kodiak senior Levi Thomet went out in a blaze of glory, etching their names alongside the greats.

The pair won the Class 4A 5-kilometer races by landslides. Ostrander ran the 3.1-mile course in 17 minutes, 6 seconds for a 98-second victory, and Thomet finished in 15:10 for a 33-second victory.

ADVERTISEMENT

It was the third straight title for both runners.

Thomet's performance made him Kodiak's second three-time champ, joining Trevor Dunbar, who ruled from 2006-08. As it happens, Dunbar --? a former college All-American at Oregon who is in his first pro track season --? spent last week in Kodiak helping to prepare the Bears and was at Bartlett on Saturday to see them win the boys team title for the first time since Dunbar's senior year in 2008.

"It's great having him here," Thomet said. "He adds an aura to the team."

Also on hand was Waythomas, whose name was Kristi Klinnert when she won four straight championships for Kodiak from 1983-86. Waythomas held the state record at 3,200 meters until last spring, when Ostrander destroyed it at the state track championships.

The convergence of past and present seemed appropriate. The meet not only showcased two of Alaska's all-time bests in Ostrander and Thomet, it produced history-making moments and provided a preview of what's to come.

Grace Christian's boys claimed an unprecedented ninth team championship in the Class 1-2-3A competition. The freshmen-fueled West Eagles earned their second straight Class 4A girls championship. Glennallen's Briahna Gerlach won a battle between sophomores to repeat as the 1-2-3A girls champion by holding off Homer's Megan Pitzman. Pitzman led the back-from-the-abyss Homer girls team to their first 1-2-3A state title since 1990, stopping Grace Christian's streak at six. And Kaleb Korta, who trains on gravel, sand and very few hills in Galena, became his school's first cross-country champion by winning the 1-2-3A boys race.

Class 4A boys

Nothing beats a good pair of Levis.

Levi Thomet and Levi Fried finished first and fourth to lead the Kodiak boys to a decisive victory over West. The Eagles, a young team who won the Cook Inlet Conference title a week ago, were gunning for their first state championship, but Kodiak turned what some thought would be a close fight into a TKO.

The Bears scored 49 points and West and West Valley both finished with 81, with the second-place trophy going to West in a tiebreaker based on the placement of each team's No. 6 runner (team scores are determined by a team's top five finishers). Brycen Lynch's 40th place finish for West topped Benjamin Koenig's 55th-place finish for West Valley.

Fried's finish was the pivotal one for Kodiak. The No. 2 runner for the Bears all season, Fried was coming off a subpar performance at the region meet in Kodiak, where he finished 12th. Plus, the senior had a history of under-achieving at the state championships, with previous finishes of 13th, 23rd and 49th.

"I was definitely feeling that every year I have not performed to my ability here," Fried said. "And probably my worst race was last week."

Fried said pressure was his downfall at the region meet in Kodiak, where the prospect of running a big race in front of a home crowd proved too much. Saturday, he didn't panic when a group of West runners started fast.

"West went out too hard and we were able to reel them in," Fried said. "They didn't look too happy when we all started passing them."

Picking off the West runners gave the Bears a big lift, Fried said.

"There was so much positivity, and it's contagious," he said. "You forget how much pain you're in."

Thomet, who later this month will make a recruiting visit to Oregon, said he hoped to finish in less than 15 minutes but was pleased with his 15:10, his fastest 5-K in Alaska.

Second place went to Kenai's Jonah Theisen (15:43) and third place went to CIC champion Ty Jordan of Chugiak (16:00). Fried clocked 16:09 and was one of three Kodiak runners in the top 10 --? Keith Osowski was seventh --? and five in the top 22.

ADVERTISEMENT

Class 4A girls

The two best bets heading into Saturday's meet? That Allie Ostrander would win the 4A girls race. And that just about every boy would try to beat her time.

"I saw it was 17:05 and I said 'I'm going to beat that,' " said Zach Young of Grace Christian, who placed second in the boys 1-2-3A race in 16:48 to avoid the dreaded "chicked" status. "She's still faster than me. She's a great objective to strive for."

"I was shooting for her time," said 1-2-3A boys champion Kaleb Korta, who finished in 16:35. "As soon as I saw she ran a 17-something, I was pretty happy about that."

Though she didn't reach her goal of a sub-17:00 time, Ostrander was faster than all but four 1-2-3A boys and 50 of the 81 boys in the 4A race.

Unless she is running with boys, there is no one in Alaska who can push Ostrander in a high school race, which means Ostrander's inner drive is as impressive as her physical talent.

"I just want to continue to better myself," she said. "Even if I'm No. 1 in Alaska, I'm not No. 1 everywhere else."

But she's close --? according to athletic.net, Ostrander's 16:40 at the Palmer Invitational is the second fastest girls time in the nation this season.

Not that she needed one, but Ostrander on Saturday had the extra advantage of running for her team. Kenai qualified a full team for the state meet, a group that included four freshmen. "We call them our Freshman Force," she said.

ADVERTISEMENT

The West Eagles also showed up with a freshman force --? 11th-place Molly Gellert, 17th-place Victoria Mayer and 18th-place Fiona Fick. But a pair of seniors also had a big hand in delivering the championship --? Kayle Blackmore recorded a personal-best 19:18 to finish sixth and Lydia Blanchet, who spent her junior year in Norway and fought illness early this season, was 13th.

"Me and Lydia feel like leaders of the team," said Blackmore, who trimmed 10 seconds off her previous best time. "We told them thanks for the great year and to try and keep it up and have fun. I told them to enjoy it while you can, because it goes so fast."

Class 3A boys

Grace Christian has been in the winning business for so long you wonder if the Grizzlies know how to lose.

Before he learned that his team had eked out a two-point win over Seward to push their streak to nine straight state titles, Zach Young provided an answer.

"It'd be disappointing" if the Grace streak ended, he said, "but it doesn't change anything about what we stand for and what we strive for."

Grace runners always say they run for joy and for the glory of God, and on Saturday they did that while managing to outrun Seward --? barely. The Grizzlies had three finishers in the top 15 ?-- Young was second, Trent Fritzel and Daniel VanderWeide placed 14th and 15th --? to overcome a third- and fifth-place finish by Seward's Hunter Kratz and Michael Marshall.

Kaleb Korta, an unknown last spring when he won the 3,200 and 1,600 at the state track meet, added another title to his collection by winning in 16:35, 13 seconds ahead of Young.

"That was tight," said Korta, who had company the entire five kilometers but always seemed in control of things.

Class 3A girls

Something old and something new were the stories in 1-2-3A girls.

The old was Briahna Gerlach, who really isn't old at all --? she's a sophomore at Glennallen ?-- but who isn't new to the business of winning close races. Last year as a freshman, she beat 2012 champion Taylee Nyquest by six seconds. This year, she beat Homer sophomore Megan Pitzman by eight seconds.

Gerlach, who won in 18:50, didn't pull away from Pitzman (18:58) until late. For the first half of the race, Gerlach, Pitzman and Nyquest (third in 19:09) ran in a pack.

"I was like, 'I don't know if I can do this,' '' Gerlach said. "That last big hill, I just cruised as fast as I could down the downhill."

ADVERTISEMENT

The new was the Homer Mariners, who hadn't won a state title since 1990. Led by Pitzman and fourth-place Molly Mitchell, Homer scored 29 points to romp past Seward (68 points). In third place with 108 points was Grace Christian, winner of the previous six team championships.

"I've really seen the team develop over the last three years," Mitchell said. "We won regions for the first time in 23 years. It's really cool."

Mitchell said the entire team went to a training camp in Oregon this summer, part of an offseason devoted to hard work. She credited coach Bill Steyer for resurrecting a team that hadn't done much since the late 1980s, when Beth Ladd starred for the Mariners.

Steyer said the turnaround required recruiting and attitude adjustment.

"Just trying to get people to come out for the team, and just higher expectations --? raising the bar for what's required to be a competitive running team," he said. "The attitude was, 'Oh, we're just a small school. Homer's not capable of building a competitive running team.'

"It just takes a lot of hard work and dedication, and we're proof of that."

ADVERTISEMENT

Setting the pace for the Mariners was Pitzman, a sophomore who was born with no arm below her left elbow yet runs like a dream.

"She's talented," Steyer said. "I've been waiting for her (to reach high school). She's been in all the community races and she always finishes up at the top."

Pitzman comes from a long line of Homer runners. Her aunt, Jennifer Chapple, was a member of the 1990 state championship team and her great-grandfather, John Chapple, was the veteran of several Boston Marathons. One of the first things Pitzman did after her race was call her aunt to note the passing of the torch, a moment reminiscent of the hug between Waythomas and Ostrander and the return of Trevor Dunbar to root on his alma mater.

It was that kind of day.

2014 ASAA/First National Bank

State Cross Country Championship

Girls

Class 1-2-3A

Team scores — 1) Homer 29; 2) Seward 68; 3) Grace Christian 108; 4) ACS 126; 5) Mt. Edgecumbe 143; 6) Petersburg 158; 7) Wrangell 188; 8) Barrow 206; 9) Hutchison 219; 10) Bethel 229; 11) Unalaska 285; 12) Eielson 304.

Individual results — 1. Briahna Gerlach, Glennallen 18:50. 2. Megan Pitzman, Homer 18:58. 3. Taylee Nyquest, Thorne Bay 19:09. 4. Molly Mitchell, Homer 19:14. 5. Ruby Lindquist, Seward 19:42. 6. Brook Wedin, Seward 19:42. 7. Sara Hamberger, Cordova 19:49. 8. Cheyenne Applegate, Grace Christian 20:14. 9. Aurora Waclawski, Homer 20:34. 10. Alaina Wolgemuth, Barrow 20:34. 11. Alex Mosley, Homer 20:37. 12. Tanner Ealum, ACS 20:43. 13. Tessa O'Hara, ACS 20:43. 14. Elizabeth Balsan, ACS 20:57. 15. Lauren Evarts, Homer 21:01. 16. Alice Pfeiffenberg, Seward 21:02. 17. Harmony Wayner, Grace Christian 21:05. 18. Amy Jenson, Wrangell 21:06. 19. Aziza Shemet Pitch, Homer 21:07. 20. Reyn Hutten, Wrangell 21:08. 21. Jo Zaczkowski, Mt. Edgecumbe 21:21. 22. Melissa Nicely, Barrow 21:26. 23. Grace Moore, Hutchison 21:31. 24. Gloria Jacobsen, Glennallen 21:33. 25. Shandel Pingayak, Mt. Edgecumbe 21:42. 26. Ellie Bietsch, Su-Valley 21:45. 27. Ashley Guernsey, Seward 21:48. 28. Amy Hatter, Grace Christian 21:56. 29. Haley Knott, Homer 21:57. 30. Victoria Joslin, Delta 21:57 31. Julia Murph, Petersburg 22:02. 32. Whitney McArthur, Sitka 22:04. 33. EmmaLee Moore, Seward 22:06. 34. Sarah Brown, Galena 22:09. 35. Hanna Jayne, Mekoryuk 22:16. 36. Brittany Woods-Orriso, Mt. Edgecumbe 22:22. 37. Katrina Wood, Grace Christian 22:28. 38. Haley O'Brien, Bethel 22:31. 39. Margaret Chayalkun, Chevak 22:34. 40. Kayleigh Eddy, Petersburg 22:34. 41. Chloe Gardner, Sand Point 22:36. 42. Hannah Pfundt, Petersburg 22:41. 43. Bernadette Hartley, Su-Valley 22:42. 44. Makayla Newman, Petersburg 22:43. 45. Kimberly Cooper, Wrangell 22:44. 46. Ashlyn Luckhurst, Mt. Edgecumbe 22:47. 47. Christine Buffas, Nome 22:48. 48. Grace Naneng, Hooper Bay 22:50. 49. Josephine Braun, Seward 22:53. 50. Kate McWilliams, Bethel 22:54.

51. Iris Anderson, Seward 22:56 52. Alecia Barlow, Craig 22:58. 53. Allie Jarvis, Grace Christian 23:03. 54. Haley Spencer, Hutchison 23:08. 55. Tavifa Timoshenko, Delta 23:08. 56. Madisyn Parker, Petersburg 23:17. 57. Brianna Hernandez, Eielson 23:17. 58. Ivory Okleasik, Nome 23:17. 59. Mary Fiskeaux, Nome 23:19. 60. Cora Farrell, Hutchison 23:26. 61. Laura Ekada, Mt. Edgecumbe 23:31. 62. Christian Escalante, Unalaska 23:32. 63. Hannah Berkoski, Dillingham 23:33. 64. Becca Land, ACS 23:35. 65. Chloe Mongoyak-Bro, Barrow 23:36. 66. Jasmine Jemewouk, Mt. Edgecumbe 23:37. 67. Kestrel Gilliam, Su-Valley 23:37. 68. Amber Wade, Bethel 23:39. 69. Erin Pfundt, Petersburg 23:39. 70. Mariah Wigley, Galena 23:41. 71. Alex Durazo, Grace Christian 23:41 .72. Courtney Mitchell, ACS 23:46. 73. Anna Jarvis, Grace Christian 23:52. 74. Bianca Trowbridge, Nome 23:55. 75. Emily McArthur, Dillingham 23:58. 76. Esther Rivers, Scammon Bay 24:03. 77. Calia Sieh, Kotzebue 24:03. 78. Carmella Flynn, Hutchison 24:16. 79. Megan Hickman, Nikolaevsk 24:18. 80. Iri Hailstone, Noorvik 24:19. 81. Alana Ulak, St. Mary's 24:19. 82. Cecily Nicoll, Effie Kokrine 24:28. 83. Shelby McCahon, Eielson 24:39. 84. Kara Andrews, New Stuyahok 24:40. 85. Anikan Peniptchuk, Shaktoolik 24:41. 86. Amelia Napper, Unalaska 24:44. 87. Alanna Kochuten, Unalaska 24:47. 88. Sophie Swope, Bethel 24:50. 89. Julie Amaktoolik, Mt. Edgecumbe 24:57. 90. Dorothy Bukowski, Bethel 25:27. 91. Brittney Boney, Bethel 25:32. 92. Lena Coolidge, Dillingham 25:34. 93. Dantezza Pangilinan, Sand Point 25:35. 94. Darian Meissner, Wrangell 25:38. 95. Anna Hansen, Bristol Bay 25:5.9 96. Kaylauna Churchill, Wrangell 26:02. 97. Taylor Holman, Unalaska 26:17. 98. Elizabeth Baumann, Eielson 26:17. 99. Celeste Harrell, Su-Valley 26:17.

100. Jacy Flynn, Hutchison 26:19. 101. Rebecca Masterson, Barrow 26:34. 102. Citaly Garcia, Unalaska 26:36. 103. Janae Panamarioff, Barrow 26:45. 104. Chandra Christiansen, Port Lions 27:23. 105. Shannon Stevens, Mountain Village 27:36. 106. Lynelle Jones, ACS 27:40. 107. Bridget Nalam, Unalaska 27:41. 108. Joan Klejka, Bethel 27:59. 109. Teagan Gutka, Eielson 28:10. 110. Avery Malenius, Eielson 28:55. 111. Alynne Bankston, Barrow 29:18. 112. Sydney Carlo, Hutchison 29:19 113. Janessa Vinas, Barrow 29:35.

Class 4A

Team scores — 1) West 50; 2) Soldotna 74; 3) Kenai 86; 4) Colony 111; 5) West Valley 125; 6) South 131; 7) Chugiak 149; 8) Eagle River 162; 9) Lathrop 224; 10) Juneau-Douglas 287.

Individual results — 1. Allie Ostrander, Kenai 17:06. 2. Olivia Hutchings, Soldotna 18:44. 3. Morgan Lash, South Anchorage 18:59. 4. Dani McCormick, Soldotna 19:11. 5. Jill Bowker, Colony 19:16. 6. Kayle Blackmore, West Anchorage 19:18. 7. Naomi Welling, Thunder Mountain 19:18. 8. Jenna Difolco, West Valley 19:24. 9. Riana Boonstra, Kenai 19:25. 10. Megan Fink, East Anchorage 19:28. 11. Molly Gellert, West Anchorage 19:36. 12. Ruby Woodings, Palmer 19:37. 13. Lydia Blanchet, West Anchorage 19:38. 14. Zoe Bigley, Kodiak 19:43. 15. Hannah Brown, South Anchorage 19:45. 16. Riley Burroughs, Wasilla 19:46. 17. Victoria Mayer, West Anchorage 19:47. 18. Fiona Fick, West Anchorage 19:47. 19. Sara Hartke, Chugiak 19:49. 20. Daisy Nelson, Soldotna 19:51. 21. Aislin Waite, Service 19:54. 22. Addison Gibson, Kenai 19:56. 23. Erin Wallace, Thunder Mountain 19:57. 24. Fiona Pedrick, Bartlett 20:00. 25. Alex Mathis, Colony 20:03 26. Ithaca Bergholtz, Kenai 20:05. 27. Nikole Boggs, Eagle River 20:05. 28. Molly Erickson, Soldotna 20:08. 29. Brooke Gottmeier, West Valley 20:11. 30. Elisabeth Bowker, Colony 20:11. 31. Maggie York, West Anchorage 20:14. 32. Nieca Murphy, West Valley 20:15. 33. Autumn Fournier, Lathrop 20:21. 34. Emily Maynard, West Valley 20:28. 35. Erika Rodanhisler, Ketchikan 20:33. 36. Hannah Booher, Chugiak 20:34. 37. Melissa De Guzman, Kodiak 20:35. 38. Emma Nelson, Chugiak 20:38. 39. Allison Hebard, Lathrop 20:39. 40. Kaylee Manwaring, Chugiak 20:44. 41. Summer Frazier, Eagle River 20:46. 42. Coleen Geraghty, Colony 20:47. 43. Sadie Fox, Soldotna 20:50. 44. Emily Evans, South Anchorage 21:00. 45. Catheryne Powers, Colony 21:03. 46. Kate Paskievitch, Eagle River 21:05. 47. Peyton Young, Eagle River 21:07. 48. Emily Werner, Soldotna 21:07. 49. Emma Tvelia, Eagle River 21:08. 50. Cinnamon Monterrosa, West Anchorage 21:08.

51. Abbigail Osgood, South Anchorage 21:11. 52. Kaitlyn Bailey, South Anchorage 21:11. 53. Alex Bergholtz, Kenai 21:12. 54. Chase Stewart, North Pole 21:13. 55. Veronica Stewart, Eagle River 21:14 56. Kailey Fowlkes, North Pole 21:22. 57. Naomi Kiekintveld, South Anchorage 21:24. 58. Maddy Handley, Juneau-Douglas 21:27. 59. Sophie Prichard, West Valley 21:32. 60. M. E. Meyerhofer, Colony 21:34. 61. Lupua Oba, Lathrop 21:34. 62. Lauren Devine, Chugiak 21:48. 63. Kellie Arthur, Soldotna 21:52. 64. Sarah Cool, Ketchikan 22:01. 65. Tessa Heagy, Eagle River 22:03. 66. Zoe Ratzlaff, West Valley 22:14. 67. Aubrea Stoltz, West Valley 22:15. 68. Jessie Gregg, Juneau-Douglas 22:20. 69. Anna Campbell, South Anchorage 22:26. 70. Kasey Paxton, Kenai 22:26. 71. Mackenzie Parrott, Lathrop 22:41. 72. Jocelyn Kopsack, Colony 22:4. 73. Desiree De Mello, Ketchikan 22:47. 74. Toma Kimlinger, Juneau-Douglas 22:58. 75. Claire Uchityl, Juneau-Douglas 23:00. 76. Katie Cooper, Kenai 23:25. 77. Kaylah Duncan, Thunder Mountain 23:46. 78. Cristina Mondelli, Lathrop 24:03. 79. Grace Burrell, Lathrop 24:17. 80. Rachel Rivers, Juneau-Douglas 24:45. 81. Alicia Norton, Juneau-Douglas 25:01. 82. Ashley Courter, Lathrop 25:07.

Boys

Class 1-2-3A

Team scores — 1) Grace Christian 61; 2) Seward 63; 3) Homer 94; 4) Galena 105; 5) Sitka 121; 6) ACS 134; 7) Unalaska 165; 8) Nome 196; 9) Petersburg 238; 10) Monroe 287; 11) Chevak 291; 12) Craig 329; 13) Effie Kokrine (Fairbanks) 398.

Individual results — 1. Kaleb Korta, Galena 16:35. 2. Zach Young, Grace Christian 16:48. 3. Hunter Kratz, Seward 17:03. 4. Ross Enlow, Unalaska 17:06. 5. Michael Marshall, Seward 17:14. 6. Miles King, Bristol Bay 17:19. 7. Jared Brant, Homer 17:20. 8. Bryce Gerald, Wrangell 17:23. 9. Jordan Sondergaard, Glennallen 17:25. 10. Zach Hamberger, Cordova 17:27. 11. Pavel Hernandez, Barrow 17:30. 12. Colin Baciocco, Sitka 17:32. 13. Andrew Spencer, Houston 17:34. 14. Trent Fritzel, Grace Christian 17:37. 15. Daniel VanderWeide, Grace Christian 17:45. 16. Jacob Moos, Galena 17:49. 17. Jordan Beachy, Homer 17:50. 18. William Borcy, Sitka 17:50. 19. Jordan Zellhuber, Sitka 17:53. 20. Blake Bennett, ACS. 17:55 21. Seth Brewi, Seward 17:58 .22. Kendrick Hoblet, Mt. Edgecumbe 17:59. 23. Joe Apfelbeck, Galena 18:03. 24. Wilson Hoogendorn, Nome 18:04. 25. Graysen Sorensen, Grace Christian 18:08. 26. Paxson Berry, Seward 18:13. 27. Jacob Davis, Homer 18:14 28. Dylan Gilespie, Seward 18:18. 29. Keegan Sundberg, Haines 18:19. 30. Trenton Ambrose, Galena 18:22. 31. Greg Trail, Nikolaevsk 18:23. 32. Brandon Beachy, Homer 18:24. 33. Nick Snow, Grace Christian 18:24. 34. Thomas Zweifel, Seward 18:26. 35. Ethan Isaacson, Grace Christian 18:26. 36. Josh Miller, ACS 18:29. 37. Brandon Moore, Seward 18:31. 38. Timothy Storrza, ACS 18:33. 39. Cade Tereda, Unalaska 18:36. 40. Michael Todd, ACS 18:38. 41. Sterling Moore, Kake 18:39. 42. Michael Willis, Unalaska 18:40. 43. Josiah Helken, Delta 18:40. 44. Jayden Wilson, Unalakleet 18:43. 45. Ben Sobek, ACS 18:43. 46. Jaime Rios, Homer 18:45. 47. Trevor Schoening, Sitka 18:4.5 48. Clint Thomas, Thorne Bay 18:47. 49. Hugo Kakinya, Anaktuvuk Pass 18:49. 50. Jonathon St Andre, Eielson 18:50.

51. Denver Waclawski, Homer 18:50. 52. Zeke Eakin, Kotzebue 18:52 .53. Kevin Goodwin, Barrow 18:59. 54. Ben Zarlengo, Petersburg 18:59. 55. Gary Eakin, Kotzebue 18:59. 56. Kobe Rivers, Scammon Bay 19:00. 57. Michael Remolino, Unalaska 19:02. 58. Oliver Hoogendorn, Nome 19:03 59. Tucker Hagerman, Petersburg 19:06. 60. Harry Baldwin, Kotzebue 19:06. 61. Nathaniel Lenhard, Petersburg 19:07. 62. Shain Hardiman-Agi, Chevak 19:08. 63. Trevor Thomas, Barrow 19:08. 64. Austin Thomas, Thorne Bay 19:08. 65. Manny Budke, Hoonah 19:10. 66. Harrison Moore, Nome 19:11. 67. John Chakuchin, Tooksook Bay 19:12. 68. Rowan Sharman, Gustavus 19:13. 69. James Tunutmoak, Scammon Bay 19:15. 70. Cole Dull, Koliganek 19:15. 71. Noah Smith, Bristol Bay 19:16. 72. Andrew Walter, Monroe 19:18. 73. Kasper Maier, Hutchison 19:19. 74. Sam Bloom, Monroe 19:21. 75. Isiah Beans, St. Mary's 19:25. 76. Jamie Yi, Nome 19:29. 77. Elan Carroll, Homer 19:30. 78. Christian Balaguer, Eielson 19:32. 79. Gabe Melendrez, Craig 19:32. 80. Thomas Bukowski, Chevak 19:35. 81. Shaun Quinn, ACS 19:40. 82. James Jorginson, Nome 19:40. 83. Garrett Grahek, Monroe 19:40. 84. Wyatt Brown, Grace Christian 19:45. 85. Caleb Suarez, Sitka 19:46. 86. Jack Matherly, Hutchison 19:49. 87. Casey Konukpeok, New Stuyahok 19:50. 88. Colten Mack, Sand Point 19:56. 89. Luke Coverdell, ACS 19:56. 90. Isaac McElwee, Galena 20:00. 91. Daniel Holmberg, Petersburg 20:01. 92. Leif Erikson, Nome 20:01. 93. Sean Dorsey, Glennallen 20:04. 94. Connor Buxton, Sitka 20:05. 95. Zelek McNeilly, Galena 20:05. 96. Liam Andersen, Unalaska 20:16. 97. Joseph Friday, Chevak 20:17. 98. Jonah Fefelov, Nikolaevsk 20:17. 99. Dustin Goodman, Su-Valley 20:18.

100. Kyle Hagerman, Petersburg 20:23. 101. Thomas Warren, Delta 20:23. 102. Dray Pastinak, Akiachak 20:27. 103. Benjamin Carter, Sitka 20:33. 104. Andy Nguyen, Unalaska 20:36. 105. Seth Packer, Craig 20:41. 106. Jaden Ulroan, Chevak 20:43. 107. Bradley Charlie, Scammon Bay 20:48. 108. Andrew Marker, Craig 20:48. 109. David Kokrine, Effie Kokrine 20:51. 110. Troy Metz, Monroe 21:06. 111. Terrence Nose, Akiachak 21:07. 112. Iverson Tulim, Chevak 21:09. 113. Wyatt Patten, Craig 21:13. 114. James Horner, Nome 21:13. 115. Kody Salinas, Tok 21:19. 116. Chance Shank, Effie Kokrine 21:27. 117. Timber Burnham, Craig 21:29. 118. Walker Ringstad, Monroe 21:30. 119. Stuart Medalan, Petersburg 21:39. 120. DeVonne Davis, Monroe 21:54. 121. Mickey Matchian, Chevak 22:00. 122. Mitchell Reeves, Craig 22:16. 123. Justice Peter, Fort Yukon 22:22. 124. Lynn-Victor Lonewolf, Galena 22:23. 125. Maverick Ballard, Craig 22:28. 126. Caleb Jones, Chevak 22:38. 127. Ron Salpino, Effie Kokrine 22:39. 128. Dakota Newcomer, Effie Kokrine 24:44. 129. Israel Alexander, Effie Kokrine 25:37.

Class 4A

Team scores — 1) Kodiak 49; 2) West 81; 3) West Valley 81; 4) South 111; 5) Kenai 149; 6) Service 152; 7) Wasilla 174; 8) Juneau-Douglas 174; 9) Eagle River 203; 10) Lathrop 209.

Individual results — 1. Levi Thomet, Kodiak 15:10. 2. Jonah Theisen, Kenai 15:43. 3. Ty Jordan, Chugiak 16:00. 4. Levi Fried, Kodiak 16:09. 5. Finn Walker, West Anchorage 16:13. 6. Jordan Theisen, Kenai 16:19. 7. Keith Osowski, Kodiak 16:23. 8. Max Donaldson, West Valley 16:28. 9. Chandler Lokanin, Dimond 16:29. 10. Gillean Szweda-Mittelstadt, Service 16:29. 11. Spencer Mitton, South Anchorage 16:32. 12. Luke Jager, West Anchorage 16:39. 13. Hamish Wolfe, South Anchorage 16:43. 14. Joe Bue, West Valley 16:45. 15. Gus Schumacher, Service 16:45. 16. Foster Birnbaum, West Anchorage 16:46. 17. Alec Smith, Eagle River 16:46. 18. Spencer Herron, West Valley 16:50. 19. Travis Cooper, Kenai 16:50. 20. Jacob Walsh, Eagle River 16:51. 21. Michael Parnell, Kodiak 16:52. 22. Jack Hannah, Kodiak 16:54. 23. Tristan Sayre, West Valley 16:54. 24. Zephan Ozturgut, East Anchorage 16:56. 25. Riley Moser, Juneau-Douglas 16:58. 26. Sam Loyer, Wasilla 17:00. 27. Cannen Burgess, West Anchorage 17:01. 28. Ti Donaldson, West Valley 17:02. 29. Lyle Chamberlain, South Anchorage 17:04. 30. Hunter Wonders, South Anchorage 17:04. 31. Logan Mowry, Lathrop 17:04. 32. Aaron Swedberg, Soldotna 17:07. 33. Brian Britt, West Anchorage 17:07. 34. Dakota Peterson-Tho, Colony 17:08. 35. Sylvan Blankenship, Ketchikan 17:09. 36. Alize Arthur, Juneau-Douglas 17:09. 37. Richie McKinney, Kodiak 17:12. 38. Justin Gentz, Wasilla 17:13. 39. Quincy Fuller, Wasilla 17:13. 40. Brycen Lynch, West Anchorage 17:14. 41. Brian Holst, Juneau-Douglas 17:15. 42. Anthony Rubina, Kodiak 17:15. 43. Vance Underwood, Lathrop 17:17. 44. Luke Meiwes, South Anchorage 17:18. 45. Riley Howard, Service 17:18. 46. Hunter Thompson, Service 17:19. 47. Colton Pulver, Wasilla 17:21. 48. Will Balcao, South Anchorage 17:22. 49. Corey Box, Juneau-Douglas 17:23.

50. Michael Lohrey, Thunder Mountain 17:24. 51. Ethan Goebel, Juneau-Douglas 17:28. 52. Karl Greathouse, Wasilla 17:29. 53. Alex Beehler, Lathrop 17:31. 54. Noah Tsigonis, Lathrop 17:32. 55. Benjamin Koenig, West Valley 17:35. 56. Christopher Llanos, Ketchikan 17:37. 57. Derek Steele, South Anchorage 17:37. 58. Lane Reed, Wasilla 17:37. 59. Enoch Porter, Lathrop 17:39. 60. Justin Carpenter, Service 17:42. 61. Tracen Knopp, Colony 17:44. 62. Luke Mouracade, Eagle River 17:45. 63. Keegan Crow, Eagle River 17:47. 64. Joaquin Monterrosa, West Anchorage 17:51. 65. Parker Trosper, Lathrop 17:56. 66. Fintan Nakada, Service 17:59. 67. Isaak Bell, Wasilla 18:02. 68. Bailey Milani, Service 18:15. 69. Johnny Elliott, Juneau-Douglas 18:22. 70. Leif Svenson, Ketchikan 18:25. 71. Karl Danielson, Kenai 18:25. 72. Trent Rodanhisler, Ketchikan 18:29. 73. Jonathan Koenig, West Valley 18:30. 74. Randol Denney, Eagle River 18:31. 75. James Butler, Kenai 18:34. 76. Michael Altenburg, Eagle River 18:45. 77. Christian Fabacher, Eagle River 18:45. 78. Ian Ashley, Kenai 18:52. 79. John White, Juneau-Douglas 19:24. 80. Tristan Landry, Kenai 19:25. 81. Morgan Trosper, Lathrop 20:43.

Sponsored