Skip to main Content

Packer, Kanady ski to victories in Hickok Duathlon

  • Author: Alaska News
  • Updated: September 28, 2016
  • Published December 14, 2015

Alaska Pacific University racers ruled the men's race and a UAA skier paced the women in Sunday's Hickok Duathlon at Kincaid Park.

Eric Packer edged teammate Scott Patterson by four-tenths of a second, winning in 19 minutes, 38.8 seconds.

About 30 seconds behind Packer and Patterson were two more APU skiers. Thomas O'Harra claimed third place by nipping teammate Tyler Kornfield by one second.

The women's race belonged to UAA's Mackenzie Kanaday, who finished in 24:32.4 to beat Lauren Fritz by more than 30 seconds.

The race, which required skiers to compete in both classic and freestyle techniques, was part of the Anchorage Cup series.

Hickok Duathlon

Solo Men

1) Eric Packer, 19:38.8; 2) Scott Patterson, 19:39.2; 3) Thomas O'Harra, 20:13.5; 4) Tyler Kornfield, 20:14.5; 5) Toomas Kollo, 21:11.6; 6) Jack Novak, 21:24.0; 7) Andre Lovett, 21:55.8; 8) Galen Johnston, 21:59.1; 9) Paul Kovics, 22:09.8; 10) David Mcphetres, 22:43.6; 11) James Southam, 22:58.0; 12) Andrew Dougherty, 23:20.0; 13) Dylan Watts, 23:21.0; 14) Peter Brewer, 25:02.4; 15) Rich Suddock, 25:12.1; 16) Gavin Kentch, 25:12.6; 17) Abe Meyerhofer, 25:49.8; 18) David Stamp, 26:19.4; 19) Stacey Moon, 26:41.5; 20) David Knopp, 26:59.1; 21) John Mucha, 27:08.4; 22) Dan Libbey, 27:18.1; 23) Mark Brady, 27:26.3; 24) Mikhail Glasionov, 27:28.2; 25) Jim Falconer, 27:32.9; 26) Allan Spangler, 27:42.1; 27) Rick Rogers, 28:29.3; 28) Greg Mcduffie, 28:29.9; 29) Jack Bent, 29:21.7; 30) Branden Fontana, 29:37.5; 31) David Ward, 30:26.8; 32) Aaron Maves, 31:39.2; 33) Davin Holen, 31:53.7; 34) Art Copoulos, 32:42.1; 35) Matthew Claman, 33:37.4; 36) Stephen Kagerer, 34:22.3; 37) Blase Burkhart, 34:53.0; 38) Gordon Wetzel, 35:07.2; 39) Bo York, 35:12.9; 40) Scott Broadwell, 36:11.9; 41) Sam Flora, 37:24.0.

Solo Women

1) Mackenzie Kanady, 24:32.4; 2) Lauren Fritz, 25:06.9; 3) Patricia Sprecher, 25:55.1; 4) Hanna Slotte, 26:09.5; 5) Sarah Freistone, 27:33.6; 6) Sadie Fox, 28:11.4; 7) Erin Hamilton, 29:08.7; 8) Ana Jager, 29:10.3; 9) Rachelle Kanady, 29:31.1; 10) Tamra Kornfield, 31:20.4; 11) Kathy Falconer, 34:00.5; 12) Cynthia Decker, 35:10.5; 13) Christie Cowee, 37:17.6; 14) June Takagi, 40:52.9; 15) Debra Caldera, 41:21.6; 16) Celia Rozen, 43:36.2; 17) Wendy Leseman, 43:49.7.

Team Men

1) Mike Truskowski Jeremy Littel, 26:40.6; 2) Ben Duhrsen Rudy Schumacher, 27:05.4; 3) Mikey Connelly Max Beiergrohslein, 27:11.4; 4) Nicholas Jablonski Peter Heinz, 30:13.4; 5) Chris Brown Max Brown, 32:35.4; 6) John Kagerer John Fick, 34:57.2.

Team Coed

1) Cody Priest Elizabeth Knapp, 26:57.9; 2) Julie Hood Russel Hood, 32:40.0; 3) Emma Ulrich Cole Fritzel, 33:05.8; 4) Sheryl Stevens Stephen Wilson, 34:48.0; 5) Stephen Wilson Sheryl Stevens, 40:07.9; 6) Hilkka Bold Cesar Rodgers, 41:05.7.

Team Women

1) Adrianna Proffitt Helen Wilson, 28:27.7; 2) Lili Barnel Joyce Jenkins, 29:27.4; 3) Ivy Eski Hannah Armbrust, 32:41.1; 4) Grace Graham Mariah Grahman, 33:53.4; 5) Maya Brubaker Garvie Tobin, 34:47.0; 6) Alyssa Hargis Caitlan Fueg, 35:33.7; 7) Karen Brewer Janela Amick, 41:40.1.

Local news matters.

Support independent, local journalism in Alaska.

Comments