Skip to main Content

Packer, Rorabaugh win Hickok Duathlon

  • Author: Alaska News
  • Updated: September 28, 2016
  • Published December 14, 2014

Eric Packer was the fastest of 78 individual skiers who tackled the AMH Anchorage Cup Race Series' Hickok Duathlon on Sunday at the Hillside Trails.

The race required skiers to ski a 7.5-kilometer classic course before switching skis to skate another 7.5 kilometers. Packer led Tyler Kornfield by just one second after the classic leg, but beat Kornfield by 33 seconds in the skate portion to win in 36 minutes, 13.9 seconds. Lex Treinen was third, eight seconds back of Kornfield.

The women's race was where the real battle played out. Becca Rorabaugh led Chelsea Holmes by 0.7 seconds at the halfway point and the duo remained linked throughout the second half of the race, with Rorabaugh holding on for a 1.6-second victory.

Kinsey and Alex Loan won the coed

Kinsey and Alex Loan won the team coed race, Fischer Gangemi and Garth Schults won the men's team race, Liz Butera and Alejandre Legate won the women's team race, Liam Fick won the solo youth race and Rudy Schumacher and Cole Fritzel won the youth team race.

AMH Anchorage Cup race 3

Service HS, 12-14-2014

Hickok Duathlon 7.5K Classic + 7.5K Skate

Solo Men

1) Eric Packer, (18:26.6, 17:47.3) = 36:13.9; 2) Tyler Kornfield, (18:27.0, 18:20.1) = 36:47.1; 3) Lex Treinen, (18:54.7, 19:00.8) = 37:55.5; 4) Clement Molliet, (19:36.6, 18:37.6) = 38:14.2; 5) Scott Patterson, (19:37.0, 18:40.2) = 38:17.2; 6) Thomas O'Harra, (19:35.5, 18:47.3) = 38:22.8; 7) Peter Kling, (20:11.0, 18:55.0) = 39:06.0; 8) Etienne Richard, (19:38.1, 19:28.3) = 39:06.4; 9) Mark Iverson, (19:37.5, 19:41.4) = 39:18.9; 10) John Farr, (20:39.3, 19:39.2) = 40:18.5; 11) Andrew Arnold, (20:51.1, 19:28.3) = 40:19.4; 12) Brandon Brewster, (20:51.6, 19:39.2) = 40:30.8; 13) Galen Johnston, (20:53.4, 20:28.8) = 41:22.2; 14) Dylan Watts, (20:37.7, 21:22.1) = 41:59.8; 15) Davis Dunlap, (20:51.9, 21:38.3) = 42:30.2; 16) Cody Priest, (21:53.1, 20:49.7) = 42:42.8; 17) David McPhetres, (21:29.8, 21:19.1) = 42:48.9; 18) Adam Verrier, (22:08.3, 20:48.5) = 42:56.8; 19) Seth Downs, (23:00.6, 21:14.7) = 44:15.3; 20) Paul Butera, (22:04.1, 23:02.3) = 45:06.4; 21) Craig Walker, (22:51.6, 22:41.6) = 45:33.2; 22) Allan Spangler, (24:12.0, 22:03.8) = 46:15.8; 23) Gavin Kentch, (24:15.2, 22:01.8) = 46:17.0; 24) Otto Gilbert, (23:55.4, 22:33.8) = 46:29.2; 25) Stacey Moon, (23:39.0, 22:54.6) = 46:33.6; 26) David Stamp, (24:28.7, 22:37.9) = 47:06.6; 27) Michael Powell, (23:22.6, 23:53.9) = 47:16.5; 28) Nathan Jones, (24:27.2, 23:14.0) = 47:41.2; 29) Mike Truskowski, (24:11.0, 23:46.3) = 47:57.3; 30) Abe Meyerhofer, (24:04.4, 24:06.8) = 48:11.2; 31) Jan Spurkland, (24:22.4, 24:39.9) = 49:02.3; 32) Mikhail Glasionov, (25:45.5, 24:00.8) = 49:46.3; 33) Charles Homestead, (26:12.7, 23:34.1) = 49:46.8; 34) Greg McDuffie, (24:51.6, 24:55.8) = 49:47.4; 35) Travis Peltier, (25:04.1, 24:43.8) = 49:47.9; 36) Stevan Berat, (25:43.0, 24:30.2) = 50:13.2; 37) James Falconer, (25:30.1, 26:06.3) = 51:36.4; 38) John Wood, (26:06.7, 27:56.7) = 54:03.4; 39) Daniel Libbey, (28:49.1, 25:15.4) = 54:04.5; 40) Hunter Bullard, (28:58.7, 25:08.8) = 54:07.5; 41) David Ward, (27:50.1, 26:49.6) = 54:39.7; 42) Art Copoulos, (29:42.0, 27:56.7) = 57:38.7; 43) Bob Platte, (29:40.7, 29:52.2) = 59:32.9; 44) Luke Duffy, (29:49.0, 30:28.7) = 60:17.7; 45) Matthew Claman, (31:49.0, 28:40.3) = 60:29.3; 46) Chad Ross, (30:09.9, 30:20.7) = 60:30.6; 47) Joel Cladouhas, (31:28.4, 29:17.7) = 60:46.1; 48) Gunnar Knapp, (31:36.3, 29:17.4) = 60:53.7; 49) Samuel Flora, (31:51.7, 29:43.9) = 61:35.6; 50) Tom Livingston, (32:19.1, 29:17.2) = 61:36.3; 51) Ben Stolen, (34:01.6, 28:41.2) = 62:42.8; 52) John Simeone, (36:05.2, 41:43.8) = 77:49.0; 53) Andrew Baydala, (39:52.2, 41:11.1) = 81:03.3

Solo Women

1) Becca Rorabaugh, (21:48.9, 20:45.1) = 42:34.0; 2) Chelsea Holmes, (21:48.2, 20:47.4) = 42:35.6; 3) Lauren Fritz, (22:29.8, 21:25.5) = 43:55.3; 4) Kathrin Schratt, (23:07.1, 22:11.5) = 45:18.6; 5) Mackinsie Kanady, (23:07.9, 22:11.2) = 45:19.1; 6) Patricia Sprecher, (24:57.5, 23:28.3) = 48:25.8; 7) Caitlin Marine, (25:36.6, 22:54.6) = 48:31.2; 8) Erin Hamilton, (25:31.4, 23:02.0) = 48:33.4; 9) Laura Gardner, (25:30.6, 24:19.8) = 49:50.4; 10) Sally Hokanson, (26:21.8, 24:31.7) = 50:53.5; 11) Rachelle Kanady, (26:08.4, 25:38.5) = 51:46.9; 12) Sara Falconer, (26:11.9, 29:14.7) = 55:26.6; 13) Jade Hajdukovich, (28:17.6, 27:48.7) = 56:06.3; 14) Anna Rix, (29:49.4, 26:32.2) = 56:21.6; 15) Megan Spurkland, (29:18.3, 27:04.0) = 56:22.3; 16) Tamra Kornfield, (29:30.0, 28:05.0) = 57:35.0; 17) Julie Hood, (31:31.5, 27:54.0) = 59:25.5; 18) Cynthia Decker, (32:10.4, 29:55.3) = 62:05.7; 19) Erika Knight, (33:20.8, 29:57.0) = 63:17.8; 20) Suzanne Ward, (34:26.3, 31:02.4) = 65:28.7; 21) Kathy Falconer, (32:52.8, 32:38.9) = 65:31.7; 22) Elizabeth Knapp, (33:36.9, 32:30.3) = 66:07.2; 23) Debra Caldera, (34:34.6, 35:55.0) = 70:29.6; 24) Valerie Waldrop, (39:28.4, 32:15.7) = 71:44.1; 25) Clare Ross, (37:35.0, 36:02.3) = 73:37.3;

Team Coed

1) Kinsey Loan-Alex Loan, (21:29.4, 23:55.1) = 45:24.5; 2) Bryce Pintner-Annie Gonzales, (26:05.2, 28:03.3) = 54:08.5; 3) Jack Bent-Mimi Allen, (29:40.4, 24:55.8) = 54:36.2; 4) Dan Beutel-Eva Gardner, (27:15.8, 28:07.4) = 55:23.2; 5) Kai Meyers-Marilyn Sanford, (31:02.2, 30:19.0) = 61:21.2; 6) Stefan Otterson-Wren Otterson, (35:07.2, 28:05.2) = 63:12.4; 7) Adam Lewis-Kristen Lewis, (32:57.3, 43:24.8) = 76:22.1;

Team Men

1) Fischer Gangemi-Garth Schultz, (22:28.6, 19:34.2) = 42:02.8; 2) Eli Hermanson-Luke Fritzel, (22:25.2, 21:50.3) = 44:15.5; 3) Zane Kam-Kai Kam, (24:05.0, 22:19.4) = 46:24.4; 4) Rob Retherford-Ben Stedman, (29:07.9, 32:19.0) = 61:26.9; 5) John Kagerer-John Fick, (38:29.5, 29:31.9) = 68:01.4

Team Women

1) Liz Butera-Alejandre Legate, (28:15.6, 24:06.0) = 52:21.6; 2) Emma Sees-Reilly Hall, (29:39.9, 25:28.9) = 55:08.8; 3) Kathleen Amore-Ellie Mitchell, (32:38.6, 27:25.8) = 60:04.4; 4) Kathleen Rehm-Celine Van Breukelen, (31:19.0, 29:17.9) = 60:36.9; 5) Ariana O'Harra-Elizabeth Johnson, (31:03.6, 29:46.7) = 60:50.3; 6) Karen Brewer-Janeice Amick, (37:53.5, 30:12.0) = 68:05.5; 7) Berit Flora-Robin Kornfield, (41:26.8, 39:45.5) = 81:12.3;

Youth Solo 1.5K+ 1.5K

1) Liam Fick, (05:14.4, 05:27.9) = 10:42.3; 2) Hannah Armbrust, (05:19.8, 05:25.5) = 10:45.3; 3) Emma Ulrich, (06:23.0, 06:36.9) = 12:59.9; 4) Chuck Eggener, (06:27.5, 06:35.9) = 13:03.4;

Youth Team

1) Rudy Schumacher-Cole Fritzel, (05:02.5, 04:29.6) = 09:32.1; 2) Ben Michaelson-Aiden Gannon, (05:17.0, 04:57.4) = 10:14.4; 3) Dylan Kearns-Matthew Terry, (06:01.4, 05:57.3) = 11:58.7; 4) Case Stuart-Max Anders, (06:06.9, 05:53.7) = 12:00.6; 5) Allison Ulrich-Ellie Kam, (06:09.6, 06:13.1) = 12:22.7; 6) Meredith Durhson-Heidi Schumacher, (07:23.8, 06:26.6) = 13:50.4; 7) Ryder Deschamps-Samantha Sees, (07:27.5, 07:03.2) = 14:30.7;

Local news matters.

Support independent, local journalism in Alaska.

Comments