Sports

Stull wins by one second in fastest-ever Frosty Bottom

A dip in temperatures helped make the ninth annual Frosty Bottom race the fastest ever.

Riding on a course made hard and fast by the cold, fat-tire biker Jamey Stull eked out a one-second victory in the 50-mile race from Kincaid Park to Hilltop and back.

Stull edged defending champion Tim Bernston to join Bernston as the only two-time overall champs in the 50-mile race, which draws bikers, runners and skiers.

Stull finished in 2 hours, 40 minutes, 20 seconds. Bernston was right behind in 2:40:21, followed closely by Will Ross in 2:40:25.

The previous fastest time was Brian Bonney's 2:48:05 in 2011. Stull and Bonney can both claim they are record-holders, however, because the course was modified this year.

Until 2011, no one had made the 50-mile trip over snow and ice in less than three hours. Bonney led a group of five bikers who broke that barrier four years ago, and in 2013 Stull and Ross also recorded sub-3:00 times, with Stull winning in 2:57:23.

Conditions were so fast Saturday that the fastest woman, Jamey's wife Amber, was only 70 seconds off Bernston's winning time of 3:00:01 from a year ago.

Amber Stull's time of 3:01:11 put her eight minutes ahead of Jill Simek, the women's runner-up.

In the 50-mile run, Matias Saari triumphed in 7:03.28. Sharing second place, nine minutes behind Saari, were Fred Hveding and Rachael Gano in 7:12:26. Gano was more than 30 minutes ahead of the next-fastest woman.

While the icy conditions were perfect for bikers and not bad for runners, they were miserable for skiers. Only two skiers made it to the finish line -- Gavin Kentch in the 50-miler and Seth Downs in the 25-mile race, which ended at Hilltop.

Other 25-mile winners were bikers Ethan Lynn (1:34:30) and Sheryl Loan (1:36:40) and runners Jim McDonough (2:48:27) and Katie Oviatt (2:55:48).

Frosty Bottom Results

25 miles (Kincaid to Hilltop)

Bike

Women

1) Sheryl Loan 1:36:40; 2) Katie Ronsse Libby 1:36:45; 3) Stacey Kolstad 1:42:06; 4) Carolyn Kirchner 1:44:41; 5) Angela Diberardino 1:51:06; 6) Cheryl Matyas 1:55:32; 7) Aicha Hull 2:02:03; 8) Jane Martinez 2:03:16; 9) Susan Sherman 2:04:12; 10) Jennah Jones 2:05:29; 11) Karen Stephens 2:11:20; 12) Kelsey Coolidge 2:14:54; 13) Mesa Jetton 2:20:49; 14) Brook Evingson 2:22:00; 15) Mara Cramer 2:26:33; 16) Lori Kaltenbach 2:27:02; 17) Alycia Beiergrohslein 2:27:03; 18) Jennifer Glenn 2:27:35; 19) Bonnie Wanat 2:27:39; 20) Kimberly Bush 2:31:39; 21) Michelle Schwenn 2:33:43; 22) Germaine Thomas 2:34:47; 23) Erin Sivitz 2:39:40; 24) Holly Willman 2:40:16; 25) Janice Koval 2:41:27; 26) Sarah Peebles 2:47:52; 27) Linda Smith 2:54:53; 28) Sidney Billingslea 2:54:59; 29) Andrea Hughes 2:57:38; 30) Lori Sivitz 3:00:37; 31) Janet Bloch 3:01:41; 32) Lisa Kenning 3:10:21; 33) Miyun Reid 3:10:26; 34) Mary Kemppel 3:14:19; 35) Jane Wiggins 3:16:49; 36) Jessica Thompson 3:17:05; 37) Janet Jacob 3:20:11; 38) Beth Baker 3:23:47; 39) Cathy Coon 3:26:00; 40) Barb Malchick 3:26:01; 41) BethAnne Kapansky 3:53:05; 42) Carmen

Stephl 4:11:03.

Men

1) Ethan Lynn 1:34:30; 2) Colin Wolfe 1:36:39; 3) Roger James 1:37:14; 4) Patrick Wolfe 1:38:11; 5) Craig Walker 1:38:47; 6) Mark Powers1:38:51; 7) Ben Ward 1:41:16; 8) Paulo Sierra 1:41:24; 9) Art Copoulos 1:42:14; 10) Ed Wise 1:44:11; 11) Matt Reimer 1:48:23; 12) Patrick Crabb 1:48:31; 13) Will Corbridge 1:50:39; 14) Jim Libby 1:51:45; 15) Blake Call 1:52:49; 16) Terrence Kelly 1:55:50; 17) Cris Rogers 1:56:55; 18) Joshua Estes 1:58:32; 19) Steve Pearson 1:58:40; 20) Ethan Whitlock 1:58:52; 21) Jeff Campbell 1:59:13; 22) Will Oviatt 1:59:42; 23) Jason Hartz 2:00:25; 24) Marty Freeman 2:01:09; 25) Sean Mclaughlin 2:01:17; 26) Tanner Best 2:02:10; 27) Andy Underwood 2:02:36; 28) John Romspert 2:03:16; 29) Joe Ramers 2:03:40; 30) Storm Carl 2:03:44; 31) James Glenn 2:03:48; 32) Peter Maassen 2:04:32; 33) Peter Mejia 2:05:00; 34) Eric Troisi 2:05:30; 35) Jason Ball 2:07:09; 36) Tim Stevenson 2:07:53; 37) Michael Thompson 2:07:55; 38) Tom Stephens 2:11:42; 39) Rodney Hill 2:12:21; 40) Jason Sundberg 2:13:07; 41) Derek Ford 2:13:14; 42) Jay Casello 2:15:18; 43) Andre Neptune2:16:08; 44) Bob Halpin 2:16:37; 45) Lee Warnick 2:16:50; 46) Jim Bowron 2:18:03; 47) Stephan Brault 2:19:40; 48) John Evingson 2:19:50; 49) Shawn Kane 2:20:07; 50) Justin Mosso 2:20:12; 51) John Ferguson 2:20:43; 52) Trevor Storrs 2:20:50; 53) Robert Price 2:20:50; 54) Brady Nieder 2:22:50; 55) Jacob Zumwalt 2:23:29; 56) Chris Wrobel 2:26:44; 57) Greg Ross 2:27:06; 58) Daniel Duke 2:27:46; 59) Bruce Roberts 2:29:57; 60) Rick Proffitt 2:30:44; 61) Brent Veltkamp 2:33:44; 62) Chuck Hansell 2:33:58; 63) Ryan Toohey 2:35:26; 64) Jim MacGregor 2:39:46; 65) Kevin Leach 2:41:21; 66) Jason Ross 2:42:07; 67) Mike Beiergrohslein 2:46:14; 68) Thomas Dosik 2:50:06; 69) Max Beiergrohslein 2:52:52; 70) Chris Hughes 2:53:53; 71) Michel Villon 2:56:02; 72) Jonathan Woodman 2:57:34; 73) Clinton Hodges II 3:01:33; 74) Larry Carmichael 3:15:41; 75) Joe Law 3:15:46; 76) Zachary Christopherson 3:17:08; 77) Cade Dickey 3:18:21; 78) Casey Ketchum 3:22:13; 79) Eric Wright 3:25:51; 80) Robert Gransbury 3:41:03; 81) Kenneth Heaps 4:08:05; 82) Nathan Levine 4:09:27.

Run

Women

1) Katie Oviatt 2:50:48; 2) Davya Flaharty 2:55:44; 3) Christie Haupert 3:23:55; 4) Amber McDonough 3:28:24; 5) Shannon Velez 3:31:53; 6) Christine Bennett 3:34:40; 7) Taylor Mitchell 3:37:54; 8) Brigit Noon 3:43:14; 9) Laura McDonough 3:46:43; 10) Wendy Moe 4:05:13; 11) Amanda Smith 4:48:59; 12) Sarah Hurkett 6:03:00; 13) Kristine Sonido 6:03:00.

Men

1) Jim McDonough2:48:23; 2) Brad Benter3:03:04; 3) Michael Vander Lugt 3:13:46; 4) Derek Morgan 3:30:09; 5) Collin MacHeel 3:35:54; 6) Tony Covarrubias 3:53:14; 7) Ed Bennett 4:39:15; 8) Sam Roberts 4:49:07; 9) David Houston 5:00:00.

Ski

Men

1) Seth Downs 2:06:30.

50 miles

Bike

Women

1) Amber Stull 3:01:11; 2) Jill Simek 3:09:20; 3) Laura Fox 3:13:14; 4) Christina Grande 3:16:41; 5) Megan Chelf 3:17:21; 6) Petra Davis 3:22:41; 7) Darcy Davis 3:24:13; 8) Kara Oney 3:40:04; 9) Amy Johnson 3:40:43; 10) Kimberly Riggs 3:47:54; 11) Andrea Kettler 3:48:25; 12) Leslie Kroloff 3:51:36; 13) Stacey Nieder 3:52:09; 14) Amy Breen 3:52:53; 15) Shannon Titzel 3:57:41; 16) Melissa Schwarz 3:59:38; 17) Danielle Bailey 4:28:57; 18) Ellie Mitchell 4:36:21; 19) Charlotte Foley 4:36:55; 20) Bronwen Nicholls 4:43:45; 21) Elizabeth Ellis 4:46:21; 22) Nicki Holmen 6:03:01

Men

1) James Stull 2:40:20; 2) Tim Berntson 2:40:21; 3) Will Ross 2:40:25; 4) Josh Chelf 2:40:28; 5) John Sindell 2:40:44; 6) Heath Sandall 2:40:53; 7) Jason Lamoreaux 2:43:33; 8) John Lackey 2:45:59; 9) Joel Homan 2:46:34; 10) Chief Libby 2:49:32; 11) Brian Bonney 2:50:11; 12) Jacob Wahry 2:53:06; 13) Simon Lynn 2:54:11; 14) Adam Looney 2:54:39; 15) Fred West 2:55:03; 16) Tom Peichel 2:55:21; 17) Nicolas Baudin 2:55:27; 18) Bill Fleming 2:55:56; 19) Tyson Flaharty 2:56:40; 20) Clinton Hodges III 2:58:46; 21) Marcus Farris 3:00:30; 22) Andy Duenow 3:01:17; 23) Peter Van Tuyn 3:01:58; 24) James Howery 3:01:59; 25) Doug Schutte 3:02:25; 26) Stewart Osgood 3:02:48; 27) Brendan McKee 3:03:01; 28) Jim Anderson 3:04:05; 29) Anthony Allen 3:05:30; 30) Jakub Jiracek 3:07:43; 31) Ryan Greeff 3:08:35; 32) Mike Vania 3:08:59; 33) Mick Bakker 3:09:52; 34) Phil Hunter 3:10:13; 35) John Lynn 3:10:56; 36) Chris Wood 3:11:29; 37) Brian Haviland 3:12:19; 38) Jared Green 3:14:11; 39) Matthew Tabinor 3:14:34; 40) Matt Tanaka 3:16:38; 41) John Amore 3:18:17; 42) Cody Johnson 3:19:06; 43) Paul Cyr 3:20:06; 44) Mike Buck 3:23:01; 45) Rob Cushman 3:23:57; 46) David Knapp 3:25:21; 47) Steve Mandt 3:25:58; 48) Nicholas Blades 3:28:57; 49) Ben Spiess 3:31:50; 50) Thomas Coolidge 3:32:27; 51) Mark Stewart 3:33:38; 52) Ed Warren 3:34:08; 53) Tim Kirk 3:34:26; 54) Richie Velez 3:35:02; 55) Jeffrey Thurston 3:38:17; 56) Chuck Mangold 3:40:16; 57) Greg McDuffie 3:41:37; 58) Brant Grifka 3:43:08; 59) Lars Danner 3:43:39; 60) Andrew Romerdahl 3:44:36; 61) Adam Ferguson 3:46:54; 62) Kurt Lockwood 3:49:42; 63) Cody Lee 3:50:36; 64) Brian Looney 3:50:58; 65) Matt McMillan 3:53:51; 66) John Ramey 3:54:57; 67) Chris Dock 3:56:39; 68) Brian Swartzentruber 4:03:26; 69) Charlie Camp 4:03:37; 70) Fred Stewart 4:03:52; 71) Bob Eder 4:04:29; 72) Macen Kinne 4:04:44; 73) Robert Fleckenstein 4:06:53; 74) Bruce Ross 4:20:17; 75) Harry Moore 4:21:41; 76) Tab Ballantine 4:22:22; 77) Julie Saddoris 4:26:04; 78) Chris Schutte 4:26:39; 79) Rod Ramirez 4:28:59; 80) Matthew Mannhardt 4:32:22; 81) Gunnar Knapp 4:35:05; 82) Jeff Gimore 4:36:36; 83) Paul Snarski 4:36:58; 84) Superal Mitchell 4:37:00; 85) Dwight Iverson 4:40:43; 86) Howard Levine 4:47:36; 87) Niles Woods 4:51:41; 88) J. R. Patee 4:56:49; 89) Bob Glascott 4:56:50; 90) Ashley Wise 4:56:51; 91) Mark Nelson 5:04:53; 92) Soren Orley 5:08:21; 93) Steve Wickenkamp 5:08:22; 94) Roger Kemppel 5:14:32; 95) Leonard Krajkiewcz 5:22:55; 96) Bob Mcneil 6:21:53; 97) Charles Utermohle 6:24:09; 98) Jonathan Gallogly 6:43:58.

Bike

Team

1) Luke Kiskaddon-Danelle Winn 3:09:07; 2) Amber Bethe-Carey Grumelot 3:09:45; 3) Pam Todd-Rich Todd 4:19:47.

Run

Women

1) Rachael Gano 7:02:26; 2) Teri Buck 7:33:44.

Men

1) Matias Saari 6:53:28; 2) Fred Hveding 7:02:26; 3) Kyle Emery 7:44:41; 4) Stephen Sweezey 8:30:04; 5) Brandon Wood 8:30:51; 6) Joe Pokupec 9:32:53.

Ski

Men

1) Gavin Kentch 5:22:53.

Sponsored