Skip to main Content

Barrow basketball teams zoned in at ACS tourney

  • Author: Alaska Dispatch News
  • Updated: December 29, 2016
  • Published December 29, 2016

Last year's tournament champion Barrow boys and girls basketball teams are off to a hot start at the Lime Solar/Pepsi ACS Invitational tournament.

Both Barrow teams rolled to big wins over Lumen Christi to tip off the three-day tournament at Anchorage Christian. The Barrow boys won 89-16 and the girls won 71-20.

The tournament features boys and girls teams from eight mostly 3A schools across Alaska. Lumen Christi, which is 1A, and Point Hope, which is 2A, are the only non-3A teams in the tournament.

The Barrow girls were boosted by Rose Mongoyak's 14 points and Kuutuuq Danner's 10 in a game where 10 Whalers scored. Barrow played stifling defense in the second half, holding Lumen Christi to seven second-half points and no double-digit scorers.

For the Barrow boys, Roy Henry Snow pumped in 21 points and Travis Adams tallied 14 to lead nine players in the scoring column.

The Whalers allowed four points in the second half.

Barrow is playing this season without star player Kamaka Hepa, who transferred to Jefferson High in Portland, Oregon.

Hepa, a 6-foot-9 junior, has already garnered NCAA Division I scholarship offers from more than 20 schools, including USC, Oregon, Arizona and Miami, according to verbalcommits.com.

In a Tuesday game, Hepa scored 11 points and recorded four blocks for Jefferson before leaving the game with a high ankle sprain, according to The Oregonian.

In the closest game of the night, Bish Gallahorn (17 points) and Ty Ramoth (12) led the Kotzebue boys to a 46-43 win over Valdez.

The ACS Invitational continues through Saturday with the girls championship at 5:30 p.m. followed by the boys championship at 7 p.m. at ACS.

Lime Solar/Pepsi ACS Invitational
Anchorage Christian

Thursday's scores

Girls

Sitka 46, Bethel 29
Top scorers — Sitka: Marlis Boord 13; Bethel: Courtney Williams 10.

Barrow 71, Lumen Christi 20
Top scorers — Barrow: Rose Mongoyak 14; Lumen Christi: Nyadeng Puoy 7.

Point Hope 69, Valdez 59
Top scorers — Point Hope: Bridgett Oviok 28; Bobbi Mott 35.

ACS 59, Kotzebue 47
Top scorers — ACS: Jordon Todd 22; Kotzebue: Alanna Conwell 18.

Boys

Barrow 89, Lumen Christi 16
Top scorers — Barrow: Roy Henry Snow 21; Bethel: Jarrett Fortune 7.

Bethel 69, Sitka 58
Top scorers — Bethel: Jayvin Williams 31; Sitka: Oliver Moore-Baker 18.

Kotzebue 46, Valdez 43
Top scorers — Kotzebue: Bish Gallahorn 17; Valdez: Seth Auble 14.

ACS 82, Point Hope 53
Top scorers — ACS: Danilo Guzman 13, Brett Dickerson 13; Point Hope: Patrick Turner, 15

Friday's games

Girls

9 a.m. — Bethel vs. Lumen Christi
Noon — Valdez vs. Kotzebue
4 p.m. — Sitka vs. Barrow
7 p.m. — Point Hope vs. ACS

Boys

10:30 a.m. — Sitka vs. Lumen Christi
1:30 p.m. — Valdez vs. Point Hope
5:30 p.m. — Bethel vs. Barrow
8:30 p.m. — Kotzebue vs. ACS

Local news matters.

Support independent, local journalism in Alaska.

Comments