Skip to main Content
High School Sports

Prep tennis: Big wins for South, Service, Dimond

  • Author: Alaska Dispatch News
  • Updated: September 12
  • Published September 12

South and Service battled poor weather in their Cook Inlet Conference tennis wins Tuesday.

South topped Bartlett 8-1 in a windy meet at South and in Service's 7-2 win over Eagle River, the matches at Begich Middle School were adjusted eight-game pro sets.

Dimond beat East 9-0 in the days' only indoor matchup at Alaska Club East.

South 8, Bartlett 1

Boys No. 1 singles — Joseph Hemry (So) def Wyatt Chadwick (B) 6-0, 6-1.

Girls No. 1 singles — Christine Hemry (So) def Abigail Walosin (B) 6-0, 6-0.

Boys No. 2 singles — Thane Hatcher (B) def Andy Hemry (So) 6-7 (10-12), 6-2, 1-0 (10-7).

Girls No. 2 singles — Patty Graterol (So) def Yinelkis Rosario (B) 6-3, 6-3.

Boys No. 1 doubles — Lian Lincoln/Jake Brown (So) def Alonzo Stephens/Tim Yang (B) 6-0, 6-0.

Boys No. 2 doubles — Josh Balsan/Gage Webster (So) def Ryan Pogue/Carson Chadwick (B) 6-0, 6-1.

Girls No. 1 doubles — Khailey Yancha/Sophia Sanders (So) def Cheng Her/Choua Her (B) 6-2, 6-2.

Girls No. 2 doubles — Lauren Robertson/Peyton Brown (So) def Niha Bowen-Henin/Anissa Stephens (B) 6-0, 6-0.

Mixed doubles — Isabella Jameson/Steve Kilkenny (So) def Elise Wood/Bradley Macken (B) 6-4, 6-4.

Service 7, Eagle River 2

Boys No. 1 singles — Spirit Pretlow (Ser) d. Brendan Miles (ER) 8-1.

Boys No. 2 singles — Chase MaGraw (ER) d. Kelly Wages (Ser) 8-3.

Girls No. 1 singles — Sofia Main (Ser) d. Caitlin Zoleske (ER) 8-1.

Girls No. 2 singles — Bella Pretlow (Ser) d. Melody Musick (ER) 8-0.

Boys No. 1 doubles — Kyle Reem/Soren Gessner (Ser) d. Raymond Musick/Jilito Ramos (ER) 8-6.

Boys No. 2 doubles — Sterling Retzlaff/Will Michener (ER) d. Tom Florez/Tristan Lidey  (Ser) 8-3.

Girls No. 1 doubles — Clarisse Mock/Claudine Mock (Ser) d. Kali Spencer/ Alexia Canado (ER) 8-4.

Girls No. 2 doubles — Riley Madill/Tiffany Ferguson (Ser) d. Riley Sanchez/Sina Schmidt (ER) 8-7.

Mixed doubles — Lia Moon/Max Garnett (Ser) d. Naomi Shaw/Taylor Gongliewski (ER) 8-5.

Dimond 9, East 0

Boys No. 1 singles — Derek Stone (D) d. Gideon Schneck (E) 6-0, 6-0.

Boys No. 2 singles — Tyler Jan (D) d. Jonah Folds (E) 6-0, 6-0.

Girls No. 1 singles — Averyl Cobb (D) d. Madeline Millar (E) 6-0, 3-6, 10-8.

Girls No. 2 singles — Aisha Solis (D) d. Kaitlnn Carlson (E) 6-1, 7-6 (10-8).

Boys No. 1 doubles — Conor Bates-Janigo/Kyler Maisey (D) d. Davis Columbus/Marco Rivera (E) 6-3, 7-5.

Boys No. 2 doubles — Sean Carey/Isaiah Mills (D) d. Kipp Bailey/Xavier Duran (E) 6-2, 6-2.

Girls No. 1 doubles — Kate Debenham/Layna Debenham (D) d. Katrina Nordsgaard/Jayla Jordan (E) 6-0, 6-0.

Girls No. 2 doubles — Nikira Lane/Kyra Precie (D) won by default.

Mixed doubles — Alden Butzke/Piper Lauden (D) d. Sarah Chang/Chay Sue He 6-0, 6-0.

For more newsletters click here

Local news matters.

Support independent, local journalism in Alaska.

Comments