Skip to main Content
High School Sports

Bartlett tennis beats East to win Roys Cup

  • Author: Alaska Dispatch News
  • Updated: September 13
  • Published September 13

Superb singles play carried the Bartlett tennis team to a 7-2 win over East in the annual Roys Cup matchup between the two east side schools Wednesday.

Bartlett swept all four singles matches.

The win gives the Golden Bears the traveling Roys Cup trophy — named after 2007 Bartlett grad Shawn Roys — which East owned the last two seasons.

Bartlett 7, East 2

Boys No. 1 singles — Jack Sedwick (W) d. Ian Judd (C) 6-4, 6-1.

Boys No. 2 singles — Riley Figere (C) d. Jack Coulter (W) 6-4, 4-6, 10-7.

Girls No. 1 singles — Savannah Paull (W) d. Emilee Groth (C) 7-6(8-6), 7-6(7-4).

Girls No. 2 singles — Aieleen Kim (W) d. Bethany Kesler (C) 6-0, 6-1.

Boys No. 1 doubles — Robby Sedwick/Andre Lief (W) d. Jared Elison/Ryan Winborg (C) 6-2, 6-3.

Boys No. 2 doubles — Sam Hiratsuka/Teddy Bahr (W) d. Tyler Winborg/Eric Rueb (C) 6-0, 6-4.

Girls No. 1 doubles — Becky LaRue/Tyanna Melak (C) d. Sydney Bidwell/Jessie Zimmer (W) 6-1, 6-1.

Girls No. 2 doubles — Madelyn Bistodeau/Megan Anshutz (C) d. Alison Butcher/Hannah Cho (W) 6-1, 6-4.

Mixed doubles — Chris Brandeberry/Kristina Yu (W) d. Sam Hall/Claire Mahoney (C) 6-3, 6-3.

West 6, Chugiak 3

Boys No. 1 singles — Jack Sedwick (W) d. Ian Judd (C) 6-4, 6-1.

Boys No. 2 singles — Riley Figere (C) d. Jack Coulter (W) 6-4, 4-6, 10-7.

Girls No. 1 singles — Savannah Paull (W) d. Emilee Groth (C) 7-6 (8-6), 7-6 (7-4).

Girls No. 2 singles — Aieleen Kim (W) d. Bethany Kesler (C) 6-0, 6-1.

Boys No. 1 doubles — Robby Sedwick/Andre Lief (W) d. Jared Elison/Ryan Winborg (C) 6-2, 6-3.

Boys No. 2 doubles — Sam Hiratsuka/Teddy Bahr (W) d. Tyler Winborg/Eric Rueb (C) 6-0, 6-4.

Girls No. 1 doubles — Becky LaRue/Tyanna Melak (C) d. Sydney Bidwell/Jessie Zimmer (W) 6-1, 6-1.

Girls No. 2 doubles — Madelyn Bistodeau/Megan Anshutz (C) d. Alison Butcher/Hannah Cho (W) 6-1, 6-4.

Mixed doubles — Chris Brandeberry/Kristina Yu (W) d. Sam Hall/Claire Mahoney (C) 6-3, 6-3.

For more newsletters click here

Local news matters.

Support independent, local journalism in Alaska.

Comments