Skip to main Content
High School Sports

Results from the Alaska state high school track & field championships

  • Author: Anchorage Daily News
  • Updated: May 27
  • Published May 27

Jaylen Wilson and Treyone Suber of Bartlett celebrate their 800-meter relay win Saturday. (Bob Hallinen / ADN)

Here are the results from the ASAA/First National Bank state track and field championships, held Friday and Saturday at Machetanz Field in Palmer.

Division I

BOYS

Team scores: 1. West Valley, 78; 2. Bartlett, 75; 3. Chugiak, 70; 4. East, 59; 5. West, 43; 6. Lathrop, 38; 7. Colony, 34.5; 8. Service, 31.5; 9. Dimond, 31; 10. Eagle River, 28; 11. Kodiak, 23; 12 (tie). Soldotna, South, 17; 14. Palmer, 16; 15. Kenai, 8; 16. Juneau, 6; 17. North Pole, 2; 18. Wasilla, 1.

100 meters — 1. C. Herman, Eas, 11.20 seconds; 2. J. Wilson, Chu, 11.31; 3. X. Simon, WV, 11.42; 4. T. Suber, Bar, 11.44; 5. M. Bartel, Kod, 11.48; 6. X. Harris, Ser, 11.49.

200 — 1. C. Herman, Eas, 22.50; 2. C. Reed, Lat, 22.74; 3. X. Simon, WV, 22.84; 4. T. Suber, Bar, 22.85; 5. J. Belanger, Ser, 22.97; 6. J. Wilson, Chu, 22.98.

400 — 1. B. Furlong, Sol, 50.21; 2. K. Henderson, Bar, 50.27; 3. J. Balanger, Ser, 51.15; 4. C. Gladwill, ER, 51.55; 5. L. Cutsforth, Pal, 51.83; 6. S. Haynes, Bar, 52.11.

800 — 1. C. Herron, WV, 1:54.27; 2. D. Bausch, Chu, 1:56.74; 3. E. Davis, Wes, 1:57.44; 4. L. Cutsforth, Pal, 1:57.98; 5. C. Gladwill, ER, 1:58.02; 6. L. Robertson, Pal, 2:00.09.

1,600 — 1. D. Bausch, Chu, 4:20.34; 2. E. Davis, Wes, 4:32.30; 3. S. Prosser, Dim, 4:36.46; 4. E. Cason, Wes, 4:36.73; 5. A. Schuerch, Eas, 4:39.67; 6. D. Gardiner, Dim, 4:39.87.

3,200 — 1. D. Bausch, Chu, 9:25.46; 2. E. Cason, Wes, 9:50.77; 3. E. Davis, Wes, 9:51.61; 4. S. Prosser, Dim, 9:51.91; 5. A. Ellefson-Carnes, JD, 9:51.97; 6. Z. Ozturgut, Eas, 9:56.28.

110 hurdles — 1. M. Wadsworth, ER, 15.36; 2. D. Bushnell, Eas, 15.88; 3. M. Daniels, Pal, 16.10; 4. T. Cha, Sou, 16.24; 5. J. Francisco, Kod, 16.47; 6. J. Wilson, Ken, 16.47.

00 hurdles — 1. L. Joyner, WV, 40.33; 2. D. Bushnell, Eas, 40.73; 3. M. Wadsworth, ER, 40.97; 4. T. Johnson, WV, 41.09; 5. T. Cha, Sou, 41.58; 6. Wyatt Rohde, Chu, 42.09.

400 relay — 1. Bartlett (Henderson, Haynes, Wilson, Suber), 43.24; 2. East, 43.53; 3. Chugiak, 44.15; 4. West Valley, 44.24; 5. South, 44.73; 6. Dimond, 44.74.

800 relay — 1. Bartlett (Henderson, Haynes, Wilson, Suber), 1:31.00; 2. West Valley, 1:33.75; 3. East, 1:33.79; 4. Chugiak, 1:34.28; 5. West, 1:34.48; 6. Service, 1:35.77.

1,600 relay — 1. West Valley (Herron, Endestad, Joyner, Simon), 3:27.88; 2. Service, 3:28.59; 3. Bartlett, 3:30.47; 4. Chugiak, 3:34.45; 5. West, 3:38.18; 6. Dimond, 3:38.84.

3,200 relay — 1. Kodiak (Marbrey, Thompson, Nummer, Yturbe), 8:17.01; 2. Chugiak,8:19.70; 3. Dimond, 8:20.39; 4. West, 8:33.97; 5. Juneau-Douglas, 8:37.30; 6. Colony, 8:41.23.

Shot put — 1. T. Sio, Bar, 51—9.25; 2. T. Farless, Ser, 47—2.5; 3. Y. Yamashita, Kod, 46—2; 4. G. Brantley III, Sol, 45—8.25; 5. M. Loyd, Sol, 45—2.75; 6. S. Germain, Col, 44—4.75.

Discus — 1. J. Schultz, Col, 152—6; 2. T. Sio, Bar, 151—11; 3. K. Huffer, Chu, 139—4; 4. M. Stacy, WV, 137—11; 5. J. Grossl, Ken, 126—10; 6. K. Walker, NP, 124—0.

High jump — 1. P. McMahon, Col, 6—0; 2. T. Johnson, WV, 6—0; 3 (tie). D. Tellef, Bar, M. Wadsworth, ER, 5—8; 5 (tie). . McPhail, Col, J. Wise, Ser, 5—8.

Triple jump — 1. C. Reed, Lat, 45—9.25; 2. R. King, Bar, 42—4.5; 3. Q. Heartwell, Sou, 40—10.25; 4. T. Wilhoit, Dim, 40—4.75; 5. B. Reeves, Col, 40—1.5; 6. K. Danielson, Ken, 40—1.25.

Long jump — 1. C. Reed, Lat, 21—6.25; 2. J. Rones, Lat, 20—9.25; 3. T. Johnson, WV, 20—5; 4. T. Wilhoit, Dim, 20—5; 5. Z. Charles, Eas, 19—10.5; 6. J. McPhail, Col, 19—6.

Chugiak’s Brooklynn Gould, center, heads to the finish line in the 100-meter hurdles preliminaries on Friday. (Marc Lester / ADN)

GIRLS

Team scores: 1. South, 88; 2. Chugiak, 74; 3. West Valley, 60; 4. Soldotna, 53; 5. Eagle River, 37; 6. West, 35; 7. Dimond, 34; 8. Kodiak, 29; 9 (tie). Bartlett, Wasilla, 26; 11. Colony, 24; 12. Kenai, 23; 13. Juneau, 17; 14. East, 13; 15 (tie). Service, Palmer, 11; 17. Thunder Mountain, 9; 18. North Pole, 8.

100 — 1. O. Davies, Was, 13.00; 2. S. Robinson, Sou, 13.09; 3. T. Nicholai, Pal, 13.19; 4. H. Maw, Ken, 13.24; 5. A. Blair, Ser, 13.34; 6. P. Searles, Sou, 13.36.

200 — 1. O. Davies, Was, 25.99; 2. S. Robinson, Sou, 26.31; 3. P. Searles, Sou, 26.57; 4. A. Blair, Ser, 26.79; 5. B. Taylor, Sol, 26.81; 6. K. Backman, Wes, 27.54.

400 — 1. D. Jones, Bar, 58.64; 2. B. Taylor, Sol, 59.82; 3. H. Deer, TM, 1:00.72; 4. T. Wyche, Wes, 1:00.80; 5. M. Hughes, WV, 1:00.89; 6. A. Babb, Chu, 1:01.29.

800 — 1. E. Walsh, ER, 2:19.79; 2. A. Earl, Sou, 2:22.10; 3. N. Bailey, WV, 2:23.78; 4. K. Judd, Dim, 2:24.04; 5. F. Widman, WV, 2:28.03; 6. A. Proffitt, Chu, 2:28.90.

1,600 — 1. K. Kramer, WV, 5:09.37; 2. A. Earl, Sou, 5:09.52; 3. S. Tuckwood, JD, 5:14.89; 4. F. Widman, WV, 5:16.47; 5. A. Proffitt, Chu, 5:20.13; 6. B. Roe, WV, 5:20.14.

3,200 — 1. K. Kramer, WV, 10:44.73; 2. S. Tuckwood, JD, 10:45.89; 3. A. Earl, Sou, 10:55.92; 4. E. Walsh, ER, 11:11.27; 5. F. Widman, WV, 11:25.28; 6. G. Fahrney, Ser, 11:26.38.

100 hurdles — 1. B. Gould, Chu, 16.02; 2. M. Bolin, ER, 16.56; 3. H. Blair, Kod, 16.62; 4. S. Wilson, Ken, 16.71; 5. S. Thomas, Sol, 17.02; 6. A. Welling, TM, 17.18.

300 hurdles — 1. H. Blair, Kod, 46.60; 2. B. Gould, Chu, 47.47; 3. E. Hoppenworth, Wes, 48.33; 4. H. Villaroya, Kod, 48.75; 5. D. Snow, Wes, 49.46; 6. S. Thomas, Sol, 49.53.

400 relay — 1. South (Maisey, Stevenson, Searles, Robinson), 50.28; 2. Bartlett, 50.76; 3. Dimond, 51.07; 4. Kenai, 51.58; 5. Eagle River, 52.08; 6. Palmer, 52.31.

800 relay — 1. South (Maisey, Stevenson, Searles, Robinson), 1:45.98; 2. Chugiak, 1:46.55; 3. Soldotna, 1:47.59; 4. West, 1:47.79; 5. Kenai, 1:49.76; 6. West Valley, 1:49.83.

1,600 relay — 1. West (Wyche, Backman, Hoppenworth, Ruhlin-Hicks), 4:07.26; 2. Bartlett, 4:10.69; 3. Soldotna, 4:12.14; 4. West Valley, 4:12.32; 5. Chugiak, 4:15.16; 6. Kodiak, 4:16.16.

3,200 relay — 1. Eagle River (Wilson, Nelson, A. Walsh, E. Walsh), 9:45.63; 2. West Valley, 9:54.69; 3. Kenai, 10:05.44; 4. Chugiak, 10:08.43; 5. Juneau, 10:15.98; 6. Dimond, 10:22.35.

Discus — 1. E. Pieh, Sol, 129—6; 2. A. Pili, Dim, 129—3; 3. K. Norman, Wes, 106—1; 4. I. Tuisaula, Sol, 101—1; 5. S. Blasey, WV, 100—7; 6. B. Leach, Sol, 98—6.

Shot put — 1. A. Pili, Dim, 41—3.75; 2. I. Tuisaula, Sol, 37—5.75; 3. A. Timu, Kod, 36—8.5; 4. A. Laszloffy, NP, 35—5.5; 5. T. Nicholai, Pal, 34—8.5; 6. H. Tennesen, Col, 34—3.

High jump — 1. E. Nelson, Chu, 5—9; 2. P. Petersen, Col, 5—5; 3. K. Morgan, Eas, 5—3; 4. A. Robinson, Eas, 5—0; 5. Z. Keene, Sou, 4—10; 6. N. Gatluak, Eas, 4—10.

Triple jump — 1. E. Nelson, Chu, 37—9; 2. A. Stevenson, Sou, 36—8.5; 3. O. Davies, Was, 36—2; 4. B. Gould, Chu, 35—2.5; 5. L. Sessom, Col, 34—.75; 6. H. Lewallen, Dim, 33—3.75.

Long jump — 1. E. Nelson, Chu, 17—5; 2. A. Stevenson, Sou, 17—1.25; 3. P. Petersen, Col, 15—10.75; 4. O. Berg, NP, 15—7.75; 5. L. Sessom, Col, 15—6.25; 6. H. Lewallen, Dim, 15—6.25.

Galena double-winner Jacob Moos leads the field in the 3200-meter finals Friday. (Marc Lester / ADN)

Division II

BOYS

Team scores: 1. Sitka, 107; 2. Homer, 87; 3. Grace, 66.5; 4. ACS, 54.5; 5 (tie). Seward, Delta, 54; 7. Petersburg, 34; 8. Valdez, 23; 9. Nikiski, 22; 10. Eielson, 19; 11. Wasilla Lake, 14.

100 — 1. M. Kuentzel, Gra, 11.52; 2. B. Smith, Del, 11.61; 3. F. Onochie, ACS, 11.79; 4. M. Lucas, HR, 12.00; 5. D. Sidorenko, Del, 12.00; 6. A. Luhr, Pet, 12.07.

200 — 1. F. Onochie, ACS, 23.10; 2. M. Kuentzel, Gra, 23.35; 3. B. Smith, Del, 23.40; 4. N. Walsh, Mon, 23.96; 5. J. Thomas, ACS, 24.06; 6. J. Evans, Hut, 24.49.

400 — 1. F. Onochie, ACS, 50.83; 2 N. Walsh, Mon, 52.01; 3. M. Kuentzel, Gra, 52.05; 4. J. Sullenger, Nik, 52.88; 5. O. Chadwick, Val, 53.31; 6. J. Thomas, ACS, 53.52.

800 — 1. Luciano Fasulo, Hom, 1:58.88; 2. Joseph Pate, Sit, 2:00.72; 3. B. Bennett, ACS, 2:00.81; 4. L. Nicholson, Mon, 2:02.15; 5. G. Martin, Gra, 2:06.72; 6. B. Rich, Hom, 2:07.46.

1,600 — 1. J. Moos, Ga, 4:24.12; 2. B. Bennett, ACS, 4:29.45; 3. L. Fasulo, Hom, 4:36.64; 4. T. Merchant, ACS, 4:38.03; 5. D. Baciocco, Sit, 4:38.55; 6. G. Martin, Gra, 4:39.53.

3,200 — 1. J. Moos, Gal, 9:28.59; 2. B. Bennett, ACS, 9:29.30; 3. S. McIntyre, Sit, 9:46.52; 4. D. Baciocco, Sit, 9:48.49; 5. G. Martin, Gra, 10:14.03; 6. K. Smith, ACS, 10:27.06.

110 hurdles — 1. Titus Tripple, TB, 16.43; 2. W. Parks, ACS, 17.42; 3. H. Patton, Hom, 17.47; 4. T. Ingalls, Sew, 17.94; 5. I. Taylor, Pet, 18.05; 6. K. Parsons, Sit, 18.50.

300 hurdles — 1. K. Parsons, Sit, 42.13; 2. T. Tripple, TB, 42.95; 3. W. Parks, ACS, 43.69; 4. J. Brown, Eie, 44.58; 5. T. Ingalls, Sew, 44.61; 6. J. Carroll, Hom, 45.34.

400 relay — 1. Nikiski (Kornstad, Sullenger, McCollum, Harris), 46.02; 2. Hutchison, 47.22; 3. Houston, 47.27; 4. Su Valley, 48.10; 5. Sitka, 48.20; 6. Valdez, 48.63.

800 relay — 1. Nikiski (Kornstad, A. McCollum, B. McCollum, Sullenger), 1:36.56; 2. Monroe, 1:36.91; 3. Hutchison, 1:39.42; 4. Seward, 1:39.44; 5. Valdez, 1:39.68; 6. Sitka, 1:43.58.

1,600 relay — 1. ACS (Davis, Bennett, Thomas, Onochie), 3:33.56; 2. Homer, 3:35.05; 3. Sitka, 3:37.68; 4. Monroe, 3:37.95; 5. Seward, 3:40.30; 6. Delta, 3:45.38.

3,200 relay — 1. Homer (Davis, Waclawski, Rich, Fasulo), 8:20.63; 2. Sitka, 8:30.83; 3. Delta, 8:42.16; 4. Grace, 8:47.03; 5. ACS, 8:47.05; 6. Nikiski, 9:05.00.

Shot put — 1. M. Tua'au, Gus, 49—6.75; 2. T. Clark, MC, 45—10; 3. A. Binder, Gra, 42—9.75; 4. W. Verhamme, Hai, 42—3; 5. K. Wightman, Gal, 40—7; 6. J. Coulombe, Gra, 39—7.75.

Discus — 1. J. Coulombe, Gra, 144—6; 2. A. Binder, Gra, 141—6; 3. M. Tua'au, Gus, 132—5; 4. A. Jolley, SuV, 122—7; 5. D. Felde, Hom, 119—3; 6. K. Kanahele, Hai, 117—6.

Triple jump — 1. A. McCollum, Nik, 41—1; 2. D. Hall Scriven, ACS, 40—9.5; 3. J. Brown, Eie, 39—9; 4. J. Carroll, Hom, 39—7.25; 5 (tie). M. Lucas, Ros, W. Parks, ACS, 39—1.5.

High jump — 1 (tie). I. Taylor, Pet, G. Lass, Sit, 6—0; 3 (tie). D. Woods, Val, J. Carroll, Hom, 5—10; 5 (tie). C. Smallwood, ACS, J. Congdon, TB, 5—8.

Long jump — 1. J. Sullenger, Nik, 19—5.5; 2. B. Dickerson, ACS, 19—.75; 3. M. Lucas, HR, 18—9.25; 4. J. Brown, Eie, 18—4.5; 5. A. Dumag, Sit, 18—3; 6. A. Sasiu, Hou, 17—6.5.

Triple-winner Hailey Williams of Delta Junction won the Division II 100 and 200 with faster times than the Division I races produced.  (Bob Hallinen / ADN)

GIRLS

Team scores: 1. ACS, 111; 2. Sitka, 66; 3. Grace, 63; 4. Homer, 56; 5. Nikiski, 47; 6. Monroe, 36; 7. Delta, 25; 8. Galena, 23; 9. Thorne Bay, 21; 10. Hutchison, 18; 11. Gustavus, 16.

100 — 1. H. Williams, Del, 12.38; 2. J. Vidad, Sit, 13.08; 3. L. Ellis, Gra, 13.14; 4. L. Inama, Hom, 13.40; 5. M. Becker, Bir, 13.62; 6. L. Rusher, Hou, 13.85.

200 — 1. H. Williams, Del, 25.11; 2. L. Ellis, Gra, 26.27; 3. J. Vidad, Sit, 26.33; 4. L. Inama, Hom, 26.77; 5. M. Becker, Bir, 27.59; 6. L. Rusher, Hou, 27.99.

400 — 1. H. Williams, Del, 58.12; 2. L. Ellis, Gra, 59.92; 3. S. Anderson, Del, 1:01.45; 4. M. Carroll, Hom, 1:02.02; 5. T. Bayne, Sit, 1:03.21; 6. A. Daigle, Hom, 1:03.33.

800 — 1. R. Lindquist, Sew, 2:23.83; 2. B. Miller, Hom, 2:28.24; 3. T. O'Hara, ACS, 2:30.55; 4. M. Jackson, Gra, 2:32.30; 5. M. Cowan, Pet, 2:34.65; 6. K. Baring, Hom, 2:35.52.

1,600 — 1. R. Lindquist, Sew, 5:16.39; 2. T. O'Hara, ACS, 5:25.81; 3. M. Cowan, Pet, 5:33.29; 4. M. Jackson, Gra, 5:34.28; 5. B. Miller, Hom, 5:37.29; 6. E. Moore, Sew, 5:37.93.

3,200 — 1. R. Lindquist, Sew, 11:24.19; 2. M. Jackson, Gra, 11:36.42; 3. M. Cowan, Pet, 11:41.91; 4. T. O'Hara, ACS, 12:03.30; 5. A. Daigle, Hom, 12:08.38; 6. G. Annett, Gra, 12:10.00.

100 hurdles — 1. H. Bartolaba, Sit, 17.06; 2. L. Palmberg, WL, 17.73; 3. A. Chryss, Sew, 18.40; 4. R. Hughes, Eie, 18.72; 5. M. Kranz, Sit, 18.95; 6. B. Seay, Gus, 19.02.

300 hurdles — 1. H. Bartolaba, Sit, 47.55; 2. M. Kranz, Sit, 48.81; 3. L. Palmberg, WL, 49.90; 4. R. Hughes, Eie, 49.91; 5. D. Grey, Val, 53.61; 6. B. Carstens, Nik, 53.79.

400 relay — 1. Sitka (Bartolaba, Grant, Eastham, Sumauang), 53.29; 2. ACS, 54.38; 3. Valdez, 55.25; 4. Gra, 56.01; 5. Su Valley, 56.11; 6. Petersburg, 56.16.

800 relay — 1. Sitka (Clifton, Bayne, Bartolaba, Vidad), 1:49.50; 2. ACS, 1:53.92; 3. Valdez, 1:55.71; 4. Nikiski, 1:57.22; 5. Seward, 2:00.18; 6. Hutchison, 2:01.26.

1,600 relay — 1. Sitka (Bartolaba, Clifton, Vidad, Bayne), 4:09.48; 2. Homer, 4:19.83; 3. Delta, 4:19.88; 4. ACS, 4:25.22; 5. Monroe, 4:30.37; 6. Grace, 4:40.65.

3,200 relay — 1. Petersburg (Cook, Coonrad, Cowan, Pfundt), 10:04.41; 2. Homer, 10:06.19; 3. Seward, 10:19.34; 4. Sitka, 11:01.59; 5. ACS, 11:21.67; 6. Delta, 11:32.82.

Discus — 1. A. Brock, Hom, 115—10; 2. K. Johnson, Nik, 115—7; 3. C. Petrosius, Sew, 107—9; 4. O. Juhl, TV, 99—9; 5. J. Davis, Sit, 93—2; 6. G. Quick, ACS, 87—7.

Shot put — 1. A. Brock, Hom, 34—6; 2. J. Markel, Gra, 32—8.75; 3. J. Davis, Sit, 31—10.25; 4. K. Keller, ACS, 31—1.5; 5. A. Terrell, ACS, 30—8.25; 6. K. Johnson, Nik, 29—6.25.

High jump — 1. Maya Mossanen, SV, 5–1; 2. M. Carroll, Hom, 5—1; 3. K. Howard, Val, 5—1; 4. M. Stroemer, Sit, 5—0; 5. G. Stroemer, Sit, 4—10; 6. B. Carstens, Nik, 4—8.

Triple jump — 1. B. Marchuk, Del, 32—1.75; 2. R. Hughes, Eie, 31—8.5; 3. MK Parks, ACS, 31—6.25; 4. M. Carroll, Hom, 31—3.5; 5. G. Jacobsen, Gle, 30—9.5; 6. J. Singleton, ACS, 30—5.5.

Long jump — 1. L. Ellis, Gra, 15—11.5; 2. L. Inama, Hom, 15—6.5; 3. K. Kivisto, Pet, 15—1.75; 4. T. Bayne, Sit, 14—9.5; 5. D. Martin, Nik, 14—7.5; 6. B. Marchuk, Del, 14—6.25.

Local news matters.

Support independent, local journalism in Alaska.

Comments