Skip to main Content
High School Sports

Defending champ South stumbles at state softball tourney

  • Author: Anchorage Daily News
  • Updated: June 1
  • Published May 31

South pitcher Sabrina Jolin winds up as a West Valley batter awaits the pitch Thursday at the state high school softball tournament at South Davis Park in Fairbanks. West Valley took a 10-7 win over the defending champion Wolverines. (Eric Engman / News-Miner)

The reigning state champs had a rough day at the ball park Thursday in Fairbanks.

The South Wolverines lost both of their pool-play games during first-day action in the state high school softball tournament at South Davis Park.

West Valley fended off the Wolverines 10-7 in South's first game of the day, and then East shut them out 8-0.

East, the Cook Inlet Conference champion and the runnerup to South in each of the last two state tournaments, emerged undefeated in pool play by drubbing West Valley 10-1.

In the other pool, Dimond won both of its games, 8-0 over Wasilla and 15-5 over Eagle River. Wasilla edged Eagle River 7-5 in the other game.

East and Dimond secured first-round byes for Friday, when bracket play begins.

In the Division II tournament for small schools, Thunder Mountain and Ketchikan were both 2-0 in Thursday's pool play.

Thunder Mountain, the two-time defending champion, sailed to a 13-5 win over North Pole and an 8-0 victory over Kodiak,
Ketchikan racked up 40 runs in its two games Thursday, beating Homer 23-1 and Delta Junction 17-9. In the other game, Homer nipped Delta Junction 2-1.

ASAA/First National Bank state softball tournament

Division I

Thursday's results

Pool A

Wasilla 7, Eagle River 5
Dimond 15, Eagle River 5
Dimond 8, Eagle River 0

Pool B

East 10, West Valley 1
West Valley 10, South 7
East 9, South 0

Friday's games

Noon – West Valley vs. Eagle River
Noon – Wasilla vs. South
2:30 p.m. – Dimond vs. West Valley-Eagle River winner
2:30 p.m. – East vs. Wasilla-South winner
5 p.m. – Loser-out game
5 p.m. – Loser-out game

Division II

Thursday's results

Pool A
Thunder Mountain 8, Kodiak 0
Thunder Mountain 13, North Pole 5
Kodiak 14, North Pole 13

Pool B
Homer 3, Delta Junction 2
Ketchikan 17, Delta 9
Ketchikan 23, Homer 1

Friday's games
Noon – Homer vs. Kodiak
Noon – North Pole vs. Delta
2:30 p.m. – Ketchikan vs. Homer-Kodiak winner
2:30 p.m. – Thunder Mountain vs. North Pole-Delta winner
5 p.m. – Loser-out game
5 p.m. – Loser-out game

Local news matters.

Support independent, local journalism in Alaska.

Comments